chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
C18-19 (Kortchnoi)
Compiled by Chessdreamer
--*--

Viktor Kortchnoi: C18-19, Chess Informant 1993


click for larger view

- not in the collection, 9 games;

13 A.Rodriguez-Dolmatov, Sochi 1988: 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 c5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 Ne7 7.Qg4 Kf8 8.h4 Qa5 9.Bd2 Qa4 10.Kd1 Nbc6 11.Nf3 h6 12.h5 b6 13.Qf4 cxd4 14.Nxd4 Nxd4 15.cxd4 Ba6 16.Bxa6 Qxa6 17.Bb4 Ke8 18.Kd2 Rc8 19.Rh3 Qa4 20.c3 a5 21.Bxe7 Kxe7 22.Rf3 Rhf8 23.Qg4 b5 24.Qxg7 b4 25.Ke1 b3 26.Kd2 b2 27.Rb1 Qxa3 28.Qf6+ Ke8 29.Qxh6 a4 30.Qh7 Ke7 31.Qc2 Rb8 32.h6 Qa2 33.c4 dxc4 34.h7 Rh8 35.d5 c3+ 36.Qxc3 Qxd5+ 37.Rd3 Qb5 38.Qc7+ Kf8 39.Rd8+ Kg7 40.Rd7 Qb4+ 0-1

21 Kreuzer-Nesis, corr. 1991/93: 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 c5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 Ne7 7.Qg4 O-O 8.Nf3 Nbc6 9.Bd3 f5 10.exf6 Rxf6 11.Bg5 e5 12.Bxh7+ Kxh7 13.Qh5+ Kg8 14.Bxf6 gxf6 15.dxe5 Qf8 16.c4 d4 17.exf6 Qxf6 18.Qxc5 d3 19.Rc1 Qc3+ 20.Nd2 Bf5 21.Qe3 Qg7 22.cxd3 Rd8 23.Qg3 Ng6 24.Ne4 Nge5 25.Rc3 Qxg3 26.Nxg3 Bxd3 27.Ne2 Bxc4 28.Nc1 1/2-1/2

22 Maljutin-Piskov, Soviet Union 1989: 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 Ne7 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 c5 7.Qg4 O-O 8.Bd3 Nbc6 9.Nf3 f5 10.exf6 Rxf6 11.Bg5 e5 12.Qg3 Rxf3 13.gxf3 c4 14.Be2 exd4 15.Bf6 Qf8 16.Bxd4 Nf5 17.Qg5 Nfxd4 18.cxd4 Bf5 19.c3 Re8 20.Ra2 Re6 21.h4 b5 22.h5 h6 23.Qf4 a5 24.O-O Qf7 25.Qh4 Kh7 26.Rfa1 Rf6 27.Rb2 b4 28.axb4 axb4 29.cxb4 c3 30.Rb3 g5 31.hxg6+ Rxg6+ 32.Kh2 c2 33.Rba3 Rg7 34.f4 Nxd4 35.Ra6 Ne6 36.b5 d4 37.b6 Qb7 38.f3 d3 39.Qf6 Qd5 40.Ra7 dxe2 41.Rg1 Bg4 42.Rxg4 Qh5+ 43.Kg2 Qxg4+ 44.fxg4 e1=Q 45.Qf5+ Kh8 46.Ra8+ Rg8 47.Qf6+ 1/2-1/2

33 Arnason-McDonald, Oakham 1988: 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 c5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 Ne7 7.Qg4 O-O 8.Bd3 f5 9.exf6 Rxf6 10.Bg5 Rf7 11.Qh4 h6 12.Bxe7 Rxe7 13.Qg3 cxd4 14.cxd4 Bd7 15.Qg6 Qa5+ 16.Kd1 Bb5 17.Qh7+ Kf7 18.Bg6+ Kf6 19.Bh5 Be8 20.Bxe8 Rxe8 21.Ne2 Qa4 22.Rb1 Nc6 23.Rb3 Nxd4 24.Rb4 Qxa3 25.Rxd4 Qa1+ 26.Kd2 Qxh1 27.Rf4+ Ke7 28.Qxg7+ Kd6 29.Rf7 Rab8 30.Rc7 Rg8 31.Qd7+ Ke5 32.f4+ 1-0

49 Hellers-Ostenstad, Oslo 1991: 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 c5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 Ne7 7.Qg4 cxd4 8.Qxg7 Rg8 9.Qxh7 Qc7 10.Ne2 Nbc6 11.f4 Bd7 12.Qd3 dxc3 13.Qxc3 O-O-O 14.Rb1 Nf5 15.Rg1 f6 16.g4 Nh6 17.exf6 Rxg4 18.Rxg4 Nxg4 19.f7 Qd6 20.Qg7 e5 21.Bh3 Qf8 22.Qg6 Qh8 23.Bxg4 Qh4+ 24.Ng3 Bxg4 25.Qg7 Nd4 26.f8=Q Nf3+ 27.Kd1 Nd4+ 28.Ne2 Bxe2+ 29.Kd2 Rxf8 30.Qxf8+ Kc7 31.Qg7+ Kd8 32.Qf8+ Kc7 33.Qf7+ Kd6 34.Rxb7 Qxf4+ 35.Qxf4 exf4 36.c3 Ba6 37.Rxa7 Nf3+ 38.Kc2 Ne1+ 39.Kd1 1-0

50 Hellers-Djurhuus, Gausdal 1992: 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 c5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 Ne7 7.Qg4 Qc7 8.Qxg7 Rg8 9.Qxh7 cxd4 10.Ne2 Nbc6 11.f4 dxc3 12.Qd3 Bd7 13.Qxc3 Nf5 14.Rb1 d4 15.Qd3 O-O-O 16.Rg1 f6 17.g4 Nh4 18.exf6 e5 19.f7 Rxg4 20.Rxg4 Bxg4 21.Bh3 Qd7 22.Bxg4 Qxg4 23.Qg3 Qh5 24.Rb3 e4 25.Qg7 d3 26.cxd3 Nf3+ 27.Kf2 Qxh2+ 28.Qg2 Qxg2+ 29.Kxg2 exd3 30.Kxf3 dxe2 31.Re3 Rf8 32.Bb2 Rxf7 33.Rxe2 Kd7 34.Kg4 Ne7 35.Be5 Nc6 36.f5 Nxe5+ 37.Rxe5 Re7 1/2-1/2

66 Dolmatov-Henley, New York 1989: 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 Ne7 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 c5 7.Nf3 Nbc6 8.Be2 Qa5 9.Bd2 cxd4 10.cxd4 Qa4 11.Rb1 Nxd4 12.Bd3 Ndc6 13.O-O Qxa3 14.Rb3 Qc5 15.Bc1 Na5 16.Ba3 Qc7 17.Bd6 Qd8 18.Rb4 f5 19.c4 Nac6 20.Rb2 O-O 21.cxd5 exd5 22.Bb1 b6 23.Ba2 Be6 24.Ng5 Qd7 25.Rd2 Kh8 26.Nxe6 Qxe6 27.Bxd5 Nxd5 28.Bxf8 Nc3 29.Rd6 Qxe5 30.Qf3 Rxf8 31.Qxc6 Ne4 32.Re6 Qc5 33.Re8 Qa3 34.Qc8 1-0

91 Schoeneberg-Tischbierek, Leipzig 1986: 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 c5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 Ne7 7.Nf3 Bd7 8.a4 Qa5 9.Bd2 Nbc6 10.Qb1 Qc7 11.Bd3 c4 12.Be2 f6 13.Bf4 Ng6 14.Bg3 fxe5 15.dxe5 Qa5 16.O-O Qxc3 17.Qxb7 Rb8 18.Qc7 Qxc2 19.Nd4 Nxd4 20.Qxb8+ Kf7 21.Qxa7 Nxe2+ 22.Kh1 Rd8 23.a5 d4 24.a6 Qe4 25.Qc7 Ke8 26.a7 Bc6 27.f3 Qd5 28.Qxg7 Nxg3+ 29.hxg3 d3 30.Qxh7 Ne7 31.Rab1 Bb7 32.Rfd1 c3 33.Rxd3 c2 34.Rxd5 cxb1=Q+ 35.Qxb1 Bxd5 36.g4 Nc6 37.Qg6+ Kd7 38.f4 Ra8 39.f5 Nxe5 40.Qg7+ Kd6 41.f6 Nd7 42.f7 Be4 43.g5 Kd5 44.g6 Nf8 45.Qxf8 Rxf8 46.g7 1-0

97 Tischbierek-Knaak, Halle 1987: 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 c5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 Ne7 7.Nf3 Qa5 8.Bd2 Nbc6 9.a4 Bd7 10.Bb5 c4 11.O-O O-O 12.Qb1 Rfb8 13.Bg5 Qc7 14.Qd1 a6 15.Bxc6 Bxc6 16.Bc1 a5 17.h4 Qd7 18.h5 h6 19.g4 Bxa4 20.Nh4 b5 21.f4 Kh7 22.f5 Ng8 23.f6 gxf6 24.exf6 Re8 25.Nf3 Nxf6 26.Ne5 Qe7 27.Qd2 1-0

1
Gligoric vs B Maksimovic, 1991
(C18) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 1-0

2
Nunn vs I E Morovic-Fernandez, 1985
(C18) French, Winawer, 61 moves, 1-0

3
Smyslov vs Botvinnik, 1957 
(C18) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 1-0

4
Gligoric vs Petrosian, 1959 
(C18) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

5
Tal vs Botvinnik, 1960 
(C18) French, Winawer, 32 moves, 1-0

6
Tal vs Botvinnik, 1961 
(C18) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 1-0

7
Reshevsky vs Botvinnik, 1948 
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 0-1

8
Velimirovic vs Timman, 1984
(C18) French, Winawer, 49 moves, 1-0

9
Kasparov vs Anand, 1992 
(C18) French, Winawer, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

10
Short vs Korchnoi, 1987 
(C18) French, Winawer, 56 moves, 1-0

11
Tal vs Petrosian, 1957 
(C18) French, Winawer, 51 moves, 1-0

12
Tal vs Korchnoi, 1958 
(C18) French, Winawer, 35 moves, 0-1

14
Smirin vs Eingorn, 1990
(C18) French, Winawer, 66 moves, 0-1

15
Kamsky vs P Nikolic, 1991
(C18) French, Winawer, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

16
Spassky vs Korchnoi, 1977 
(C18) French, Winawer, 38 moves, 1-0

17
Bronstein vs Korchnoi, 1958 
(C18) French, Winawer, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

18
Lputian vs Psakhis, 1985
(C18) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

19
Psakhis vs Bareev, 1987
(C18) French, Winawer, 52 moves, 1-0

20
Smirin vs Ulibin, 1988 
(C18) French, Winawer, 48 moves, 0-1

23
Ljubojevic vs Korchnoi, 1985 
(C18) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 1-0

24
Korchnoi vs Bronstein, 1958
(C18) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

25
Ljubojevic vs Beliavsky, 1984 
(C18) French, Winawer, 64 moves, 0-1

26
Van der Wiel vs Huebner, 1988
(C18) French, Winawer, 26 moves, 1-0

27
Short vs Huebner, 1989
(C18) French, Winawer, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

28
A Minasian vs Oll, 1990
(C18) French, Winawer, 29 moves, 1-0

29
Judit Polgar vs P Sinkovics, 1990 
(C18) French, Winawer, 24 moves, 1-0

30
Sax vs Ehlvest, 1988
(C18) French, Winawer, 35 moves, 1-0

31
K Aseev vs E Vladimirov, 1989 
(C18) French, Winawer, 35 moves, 0-1

32
Judit Polgar vs Uhlmann, 1990 
(C18) French, Winawer, 57 moves, 1-0

34
Blatny vs E Vladimirov, 1989 
(C18) French, Winawer, 48 moves, 1-0

35
Kamsky vs Yusupov, 1991
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

36
Judit Polgar vs R Knaak, 1990 
(C18) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 1-0

37
A J Mestel vs Short, 1984 
(C18) French, Winawer, 64 moves, 1-0

38
A Planinc vs D Baretic, 1968 
(C18) French, Winawer, 45 moves, 0-1

39
M Sisniega vs S Agdestein, 1985
(C18) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 0-1

40
Ljubojevic vs Beliavsky, 1984 
(C18) French, Winawer, 33 moves, 0-1

41
Bronstein vs Uhlmann, 1977 
(C18) French, Winawer, 30 moves, 0-1

42
Spassky vs Korchnoi, 1977 
(C18) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 0-1

43
A Lanc vs Uhlmann, 1979
(C18) French, Winawer, 42 moves, 0-1

44
Smirin vs Short, 1992 
(C18) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 1-0

45
K Spraggett vs Beliavsky, 1985
(C18) French, Winawer, 37 moves, 0-1

46
Karpov vs S Agdestein, 1984 
(C18) French, Winawer, 38 moves, 1-0

47
Short vs A Kosten, 1988 
(C18) French, Winawer, 43 moves, 1-0

48
Karpov vs I Farago, 1988 
(C18) French, Winawer, 40 moves, 1-0

51
Timman vs Short, 1989 
(C18) French, Winawer, 52 moves, 1-0

52
Hort vs S Agdestein, 1984
(C18) French, Winawer, 47 moves, 0-1

53
Velimirovic vs J Levitt, 1987 
(C18) French, Winawer, 41 moves, 0-1

54
Karpov vs J Nogueiras, 1988 
(C18) French, Winawer, 52 moves, 1-0

55
Ehlvest vs P Nikolic, 1991
(C18) French, Winawer, 39 moves, 0-1

56
Short vs Timman, 1987 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 39 moves, 1-0

57
Bondarevsky vs Boleslavsky, 1941 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 77 moves, 1-0

58
Tolush vs Botvinnik, 1945 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 0-1

59
Shirov vs Plaskett, 1992 
(C18) French, Winawer, 28 moves, 1-0

60
de Firmian vs A Chernin, 1985 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 43 moves, 1-0

61
Ljubojevic vs Hort, 1980
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 40 moves, 1-0

62
A Planinc vs Timman, 1974 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 40 moves, 1-0

63
A Sokolov vs Yusupov, 1986 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

64
Timman vs Huebner, 1988 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 31 moves, 1-0

65
Nunn vs I Rogers, 1988 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 43 moves, 0-1

67
Velimirovic vs Korchnoi, 1984 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 42 moves, 0-1

68
Unzicker vs Botvinnik, 1961 
(C18) French, Winawer, 31 moves, 1-0

69
Fischer vs Mednis, 1962 
(C18) French, Winawer, 73 moves, 0-1

70
Fischer vs Larsen, 1971 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 41 moves, 1-0

71
K Mokry vs S Mohr, 1989
(C18) French, Winawer, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

72
Fischer vs K Darga, 1960 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 30 moves, 1-0

73
Timman vs Ljubojevic, 1991
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 45 moves, 1-0

74
Nunn vs P Nikolic, 1988
(C18) French, Winawer, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

75
Nunn vs Yusupov, 1988 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 76 moves, 0-1

76
Nunn vs Hertneck, 1991
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 39 moves, 0-1

77
Nunn vs P Nikolic, 1991 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 35 moves, 1-0

78
A Sokolov vs Yusupov, 1986 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 72 moves, 0-1

79
Gulko vs Eingorn, 1983
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

80
A Sokolov vs Yusupov, 1986 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 40 moves, 0-1

81
Karpov vs Short, 1982
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 55 moves, 1/2-1/2

82
Robert E Byrne vs Smyslov, 1976 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 37 moves, 1-0

83
Gavrikov vs Van der Wiel, 1985 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 34 moves, 1-0

84
Spassky vs Korchnoi, 1977 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 66 moves, 0-1

85
Spassky vs Korchnoi, 1977 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 65 moves, 0-1

86
Gligoric vs Short, 1987 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 34 moves, 0-1

87
Kavalek vs E Formanek, 1970 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 32 moves, 1-0

88
Fischer vs Uhlmann, 1960 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 42 moves, 0-1

89
Fischer vs Uhlmann, 1962 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

90
Plachetka vs W Schmidt, 1989
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 30 moves, 1-0

92
V Ciocaltea vs Vaganian, 1973
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 52 moves, 0-1

93
Kavalek vs Uhlmann, 1976 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 47 moves, 1-0

94
Spassky vs Korchnoi, 1977 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 34 moves, 1/2-1/2

95
Chandler vs Ivanchuk, 1990 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 49 moves, 1-0

96
L Hazai vs Uhlmann, 1981
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 52 moves, 0-1

98
Nunn vs S Kindermann, 1991
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 49 moves, 1-0

99
Nunn vs S Agdestein, 1987
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

100
I Rogers vs J Nogueiras, 1986
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

91 games

 » View all game collections by Chessdreamer PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC