chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Laboratory · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
 
Premium Chessgames Member
MissScarlett
Chess Game Collections
[what is this?] --*-- [what is this?]

<< previous | page 1 of 5 | next >>

  1. 10th Anglo-American intercollegiate cable match
    6 games, 1910

  2. 1931 Capablanca NYC Armory simul
    The fifty competing teams according to the Brooklyn Daily Eagle of February 5th, p.24.

    Weehawken CC, Leonia CC, New York AC, Philidor CC, National Vaudeville Artists, Brooklyn CC, Bank of America CC, Empire City CC (x2), Bushwick HS, Binghamton CC, Rice-Progressive CC, Princeton, Columbia, Yale, Harvard, Manhattan CC, Chatham CC, Hawthorne CC, Crestwood CC, Brooklyn Eagle, The Sun Club, Tribune CC, World CC, Providence CC, CCLA, Brooklyn Institute CC (x2), Staten Island CC, West Point CC, Holsatia CC, Marshall CC, Newark Rice CC, Newark Evening News CC, Pillsbury CC (Bergen County), East Orange HS, Bellevue Hospital CC, West Side YMCA CC, Yonkers YMCA CC, Demarest HS CC, Women's CC, Park Avenue CC, Cosmopolitan CC, New York Edison CC, Grace Square CC, Chess Association of Private Schools, Trinity School CC, Hoit, Rose & Troster CC, Evening Post Ladderites, Bell Telephone Laboratories CC. This differed from the list in the BDE the week before that had included the Naveja CC, American Hebrew AC and a second team for Manhattan CC (but only one for the Brooklyn Institute CC).

    A 50-board simul was held at the 7th Regiment Armory on February 12th in New York city. Just under 60% of the games reported to be played against the teams appear to present in the database [(1)]. According to these results, Jose Raul Capablanca scored +11-6=12 in the 29 games out of 50 recorded.

    29 games, 1931

  3. 1932 Pasadena
    Cloned from Game Collection: 1932 Pasadena.

    <Pasadena 1932 International Chess Tournament> (Caissa Editions, 2011) has the 55 surviving games (incl. 1 part score) of the 66 played.

    The California Chess Congress was held at the Hotel Maryland in Pasadena from August 15-29.

    table[
    A K D R S B B F F R A F
    1 Alekine X 1 0 1 1 1 1 = = = 1 1 8
    2 Kashdan 0 X = 1 1 = = 1 = = 1 1 7
    3 Dake 1 = X 0 = = = 1 = 1 0 = 6
    4 Reshevsky 0 0 1 X = 0 1 = 1 0 1 1 6
    5 Steiner 0 0 = = X 1 = 1 1 = 1 0 6
    6 Borochow 0 = = 1 0 X 0 0 1 1 1 = 5
    7 Bernstein 0 = = 0 = 1 X 0 = = = 1 5
    8 Factor = 0 0 = 0 1 1 X = 0 = 1 5
    9 Fine = = = 0 0 0 = = X 1 = 1 5
    10 Reinfeld = = 0 1 = 0 = 1 0 X 0 1 5
    11 Araiza Munoz 0 0 1 0 0 0 = = = 1 X 0 3
    12 Fink 0 0 = 0 1 = 0 0 0 0 1 X 3
    ]table

    Round 1: 15th August

    Reinfeld 1-0 Fink
    Kashdan 1-0 Steiner
    Dake 1-0 Factor
    Fine 0-1 Reshevsky
    Bernstein 0-1 Alekhine
    Borochow 1-0 Araiza

    Round 2: 16th August

    Alekhine 1-0 Borochow
    Reinfeld 1/2-1/2 Kashdan
    Reshevsky 1-0 Bernstein
    Factor 1/2-1/2 Fine
    Steiner 1/2-1/2 Dake
    Fink 1-0 Araiza *

    Round 3: 17th August

    Dake 1-0 Reinfeld
    Kashdan 1-0 Fink
    Fine 0-1 Steiner
    Bernstein 0-1 Factor *
    Borochow 1-0 Reshevsky
    Araiza 0-1 Alekhine

    Round 4: 18th August

    Fink 0-1 Alekhine
    Reshevsky 1-0 Arazia
    Factor 1-0 Borochow
    Steiner 1/2-1/2 Bernstein *
    Reinfeld 0-1 Fine
    Kashdan 1/2-1/2 Dake

    Round 5: 20th August

    Alekhine 1-0 Reshevsky
    Fine 1/2-1/2 Kashdan
    Arazia 1/2-1/2 Factor
    Dake 1/2-1/2 Fink
    Bernstein 1/2-1/2 Reinfeld
    Borochow 0-1 Steiner *

    Round 6: 21st August

    Factor 1/2-1/2 Alekhine
    Dake 1/2-1/2 Fine
    Kashdan 1/2-1/2 Bernstein
    Fink 0-1 Reshevsky
    Reinfeld 0-1 Borochow
    Steiner 1-0 Araiza *

    Round 7: 23rd August

    Fine 1-0 Fink
    Borochow 1/2-1/2 Kashdan
    Alekhine 1-0 Steiner
    Reshevsky 1/2-1/2 Factor
    Bernstein 1/2-1/2 Dake
    Araiza 1-0 Reinfeld

    Round 8: 24th August

    Reinfeld 1/2-1/2 Alekhine
    Kashdan 1-0 Araiza
    Fink 0-1 Factor *
    Steiner 1/2-1/2 Reshevsky *
    Dake 1/2-1/2 Borochow *
    Fine 1/2-1/2 Bernstein *

    Round 9: 25th August

    Alekhine 1-0 Kashdan
    Borochow 1-0 Fine
    Factor 0-1 Steiner
    Araiza 1-0 Dake
    Reshevsky 0-1 Reinfeld
    Bernstein 1-0 Fink *

    Round 10: 27th August

    Kashdan 1-0 Reshevsky
    Reinfeld 1-0 Factor
    Dake 1-0 Alekhine
    Fine 1/2-1/2 Arazia
    Fink 1-0 Steiner
    Bernstein 1-0 Borochow

    Round 11: 28th August

    Reshevsky 1-0 Dake
    Alekhine 1/2-1/2 Fine
    Bernstein 1-0 Arazia
    Factor 0-1 Kashdan
    Steiner 1/2-1/2 Reinfeld
    Borochow 1/2-1/2 Fink *

    (*) denotes missing games.

    55 games, 1932

  4. 1st Anglo-American intercollegiate cable match
    English win 3.5-2.5
    6 games, 1899

  5. 2nd Anglo-American intercollegiate cable match
    April 20-21, GB win 4.5-1.5.
    6 games, 1900

  6. 3rd Anglo-American intercollegiate cable match
    3-3 tie, April 26-27
    6 games, 1901

  7. 4th Anglo-American intercollegiate cable match
    Played at the Boston Athletic Association, Boston, MA, and the British Chess Club in London.
    6 games, 1902

  8. 5th Anglo-American intercollegiate cable match
    Victoria Hall, Criterion
    6 games, 1903

  9. 6th Anglo-American intercollegiate cable match
    6 games, 1906

  10. 7th Anglo-American intercollegiate cable match
    This seventh annual university cable match took place on 23rd March. The American team (limited to students from Columbia, Harvard, Yale and Princeton) was:

    J.R. Capablanca - Columbia; Q. Brackett - Harvard; L.J. Woolf - Columbia; J.L. Clark - Harvard; E.B. Burgess - Yale; H. Blumberg - Columbia

    The English team (from Oxford and Cambridge):

    H.J. Rose - Balliol, Oxford; W.R. Greenhalgh - Pembroke, Oxford; L. Illingworth - Trinity, Cambridge; N.J. Roughton - New College, Oxford; J.R. Hanning - New College, Oxford; W. Humphries - Christ, Cambridge

    The respective venues were the Rice CC in the Cafe Boulevard in New York, and the Metropolitan CC in London. The result was a 3-3 tie, meaning the English team retained possession of the Isaac L. Rice trophy, held since their victory in 1903; the overall tally now being three wins for Britain, one for America, and three draws.

    6 games, 1907

  11. 8th Anglo-American intercollegiate cable match
    March 21st, played at the Houston Club, West Philadelphia, and the Inns of Court Hotel.
    6 games, 1908

  12. 9th Anglo-American intercollegiate cable match
    6 games, 1909

  13. A Legend on the Road (I)
    Fischer's 1964 simultaneous tour of North America.
    114 games, 1964

  14. A Legend on the Road (II)
    103 games, 1964

  15. Alekhine - 2nd General Government Ch 1941
    6-21st October 1941, Krakow-Warsaw
    11 games, 1941

  16. Alekhine - 3rd General Government Ch 1942
    Missing games are round 3, Alekhine vs Georg Kieninger, 1/2-1/2, 14.10.1942; round 7, Alekhine vs R Keller, 1/2-1/2, 19.10.1942; round 8, Friedrich Saemisch vs Alekhine, 1/2-1/2, 20.10.1942. Alekhine had the bye in round 10.

    Skinner & Verhoeven: <<The first four rounds of the tournament were played in Warsaw, the next four in Lublin and the last three in Cracow. After playing in the first three rounds, Loose was ordered away for military duty and his score in the tournament was cancelled. [...] His departure created a bye in the later rounds of the tournament. Many of the reports on this event in the German press are vague and sometimes ambiguous, particularly in respect of the dating of the rounds. It is likely that some of the games may have been played out of order. The presence of the bye in the later rounds and the unusual conditions then prevailing may have encouraged this.>

    7 games, 1942

  17. Alekhine - All Russian Masters 1914
    4-30th January 1914 (N.S.)

    Game scores missing are from round 2, Alekhine 1-0 Moisei Elyashiv, 05.01.1914; round 4, Alekhine 1-0 Jean Taubenhaus, 09.01.1914; round 7, Peter Artemievich Evtifeev 0-1 Alekhine, 15.01.1914; round 9, Andrey Alexandrovich Smorodsky 1/2-1/2 Alekhine, 18.01.1914; round 14, Alekhine 1-0 Alexander Evenson, ??.01.1914.

    14 games, 1914

  18. Alekhine - BCF Major Open, Portsmouth 1923
    Missing games are from Round 7 (1/2-1/2) with Black vs Victor Kahn, and round 11 (0-1) with Black vs Charles Reuben Gurnhill.
    9 games, 1923

  19. Alekhine - Berne 1925
    Quadrangular Tournament, 1-7 March 1925
    6 games, 1925

  20. Alekhine - Berne training event 1932
    Training event ahead of Berne (1932), played over the Easter weekend, May 25-27, 1932.
    3 games, 1932

<< previous | page 1 of 5 | next >>

SEARCH ENTIRE GAME COLLECTION DATABASE
use these two forms to locate other game collections in the database

Search by Keyword:

EXAMPLE: Search for "OPENING TRAPS" or "TAL".
Search by Username:


NOTE: You must type their screen-name exactly.


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | Notable Games | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2019, Chessgames Services LLC