chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Carlos Torre Repetto vs Fred Dewhirst Yates (1925) 1-0

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Bc4 O-O 6.O-O Nc6 7.Be3 Nxe4 8.Nxe4 d5 9.Bd3 dxe4 10.Bxe4 Qd6 11.c3 f5 12.Bxc6 bxc6 13.Re1 f4 14.Qb3+ Kh8 15.Bd2 Rf5 16.Re4 g5 17.Rae1 Bf6 18.c4 a5 19.Bc3 Bd7 20.Ne5 Be8 21.Ng4 Bg6 22.Re6 Qd8 23.Rxc6 Rb8 24.Qa3 Bxd4 25.Rxe7 Rb4 26.Rcxc7 Kg8 27.Bxd4 Qxd4 28.Rc8+ 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Pirc, Classical (B08)
Player profiles: Carlos Torre, Yates

Novelty of stem-game: 7. ...Nxe4

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Bc4 O-O 6. O-O Nc6 7. Be3
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Carlos Torre vs Yates 1-028 1925 MarienbadB08 Pirc, Classical
2. I G Todoran vs C Nanu  ½-½58 2006 Brinzeu memB08 Pirc, Classical
3. L Engel vs U Von Herman 1-042 2014 Koenigsjaeger Fruehling , A-OpenB00 Uncommon King's Pawn Opening
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. Bc4 O-O 6. O-O Nc6
 page 1 of 1; 19 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Olland vs Yates 0-159 1923 Scheveningen NEDB06 Robatsch
2. Dus Chotimirsky vs Alatortsev  0-162 1942 Moscow-chB08 Pirc, Classical
3. E G Sergeant vs D B Pritchard  1-037 1959 BCF-chB06 Robatsch
4. Koltanowski vs Magmusson 1-012 1960 simul blind 1/56B08 Pirc, Classical
5. K Honfi vs Adorjan  1-032 1971 Budapest HUN chB06 Robatsch
6. A Medina Garcia vs Larsen 0-132 1972 Las PalmasB06 Robatsch
7. A Medina Garcia vs Parma  0-135 1973 TunisiaB08 Pirc, Classical
8. E Tairova vs Lahno  0-148 2002 Int Youth Games U14 GirlsB08 Pirc, Classical
9. O Annageldyev vs G Kuzmin  1-037 2005 Alushta SummerB08 Pirc, Classical
10. J Tilenbaeva vs J Gilbert  1-024 2005 World Junior Championship (Girls)B07 Pirc
11. S Bismuth vs A Zozulia  0-128 2006 Marseille Chess FestivalB08 Pirc, Classical
12. K Budihna vs H Zahirovic  1-034 2007 12th HIT Op-BB00 Uncommon King's Pawn Opening
13. S Tofte vs K Larsen  ½-½17 2007 Arctic Chess ChallengeB08 Pirc, Classical
14. R Vasquez Ramirez vs S Rautanen  1-052 2008 Women's OlympiadA00 Uncommon Opening
15. K Madland vs S Knight  ½-½43 2009 GibtelecomB07 Pirc
16. Y Kashin vs L Klots  ½-½49 2009 Perm OpenB06 Robatsch
17. A Relingado vs C Jacobs  0-127 2010 Prove Your Point!B06 Robatsch
18. R Prasca Sosa vs S Del Rio Angelis  ½-½39 2012 30th Andorra OpenB08 Pirc, Classical
19. L Guerra Tulcan vs S Shoker  0-132 2014 Chess OlympiadB08 Pirc, Classical
 page 1 of 1; 19 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
16.01 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies