chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
First of each ECO (Part 2)
Compiled by Penguincw
--*--

Contains the "E".

Possibly indistinguishable games: E10, E23, E27, E45.

Stopped at E32.

E00
Loewenthal vs H Buckle, 1851 
(E00) Queen's Pawn Game, 58 moves, 0-1

E01
T Regedzinski vs M Brody, 1928 
(E01) Catalan, Closed, 19 moves, 1-0

E02
Alekhine vs Euwe, 1937 
(E02) Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4, 65 moves, 1/2-1/2

E03
Flohr vs Reshevsky, 1937
(E03) Catalan, Open, 43 moves, 1/2-1/2

E04
A Simonson vs Kupchik, 1938
(E04) Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3, 41 moves, 0-1

E05
Flohr vs Szabo, 1939
(E05) Catalan, Open, Classical line, 39 moves, 1-0

E06
W Widmeyer vs E Shrader, 1909
(E06) Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3, 35 moves, 1-0

E07
Carls vs O Antze, 1922
(E07) Catalan, Closed, 46 moves, 1/2-1/2

E08
S Landau vs Spielmann, 1933
(E08) Catalan, Closed, 26 moves, 1/2-1/2

E09
Flohr vs Ragozin, 1937
(E09) Catalan, Closed, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

E10
M Marchand vs Weenink, 1920
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 37 moves, 1-0

E10
B Hartmann vs Langeheinecke, 1920
(E10) Queen's Pawn Game, 32 moves, 1-0

E11
Mackenzie vs J Noa, 1883
(E11) Bogo-Indian Defense, 52 moves, 1-0

E12
Blackburne vs J Noa, 1887 
(E12) Queen's Indian, 30 moves, 1-0

E13
L Asztalos vs B Rasmusson, 1927
(E13) Queen's Indian, 4.Nc3, Main line, 31 moves, 1/2-1/2

E14
J Mason vs Blackburne, 1878 
(E14) Queen's Indian, 78 moves, 1/2-1/2

E15
Tarrasch vs Nimzowitsch, 1920 
(E15) Queen's Indian, 23 moves, 1/2-1/2

E16
S Krenzisky vs H N Hansen, 1920
(E16) Queen's Indian, 40 moves, 0-1

E17
K Sterk vs A Vajda, 1921
(E17) Queen's Indian, 54 moves, 1-0

E18
Rubinstein vs Bogoljubov, 1920 
(E18) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 7.Nc3, 23 moves, 0-1

E19
L Asztalos vs Tartakower, 1925
(E19) Queen's Indian, Old Main line, 9.Qxc3, 50 moves, 1/2-1/2

E20
Englisch vs Blackburne, 1883  
(E20) Nimzo-Indian, 42 moves, 1/2-1/2

E21
Englisch vs J Noa, 1887 
(E21) Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights, 56 moves, 1-0

E22
Steinitz vs Englisch, 1882
(E22) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Variation, 20 moves, 1/2-1/2

E23
I Rabinovich vs P Romanovsky, 1925 
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 21 moves, 0-1

E23
B Verlinsky vs P Romanovsky, 1925
(E23) Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann, 34 moves, 1-0

E24
G Norman vs R P Michell, 1924 
(E24) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 48 moves, 0-1

E25
Euwe vs Golombek, 1938 
(E25) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 38 moves, 1-0

E26
Rellstab vs K Pahl, 1930 
(E26) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 12 moves, 1-0

E27
Reti vs Marshall, 1928 
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 69 moves, 1/2-1/2

E27
Euwe vs Colle, 1928 
(E27) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 25 moves, 1-0

E28
Rubinstein vs Gruenfeld, 1922
(E28) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch Variation, 90 moves, 1/2-1/2

E29
J Enevoldsen vs Erik Andersen, 1937 
(E29) Nimzo-Indian, Samisch, 26 moves, 1-0

E30
Tartakower vs J G Baay, 1920
(E30) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, 28 moves, 0-1

E31
H Steiner vs Larry Evans, 1952
(E31) Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad, Main line, 54 moves, 0-1

E32
Alekhine vs N Zubarev, 1915 
(E32) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 26 moves, 1-0

E33
Flohr vs Nimzowitsch, 1931 
(E33) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 64 moves, 0-1

E34
Euwe vs G Fontein, 1924
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 40 moves, 1-0

E35
Rubinstein vs E Steiner, 1929 
(E34) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Noa Variation, 33 moves, 1-0

E36
Ahues vs Gruenfeld, 1928
(E36) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

E37
Bogoljubov vs Euwe, 1928 
(E37) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

E57
A Crisan vs B Maksimovic, 2001 
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 27 moves, 1-0

E38
E W Gruer vs B Kostic, 1915
(E38) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, 4...c5, 36 moves, 0-1

E39
S Belavenets vs Lisitsin, 1934
(E39) Nimzo-Indian, Classical, Pirc Variation, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

E40
Bogoljubov vs Ahues, 1927
(E40) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

E41
Bogoljubov vs L Hanssen, 1931
(E41) Nimzo-Indian, 43 moves, 1-0

E42
Rubinstein vs S Takacs, 1930
(E42) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 c5, 5.Ne2 (Rubinstein), 24 moves, 1/2-1/2

E43
Rubinstein vs Alekhine, 1914 
(E43) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 28 moves, 0-1

E45
Rubinstein vs I Rabinovich, 1925 
(E44) Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Variation, 5.Ne2, 32 moves, 0-1

E45
W Fairhurst vs L Barden, 1951
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 21 moves, 1/2-1/2

E45
Gligoric vs Janosevic, 1951
(E45) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Bronstein (Byrne) Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

E46
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1851 
(E46) Nimzo-Indian, 44 moves, 1-0

E47
Alekhine vs Bogoljubov, 1921 
(E47) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

E48
J Minckwitz vs Winawer, 1870 
(E48) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 d5, 45 moves, 0-1

E49
S Erdelyi vs H K Mattison, 1931
(E49) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Botvinnik System, 32 moves, 1-0

E50
Reshevsky vs Saemisch, 1920 
(E50) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Nf3, without ...d5, 38 moves, 0-1

E51
Cochrane vs Staunton, 1842 
(E51) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 43 moves, 0-1

E52
Salwe vs Schlechter, 1911 
(E52) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with ...b6, 40 moves, 1-0

E53
C G Heydon vs J S Stanley, 1873 
(E53) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, 54 moves, 1/2-1/2

E54
F G Jacob vs H Suechting, 1908
(E54) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, 30 moves, 1/2-1/2

E55
G Ilivitsky vs Lisitsin, 1948
(E55) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System, Bronstein Variation, 42 moves, 1-0

E56
Rellstab vs J Rejfir, 1931
(E56) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6, 42 moves, 0-1

E58
Alekhine / V Rozanov vs Bernstein / Uraev, 1910
(E58) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3, 67 moves, 0-1

E59
Stahlberg vs G Weissgerber, 1936
(E59) Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line, 76 moves, 1-0

E60
A E Post vs J Mieses, 1914 
(E60) King's Indian Defense, 23 moves, 1-0

E61
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1850 
(E61) King's Indian, 18 moves, 1-0

E62
Vidmar vs Tartakower, 1917
(E62) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 50 moves, 1-0

E63
G Idigoras vs Panno, 1955 
(E63) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Panno Variation, 41 moves, 1-0

E64
K Havasi vs A Vajda, 1924
(E64) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav System, 26 moves, 1-0

E65
Maroczy vs S Landau, 1930
(E65) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav, 7.O-O, 53 moves, 1-0

E66
S Takacs vs Koltanowski, 1928
(E66) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Yugoslav Panno, 46 moves, 0-1

E67
A Schwarz vs Paulsen, 1880
(E67) King's Indian, Fianchetto, 44 moves, 1/2-1/2

E68
Jacobo Bolbochan vs Y Dobkin, 1935
(E68) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4, 37 moves, 1/2-1/2

E69
S Landau vs W A T Schelfhout, 1936
(E69) King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line, 44 moves, 1-0

E70
Saemisch vs W Schoenmann, 1920
(E70) King's Indian, 51 moves, 1/2-1/2

E71
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1855 
(E71) King's Indian, Makagonov System (5.h3), 46 moves, 1-0

E72
Von Bardeleben vs F Riemann, 1883
(E72) King's Indian, 57 moves, 1/2-1/2

E73
H van Hartingsvelt vs Euwe, 1926
(E73) King's Indian, 38 moves, 0-1

E74
M Rantanen vs Z Kovacs, 1954
(E74) King's Indian, Averbakh, 6...c5, 74 moves, 0-1

E75
Erik Andersen vs Carls, 1930 
(E75) King's Indian, Averbakh, Main line, 38 moves, 0-1

E76
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1851 
(E76) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, 33 moves, 1-0

E77
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1854
(E77) King's Indian, 33 moves, 1-0

E78
V Vukovic vs A Nogues Acuna, 1927 
(E78) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, with Be2 and Nf3, 32 moves, 0-1

E79
A Fuderer vs Gligoric, 1953
(E79) King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack, Main line, 40 moves, 1-0

E80
Saemisch vs Koltanowski, 1926 
(E80) King's Indian, Samisch Variation, 30 moves, 1-0

E81
B Hoenlinger vs Weenink, 1928 
(E81) King's Indian, Samisch, 30 moves, 1-0

E82
Lutikov vs Nezhmetdinov, 1959 
(E82) King's Indian, Samisch, double Fianchetto Variation, 32 moves, 1-0

E83
Saemisch vs Yates, 1925
(E83) King's Indian, Samisch, 58 moves, 1/2-1/2

E84
T Lomaia vs Taimanov, 1958
(E84) King's Indian, Samisch, Panno Main line, 30 moves, 0-1

E85
W A T Schelfhout vs Euwe, 1925
(E85) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation, 53 moves, 0-1

E86
L Abramavicius vs A D de Groot, 1937
(E86) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6, 69 moves, 0-1

E87
D D Grigorenko vs Kasparian, 1931
(E87) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 49 moves, 1/2-1/2

E88
Alekhine vs Euwe, 1926 
(E88) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6, 35 moves, 1-0

E89
Pachman vs A Tsvetkov, 1947 
(E89) King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line, 37 moves, 1-0

E90
Cochrane vs Mohishunder, 1855 
(E90) King's Indian, 35 moves, 0-1

E91
R P Michell vs J W te Kolste, 1912 
(E91) King's Indian, 25 moves, 1-0

E92
J Grondman vs Euwe, 1923 
(E92) King's Indian, 36 moves, 0-1

E93
V Mikenas vs N Kopilov, 1949 
(E93) King's Indian, Petrosian System, 50 moves, 0-1

E94
J Esser vs J W te Kolste, 1912
(E94) King's Indian, Orthodox, 44 moves, 1-0

E95
B P Reilly vs G A Thomas, 1936
(E95) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, 8.Re1, 35 moves, 1-0

E96
Szabo vs G Kluger, 1952 
(E96) King's Indian, Orthodox, 7...Nbd7, Main line, 55 moves, 1-0

E97
A Vajda vs Koltanowski, 1928
(E97) King's Indian, 40 moves, 1/2-1/2

E98
B Hoenlinger vs A Duenmann, 1926 
(E98) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1, 29 moves, 0-1

E99
E German vs K Poschauko, 1952
(E99) King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 63 moves, 1-0

104 games

 » View all game collections by Penguincw PGN Download
 » Search entire game collection library
 » Clone this game collection (copy it to your account)
 » FAQ: Help with Game Collections


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC