chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
 

Premium Chessgames Member
Chessdreamer
Chess Game Collections
[what is this?] --*-- [what is this?]

<< previous | page 1 of 6 | next >>

  1. !!Damegambiet
    under construction
    86 games, 1900-1995

  2. 200 Modern Brilliancies (Wicker)
    200 'miniatures' (all under 25 moves) arranged according to opening from Kevin Wicker's book.

    (52);
    51 Olafsson-Kaiszauri, Sweden 1974
    53 Borkowski-Balcerowski, Poland 1979
    60 Larsen-Pomar, Spain 1978
    66 Schneider-Pihlgren, Rilton Cup 1979/80
    68 Gurgenidze-Mnatsakanian, Tbilisi 1977
    69 Westerinen-Dely, Szolnok 1975
    70 Torfason-Bengtsson, Graz 1972
    72 Hulak-Simic, YUG-ch 1976
    75 C.Hansen-J.Pedersen, Odense 1980
    81 Hamilton-Davis, Australia 1975
    82 Tatai-Radulov, Venice 1971
    84 Skrobek-Jankovec, Zilina 1976
    86 Ermenkov-Triana, Cienfuegos 1975
    90 Machulsky-Zaichik, Tallinn 1976
    91 Peters-Youngworth, USA 1976
    97 Ciric-Popovic, Trstenik 1979
    101 Polyanchev-Foigel, USSR 1979
    105 Saverymuttu-Juhnke, Hamburg 1971
    107 Satyanarana-Neelakantan, IND-ch 1979
    111 Maeder-Czaya, corr 1978
    113 Kamashvaran-Aaron, India 1972
    119 Zaid-Ayrapetov, USSR 1975
    122 Poleshchuk-Foigel, corr. 1977
    123 Semkov-Georgiev, Varna 1977
    125 Auchenberg-Podzielny, West Germany 1972
    126 Donchev-Perenyi, Bulgaria 1977
    133 Gurgenidze-Kapengut, USSR 1975
    134 Fuller-Dankert, Esbjerg II 1979
    135 Rajkovic-Matulovic, Stip 1976
    136 Vaisman-Grabczewski, Wroclaw 1974
    138 Bouwmeester-Boey, corr. 1979
    139 Booth-Rogers, Australia 1976
    142 Attard-Csom, Nice ol 1974
    143 Doubleday-South, Ottawa 1977
    146 Toth-Coppini, Banco di Roma 1979
    148 Salesses-Corsetti, corr. 1979
    154 V.E.Kozlov-V.Kozlov, Yaroslav 1979
    156 Defosse-Frank, Belgium 1977
    163 Stefanov-Andreyev, Bulgaria 1975
    164 Delfaro-Browne, USA 1976
    166 T.Timman-Cvetkovic, Graz 1972
    168 Sakins-Dambitis, corr. 1978
    173 Vadasz-Holzl, HUN-AUT 1974
    176 Stean-Filguth, Sao Paulo 1979
    183 Eising-Janetschek, Copenhagen 1977
    184 Brinck-Clausen -Jacobsen, 1971/72
    187 Liebert-Tabor, Kecskemet 1970
    191 Sanguinetti-Donoso, Fortaleza 1975
    192 Spassov-Manolov, Primorsko 1975
    194 Iskov-Plaskett, Ramsgate 1979
    195 Lindquist-Sorenfors, corr. 1975
    196 Dobosz-Bednarski, Esbjerg II 1979

    148 games, 1969-1980

  3. 99 Schönheitspreise (Steinkohl)
    Ludwig Steinkohl: 99 Schönheitspreise aus 150 Schachjahren;

    Rochade Europa 1995, ISBN 3-920748-26-3

    (5);
    66 Schmid-Hass, Lugano 1979
    71 Unzicker-Ligterink, Amsterdam 1981
    86 P.Cramling-Y.Gruenfeld, Tel Aviv 1990
    94 Santo Roman -Prie, Paris 1994
    97 Tiviakov-Almasi, Wijk aan Zee 1995

    94 games, 1851-1995

  4. A33 (Sax)
    Gyula Sax: A33; Chess Informant 1994


    click for larger view

    (18);
    1 Cvetkovic-Rajkovic, Yugoslavia 1992
    12 Dorfman-C.Hansen, Debrecen 1990
    22 Keitlinghaus-Schmittdiel, Prague 1990
    23 Majorovas-Lochte, Budapest 1990
    31 Trois-Rogulj, Virovitica 1980
    37 De Boer-Lerner, Groningen 1992
    51 Gavrikov-Zaichik, Tbilisi 1983
    56 T.Paunovic-Rogulj, Belgrade 1988
    58 Ph.Schlosser-Stern, Budapest 1991
    67 Eingorn-Mihalchishin, Lvov 1984
    78 Cvetkovic-Rogulj, Yugoslavia 1977
    79 Cvetkovic-Rogulj, Yugoslavia 1978
    81 Mihalcishin-Garcia Martinez, Havana 1982
    88 Kholmov-Razuvaev, Soviet Union 1971
    89 Bukic-Tringov, Istanbul 1975
    90 Greenfeld-Tolnai, Budapest 1989
    91 Pogorelov-Huzman, Soviet Union 1989
    92 Novik-Dvoirys, Moscow 1992

    82 games, 1964-1993

  5. A70 (Gelfand, Kapengut)
    Gelfand, Kapengut: A70, Chess Informant 1998


    click for larger view

    (41);
    1 V.Mikhalevski-Yudasin, Beer-Sheva 1992
    2 Komarov-O.Foisor, Lyon 1995
    3 Moiseev-O.Efimov, Soviet Union 1988
    4 Komarov-Agapov, Soviet Union 1987
    10 I.Sokolov-Tolnai, Dortmund 1989
    12 Herzog-Klinger, Zug 1985
    17 Vaganian-Korelov, Soviet Union 1973
    18 Bellon-Klinger, Havana 1985
    19 B.Starck-Enders, DDR 1985
    20 Sutkus-Sirota, corr. 1987
    21 H-U Gruenberg-Agzamov, Potsdam 1985
    22 Piket-Van Wely, Monaco (m/7) 1997
    23 Kallai-O.Foisor, Val Thorens 1987
    27 Balcerowski-Ziembinski, Poland 1966
    29 Rogozenko-Marin, Bucharest 1993
    30 Wells-Tockij, Harkany 1992
    33 Kakageldyev-D.Moldovan, Romania 1994
    35 Krasenkow-Honfi, Passau 1993
    36 Mellado-Yudasin, Sevila 1993
    38 Epishin-Izeta, Dos Hermanas 1993
    41 Atalik-Gdanski, Iraklion 1993
    45 Palkovi-Szalanczy, HUN-ch 1989
    48 H.Leyva-R.Leyva, Holguin 1995
    50 Golod-Kozakov, Bucharest 1992
    51 Kozul-Barlov, Kladovo 1989
    52 Vilela-Neb.Ristic, Bela Crkva 1989
    53 Zuger-Palkovi, Leibnitz 1990
    55 Krasenkow-Gdanski, Warsaw 1997
    56 F.Lipinsky-Palkovi, Balatonbereny 1997
    57 W.Sapis-Morchat, corr. 1992/93
    60 Rechlis-Psakhis, Israel 1996
    62 Cs.Horvath-Hardicsay, Hungary 1994
    64 Poluljahov-P.Kostenko, Krasnodar 1996
    71 Savchenko-Marin, Bucharest 1996
    76 Chernin-Tseitlin, Beer-Sheva 1992
    80 Bareev-Cvitan, Tilburg 1993
    83 Kir.Georgiev-Gheorghiu, Iraklion 1985
    84 Tunik-Chernjak, Soviet Union 1991
    86 Chernin-Lobron, Dortmund 1990
    92 P.Cramling-Yudasin, Dos Hermanas 1992
    97 Goldin-Minasian, Paris 1994


    59 games, 1967-1998

  6. Amsterdam IBM 1974
    120 games

    table[
    Ivkov - ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 10 Tukmakov ½ - ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 10 Jansa ½ ½ - ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 10 Ribli ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 9 Ree 0 ½ 1 ½ - ½ 0 0 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 8½ Geller ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 8½ Velimirovic ½ 0 0 0 1 ½ - 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 8 Csom ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 - ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 7½ Langeweg ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ - ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 7½ Planinc ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ - 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 7
    Timman 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0 - 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 6½ Lombardy 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 - ½ ½ 0 1 6½ Sosonko 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ - 1 1 ½ 6½ Donner ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 - 1 ½ 5½ Knaak 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 0 - 1 5
    Kaplan ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 - 4½]table

    120 games, 1974

  7. Amsterdam IBM 1975
    120 games

    table[
    Ljubojevic - 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 9½ Makarichev 1 - 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ 9 Bohm ½ 1 - 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 9 Smejkal ½ ½ 0 - ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 9 Szabo ½ ½ ½ ½ - 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 9 Razuvaev 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 - ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 8 Kavalek 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½ - 0 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 8 Huebner 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 - ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 7½ Uhlmann 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ - ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 1 0 7 Gheorghiu 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ - ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 7 Sosonko ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ - 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 7 Timman 0 1 ½ 0 0 1 0 0 1 ½ 0 - ½ 1 1 ½ 7 Jansa ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ - 0 1 ½ 7 Raicevic ½ 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 - 1 ½ 6½ Hamann ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 - 1 5 Ree 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 - 4½]table

    120 games, 1975

  8. Amsterdam OHRA 1988
    table[
    Korchnoi * * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 6
    Nunn ½ ½ * * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 5½
    Hort ½ ½ 0 ½ * * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 5
    Nikolic 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ * * ½ ½ 0 1 5
    van der Wiel ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * * 1 1 5
    Ljubojevic ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 0 0 0 * * 3½]table
    30 games, 1988

  9. B12 (Seirawan)
    Yasser Seirawan: B12, Chess Informant 1993


    click for larger view

    (18);
    2 Barczay-Spiridonov, Zrenjanin 1980
    7 N.Mitkov-Lokotar, Groningen Open 1991
    8 T.Wall-Hodgson, Great Britain Ch 1990
    10 Prasad-Skembris, Dubai ol 1986
    12 Tivjakov-Vorotnikov, Belgorod 1989
    16 Minasian-Khenkin, Minsk 1990
    22 Schaufelberger-Pytel, SUI-POL 1974
    32 Prasad-Murugan, India 1992
    39 Sveshnikov-Donchenko, Moscow 1983
    41 Klinger-Hodgson, Oakham 1984
    42 I.Gurevich-Hodgson, Philadelphia 1990
    45 Pandavos-Skembris, Athens 1983
    58 Fabri-Karpati, corr. 1983
    59 Efimov-Vdovin, Soviet Union 1980
    65 Efimov-Machulsky, Soviet Union 1979
    73 Sariego-A.Rodriguez, Bayamo 1982
    74 Sax-Vadasz, Hungary 1985
    79 Yudasin-Seirawan, Jacksonville 1990

    82 games, 1927-1992

  10. B17 (Karpov)
    Anatolij Karpov: B17; Chess Informant 1994


    click for larger view

    (8);
    6 Wolff-W.Watson, London 1990
    7 Lauk-Lokotar, Estonia 1992
    22 Benjamin-Dlugy, USA-ch 1984
    23 Matanovic-Ciric, Yugoslavia 1969
    31 Gazik-Meduna, Novy Smokovec 1992
    36 W.Watson-Spiridonov, Palma de Mallorca 1989
    56 London-Dlugy, Brooklyn 1985
    71 A.Martin-Meduna, Bad Wörishofen 1988

    92 games, 1961-1994

  11. B66 (Anand)
    Viswanathan Anand: B66, Chess Informant 1996


    click for larger view

    (32);
    7 Kholmov-Petrienko, Soviet Union 1980
    8 Thorhallsson-Serper, Oakham 1988
    9 Ziatdinov-Lerner, Bern 1994
    10 Ghinda-Csom, Baile Herculane 1982
    12 Kindermann-Doncevic, Budapest 1985
    14 Kveinys-Greenfeld, Oslo 1992
    15 Nykopp-Csom, Liechtenstein 1993
    16 Prandstetter-Ubilava, Tr.Teplice 1985
    18 Yang Xian-J.Lewis, Dubai ol 1986
    20 Dolmatov-Sher, Dortmund 1992
    23 Kovalev-Bologan, Ostrava 1993
    24 Alexa.Ivanov-Dlugy, USA-ch 1990
    28 Wolff-Dlugy, New York 1991
    35 McDonald-Plaskett, Hastings 1993
    47 Arnason-Martinovic, Bor 1984
    50 Stefansson-Tischbierek, New York 1994
    54 Gufeld-Csom, Dortmund 1983
    55 M.Schlosser-Ulybin, Manchester 1990
    56 Aseev-Makarichev, Moscow 1982
    57 Kir.Georgiev-Greenfeld, Pardubice 1994
    59 Rachels-Dlugy, Boston 1988
    61 Petrushin-Vaisser, Barnaul 1984
    62 Kovalev-Serper, Soviet Union 1990
    64 Oll-Ruban, Tbilisi 1989
    75 T.Horvath-Dorfman, Lvov 1984
    78 Hazai-Gyorkos, Hungary 1984
    80 Dvoirys-Serper, Gausdal 1991
    81 Dvoirys-Ruban, Soviet Union 1987
    85 Hjartarson-Lanka, Germany 1994
    86 Yudasin-Greenfeld, Haifa 1993
    99 Kir.Georgiev-Csom, Warsaw 1987

    68 games, 1957-1994

  12. B67-69 (van der Wiel)
    John van der Wiel: B67-69, Chess Informant 1996


    click for larger view

    (26);
    12 B.Svensson-Schuetz, Sweden 1986
    13 Kiroski-Bielczyk, Dojran 1991
    14 T.Georgadze-Makarichev, Nikolaev 1983
    16 Fogarasi-Kovalev, Ostrava 1993
    17 Petrushin-Ryskin, Sochi 1993
    23 Tolnai-Banas, Hungary 1993
    26 Vitolinsh-Sherbakov, Soviet Union 1990
    29 Jovicic-Smejkal, Belgrade 1977
    30 Gufeld-Ermenkov, Jurmala 1978
    33 Prandstetter-Kozul, Tbilisi 1988
    34 Dvoirys-Panchenko, Cheljabinsk 1989/90
    37 Palac-Kozul, Vinkovci 1993
    40 Vujakovic-Damjanovic, Yugoslavia 1991
    44 Matulovic-Ostojic, Belgrade 1977
    59 D.Wegener-Tischbierek, Vienna 1991
    60 Nogueiras-A.Rodriguez, Matanzas 1992
    64 S.Bojkovic-A.Deze, Novi Sad 1980
    66 Unzicker-Tischbierek, Hannover 1991
    67 Gofshtein-Meins, Berlin 1993
    70 Damjanovic-Tischbierek, Trinec 1985
    71 I.Gurevich-Hennigan, Hastings 1993/94
    85 An.Bykhovski-Averbakh, Soviet Union 1967
    88 Bologan-Hausner, Germany 1993
    91 Hellers-Sax, Haninge 1990
    93 Lanka-L-Å.Schneider, Gausdal 1991
    99 Lau-Arnason, Palma de Mallorca 1989

    74 games, 1966-1995

  13. B75-76 (Tivjakov)
    Sergei Tivjakov: B75-76; Chess Informant 1995


    click for larger view

    (42);
    3 Matanovic-Soos, Titovo Uzice 1966
    4 I.Szabo-Deze, Romania-Yugoslavia 1969
    5 Klovans-Ernst, Gausdal 1991
    7 Matanovic-Forintos, Le Havre 1966
    12 Bednarski-Letelier, Havana 1967
    19 Hawelko-Afek, Berlin 1990
    24 Uvarov-Kangur, Estonia 1994
    26 Dolmatov-Kir.Georgiev, MOSK-Slavija 1989
    29 Zapata-J.Armas, Havana 1986
    34 Dolmatov-Alterman, Beer-Sheva 1991
    50 Mojseev-Anka, Kecskemet 1991
    51 Arakhamia-Matveeva, Jakarta 1993
    54 Popovic-Kir.Georgiev, Tilburg 1992
    55 Ph.Morris-S.B.Hansen, Gausdal 1992
    56 I.Gurevich-Ward, Lpndon 1994
    57 Sisniega-J.C.Fernandez, Havana 1984
    59 Wittmann-Hoffman, Novi Sad ol 1990
    60 Timoshenko-Jim Gallagher, Jacksonville 1990
    61 L.Milov-Golubev, Biel 1994
    62 Dvoirys-Tolnai, Balatonbereny 1993
    66 Kuporosov-A.Kovacevic, Vrnjacka Banja 1992
    69 Sharif-Payen, Lyon 1990
    71 Podlesnik-Justin, Yugoslavia 1989
    72 Kallai-Szalanczy, HUN-ch 1989
    74 Tolnai-Palkovi, Hungary 1990
    75 A.Rodriguez-Clavijo, Bogota 1991
    77 M.Hoffmann-Tolnai, Budapest 1992
    80 Dolmatov-Dorfman, Erevan 1982
    81 Lj.Ilic-Jovicic, Yugoslavia 1985
    83 Dolmatov-Schneider, Hungary 1982
    84 Pulkis-Markaus, corr 1986
    85 Gruenewald-de Palma, corr 1989/90
    87 Atlas-Juneev, Soviet Union 1990
    89 Wedberg-Kir.Georgiev, Stockholm 1983/84
    90 Howell-Golubev, Biel 1993
    91 Nikulishin-Haba, Voronezh 1981
    92 Kudrjashov-Sabitov, Soviet Union 1981
    94 Lukovnikov-Losev, Soviet Union 1980
    95 A.Sokolov-Tivjakov, St. Petersburg 1993
    96 Sigurjonsson-Mestel, Thessaloniki ol 1984
    97 Marczell-Knezo, corr 1986
    98 Popovic-Kir.Georgiev, Vrsac 1987

    58 games, 1956-1994

  14. B80 (Hübner)
    Robert Hübner: B80, Chess Informant 1994


    click for larger view

    (31);
    1 Gutman-Ghinda, Bagneux 1981
    6 Zaitsev-Khenkin, Protvino 1988
    17 Henao-Lesiege, Matanzas 1992
    18 Kalesic-Kosic, Athens 1993
    21 Sisniega-Vera, Mexico 1991
    22 Beshukov-Obuhov, Sochi 1993
    23 Malikov-Yudovich jr, Soviet Union 1985
    26 Varavin-Poluljahov, Novoeossijsk 1991
    30 Romero Holmes-Thorsteins, Groningen 1984/85
    32 Romero Holmes-Gil Reguera, ESP-ch 1986
    33 Ghisburgskij-Rastenis, corr 1988
    34 Gipslis-Oll, Tallinn 1992
    35 Smolovic-Ilincic, YUG-ch 1992
    40 Ghinda-Marin, Romania ch 1987
    41 Gipslis-Barash, corr 1988/92
    44 Arencibia-Vera, Juarez 1993
    45 Ernst-Dzevlan, Enkoping 1993
    47 Arnason-H.Olafsson, Reykjavik 1992
    50 Savko-Karklinsh, Soviet Union 1990
    57 Hulak-Cebalo, Zagreb (m/1) 1982
    65 Kveinys-Bugajski, Warsaw 1991
    69 Klovans-Vasiukov, Soviet Union 1972
    71 Velikov-Kirov, Bulgaria (m/3) 1979
    73 Wedberg-Velikov, Skara 1980
    76 I.Marinkovic-Cvetkovic, Yugoslavia 1989
    82 Kholmov-Atlas, Bratislava 1990
    87 Istratescu-Ioseliani, Berlin 1993
    92 Malinin-Chochlov, corr 1991/92
    93 Sax-Cvetkovic, Vrnjacka Banja 1974
    99 Popovic-Cebalo, Vinkovci 1982
    100 Ermenkov-Matulovic, Belgrade 1987

    69 games, 1962-1994

  15. Biel interzonal 1993
    467 games

    01 Gelfand 9
    02 van den Sterren 8½
    03 Kamsky 8½
    04 Khalifman 8½
    05 Adams 8½
    06 Yudasin 8½
    07 Salov 8½
    08 Lautier 8½
    09 Kramnik 8½
    10 Anand 8
    11 Epishin 8
    12 Lputian 8
    13 Shirov 8
    14 Ivanchuk 8
    15 I.Sokolov 8
    16 Portisch 7½
    17 Bareev 7½
    18 Sveshnikov 7½
    19 Abramovic 7½
    20 J.Polgar 7½
    21 Dreev 7
    22 Wolff 7
    23 Seirawan 7
    24 M.Gurevich 7
    25 Oll 7
    26 Barua 7
    27 Piket 7
    28 Korchnoi 7
    29 Gulko 7
    30 Xu Jun 7
    31 Huebner 7
    32 Hjartarson 7
    33 Granda Zuniga 7
    34 Ye Jiangchuan 7
    35 Lobron 6½
    36 Smyslov 6½
    37 Speelman 6½
    38 I.Gurevich 6½
    39 Kozul 6½
    40 Georgiev 6½
    41 Hansen 6½
    42 Pigusov 6
    43 Rogers 6
    44 Ftacnik 6
    45 Van Wely 6
    46 Spasov 6
    47 Akopian 6
    48 Ehlvest 6
    49 Nogueiras 6
    50 Agdestein 6
    51 Nikolic 6
    52 Smirin 6
    53 Frolov 6
    54 Lima 6
    55 Arencibia 5½
    56 Illescas 5½
    57 Malisauskas 5½
    58 Hellers 5½
    59 Nalbandian 5½
    60 Brunner 5½
    61 Sherzer 5½
    62 Dvoirys 5½
    63 Topalov 5½
    64 Hamdouchi 5½
    65 D.Gurevich 5
    66 Bagaturov 5
    67 Kakageldyev 5
    68 Hug 5
    69 Lesiege 5
    70 Zarnicki 4½
    71 Gluckman 4½
    72 Kalesis 4
    73 Moutousis 4

    467 games, 1993

  16. C05-06 (Bareev)
    Evgenij Bareev: C05-06; Chess Informant 1995


    click for larger view

    (39);
    3 Akopian-Naumkin, Vilnius 1988
    7 Wahls-Xia Yu, Beijing 1993
    13 Saharov-Doroshkevich, Soviet Union 1973
    14 Ghinda-Arencibia, Novi Sad ol 1990
    17 G.Giorgadze-Mnatsakanian, Soviet Union 1982
    18 Kujala-Anton, corrr 1989/91
    20 Yudasin-Gleizerov, Soviet Union 1989
    21 Conquest-M.Gurevich, Clichy 1993
    25 Istratescu-Apicella, Bucarest 1993
    26 Yudasin-Knaak, Trnava 1983
    27 Jakovich-Bareev, Soviet Union 1985
    28 Yudasin-Moskalenko, Lvov 1984
    29 Emms-Kosten, Great Britain ch 1985
    30 Pyda-Likavsky, CSFR 1991
    43 Paavilainen-Vaisser, Tallinn 1986
    46 B.Maksimovic-Drasko, YUG-ch 1989
    49 Ehlvest-Dolmatov, Novosibirsk 1993
    54 Gavrilakis-Gdanski, Novi Sad ol 1990
    55 Martin del Campo-Gdanski, Antwerpen 1992
    56 T.Giorgadze-Doroshkevich, Soviet Union 1972
    58 Zeitlin-M.Schulz, Berlin 1992
    60 Campora-Kindermann, Thessaloniki ol 1988
    62 Nijboer-Farago, Dieren 1988
    65 G.Kramer-Chernin, Somerset 1986
    66 Unzicker-Libeau, Muenster 1994
    67 Sh.Jackson-Kosten, London 1985
    70 Luecke-Libeau, Muenster 1992
    77 Kveinys-Poldauf, Groningen 1990
    78 Kveinys-Djurhuus, Oslo 1992
    79 Kr.Georgiev-Dolmatov, Sofia 1985
    86 Tolnai-Bareev, Voronezh 1987
    87 Akopian-Gleizerov, Soviet Union 1987
    88 Zapata-Knaak, Camaguey 1987
    90 Sorokin-Ulibin, Borzhomi 1988
    92 Dvoirys-Gleizerov, Soviet Union 1987
    93 Dvoirys-Ulibin, Simferopol 1988
    96 J.Novotny-J.Nilsson, corr 1991
    97 Emms-Lars Bo Hansen, Gausdal 1992
    100 Popovic-Kindermann, Vienna 1994

    61 games, 1938-1994

  17. C18-19 (Kortchnoi)
    Viktor Kortchnoi: C18-19, Chess Informant 1993


    click for larger view

    (9);
    13 A.Rodriguez-Dolmatov, Sochi 1988
    21 Kreuzer-Nesis, corr. 1991/93
    22 Maljutin-Piskov, Soviet Union 1989
    33 Arnason-McDonald, Oakham 1988
    49 Hellers-Ostenstad, Oslo 1991
    50 Hellers-Djurhuus, Gausdal 1992
    66 Dolmatov-Henley, New York 1989
    91 Schoeneberg-Tischbierek, Leipzig 1986
    97 Tischbierek-Knaak, Halle 1987

    91 games, 1941-1992

  18. C43 (Jusupov)
    Artur Jusupov: C43; Chess Informant 1993


    click for larger view

    (23);
    4 Kosten-Miralles, France 1988
    36 Sveshnikov-Kholmov, Moscow 1987
    37 Ciocaltea-Rogoff, Malaga 1971
    40 Sax-Arlandi, Lugano 1989
    46 Gurgenidze-Rozentalis, Soviet Union 1985
    50 Xie Jun-Lelchuk, Helsinki 1992
    55 Alexa.Ivanov-Kochyev, Kostroma 1985
    56 Klinger-Bareev, Gausdal 1986
    59 Sax-Skembris, Burgas 1992
    61 Van Riemsdijk-Finegold, Dieren 1990
    62 Dolmatov-Makarichev, Palma de Mallorca 1989
    63 Dolmatov-Makarichev, Reykjavik 1990
    64 A.Rodriguez-Lima, Guarapuava 1991
    65 Sveshnikov-Ionins, LAT-ch 1992
    66 Nogueiras-A.Rodriguez, Havana 1991
    71 Howell-Makarichev, Frunze 1989
    73 Ioseliani-Howell, Spijkenisse 1989
    75 Alexa.Ivanov-Makarichev, Reykjavik 1990
    78 Gurgenidze-Yusupov, Soviet Union 1982
    91 Sveshnikov-Tischbierek, Budapest 1988
    92 Damjanovic-Toth, Greece 1977
    94 Klovans-Levchenkov, Soviet Union 1971
    95 Harman-Savostjanov, corr 1990

    77 games, 1895-1993

  19. C83 (Kortschnoi)
    Viktor Kortschnoi: C83, Chess Informant 1995


    click for larger view

    (25);
    2 Kurajica-Diesen, Osijek 1978
    3 Klovans-Ruderfer, Soviet Union 1970
    5 Klavins-Ostrauskas, Soviet Union 1957
    7 Poletaev-Zbandutto, corr 1956
    8 Solovcov-Chigorin, corr 1878
    27 Stisis-A.Mikhalevski, ISR-ch 1992
    28 Marques-Joseph, corr 1986
    32 Stoica-Staller, Val Thorens 1980
    36 Novik-Sagalchik, Hozuv 1991
    37 Dolmatov-F.Levin, Dortmund 1992
    39 A.Sokolov-Flear, Clichy 1993
    43 Kruszynski-Noskov, Swinoujscie 1978
    45 Hecht-Langeweg, Hengelo 1968
    46 Levit-Rusakov, corr 1986
    52 Ivanovic-Cvetkovic, YUG-ch 1974
    57 A.Rodriguez-Passerotti, Malta ol 1980
    59 Korsunski-Chekhov, Soviet Union 1979
    60 Akopian-G.M.Todorovic, Niksic 1991
    61 Klovans-Nyman, corr 1986
    65 Lukov-Lukacs, Cienfuegos 1983
    66 Korolev-Biro, corr 1986
    75 Palecek-Hracek, CSSR 1988
    82 A.Rodriguez-Marin, Novi Sad ol 1990
    83 Kuczynski-Marin, Budapest 1993
    91 Sznapik-Marin, Budapest 1993

    75 games, 1895-1994

  20. C89 (Anand)
    Viswanathan Anand: C89; Chess Informant 1993


    click for larger view

    (19);
    2 Neukirch-Zinn, DDR 1966
    5 A.Rodriguez-Arencibia, Havana 1991
    8 Sittenfeld-Soldatenkov, Paris 1901
    13 Servat-Adla, Buenos Aires open 1990
    16 Tukmakov-Ma.Tseitlin, Soviet Union 1973
    18 Hazai-Nikolac, Maribor 1985
    24 Madl-Hazai, Hungary 1988
    26 Wolff-Hellers, New York 1990
    36 Lobron-Djuric, Sarajevo 1984
    44 Liang Jinrong-Peng Xiaomin, China ch 1992
    51 Sax-P.Nikolic, Plovdid 1983
    62 Kr.Georgiev-Tseshkovski, Moscow II 1985
    63 Kr.Georgiev-Lukacs, Baile Herculane 1982
    72 Kindermann-I.Sokolov, Biel 1988
    78 Kwolek-Oiszewski, corr 1991
    82 Hindle-P.Littlewood, England 1987
    83 Ulmanis-van der Heijden, corr 1986
    85 Dolmatov-Vladimirov, Lokomotiva-CSKA 1989
    88 Sideif-Zade-Poleschuk, corr 1978

    81 games, 1918-1992

<< previous | page 1 of 6 | next >>

SEARCH ENTIRE GAME COLLECTION DATABASE
use these two forms to locate other game collections in the database

Search by Keyword:

EXAMPLE: Search for "QUEEN SAC" or "ENDING".
Search by Username:


NOTE: You must type their screen-name exactly.


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2018, Chessgames Services LLC