chessgames.com
 
Stem game: Paul F Johner vs Aron Nimzowitsch (1926) 0-1

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. O-O Bxc3 8. bxc3 d6 9. Nd2 b6 10. Nb3 e5 11. f4 e4 12. Be2 Qd7 13. h3 Ne7 14. Qe1 h5 15. Bd2 Qf5 16. Kh2 Qh7 17. a4 Nf5 18. g3 a5 19. Rg1 Nh6 20. Bf1 Bd7 21. Bc1 Rac8 22. d5 Kh8 23. Nd2 Rg8 24. Bg2 g5 25. Nf1 Rg7 26. Ra2 Nf5 27. Bh1 Rcg8 28. Qd1 gxf4 29. exf4 Bc8 30. Qb3 Ba6 31. Re2 Nh4 32. Re3 Bc8 33. Qc2 Bxh3 34. Bxe4 Bf5 35. Bxf5 Nxf5 36. Re2 h4 37. Rgg2 hxg3+ 38. Kg1 Qh3 39. Ne3 Nh4 40. Kf1 Re8 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3 (E47)
Player profiles: P F Johner, Nimzowitsch

Novelty of stem-game: 10. Nb3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. 0-0 Bxc3  8. bxc3 d6  9. Nd2 b6
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. P F Johner vs Nimzowitsch 0-140 1926 DresdenE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
2. D Yang vs D Rensch  ½-½49 2010 Spice Cup (Group B)E47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
3. I Sokolov vs B Michiels  ½-½50 2012 Chess OlympiadE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. 0-0 Bxc3  8. bxc3 d6  9. Nd2
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. F Olafsson vs J Penrose 1-027 1956 Hastings 1956/57E50 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Nf3, without ...d5
2. Panno vs J Penrose  ½-½14 1958 13th olm qual. group 3E41 Nimzo-Indian
3. L Perdomo vs S Zhigalko  0-158 2005 World Junior Championship (Boys)E47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
4. S Stojanovski vs S Soors  1-049 2013 Politiken CupE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. 0-0 Bxc3  8. bxc3 d6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 43  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Gligoric vs M Castillo  ½-½41 1950 Mar del PlataE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
2. J Penrose vs Larsen  ½-½39 1953 Wch U20 qual-BE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
3. Bannik vs L Guldin  1-034 1953 URS-chTE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
4. M Cuellar Gacharna vs O'Kelly 1-044 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)E41 Nimzo-Indian
5. D Mardle vs A M Hallmark  1-033 1959 BCF-chE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
6. Korchnoi vs A Kolarov  ½-½57 1969 LuhacoviceE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
7. Gligoric vs Keene 1-045 1974 Hastings 1973/74E47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
8. S Hamann vs Szabo  0-145 1975 Amsterdam IBME47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
9. Hort vs J Adamski  1-040 1977 Polanica ZdrojE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
10. S Odendahl vs W Grossmann  0-135 1978 Lloyds BankE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
11. J H Donner vs L Karlsson  ½-½29 1981 Svendborg DENE41 Nimzo-Indian
12. Gligoric vs Larsen  0-162 1982 3. ItE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
13. R Gunawan vs R Maninang  ½-½15 1982 IndonesiaE50 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Nf3, without ...d5
14. G Turner vs T Palmer  ½-½37 1983 Motor City OpenE50 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Nf3, without ...d5
15. L Zsinka vs Larsen  0-168 1988 Naestved opE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
16. J Levitt vs Vyzmanavin  0-127 1988 It (cat.11)E47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
17. R J Dive vs K M Okey  1-023 1989 12th Waitakere Trust OpenE41 Nimzo-Indian
18. Gelfand vs Short 1-037 1997 Dos HermanasE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
19. R Zahorsky vs M Seckar  0-171 2000 SVK-chT2-B /01E50 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Nf3, without ...d5
20. S Beliayev vs E Kuzmenko  0-132 2000 Rating TournamentE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
21. M Urosevic vs S Prudnikova  0-151 2001 54th ch-YUG WomenE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
22. Kar-Keung Paul Chau vs F Yee  ½-½28 2004 36th OlympiadE50 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Nf3, without ...d5
23. M Urosevic vs N Illijin  1-059 2005 18th Belgrade TrophyE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
24. A Muir vs P San Segundo Carrillo  0-131 2005 15th European Team ChampionshipE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
25. V Dydyshko vs S Zhigalko  ½-½14 2006 Byelorussian ChampionshipE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 43  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. 0-0 Bxc3  8. bxc3
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Polugaevsky vs G Kuzmin  1-039 1965 USSR ChampionshipE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
2. V Johansson vs C Howard  1-031 2012 Chess Olympiad (Women)E47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. 0-0
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 46  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. E Gereben vs C Kottnauer  ½-½51 1948 Bad GasteinE56 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6
2. E Dyckhoff vs Koch 1-023 1948 Correspondence GameE58 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3
3. Bronstein vs Aarland  ½-½25 1951 Ch URSE56 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6
4. Bronstein vs O Moiseev  ½-½25 1951 USSR ChampionshipE56 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6
5. O Moiseev vs Byvshev  1-034 1952 USSR ChampionshipE59 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line
6. Morcken vs J de Souza Mendes  ½-½58 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)E56 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6
7. Bannik vs Koblents  ½-½41 1953 URS-ch sfE56 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6
8. Ugo Cala vs O Zimmermann  ½-½42 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)E58 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3
9. Flohr vs Taimanov  ½-½20 1954 URS-ch21E59 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line
10. Kotov vs S Khalilbeili 1-042 1954 22nd USSR Ch semi-finalE56 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6
11. Furman vs Spassky 1-029 1955 USSR ChampionshipE59 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line
12. S Schweber vs Spassky 0-135 1955 AntwerpenE59 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line
13. A Fuderer vs Spassky  ½-½44 1955 Gothenburg InterzonalE56 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6
14. Kotov vs S Khalilbeili  1-042 1955 Ch URS 1/2 finalE56 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6
15. Geller vs Cherepkov  0-125 1955 USSRE56 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 7...Nc6
16. Szabo vs N Padevsky  ½-½18 1956 Alekhine MemorialE59 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line
17. Geller vs Spassky ½-½43 1956 Amsterdam CandidatesE59 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line
18. O'Kelly vs J Penrose  ½-½88 1957 Hastings 1956/57E59 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line
19. Tolush vs Spassky  ½-½16 1957 USSR ChampionshipE59 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line
20. Wade vs J Penrose  1-033 1957 CongressE50 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Nf3, without ...d5
21. J Szukszta vs E Arnlind  ½-½42 1958 13th olm final BE59 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line
22. P Clarke vs J Penrose  ½-½29 1958 Hastings 1957/58E50 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Nf3, without ...d5
23. Korchnoi vs Gurgenidze  1-065 1959 USSR ChampionshipE58 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3
24. Filip vs S Momo  1-038 1960 Leipzig ol (Men) qual-CE50 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Nf3, without ...d5
25. R Byrne vs A Sandrin  1-029 1962 US OpenE58 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Main line with 8...Bxc3
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 46  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6
 page 1 of 1; 19 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Antoshin vs Spassky  ½-½31 1957 URS-ch sfE41 Nimzo-Indian
2. G Borisenko vs Lim Hong Gie  ½-½20 1962 W-ch4 corr6265E21 Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights
3. Filip vs J Hanks  ½-½79 1964 Tel Aviv ol (Men) prelE41 Nimzo-Indian
4. Szabo vs J Flesch  1-030 1964 Budapest HUN chE50 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Nf3, without ...d5
5. I Farago vs Kurajica  0-145 1965 Wch U20 f-AE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
6. J Kozma vs P Demeter  1-062 1975 SVK-chE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
7. A Butnorius vs Bagirov  0-137 1980 URSE41 Nimzo-Indian
8. Taimanov vs C Montero Martinez  1-025 1980 Buenos AiresE41 Nimzo-Indian
9. R Knaak vs J Adamski  ½-½51 1981 It aE41 Nimzo-Indian
10. Taimanov vs Short  0-165 1983 BakuE41 Nimzo-Indian
11. Gligoric vs Larsen 0-152 1983 Niksic YUGE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
12. J Dueball vs Hertneck  ½-½35 1985 Bundesliga 8586E47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
13. J Norri vs F Hoelzl  0-152 1997 EU-chT (Men)E41 Nimzo-Indian
14. A M Charbonneau vs O Mogilevsky 1-019 1999 Ch Quebec (w), Quebec (Canada)E47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
15. H Bellmann vs E Raffaele  1-039 1999 EM/M/A065E41 Nimzo-Indian
16. G Palmason vs K Edvardsson  ½-½47 2001 Jonsson Mem OpenE50 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Nf3, without ...d5
17. Ponomariov vs Kasparov  ½-½34 2003 XX Ciudad de LinaresE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
18. N Vitiugov vs Ponomariov  ½-½19 2008 Euro Club CupE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
19. N Vitiugov vs D Khismatullin 0-139 2012 13th European Individual ChampionshipE47 Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3 O-O 5.Bd3
 page 1 of 1; 19 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Little ChessPartner | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies