chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Georg Marco vs Berthold Englisch (1897) 1/2-1/2

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. d4 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. Re1 Bg4 10. Bd5 Bd7 11. Bb3 Bg4 12. Bd5 Bd7 13. Bb3 Bg4 14. Bd5 Bd7 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Ruy Lopez, Closed (C91)
Player profiles: G Marco, Englisch

Novelty of stem-game: 10. Bd5

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. d4 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. Re1 Bg4
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. G Marco vs Englisch  ½-½14 1897 BerlinC91 Ruy Lopez, Closed
2. H Suechting vs Englisch ½-½66 1897 BerlinC91 Ruy Lopez, Closed
3. Nunn vs D Godoy 1-045 1976 Haifa olmC91 Ruy Lopez, Closed
4. Shirov vs Ivanchuk 0-134 2007 AerosvitC91 Ruy Lopez, Closed
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. d4 d6  8. c3 0-0
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 36  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Sozin vs S Von Freymann 1-027 1924 USSR ChampionshipC78 Ruy Lopez
2. A Medina Garcia vs Alekhine  ½-½32 1945 SabadellC78 Ruy Lopez
3. Bronstein vs Ufimtsev  ½-½81 1947 USSR ChampionshipC78 Ruy Lopez
4. Fischer vs C Sharp 1-033 1956 CAN-opC78 Ruy Lopez
5. P Dely vs Szily  0-128 1956 Budapest AlekhineC78 Ruy Lopez
6. N Karaklajic vs A Niemela  1-071 1957 Zonal tournament, SofiaC78 Ruy Lopez
7. Pachman vs K Lagha  1-033 1958 13th olm qual. group 4C78 Ruy Lopez
8. Nezhmetdinov vs Keres 0-171 1959 USSR ChampionshipC78 Ruy Lopez
9. Geller vs K Darga  ½-½41 1960 FRG-URSC78 Ruy Lopez
10. Keres vs Book  1-053 1966 StockholmC78 Ruy Lopez
11. H Westerinen vs Kholmov  ½-½42 1967 October Revolution 50C78 Ruy Lopez
12. J Slizek vs Kozak  0-149 1968 corr ch CZEC78 Ruy Lopez
13. Jiri Nun vs Kozak  1-028 1968 corr ch CZEC78 Ruy Lopez
14. V Liberzon vs K Darga  1-063 1969 IBMC78 Ruy Lopez
15. W Dobrich vs L Day  ½-½45 1970 Thanksgiving OpenC78 Ruy Lopez
16. P Garbett vs T H Stonehouse  1-045 1977 84th New Zealand ChampionshipC78 Ruy Lopez
17. M Brodsky vs Varavin  0-180 1991 Belavenets mem opC78 Ruy Lopez
18. Hjartarson vs Adams  ½-½55 1993 MunichC78 Ruy Lopez
19. L Shamkovich vs Rodriguez Ros  1-034 1994 It (open)C78 Ruy Lopez
20. Movsesian vs L Voloshin  1-046 1998 CZE-chC78 Ruy Lopez
21. M Turov vs Varavin  ½-½58 1999 RUS-CupC78 Ruy Lopez
22. T Najdoski vs L Chatterjee  0-143 2000 Goodricke OpenC78 Ruy Lopez
23. Timman vs A Gunnarsson  ½-½59 2001 Jonsson Mem OpenC78 Ruy Lopez
24. Movsesian vs M Solleveld  1-031 2001 Bundesliga -2C78 Ruy Lopez
25. Chandler vs A Gunnarsson  1-022 2001 Jonsson Mem OpenC78 Ruy Lopez
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 36  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. d4 d6  8. c3
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 38  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. B Fleissig vs Englisch 1-018 1890 Kolisch MemorialC78 Ruy Lopez
2. Capablanca vs O Chajes 1-032 1913 Rice Chess Club TournamentC78 Ruy Lopez
3. Capablanca vs E Reeve 1-027 1919 SimulC78 Ruy Lopez
4. Alekhine vs L Gallegos  1-038 1945 Gijon (06)C78 Ruy Lopez
5. E Zemgalis vs F Herzog  1-058 1946 Regensburg GERC78 Ruy Lopez
6. Sokolsky vs V Mikenas  ½-½47 1949 USSR ChampionshipC78 Ruy Lopez
7. S Nedeljkovic vs M Longer  0-170 1951 YUG-ch 7thC78 Ruy Lopez
8. Korchnoi vs V Mikenas  ½-½69 1955 USSR ChampionshipC78 Ruy Lopez
9. Nezhmetdinov vs L Shamkovich  1-058 1956 16th RSFSR ChC78 Ruy Lopez
10. Gligoric vs H Rossetto 1-041 1958 Portoroz InterzonalC78 Ruy Lopez
11. K Darga vs O Redlich  1-021 1959 Berlin ChampionshipC78 Ruy Lopez
12. Gligoric vs B Tot  1-039 1960 YUG-chC78 Ruy Lopez
13. L Shamkovich vs J Ludolph  1-046 1962 Ch URS (team)C78 Ruy Lopez
14. Vasiukov vs P Dely  ½-½23 1962 MoscowC78 Ruy Lopez
15. Tal vs P Dely  1-046 1963 MiskolcC78 Ruy Lopez
16. J Vesely vs Z Novak  0-140 1963 CSR-chC78 Ruy Lopez
17. Velimirovic vs Janosevic  ½-½30 1963 YUG-ch 19thC78 Ruy Lopez
18. R Cosulich vs Marachi  1-037 1970 Siegen olmC78 Ruy Lopez
19. Jean Scoatarin vs F Petersen  ½-½22 1974 Nice ol (Men) prelC78 Ruy Lopez
20. Vasiukov vs C Pesantes Carbajal  1-032 1975 Capablanca mem-AC78 Ruy Lopez
21. L Shamkovich vs R Ervin 1-031 1975 Lone PineC78 Ruy Lopez
22. B Eley vs D E Rumens  ½-½40 1978 Ayr British chC78 Ruy Lopez
23. E Lobron vs Hort  0-122 1982 DortmundC78 Ruy Lopez
24. Hjartarson vs P Nikolic  ½-½15 1989 Investbank-AC78 Ruy Lopez
25. Vasiukov vs M Usachyi  1-041 1996 Wch SeniorsC78 Ruy Lopez
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 38  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. d4 d6
 page 1 of 1; 22 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. George H Wolbrecht vs C W Blake 1-037 1906 Western Championship (Final)C78 Ruy Lopez
2. Tarrasch vs Burn  1-039 1907 Ostend (Championship)C78 Ruy Lopez
3. Gipslis vs Kholmov  0-127 1955 URS-chT sfC78 Ruy Lopez
4. A Prameshuber vs H Catozzi  ½-½41 1956 Moscow ol (Men) qual-BC78 Ruy Lopez
5. E Bykova vs K Zvorykina ½-½77 1959 Moscow, WCH Woman RUSC78 Ruy Lopez
6. E Bykova vs N Gaprindashvili  0-159 1962 Moscow,WCH Woman RUSC78 Ruy Lopez
7. M Weiner vs Jiri Nun  0-145 1968 corr ch CZEC78 Ruy Lopez
8. V Vepkhvishvili vs Machavariani  1-026 1975 Ch Chess PalaceC78 Ruy Lopez
9. F Braga vs A Lasalle Casenave  ½-½33 1976 10s, Buenos Aires ch-ARG C78 Ruy Lopez
10. Kupreichik vs A Rodriguez  1-055 1984 YerevanC78 Ruy Lopez
11. Adams vs D J Mooney  1-034 1985 BCF-chC78 Ruy Lopez
12. R Ziatdinov vs Tseshkovsky  0-153 1987 Tashkent Agzamov memC78 Ruy Lopez
13. Geller vs S Erendzhenov 1-034 1995 RUS-ch Elista ;CBM 50 WedbergC78 Ruy Lopez
14. D Olofsson vs J Sawatzki  ½-½57 1999 ICCF - corrC78 Ruy Lopez
15. S Djuric vs C Kosasih  ½-½14 2001 Wotulo MemC78 Ruy Lopez
16. M Walach vs E Lutz  ½-½48 2005 41st Rubinstein Mem Open AC78 Ruy Lopez
17. R E Chavez Monterrosa vs C Mwali  ½-½36 2006 37th Chess OlympiadC78 Ruy Lopez
18. M Manik vs I Loktiev  1-051 2008 Open TepliceC78 Ruy Lopez
19. R Hovhannisyan vs U Anwesh  1-098 2010 World Junior ChampionshipC78 Ruy Lopez
20. A Kueh vs M Grigoryan  1-028 2011 4NCLC78 Ruy Lopez
21. H Willumsen vs M Kyrkjebo  1-034 2013 Politiken CupC78 Ruy Lopez
22. F Ferry vs Li Ting Tan  1-043 2014 KL Chess OpenC78 Ruy Lopez
 page 1 of 1; 22 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O b5 6. Bb3 Be7 7. d4
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 30  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Judd vs E Delmar  0-152 1889 USA-06.Congress New YorkC78 Ruy Lopez
2. P Romanovsky vs S Von Freymann  1-053 1927 USSR ChampionshipC78 Ruy Lopez
3. A Fuderer vs M Subaric  1-036 1949 YUG-ch sfC78 Ruy Lopez
4. Keres vs Stoltz  1-073 1954 Stockholm SWE-SUC78 Ruy Lopez
5. Padewski vs Pantschew  1-010 1959 SofiaC78 Ruy Lopez
6. S Rootare vs K Zvorykina  ½-½20 1962 URS-chTC78 Ruy Lopez
7. W Schmidt vs G Chalkhasuren  1-046 1962 Varna ol (Men)C84 Ruy Lopez, Closed
8. C Zuidema vs K Danov  0-141 1971 Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens B, NEDC78 Ruy Lopez
9. Tarjan vs Filip  ½-½25 1974 OlympiadC78 Ruy Lopez
10. P Garbett vs J Sampouw  1-058 1976 Asian Masters TournamentC78 Ruy Lopez
11. Gufeld vs P Van Dijk  0-144 1986 Simultaneous ExhibitionC78 Ruy Lopez
12. Suetin vs J Hopkins 1-025 1992 It (open)C78 Ruy Lopez
13. Yermolinsky vs A Marthinsen  1-017 1994 USA op 03C78 Ruy Lopez
14. Balashov vs R Zajontz  1-027 1995 Schwaebisch Gmuend opC78 Ruy Lopez
15. Yurtaev vs T Shadrina  1-030 1997 Cup Russia (open)C78 Ruy Lopez
16. O Borik vs P Koehn 1-022 1999 Bundesliga 1998/99, GermanyC78 Ruy Lopez
17. C Wei vs Wang Yiwei  1-030 2001 TCh-CHN MenC78 Ruy Lopez
18. H Al Argha vs Vladimir Kase  1-026 2001 openC78 Ruy Lopez
19. E Kovalevskaya vs A Shomoev  1-042 2001 7th Stage Russian CupC78 Ruy Lopez
20. Kulaots vs Hon Kun Chang  1-023 2002 Bled OlympiadC78 Ruy Lopez
21. Lenderman vs M Hrabusa  1-061 2003 Wch U14C78 Ruy Lopez
22. A Zhigalko vs C Monsieux  1-019 2006 Cappelle la GrandeC78 Ruy Lopez
23. R Gonzalez vs O Ganbold  ½-½7 2006 National OpenC78 Ruy Lopez
24. H Van Riemsdijk vs D van Dooren  1-048 2007 Hogeschool Zeeland TournamentC78 Ruy Lopez
25. S Ghader Pour vs A Gameel  0-148 2010 Chess Olympiad (Women)C78 Ruy Lopez
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 30  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O b5 6. Bb3 Be7
 page 1 of 23; games 1-25 of 565  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. P Journoud vs De Riviere  1-048 1859 Paris m2C78 Ruy Lopez
2. J Noa vs Englisch 0-133 1883 LondonC84 Ruy Lopez, Closed
3. M Marble vs Pillsbury  1-025 1900 Blindfold exhibition (4 games)C78 Ruy Lopez
4. Schlechter vs Von Gottschall 1-075 1904 Coburg (Meisterturnier)C92 Ruy Lopez, Closed
5. Przepiorka vs Fahrni  1-043 1906 15th DSB Kongress (Nuremberg)C78 Ruy Lopez
6. A H Pettersson vs J Giersing  0-177 1906 StockholmC78 Ruy Lopez
7. J Perlis vs Burn 1-038 1909 St PetersburgC88 Ruy Lopez
8. Fahrni vs J Perlis 1-069 1911 KarlsbadC86 Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack
9. H Kline vs Kupchik 0-142 1912 MatchC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
10. Kupchik vs J Grommer  1-045 1912 Progressive Chess Club-chC91 Ruy Lopez, Closed
11. Olland vs J Fridlizius 1-059 1912 StockholmC78 Ruy Lopez
12. J Dobias vs O Loewenborg  1-058 1912 DSB-18.Kongress-CC88 Ruy Lopez
13. A Marder vs Kupchik  0-172 1912 Match'C97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
14. Janowski vs Kupchik  1-029 1913 American NationalC78 Ruy Lopez
15. Teichmann vs Capablanca 0-136 1913 Berlin exhC90 Ruy Lopez, Closed
16. H Liebenstein vs O Chajes  0-179 1913 American NationalC78 Ruy Lopez
17. N Whitaker vs H Kline  ½-½45 1913 American NationalC90 Ruy Lopez, Closed
18. J T Beckner vs W G Hine  0-126 1914 Western ChampionshipC78 Ruy Lopez
19. B Winkelman vs C Jaffe  0-165 1915 American Chess BulletinC70 Ruy Lopez
20. Kupchik vs E Tennenwurzel  1-054 1916 Rice MemorialC91 Ruy Lopez, Closed
21. W Sust vs Ahues  0-129 1920 Berlin op sfC78 Ruy Lopez
22. Yates vs J S Morrison  1-037 1922 LondonC88 Ruy Lopez
23. C Guarini vs A C Sacconi  0-143 1923 Trieste-chC86 Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack
24. P F Johner vs Teichmann  1-031 1924 Berlin (Germany)C78 Ruy Lopez
25. C Jaffe vs Showalter  1-041 1926 ChicagoC78 Ruy Lopez
 page 1 of 23; games 1-25 of 565  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
56.04 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies