chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Amsterdam IBM 1974
Compiled by Chessdreamer
--*--

120 games

Ivkov - 1 1 1 1 1 10 Tukmakov - 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 10 Jansa - 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 10 Ribli - 1 1 1 9 Ree 0 1 - 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 8 Geller 1 - 1 0 8 Velimirovic 0 0 0 1 - 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 8 Csom 1 0 - 0 1 7 Langeweg 0 0 0 0 1 - 1 1 1 7 Planinc 0 0 1 1 - 1 0 0 7 Timman 0 1 0 1 0 0 - 0 1 6 Lombardy 0 0 0 0 1 1 - 0 1 6 Sosonko 0 0 0 0 - 1 1 6 Donner 0 0 0 0 0 - 1 5 Knaak 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 - 1 5 Kaplan 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 4

Round 1 (July 16)
V Tukmakov vs Sosonko, 1974 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (July 16)
K Langeweg vs Geller, 1974
(E97) King's Indian, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
Ivkov vs R Knaak, 1974
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 1 (July 16)
Timman vs J Kaplan, 1974
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 27 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
Jansa vs Csom, 1974
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
A Planinc vs J H Donner, 1974
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 1 (July 16)
Velimirovic vs Ribli, 1974
(B44) Sicilian, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 1 (July 16)
H Ree vs Lombardy, 1974
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (July 17)
V Tukmakov vs K Langeweg, 1974
(B83) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 2 (July 17)
Geller vs Ivkov, 1974
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
R Knaak vs Timman, 1974
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (July 17)
J Kaplan vs Jansa, 1974
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (July 17)
Csom vs A Planinc, 1974 
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 2 (July 17)
J H Donner vs Velimirovic, 1974
(A76) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Ribli vs H Ree, 1974
(A05) Reti Opening, 67 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 2 (July 17)
Sosonko vs Lombardy, 1974
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Timman vs Geller, 1974 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Ivkov vs V Tukmakov, 1974
(A16) English, 39 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Jansa vs R Knaak, 1974
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
Lombardy vs Ribli, 1974
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
K Langeweg vs Sosonko, 1974
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
Velimirovic vs Csom, 1974 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 26 moves, 1-0

Round 3 (July 18)
A Planinc vs J Kaplan, 1974
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 3 (July 18)
H Ree vs J H Donner, 1974
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 54 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
V Tukmakov vs Timman, 1974
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
Geller vs Jansa, 1974
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
R Knaak vs A Planinc, 1974
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
J Kaplan vs Velimirovic, 1974
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 72 moves, 0-1

Round 4 (July 19)
Csom vs H Ree, 1974
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 21 moves, 1-0

Round 4 (July 19)
J H Donner vs Lombardy, 1974
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
Sosonko vs Ribli, 1974
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 4 (July 19)
K Langeweg vs Ivkov, 1974
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 21)
Ivkov vs Sosonko, 1974
(A09) Reti Opening, 63 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 21)
A Planinc vs Geller, 1974
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 21)
Jansa vs V Tukmakov, 1974
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 21)
Lombardy vs Csom, 1974
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 5 (July 21)
Timman vs K Langeweg, 1974
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 57 moves, 0-1

Round 5 (July 21)
Velimirovic vs R Knaak, 1974
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 21)
H Ree vs J Kaplan, 1974
(A73) Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 5 (July 21)
Ribli vs J H Donner, 1974
(A15) English, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Geller vs Velimirovic, 1974
(A04) Reti Opening, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
Ivkov vs Timman, 1974
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 25 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (July 22)
K Langeweg vs Jansa, 1974
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 24 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (July 22)
J Kaplan vs Lombardy, 1974 
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 20 moves, 0-1

Round 6 (July 22)
Sosonko vs J H Donner, 1974
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (July 22)
V Tukmakov vs A Planinc, 1974
(C41) Philidor Defense, 44 moves, 1-0

Round 6 (July 22)
Csom vs Ribli, 1974
(E17) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 6 (July 22)
R Knaak vs H Ree, 1974
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (July 23)
Velimirovic vs V Tukmakov, 1974
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 27 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (July 23)
A Planinc vs K Langeweg, 1974
(B89) Sicilian, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
Jansa vs Ivkov, 1974 
(B50) Sicilian, 17 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
H Ree vs Geller, 1974
(A17) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
Lombardy vs R Knaak, 1974
(A15) English, 41 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (July 23)
Ribli vs J Kaplan, 1974
(A10) English, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 7 (July 23)
J H Donner vs Csom, 1974
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 90 moves, 0-1

Round 7 (July 23)
Timman vs Sosonko, 1974 
(A13) English, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Ivkov vs A Planinc, 1974
(C41) Philidor Defense, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Geller vs Lombardy, 1974
(B83) Sicilian, 58 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (July 24)
Timman vs Jansa, 1974
(A16) English, 32 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (July 24)
K Langeweg vs Velimirovic, 1974
(A10) English, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 8 (July 24)
V Tukmakov vs H Ree, 1974
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
R Knaak vs Ribli, 1974
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
J Kaplan vs J H Donner, 1974
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 8 (July 24)
Sosonko vs Csom, 1974
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 26)
Lombardy vs V Tukmakov, 1974
(A16) English, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 26)
H Ree vs K Langeweg, 1974
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 42 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 26)
Velimirovic vs Ivkov, 1974
(B07) Pirc, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 26)
A Planinc vs Timman, 1974 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 26)
Jansa vs Sosonko, 1974
(A36) English, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 26)
Ribli vs Geller, 1974
(A15) English, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 9 (July 26)
J H Donner vs R Knaak, 1974
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 38 moves, 1-0

Round 9 (July 26)
Csom vs J Kaplan, 1974
(A04) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Geller vs J H Donner, 1974
(B07) Pirc, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
R Knaak vs Csom, 1974
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Sosonko vs J Kaplan, 1974
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
V Tukmakov vs Ribli, 1974
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
K Langeweg vs Lombardy, 1974 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 10 (July 27)
Ivkov vs H Ree, 1974 
(A12) English with b3, 39 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (July 27)
Timman vs Velimirovic, 1974
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 34 moves, 1-0

Round 10 (July 27)
Jansa vs A Planinc, 1974 
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (July 29)
J H Donner vs V Tukmakov, 1974
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 52 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (July 29)
Ribli vs K Langeweg, 1974
(A15) English, 41 moves, 1-0

Round 11 (July 29)
Lombardy vs Ivkov, 1974
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 49 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (July 29)
H Ree vs Timman, 1974
(A15) English, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 29)
Velimirovic vs Jansa, 1974
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 48 moves, 0-1

Round 11 (July 29)
A Planinc vs Sosonko, 1974
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 29)
Csom vs Geller, 1974
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 11 (July 29)
J Kaplan vs R Knaak, 1974
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 45 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (July 30)
Geller vs J Kaplan, 1974
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 30)
Ivkov vs Ribli, 1974
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 12 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 30)
Jansa vs H Ree, 1974
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 39 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (July 30)
Timman vs Lombardy, 1974 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 40 moves, 0-1

Round 12 (July 30)
Sosonko vs R Knaak, 1974
(A57) Benko Gambit, 28 moves, 1-0

Round 12 (July 30)
A Planinc vs Velimirovic, 1974
(B30) Sicilian, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 30)
V Tukmakov vs Csom, 1974
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 12 (July 30)
K Langeweg vs J H Donner, 1974
(A04) Reti Opening, 13 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
J Kaplan vs V Tukmakov, 1974
(B83) Sicilian, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Csom vs K Langeweg, 1974
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
J H Donner vs Ivkov, 1974
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
Ribli vs Timman, 1974
(A28) English, 51 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (July 31)
Lombardy vs Jansa, 1974
(D94) Grunfeld, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 13 (July 31)
H Ree vs A Planinc, 1974
(B06) Robatsch, 34 moves, 0-1

Round 13 (July 31)
Velimirovic vs Sosonko, 1974
(B50) Sicilian, 35 moves, 1-0

Round 13 (July 31)
R Knaak vs Geller, 1974 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (August 1)
Sosonko vs Geller, 1974 
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 16 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (August 1)
Ivkov vs Csom, 1974
(E17) Queen's Indian, 15 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (August 1)
Jansa vs Ribli, 1974
(A15) English, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (August 1)
A Planinc vs Lombardy, 1974 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 14 (August 1)
Timman vs J H Donner, 1974
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 14 (August 1)
Velimirovic vs H Ree, 1974
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 75 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (August 1)
V Tukmakov vs R Knaak, 1974
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 33 moves, 1-0

Round 14 (August 1)
K Langeweg vs J Kaplan, 1974
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 70 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (August 3)
Geller vs V Tukmakov, 1974
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 40 moves, 1-0

Round 15 (August 3)
R Knaak vs K Langeweg, 1974
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 35 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (August 3)
J Kaplan vs Ivkov, 1974
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 11 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (August 3)
Csom vs Timman, 1974
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (August 3)
J H Donner vs Jansa, 1974
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 23 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (August 3)
Ribli vs A Planinc, 1974
(A10) English, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

Round 15 (August 3)
Lombardy vs Velimirovic, 1974
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 51 moves, 0-1

Round 15 (August 3)
H Ree vs Sosonko, 1974
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

120 games

 » View all game collections by Chessdreamer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC