chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
First of Each ECO
Compiled by Penguincw
--*--

The first game (by date) in the chessgames database, for each of the 500 ECO. Includes "000", which is for Fischerrandom games, odds, etc. In order by letter, then number, with "000" being placed last.

A98, B26, B34, B37, B38, C06, D88, D89 have 0 games.

B19 and B79 have 7 games. B19, B79 in this collection is represented by 2 games.

A07 has more than 19,000 games.

The A06, A07, A08, A45, B07, B32, C34, C64, D05, D61 games are indistinguishable. (played in a match and there is no way to determine which game came first) As such, all conflicting games will simply be included, in order by Game ID.

A20, A30, A42, A54, A60, A71, A72, A76, B10, B17, B69, B80, B95, C07, C53, C54, C56, C78, C84, C98, D10, D23, D45, D81, E23 has games that may be indistinguishable. (played in different tournaments, and with enough research, may be possible to determine which game came first) Once again, all conflicting games will be included (for the time being), in order by Game ID.

Stopped at E23.

000
Bernard / Carlier vs Philidor, 1780 
(000) Chess variants, 32 moves, 1-0

A00
NN vs Lucena, 1497 
(A00) Uncommon Opening, 26 moves, 0-1

A01
M van 't Kruijs vs K de Heer, 1851 
(A01) Nimzovich-Larsen Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

A02
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(A02) Bird's Opening, 10 moves, 1-0

A03
Saint Amant vs G Walker, 1836 
(A03) Bird's Opening, 36 moves, 1-0

A04
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1850
(A04) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 0-1

A05
Reti vs A Muffang, 1923
(A05) Reti Opening, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

A06
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1851 
(A06) Reti Opening, 37 moves, 0-1

A06
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1851 
(A06) Reti Opening, 50 moves, 1-0

A06
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1851
(A06) Reti Opening, 47 moves, 0-1

A07
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1850 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

A07
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1850 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 29 moves, 1-0

A07
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1850 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 53 moves, 1-0

A07
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1850 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

A07
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1850 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

A08
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1853
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 38 moves, 0-1

A08
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1853 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

A08
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1853 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 28 moves, 1-0

A08
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1853
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 52 moves, 1-0

A08
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1853 
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 29 moves, 0-1

A08
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1853
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

A08
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1853
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 33 moves, 0-1

A08
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1853
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 49 moves, 0-1

A08
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1853
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 45 moves, 0-1

A08
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1853
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

A08
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1853
(A08) King's Indian Attack, 39 moves, 0-1

A09
Shumov vs Jaenisch, 1854 
(A09) Reti Opening, 43 moves, 0-1

A10
Horwitz vs Bird, 1851 
(A10) English, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

A11
Carls vs Tarrasch, 1925
(A11) English, Caro-Kann Defensive System, 63 moves, 1-0

A12
T Gruber vs S Takacs, 1923
(A12) English with b3, 46 moves, 0-1

A13
Staunton vs Saint Amant, 1843 
(A13) English, 30 moves, 0-1

A14
Rubinstein vs Breyer, 1912 
(A14) English, 43 moves, 1-0

A15
Capablanca vs Edward Beckley Adams, 1915 
(A15) English, 46 moves, 0-1

A16
A Schwarz vs Paulsen, 1879 
(A16) English, 78 moves, 0-1

A17
G MacDonnell vs Gossip, 1883
(A17) English, 27 moves, 0-1

A18
J F Heemskerk vs J De Soyres, 1903
(A18) English, Mikenas-Carls, 50 moves, 1-0

A19
Carls vs Hilse, 1927 
(A19) English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Variation, 69 moves, 0-1

A20
Wyvill vs E Lowe, 1851 
(A20) English, 41 moves, 1-0

A20
Staunton vs E Williams, 1851 
(A20) English, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

A20
F Deacon vs E Lowe, 1851
(A20) English, 49 moves, 1-0

A20
F Deacon vs E Lowe, 1851
(A20) English, 45 moves, 1-0

A21
Horwitz vs Harrwitz, 1849 
(A21) English, 37 moves, 0-1

A22
R Brien vs F G Janssens, 1854
(A22) English, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

A23
Tarrasch vs Reggio, 1903 
(A23) English, Bremen System, Keres Variation, 26 moves, 1-0

A24
Maroczy vs Charousek, 1895 
(A24) English, Bremen System with ...g6, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

A25
Bird vs D M Martinez, 1889  
(A25) English, 78 moves, 0-1

A26
Carls vs Tartakower, 1925 
(A26) English, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

A27
J Stapfer vs C Jaffe, 1913 
(A27) English, Three Knights System, 29 moves, 0-1

A28
J Sutton vs W Philipp, 1853 
(A28) English, 11 moves, 1-0

A29
Hencko vs Konkolsky, 1870 
(A29) English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto, 41 moves, 1-0

A30
A Brodie vs Staunton, 1851 
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 52 moves, 0-1

A30
S Angas vs S Boden, 1851
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 23 moves, 0-1

A30
F Deacon vs E Lowe, 1851
(A30) English, Symmetrical, 31 moves, 1-0

A31
Carlos Torre vs Alekhine, 1925 
(A31) English, Symmetrical, Benoni Formation, 14 moves, 1/2-1/2

A32
S P Johnston vs H Voigt, 1904
(A32) English, Symmetrical Variation, 44 moves, 0-1

A33
Alekhine vs Allies, 1922 
(A33) English, Symmetrical, 40 moves, 1-0

A34
Staunton vs Saint Amant, 1843 
(A34) English, Symmetrical, 47 moves, 1-0

A35
Staunton vs Saint Amant, 1843 
(A35) English, Symmetrical, 62 moves, 1/2-1/2

A36
Carls vs A Larsson, 1920 
(A36) English, 43 moves, 1-0

A37
Blackburne vs Metger, 1889 
(A37) English, Symmetrical, 41 moves, 1-0

A38
Rubinstein vs Duras, 1912 
(A38) English, Symmetrical, 57 moves, 1-0

A39
A Nogues Acuna vs Carls, 1927 
(A39) English, Symmetrical, Main line with d4, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

A40
Harrwitz vs Horwitz, 1849 
(A40) Queen's Pawn Game, 65 moves, 0-1

A41
H Kennedy vs E Lowe, 1849 
(A41) Queen's Pawn Game (with ...d6), 56 moves, 0-1

A42
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1855
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 47 moves, 1-0

A42
Cochrane vs Somacarana, 1855 
(A42) Modern Defense, Averbakh System, 58 moves, 1-0

A43
Staunton vs Saint Amant, 1843 
(A43) Old Benoni, 32 moves, 1-0

A44
W Hanstein vs Von Der Lasa, 1841 
(A44) Old Benoni Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

A45
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1855
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 38 moves, 1-0

A45
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1855
(A45) Queen's Pawn Game, 39 moves, 1-0

A46
G W Lyttelton vs S Green, 1862 
(A46) Queen's Pawn Game, 28 moves, 0-1

A47
Schiffers vs Chigorin, 1898 
(A47) Queen's Indian, 84 moves, 0-1

A48
Fahrni vs Chigorin, 1906
(A48) King's Indian, 46 moves, 0-1

A49
Przepiorka vs Gruenfeld, 1922
(A49) King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

A50
C Curt vs William Coleman, 1907
(A50) Queen's Pawn Game, 30 moves, 1-0

A51
Marshall vs S T Sharp, 1920 
(A51) Budapest Gambit, 42 moves, 1-0

A52
Adler vs Maroczy, 1896 
(A52) Budapest Gambit, 18 moves, 0-1

A53
Zukertort vs J M Hanham, 1866
(A53) Old Indian, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

A54
B Kolousek vs Opocensky, 1913
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 27 moves, 0-1

A54
J A Watt vs G A Thomas, 1913
(A54) Old Indian, Ukrainian Variation, 4.Nf3, 35 moves, 1-0

A55
Schlechter vs Tarrasch, 1903 
(A55) Old Indian, Main line, 26 moves, 1-0

A56
W Rutherford / A Rutherford vs Lasker, 1895 
(A56) Benoni Defense, 34 moves, 1-0

A57
Steinitz vs Tinsley, 1895  
(A57) Benko Gambit, 42 moves, 1-0

A58
Szabo vs E R Lundin, 1948 
(A58) Benko Gambit, 44 moves, 0-1

A59
P Trifunovic vs Kozomara, 1951
(A59) Benko Gambit, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

A60
Reti vs P F Johner, 1922 
(A60) Benoni Defense, 29 moves, 1-0

A60
J A Seitz vs J H Blake, 1922
(A60) Benoni Defense, 38 moves, 0-1

A61
Nimzowitsch vs Marshall, 1927  
(A61) Benoni, 30 moves, 1-0

A62
Capablanca vs Marshall, 1927 
(A62) Benoni, Fianchetto Variation, 60 moves, 1/2-1/2

A63
Antoshin vs I Veltmander, 1954
(A63) Benoni, Fianchetto, 9...Nbd7, 40 moves, 0-1

A64
O'Kelly vs Tolush, 1953
(A64) Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

A65
Swiderski vs F W Pelzer, 1899 
(A65) Benoni, 6.e4, 28 moves, 1-0

A66
W Drakert vs Lombardy, 1956
(A66) Benoni, 30 moves, 0-1

A67
Alatortsev vs Aronin, 1950 
(A67) Benoni, Taimanov Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

A68
O Moiseev vs Tolush, 1952 
(A68) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, 34 moves, 0-1

A69
H Lehmann vs R Toran Albero, 1954
(A69) Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

A70
E W Gruer vs S Mlotkowski, 1917
(A70) Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3, 38 moves, 1-0

A71
Lombardy vs A Di Camillo, 1957
(A71) Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5, 33 moves, 1-0

A71
M Bobotsov vs S Muehlberg, 1957
(A71) Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5, 22 moves, 1-0

A72
Simagin vs Antoshin, 1955
(A72) Benoni, Classical without 9.O-O, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

A72
C H Maderna vs V Palermo, 1955
(A72) Benoni, Classical without 9.O-O, 27 moves, 1-0

A73
Polugaevsky vs Spassky, 1954 
(A73) Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O, 38 moves, 1/2-1/2

A74
Smyslov vs Ragozin, 1953 
(A74) Benoni, Classical, 9...a6, 10.a4, 37 moves, 1-0

A75
A Lukic vs Tringov, 1958
(A75) Benoni, Classical with ...a6 and 10...Bg4, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

A76
Lokvenc vs M Czerniak, 1952
(A76) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 51 moves, 1-0

A76
Averbakh vs Tolush, 1952
(A76) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 25 moves, 1-0

A77
Boleslavsky vs Nezhmetdinov, 1950 
(A77) Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

A78
Kholmov vs E Sardarov, 1954 
(A78) Benoni, Classical with ...Re8 and ...Na6, 20 moves, 0-1

A79
Birbrager vs Tal, 1955 
(A79) Benoni, Classical, 11.f3, 53 moves, 1/2-1/2

A80
Von Der Lasa vs Bledow, 1837 
(A80) Dutch, 37 moves, 0-1

A81
Somacarana vs Cochrane, 1856
(A81) Dutch, 30 moves, 1-0

A82
Kieseritzky vs Horwitz, 1846 
(A82) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 56 moves, 1-0

A83
Staunton vs Horwitz, 1846 
(A83) Dutch, Staunton Gambit, 56 moves, 1-0

A84
De Beaurevoir vs H Conway, 1787 
(A84) Dutch, 22 moves, 0-1

A85
G Walker vs Saint Amant, 1836 
(A85) Dutch, with c4 & Nc3, 43 moves, 0-1

A86
S Landau vs Noteboom, 1931 
(A86) Dutch, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

A87
A Tsvetkov vs Stoltz, 1951
(A87) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation, 49 moves, 0-1

A88
Blas vs Kletchinski, 1928 
(A88) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with c6, 22 moves, 1-0

A89
I A Horowitz vs B Kostic, 1931
(A89) Dutch, Leningrad, Main Variation with Nc6, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

A90
Robert Smith vs C M Fisher, 1873 
(A90) Dutch, 37 moves, 0-1

A91
Max Weiss vs J N Berger, 1880
(A91) Dutch Defense, 40 moves, 1-0

A92
Rubinstein vs Flamberg, 1919 
(A92) Dutch, 34 moves, 0-1

A93
Gruenfeld vs W John, 1920 
(A93) Dutch, Stonewall, Botvinnik Variation, 85 moves, 1-0

A94
Kmoch vs Euwe, 1941
(A94) Dutch, Stonewall with Ba3, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

A95
Gruenfeld vs Tartakower, 1922
(A95) Dutch, Stonewall, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

A96
Gruenfeld vs Tartakower, 1921
(A96) Dutch, Classical Variation, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

A97
Veresov vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1931
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 25 moves, 0-1

A98
Lisitsin vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky, 1932
(A97) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky, 50 moves, 1-0

A99
Colle vs Yates, 1928 
(A99) Dutch, Ilyin-Genevsky Variation with b3, 45 moves, 1-0

B00
Greco vs NN, 1619 
(B00) Uncommon King's Pawn Opening, 8 moves, 1-0

B01
Castellvi vs Vinyoles, 1475 
(B01) Scandinavian, 21 moves, 1-0

B02
J M Hanham vs E Delmar, 1893 
(B02) Alekhine's Defense, 54 moves, 1-0

B03
V I Lenin vs M Gorky, 1908 
(B03) Alekhine's Defense, 26 moves, 0-1

B04
L S Leif-Jones vs Alekhine, 1923 
(B04) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 28 moves, 1-0

B05
Z von Balla vs B Kostic, 1921 
(B05) Alekhine's Defense, Modern, 80 moves, 0-1

B06
Cochrane vs Saint Amant, 1842 
(B06) Robatsch, 14 moves, 0-1

B07
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1850 
(B07) Pirc, 39 moves, 0-1

B07
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1850 
(B07) Pirc, 19 moves, 1-0

B08
E Schallopp vs Paulsen, 1883 
(B08) Pirc, Classical, 35 moves, 1-0

B09
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1850 
(B09) Pirc, Austrian Attack, 37 moves, 0-1

B10
Cochrane vs Somacarana, 1856 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 40 moves, 1-0

B10
Cochrane vs Somacarana, 1856 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 67 moves, 1-0

B10
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1856 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

B10
Cochrane vs Somacarana, 1856 
(B10) Caro-Kann, 37 moves, 1-0

B11
Noteboom vs S Van Mindeno, 1927 
(B11) Caro-Kann, Two Knights, 3...Bg4, 21 moves, 1-0

B12
Cochrane vs Somacarana, 1858 
(B12) Caro-Kann Defense, 39 moves, 0-1

B13
Tarrasch vs Von Scheve, 1879 
(B13) Caro-Kann, Exchange, 19 moves, 1-0

B14
Wittek vs J Schwarz, 1881
(B14) Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack, 63 moves, 1-0

B15
B Lasker vs H Caro, 1886 
(B15) Caro-Kann, 35 moves, 0-1

B16
Leonhardt vs Nimzowitsch, 1907 
(B16) Caro-Kann, Bronstein-Larsen Variation, 71 moves, 1/2-1/2

B17
A A Smorodsky vs Nimzowitsch, 1914 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

B17
I Rabinovich vs A Selezniev, 1914 
(B17) Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation, 24 moves, 1-0

B18
Bird / Blackburne vs Bardeleben / Weiss, 1888 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 35 moves, 1/2-1/2

B19
I D Dorfman vs Dautov, 2001
(B19) Caro-Kann, Classical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

B19
Chigorin vs Von Popiel, 1902 
(B18) Caro-Kann, Classical, 37 moves, 1-0

B20
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(B20) Sicilian, 32 moves, 1-0

B21
NN vs Greco, 1620 
(B21) Sicilian, 2.f4 and 2.d4, 36 moves, 0-1

B22
J Schulten vs Saint Amant, 1842 
(B22) Sicilian, Alapin, 20 moves, 0-1

B23
NN vs A Severino, 1723 
(B23) Sicilian, Closed, 15 moves, 0-1

B24
E Schallopp vs Mackenzie, 1885
(B24) Sicilian, Closed, 41 moves, 0-1

B25
G Neumann vs G MacDonnell, 1867 
(B25) Sicilian, Closed, 61 moves, 1/2-1/2

B26
Lasker vs Bird, 1890 
(A07) King's Indian Attack, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

B27
W J Tuckett vs J R Medley, 1849 
(B27) Sicilian, 54 moves, 0-1

B28
Staunton vs NN, 1852 
(B28) Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

B29
Spielmann vs Nimzowitsch, 1911 
(B29) Sicilian, Nimzovich-Rubinstein, 46 moves, 0-1

B30
McDonnell vs La Bourdonnais, 1834 
(B30) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

B31
Cochrane vs Somacarana, 1857 
(B31) Sicilian, Rossolimo Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

B32
McDonnell vs La Bourdonnais, 1834 
(B32) Sicilian, 56 moves, 1/2-1/2

B32
McDonnell vs La Bourdonnais, 1834 
(B32) Sicilian, 37 moves, 0-1

B33
Schlechter vs Lasker, 1910  
(B33) Sicilian, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

B34?
H Kennedy vs Wyvill, 1851 
(B32) Sicilian, 28 moves, 0-1

B35
W H Jonas vs W J Miles, 1901
(B35) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Modern Variation with Bc4, 31 moves, 1-0

B36
Capablanca vs Colle, 1929 
(B36) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, 31 moves, 1-0

B37
Alekhine vs Saemisch, 1922 
(B32) Sicilian, 20 moves, 1-0

B38
Lasker vs Broderson, 1908 
(B32) Sicilian, 30 moves, 1-0

B39
B Kostic vs Breyer, 1920 
(B39) Sicilian, Accelerated Fianchetto, Breyer Variation, 66 moves, 1/2-1/2

B40
Saint Amant vs Staunton, 1843 
(B40) Sicilian, 60 moves, 1-0

B41
Reti vs Tartakower, 1914 
(B41) Sicilian, Kan, 66 moves, 1-0

B42
B Suhle vs Anderssen, 1859 
(B42) Sicilian, Kan, 49 moves, 0-1

B43
Anderssen vs De Vere, 1870
(B43) Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

B44
Staunton vs Saint Amant, 1843 
(B44) Sicilian, 52 moves, 1-0

B45
Bird vs G W Medley, 1849 
(B45) Sicilian, Taimanov, 63 moves, 1-0

B46
H Kennedy vs Wyvill, 1851 
(B46) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 37 moves, 1-0

B47
Kan vs Flohr, 1935
(B47) Sicilian, Taimanov (Bastrikov) Variation, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

B48
W Heidenfeld vs G Fuster, 1953
(B48) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 61 moves, 0-1

B49
A van Foreest vs C Messemaker, 1886
(B49) Sicilian, Taimanov Variation, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

B50
H Buckle vs NN, 1840 
(B50) Sicilian, 10 moves, 1-0

B51
Lilienthal vs Kotov, 1940 
(B51) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 25 moves, 1-0

B52
M Stoffels vs C Roodzant, 1939
(B52) Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack, 32 moves, 1/2-1/2

B53
V Uulberg vs L Kremer, 1936 
(B53) Sicilian, 29 moves, 0-1

B54
Capablanca vs Yates, 1928 
(B54) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

B55
Erik Andersen vs Najdorf, 1937 
(B55) Sicilian, Prins Variation, Venice Attack, 43 moves, 0-1

B56
Cordel / Gohle vs Knorre / Neumann, 1865
(B56) Sicilian, 37 moves, 1-0

B57
I A Horowitz vs Kupchik, 1928 
(B57) Sicilian, 31 moves, 1-0

B58
A Fritz vs Paulsen, 1880 
(B58) Sicilian, 76 moves, 1-0

B59
V Hruby vs Paulsen, 1882 
(B59) Sicilian, Boleslavsky Variation, 7.Nb3, 53 moves, 0-1

B60
N Mueller vs B Gregory, 1905
(B60) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 37 moves, 1-0

B61
Keres vs E Rojahn, 1939 
(B61) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, Larsen Variation, 7.Qd2, 39 moves, 1-0

B62
Alekhine vs C de Montmartre, 1925 
(B62) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer, 37 moves, 0-1

B63
Goglidze vs Pirc, 1935 
(B63) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 37 moves, 1-0

B64
Konstantinopolsky vs Chistiakov, 1935
(B64) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

B65
P Dubinin vs Veresov, 1940 
(B65) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...Be7 Defense, 9...Nxd4, 40 moves, 0-1

B66
T Hamarat vs J Neumann, 1995
(B66) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6, 29 moves, 1-0

B67
Konstantinopolsky vs Boleslavsky, 1943 
(B67) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 8...Bd7, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

B68
F R Anderson vs J N Williams, 1948
(B68) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 9...Be7, 60 moves, 0-1

B69
Nezhmetdinov vs Korchnoi, 1954 
(B69) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 11.Bxf6, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

B69
A Novopashin vs Polugaevsky, 1954
(B69) Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 Defense, 11.Bxf6, 36 moves, 1-0

B70
Najdorf vs Frenkel, 1926 
(B70) Sicilian, Dragon Variation, 20 moves, 1-0

B71
Levenfish vs I Rabinovich, 1939 
(B71) Sicilian, Dragon, Levenfish Variation, 45 moves, 1-0

B72
A W Fox vs H L Dickerson, 1904 
(B72) Sicilian, Dragon, 27 moves, 1-0

B73
Englisch vs Bird, 1883 
(B73) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 59 moves, 1-0

B74
G Marco vs Maroczy, 1903
(B74) Sicilian, Dragon, Classical, 31 moves, 0-1

B75
A Poliak vs M David, 1938
(B75) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

B76
Rauzer vs Chekhover, 1936 
(B76) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

B77
K Plater vs Hans Roepstorff, 1938 
(B77) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 31 moves, 0-1

B78
S Khodzhibekov vs Korchnoi, 1956 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 36 moves, 0-1

B79
A Kovacevic vs M V Golubev, 1990 
(B79) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 12.h4, 28 moves, 1/2-1/2

B79
R Ervin vs C N Barnes, 1974 
(B78) Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.castle long, 30 moves, 1-0

B80
E Canal vs Tarrasch, 1923
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 59 moves, 1/2-1/2

B80
P Romanovsky vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1923 
(B80) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 31 moves, 1-0

B81
Keres vs Bogoljubov, 1943 
(B81) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack, 32 moves, 1-0

B82
Wade vs J Penrose, 1957
(B82) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 36 moves, 0-1

B83
Gossip vs Paulsen, 1889
(B83) Sicilian, 32 moves, 0-1

B84
A E Post vs Saemisch, 1921
(B84) Sicilian, Scheveningen, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

B85
Weenink vs Euwe, 1927 
(B85) Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical, 23 moves, 1-0

B86
J W te Kolste vs Bogoljubov, 1925 
(B86) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 20 moves, 0-1

B87
E Nievergelt vs Larry Evans, 1958 
(B87) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin with ...a6 and ...b5, 35 moves, 0-1

B88
Sellman vs Zukertort, 1883 
(B88) Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack, 31 moves, 1-0

B89
Tartakower vs Pachman, 1949
(B89) Sicilian, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

B90
Yates vs Tartakower, 1926 
(B90) Sicilian, Najdorf, 28 moves, 1-0

B91
Loman vs J van den Bosch, 1927 
(B91) Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb (Fianchetto) Variation, 33 moves, 0-1

B92
L Isaacs vs Kupchik, 1928 
(B92) Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky Variation, 45 moves, 0-1

B93
Geller vs Taimanov, 1949 
(B93) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4, 73 moves, 1/2-1/2

B94
Konstantinopolsky vs E Gerstenfeld, 1940
(B94) Sicilian, Najdorf, 44 moves, 1-0

B95
Rauzer vs V Makogonov, 1934 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 57 moves, 1-0

B95
Konstantinopolsky vs A Akshanov, 1934 
(B95) Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6, 51 moves, 1-0

B96
L Steiner vs Najdorf, 1937 
(B96) Sicilian, Najdorf, 33 moves, 0-1

B97
E Joppen vs Bronstein, 1954 
(B97) Sicilian, Najdorf, 40 moves, 0-1

B98
B Rabar vs Z Vospernik, 1955
(B98) Sicilian, Najdorf, 42 moves, 1-0

B99
C B van den Berg vs Ujtelky, 1955 
(B99) Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line, 31 moves, 1-0

C00
C Vezin vs W Schlumberger, 1827 
(C00) French Defense, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

C01
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C01) French, Exchange, 12 moves, 1-0

C02
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C02) French, Advance, 18 moves, 1-0

C03
Tarrasch vs Von Scheve, 1890 
(C03) French, Tarrasch, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

C04
Kotov vs Chistiakov, 1937 
(C04) French, Tarrasch, Guimard Main line, 70 moves, 0-1

C05
Tarrasch vs K Eckart, 1889 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 17 moves, 1-0

C06
Tarrasch vs M Kuerschner, 1891 
(C05) French, Tarrasch, 43 moves, 1-0

C07
Tarrasch vs E Thorold, 1890 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 56 moves, 1-0

C07
Tarrasch vs K Eckart, 1890 
(C07) French, Tarrasch, 20 moves, 1-0

C08
Geller vs V Mikenas, 1949
(C08) French, Tarrasch, Open, 4.ed ed, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

C09
P List vs Saemisch, 1926 
(C09) French, Tarrasch, Open Variation, Main line, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

C10
Paulsen vs Kolisch, 1861 
(C10) French, 31 moves, 1-0

C11
Blackburne vs Bird, 1869 
(C11) French, 40 moves, 1-0

C12
Steinitz vs McCutcheon, 1885 
(C12) French, McCutcheon, 28 moves, 0-1

C13
Steinitz vs Bird, 1866 
(C13) French, 40 moves, 1-0

C14
Steinitz vs Bird, 1866 
(C14) French, Classical, 63 moves, 0-1

C15
Paulsen vs Blackburne, 1861 
(C15) French, Winawer, 50 moves, 1-0

C16
Von Gottschall vs Tarrasch, 1888 
(C16) French, Winawer, 100 moves, 0-1

C17
J Mortimer vs Winawer, 1883 
(C17) French, Winawer, Advance, 51 moves, 0-1

C18
A Rabinovich vs N Pavlov-Pianov, 1920 
(C18) French, Winawer, 49 moves, 1-0

C19
F Bohatirchuk vs Alatortsev, 1931 
(C19) French, Winawer, Advance, 28 moves, 1-0

C20
Ruy Lopez vs G da Cutri, 1560 
(C20) King's Pawn Game, 9 moves, 1-0

C21
La Bourdonnais vs McDonnell, 1834  
(C21) Center Game, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

C22
M Jouy vs La Bourdonnais, 1836 
(C22) Center Game, 28 moves, 0-1

C23
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C23) Bishop's Opening, 22 moves, 1-0

C24
D Ponziani vs NN, 1769 
(C24) Bishop's Opening, 10 moves, 1-0

C25
Jaenisch vs Staunton, 1851 
(C25) Vienna, 42 moves, 1-0

C26
NN vs Greco, 1620 
(C26) Vienna, 9 moves, 0-1

C27
G da Cutri vs Perbin, 1580 
(C27) Vienna Game, 19 moves, 1-0

C28
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C28) Vienna Game, 11 moves, 1-0

C29
Jaenisch vs Staunton, 1851 
(C29) Vienna Gambit, 91 moves, 0-1

C30
Ruy Lopez vs G da Cutri, 1575 
(C30) King's Gambit Declined, 12 moves, 1-0

C31
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C31) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 10 moves, 1-0

C32
Philidor vs NN, 1790 
(C32) King's Gambit Declined, Falkbeer Counter Gambit, 23 moves, 1-0

C33
Polerio vs Busnardo, 1590 
(C33) King's Gambit Accepted, 11 moves, 1-0

C34
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 10 moves, 1-0

C34
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 1-0

C34
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C34) King's Gambit Accepted, 18 moves, 1-0

C35
NN vs D Ponziani, 1769 
(C35) King's Gambit Accepted, Cunningham, 10 moves, 0-1

C36
Amsterdam vs Antwerp, 1827 
(C36) King's Gambit Accepted, Abbazia Defense, 46 moves, 1-0

C37
Benavides vs G Saduleto, 1590 
(C37) King's Gambit Accepted, 11 moves, 1-0

C38
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C38) King's Gambit Accepted, 16 moves, 1-0

C39
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C39) King's Gambit Accepted, 20 moves, 1-0

C40
P Damiano vs NN, 1512 
(C40) King's Knight Opening, 13 moves, 1-0

C41
G da Cutri vs Ruy Lopez, 1575 
(C41) Philidor Defense, 10 moves, 1-0

C42
P Damiano vs NN, 1497 
(C42) Petrov Defense, 14 moves, 1-0

C43
Alexander Petrov vs Allies, 1837 
(C43) Petrov, Modern Attack, 27 moves, 1-0

C44
J H Sarratt vs NN, 1818 
(C44) King's Pawn Game, 9 moves, 1-0

C45
W J Lewis vs W Perry, 1819 
(C45) Scotch Game, 21 moves, 0-1

C46
Staunton vs Cochrane, 1841 
(C46) Three Knights, 29 moves, 0-1

C47
Paulsen vs B Raphael, 1857
(C47) Four Knights, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

C48
T Lichtenhein vs F Perrin, 1857
(C48) Four Knights, 32 moves, 1-0

C49
Paulsen vs M Fleissig, 1873 
(C49) Four Knights, 51 moves, 1-0

C50
NN vs Greco, 1620 
(C50) Giuoco Piano, 13 moves, 0-1

C51
Captain Evans vs McDonnell, 1829 
(C51) Evans Gambit, 20 moves, 1-0

C52
McDonnell vs La Bourdonnais, 1834  
(C52) Evans Gambit, 34 moves, 1-0

C53
Castiglio vs Polerio, 1575 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 9 moves, 0-1

C53
Busnardo vs NN, 1575 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 16 moves, 1-0

C53
G Saduleto vs Polerio, 1575 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 24 moves, 0-1

C53
Polerio vs Lorenzo, 1575 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 32 moves, 1-0

C53
G da Cutri vs Ruy Lopez, 1575 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 10 moves, 1-0

C53
Scovara vs P Boi, 1575 
(C53) Giuoco Piano, 14 moves, 1-0

C54
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 20 moves, 1-0

C54
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(C54) Giuoco Piano, 17 moves, 1-0

C55
E Rousseau vs C Stanley, 1845 
(C55) Two Knights Defense, 48 moves, 1/2-1/2

C56
Morphy vs Schrufer, 1859 
(C56) Two Knights, 24 moves, 1-0

C56
S Urusov vs Alexander Petrov, 1859 
(C56) Two Knights, 48 moves, 0-1

C57
Polerio vs Domenico, 1610 
(C57) Two Knights, 21 moves, 1-0

C58
Anderssen vs Von Der Lasa, 1846 
(C58) Two Knights, 34 moves, 0-1

C59
Harrwitz vs Zytogorski, 1851 
(C59) Two Knights, 24 moves, 0-1

C60
Staunton vs Horwitz, 1846 
(C60) Ruy Lopez, 37 moves, 1-0

C61
Anderssen vs Dufresne, 1851 
(C61) Ruy Lopez, Bird's Defense, 13 moves, 0-1

C62
G W Medley vs Mongredien, 1850  
(C62) Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense, 58 moves, 0-1

C63
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1850 
(C63) Ruy Lopez, Schliemann Defense, 20 moves, 0-1

C64
W Hanstein vs Von Der Lasa, 1839 
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

C64
W Hanstein vs Von Der Lasa, 1839
(C64) Ruy Lopez, Classical, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

C65
Von Der Lasa vs W Hanstein, 1840 
(C65) Ruy Lopez, Berlin Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

C66
Kolisch vs Horwitz, 1860 
(C66) Ruy Lopez, 18 moves, 1-0

C67
H Hesse vs NN, 1803 
(C67) Ruy Lopez, 19 moves, 1-0

C68
Mohishunder vs Cochrane, 1855 
(C68) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, 64 moves, 1/2-1/2

C69
J Kling vs Hermann, 1868 
(C69) Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Gligoric Variation, 17 moves, 0-1

C70
E Rousseau vs C Stanley, 1845 
(C70) Ruy Lopez, 40 moves, 1-0

C71
V Knorre vs B Suhle, 1864
(C71) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 0-1

C72
M Lange vs G Schultz, 1863 
(C72) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 5.O-O, 48 moves, 1-0

C73
Tarrasch vs Alapin, 1892 
(C73) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 31 moves, 1-0

C74
K A Walbrodt vs Von Scheve, 1892
(C74) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

C75
Mackenzie vs Blackburne, 1888 
(C75) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, 33 moves, 0-1

C76
J W Baird vs Janowski, 1894
(C76) Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz Defense, Fianchetto Variation, 61 moves, 1-0

C77
Shumov vs Jaenisch, 1849
(C77) Ruy Lopez, 34 moves, 0-1

C78
P Journoud vs de Riviere, 1859
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 48 moves, 1-0

C78
Loewenthal vs Morphy, 1859 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 38 moves, 1-0

C78
Morphy vs H G Cattley, 1859 
(C78) Ruy Lopez, 31 moves, 1-0

C79
W Kamphuijzen vs J Andriessen, 1873
(C79) Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defense Deferred, 37 moves, 0-1

C80
Loewenthal vs Brien / Wormald, 1854 
(C80) Ruy Lopez, Open, 23 moves, 1-0

C81
S Izbinsky vs Rubinstein, 1903 
(C81) Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack, 36 moves, 0-1

C82
Caravage vs Placais, 1870 
(C82) Ruy Lopez, Open, 23 moves, 0-1

C83
Zukertort / Hoffer vs J Minckwitz, 1869 
(C83) Ruy Lopez, Open, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

C84
Loewenthal vs Morphy, 1859 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 47 moves, 1/2-1/2

C84
J G Campbell vs R Wormald, 1859 
(C84) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 57 moves, 1-0

C85
Fahrni vs D Bleijkmans, 1902
(C85) Ruy Lopez, Exchange Variation Doubly Deferred (DERLD), 64 moves, 1-0

C86
Bird vs J Wisker, 1873 
(C86) Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack, 40 moves, 1-0

C87
V Knorre vs Paulsen, 1864 
(C87) Ruy Lopez, 35 moves, 1-0

C88
E Thorold vs Owen, 1866
(C88) Ruy Lopez, 49 moves, 0-1

C89
K A Walbrodt vs Conill / Ostolaza / López / Herrer, 1893 
(C89) Ruy Lopez, Marshall, 44 moves, 1-0

C90
Gajdos vs F Gutmayer, 1904
(C90) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 47 moves, 1-0

C91
M Judd vs J W Baird, 1889 
(C91) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 54 moves, 1-0

C92
Schlechter vs Chigorin, 1904 
(C92) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 39 moves, 0-1

C93
Schlechter vs Prokes, 1908 
(C93) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense, 37 moves, 1-0

C94
A Bannik vs V Koval, 1954
(C94) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer Defense, 58 moves, 0-1

C95
L Rudenko vs V Borisenko-Belova, 1954 
(C95) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer, 41 moves, 1-0

C96
Tarrasch vs Schlechter, 1902 
(C96) Ruy Lopez, Closed, 65 moves, 1-0

C97
Duras vs Chigorin, 1906 
(C97) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 57 moves, 0-1

C98
O Bernstein vs Rubinstein, 1907 
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

C98
Alapin vs Rubinstein, 1907
(C98) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

C99
Schlechter vs Chigorin, 1907 
(C99) Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd, 32 moves, 1-0

D00
D Ponziani vs D Ercole Del Rio, 1770 
(D00) Queen's Pawn Game, 10 moves, 0-1

D01
Gunsberg vs Burn, 1889 
(D01) Richter-Veresov Attack, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

D02
Schmidt vs Fuchner, 1809 
(D02) Queen's Pawn Game, 14 moves, 1-0

D03
Gunsberg vs Gossip, 1889 
(D03) Torre Attack (Tartakower Variation), 53 moves, 1-0

D04
Cochrane vs Somacarana, 1856
(D04) Queen's Pawn Game, 52 moves, 1-0

D05
Somacarana vs Cochrane, 1855
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 0-1

D05
Somacarana vs Cochrane, 1855
(D05) Queen's Pawn Game, 33 moves, 0-1

D06
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(D06) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 1-0

D07
Steinitz vs Chigorin, 1889 
(D07) Queen's Gambit Declined, Chigorin Defense, 27 moves, 1-0

D08
NN vs P Lewin, 1864 
(D08) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 15 moves, 0-1

D09
Chigorin vs Albin, 1896 
(D09) Queen's Gambit Declined, Albin Counter Gambit, 5.g3, 62 moves, 1-0

D10
J R Medley vs J Finch, 1849
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 1-0

D10
H Kennedy vs E Lowe, 1849 
(D10) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 39 moves, 0-1

D11
Tarrasch vs Alapin, 1892 
(D11) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 33 moves, 1-0

D12
F J Lee vs Blackburne, 1890
(D12) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

D13
B Lasker vs Lasker, 1890 
(D13) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

D14
Marshall vs Santasiere, 1923 
(D14) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Exchange Variation, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

D15
J Holzwarth vs Albin, 1890 
(D15) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 28 moves, 0-1

D16
Showalter vs Winawer, 1896 
(D16) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 49 moves, 0-1

D17
Nimzowitsch vs Saemisch, 1925 
(D17) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, 26 moves, 1-0

D18
Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1922 
(D18) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 70 moves, 1/2-1/2

D19
H Steiner vs Dake, 1932
(D19) Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Dutch, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

D20
Greco vs NN, 1620 
(D20) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 6 moves, 1-0

D21
Blackburne vs M Fleissig, 1873 
(D21) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 8 moves, 1-0

D22
Vidmar vs Duras, 1909
(D22) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 44 moves, 1-0

D23
Bogoljubov vs Alekhine, 1934 
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 58 moves, 1-0

D23
H Mueller vs Sauke, 1934 
(D23) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 19 moves, 1-0

D24
Soleski vs Charousek, 1894
(D24) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 45 moves, 0-1

D25
Blackburne vs A Clerc, 1878 
(D25) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 56 moves, 1-0

D26
Somacarana vs Cochrane, 1858
(D26) Queen's Gambit Accepted, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

D27
Teichmann vs Blackburne, 1905
(D27) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

D28
Rubinstein vs Teichmann, 1908 
(D28) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 36 moves, 1-0

D29
Gruenfeld vs Opocensky, 1925
(D29) Queen's Gambit Accepted, Classical, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

D30
Cochrane vs Staunton, 1842 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 32 moves, 0-1

D30
Cochrane vs Staunton, 1842 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 34 moves, 0-1

D30
Cochrane vs Staunton, 1842 
(D30) Queen's Gambit Declined, 68 moves, 1/2-1/2

D31
M van 't Kruijs vs M M Coopman, 1851
(D31) Queen's Gambit Declined, 52 moves, 0-1

D32
Saint Amant vs Staunton, 1843 
(D32) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 33 moves, 0-1

D33
Schlechter vs Dus Chotimirsky, 1908 
(D33) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 26 moves, 1-0

D34
Marshall vs Rubinstein, 1908 
(D34) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

D35
Kieseritzky vs F C Laigle, 1843 
(D35) Queen's Gambit Declined, 13 moves, 1-0

D36
Reshevsky vs Guimard, 1951 
(D36) Queen's Gambit Declined, Exchange, Positional line, 6.Qc2, 27 moves, 1-0

D37
Kieseritzky vs I Calvi, 1842 
(D37) Queen's Gambit Declined, 41 moves, 0-1

D38
Blackburne vs Gossip, 1889  
(D38) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin Variation, 38 moves, 1-0

D39
Showalter vs Janowski, 1899
(D39) Queen's Gambit Declined, Ragozin, Vienna Variation, 26 moves, 0-1

D40
McDonnell vs La Bourdonnais, 1834 
(D40) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 49 moves, 1-0

D41
W Cohn vs Fahrni, 1905 
(D41) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 29 moves, 1/2-1/2

D42
Bogoljubov vs E Voellmy, 1932
(D42) Queen's Gambit Declined, Semi-Tarrasch, 7.Bd3, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

D43
Maximov vs Andreyev, 1854 
(D43) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 18 moves, 1-0

D44
Saint Amant vs C Stanley, 1852 
(D44) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 36 moves, 1-0

D45
G W Medley vs E Lowe, 1849
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 39 moves, 1-0

D45
H Kennedy vs E Lowe, 1849 
(D45) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 30 moves, 1-0

D46
Falkbeer vs Bird, 1856 
(D46) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 50 moves, 0-1

D47
Hafe vs S Von Freymann, 1911
(D47) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, 19 moves, 0-1

D48
Schlechter vs J Perlis, 1906 
(D48) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 39 moves, 1-0

D49
B Blumenfeld vs A Rabinovich, 1924 
(D49) Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran, 32 moves, 1-0

D50
Gouda vs Nijmegen, 1851
(D50) Queen's Gambit Declined, 45 moves, 1/2-1/2

D51
Meyer vs Livanec, 1839 
(D51) Queen's Gambit Declined, 14 moves, 1-0

D52
A Hodges vs Lasker, 1892 
(D52) Queen's Gambit Declined, 46 moves, 0-1

D53
J Heral vs M Fleissig, 1873
(D53) Queen's Gambit Declined, 60 moves, 1-0

D54
G Marco vs Schlechter, 1894 
(D54) Queen's Gambit Declined, Anti-Neo-Orthodox Variation, 40 moves, 0-1

D55
Steinitz vs Anderssen, 1873 
(D55) Queen's Gambit Declined, 26 moves, 1-0

D56
F Gygli vs O Bernstein, 1932
(D56) Queen's Gambit Declined, 63 moves, 1/2-1/2

D57
Gruenfeld vs Tartakower, 1922 
(D57) Queen's Gambit Declined, Lasker Defense, 42 moves, 0-1

D58
Janowski vs Tartakower, 1926 
(D58) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower (Makagonov-Bondarevsky) Syst, 33 moves, 0-1

D59
Saemisch vs V Vukovic, 1922 
(D59) Queen's Gambit Declined, Tartakower, 38 moves, 0-1

D60
Englisch vs Gunsberg, 1887
(D60) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 41 moves, 1/2-1/2

D61
Lasker vs E O Jones, 1900 
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 24 moves, 0-1

D61
Lasker vs T Physick, 1900
(D61) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 23 moves, 0-1

D62
H E Atkins vs G Bellingham, 1905
(D62) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 19 moves, 1/2-1/2

D63
Bird vs A Skipworth, 1883 
(D63) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, 45 moves, 1-0

D64
Euwe vs Olland, 1921
(D64) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

D65
Gruenfeld vs J Bernstein, 1923 
(D65) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox, Rubinstein Attack, Main line, 44 moves, 1-0

D66
Maroczy vs Charousek, 1895 
(D66) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 34 moves, 1-0

D67
Zukertort vs Schiffers, 1887 
(D67) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Bd3 line, 45 moves, 0-1

D68
Pillsbury vs Showalter, 1897 
(D68) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 91 moves, 0-1

D69
Reti vs Olland, 1920
(D69) Queen's Gambit Declined, Orthodox Defense, Classical, 13.de, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

D70
Gruenfeld vs G Nagy, 1924 
(D70) Neo-Grunfeld Defense, 11 moves, 1-0

D71
Rubinstein vs Reti, 1926 
(D71) Neo-Grunfeld, 38 moves, 1-0

D72
V Miliutin vs Botvinnik, 1924 
(D72) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.cd, Main line, 23 moves, 0-1

D73
Fine vs Reshevsky, 1937 
(D73) Neo-Grunfeld, 5.Nf3, 42 moves, 0-1

D74
A Teller vs Reti, 1926 
(D74) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O, 57 moves, 1-0

D75
Rubinstein vs Tartakower, 1922 
(D75) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O c5, 8.dxc5, 74 moves, 1/2-1/2

D76
Andres vs F M Wren, 1933 
(D76) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.cd Nxd5, 7.O-O Nb6, 17 moves, 0-1

D77
Ahues vs K Richter, 1932
(D77) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, 33 moves, 1-0

D78
I Koenig vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(D78) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O c6, 30 moves, 0-1

D79
Saemisch vs Gruenfeld, 1923
(D79) Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O, Main line, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

D80
Alekhine vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(D80) Grunfeld, 55 moves, 0-1

D81
Levenfish vs Flohr, 1935
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 33 moves, 1/2-1/2

D81
I Rabinovich vs Ragozin, 1935 
(D81) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 34 moves, 0-1

D82
Saemisch vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(D82) Grunfeld, 4.Bf4, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

D83
Alatortsev vs S Von Freymann, 1934
(D83) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit, 46 moves, 1-0

D84
Levenfish vs Ragozin, 1936 
(D84) Grunfeld, Grunfeld Gambit Accepted, 38 moves, 0-1

D85
A Becker vs Gruenfeld, 1922 
(D85) Grunfeld, 25 moves, 1/2-1/2

D86
E R Lundin vs K Helling, 1931
(D86) Grunfeld, Exchange, 22 moves, 1/2-1/2

D87
Stoltz vs Kashdan, 1931 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 31 moves, 0-1

D88
Sokolsky vs Tolush, 1944
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 24 moves, 1-0

D89
F Thorbergsson vs Gligoric, 1964 
(D87) Grunfeld, Exchange, 33 moves, 0-1

D90
B Moritz vs Gruenfeld, 1923
(D90) Grunfeld, 31 moves, 0-1

D91
L Engels vs L Roedl, 1930
(D91) Grunfeld, 5.Bg5, 18 moves, 1/2-1/2

D92
A Brinckmann vs A E Post, 1923
(D92) Grunfeld, 5.Bf4, 46 moves, 0-1

D93
R Rey Ardid vs Alekhine, 1922 
(D93) Grunfeld, with Bf4 & e3, 17 moves, 0-1

D94
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1855 
(D94) Grunfeld, 21 moves, 1-0

D95
Gruenfeld vs L Steiner, 1923
(D95) Grunfeld, 36 moves, 1-0

D96
Ragozin vs P Romanovsky, 1932 
(D96) Grunfeld, Russian Variation, 35 moves, 1-0

D97
Euwe vs Alekhine, 1935 
(D97) Grunfeld, Russian, 36 moves, 1-0

D98
J C Balparda vs M Castillo, 1941
(D98) Grunfeld, Russian, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

D99
Keres vs Smyslov, 1948 
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

D99
M Subaric vs M Germek, 1948
(D99) Grunfeld Defense, Smyslov, 26 moves, 1-0

E00
Loewenthal vs H Buckle, 1851 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 0-1

E01
T Regedzinski vs M Brody, 1928 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 19 moves, 1-0

E02
Alekhine vs Euwe, 1937 
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

E03
Flohr vs Reshevsky, 1937
(E03) Catalan, Open, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

E04
A Simonson vs Kupchik, 1938
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 41 moves, 0-1

E05
Flohr vs Szabo, 1939
(E05) Catalan, Open, Classical line, 39 moves, 1-0

E06
W Widmeyer vs E Shrader, 1909
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 35 moves, 1-0

E07
Carls vs O Antze, 1922
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

E08
S Landau vs Spielmann, 1933
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

E09
Flohr vs Ragozin, 1937
(E09) Catalan, Closed, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

E10
M Marchand vs Weenink, 1920
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

E10
B Hartmann vs Langeheinecke, 1920
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

E11
Mackenzie vs J Noa, 1883
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

E12
Blackburne vs J Noa, 1887 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

E13
L Asztalos vs B Rasmusson, 1927
(E13) Queen's Indian, 4.Nc3, Main line, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

E14
J Mason vs Blackburne, 1878 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

E15
Tarrasch vs Nimzowitsch, 1920 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

E16
S Krenzisky vs H N Hansen, 1920
(E16) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

E17
K Sterk vs A Vajda, 1921
(E17) Queen's Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

E18
Rubinstein vs Bogoljubov, 1920 
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 23 moves, 0-1

E19
L Asztalos vs Tartakower, 1925
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

E20
Englisch vs Blackburne, 1883  
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

E21
Englisch vs J Noa, 1887 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 56 moves, 1-0

E22
Steinitz vs Englisch, 1882
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

E23
I Rabinovich vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 21 moves, 0-1

E23
B Verlinsky vs P Romanovsky, 1925
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 34 moves, 1-0

E24
G Norman vs R P Michell, 1924 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 48 moves, 0-1

E25
Euwe vs Golombek, 1938 
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 38 moves, 1-0

E26
Rellstab vs K Pahl, 1930 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 12 moves, 1-0

E27
Reti vs Marshall, 1928 
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

E27
Euwe vs Colle, 1928 
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

E28
Rubinstein vs Gruenfeld, 1922
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 90 moves, 1/2-1/2

E29
J Enevoldsen vs Erik Andersen, 1937 
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 26 moves, 1-0

E30
Tartakower vs J G Baay, 1920
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 28 moves, 0-1

E31
H Steiner vs Larry Evans, 1952
(E31) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, Main line, 54 moves, 0-1

E32
Alekhine vs N Zubarev, 1915 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

500 games

 » View all game collections by Penguincw PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC