chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Theodore Tylor vs Reuben Fine (1936) 0-1

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. Be3 O-O 8. Qd2 Nc6 9. Rd1 Ng4 10. Bxg4 Bxg4 11. f3 Bd7 12. O-O Rc8 13. Rf2 Ne5 14. b3 f5 15. exf5 gxf5 16. Nce2 Nf7 17. f4 Qe8 18. h3 Kh8 19. Qa5 Nd8 20. c4 Qg6 21. Qxa7 Rg8 22. Qb6 Bf6 23. Nc3 Bc6 24. Nd5 Bxd5 25. cxd5 Qh5 26. Nf3 Qxh3 27. Bd4 Qh6 28. Bxf6+ Qxf6 29. Qd4 Kg7 30. Re2 Qxd4+ 31. Nxd4 Kf6 32. Kf2 Rc5 33. Nf3 h6 34. Rd4 Re8 35. b4 Rc3 36. Re3 Rc2+ 37. Rd2 Rxd2+ 38. Nxd2 e5 39. dxe6 Nxe6 40. g3 Rc8 41. Rd3 Ke7 42. Ke3 Rc2 43. a4 Nc7 44. Rb3 Ra2 45. a5 Nb5 46. Rb1 Kf6 47. Kd3 d5 48. Nb3 Rg2 49. Nc5 Rxg3+ 50. Kd2 Nd6 51. Nxb7 Nxb7 52. a6 Nd6 53. b5 Ra3 54. b6 Rxa6 55. b7 Nxb7 56. Rxb7 Ke6 57. Rh7 Ra2+ 58. Kd3 Rh2 59. Ra7 Rh4 60. Ra6+ Kf7 61. Kd4 Rxf4+ 62. Kxd5 Kg7 63. Ke5 Rf1 64. Ra2 Kg6 65. Rg2+ Kh5 66. Kf6 Kh4 67. Rg6 h5 68. Rg5 f4 69. Kf5 Ra1 70. Rg2 f3 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Sicilian, Dragon (B72)
Player profiles: Tylor, Fine

Novelty of stem-game: 9. Rd1

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. Be3 0-0  8. Qd2 Nc6
 page 1 of 1; 11 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Tylor vs Fine  0-170 1936 NottinghamB72 Sicilian, Dragon
2. W Fleischmann vs C H Meyer  0-126 1946 Regensburg GERB72 Sicilian, Dragon
3. R Kalkstein vs R Toran Albero  0-125 1951 San RafaelB72 Sicilian, Dragon
4. B Brebic vs G Taylor  0-131 1971 9th Canadian OpenB72 Sicilian, Dragon
5. P Vasic vs I Bilbija  ½-½47 2003 Portoroz OpenB72 Sicilian, Dragon
6. I Gedik vs S Azarov  0-118 2006 5th Istanbul FestivalB73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
7. Short vs S Agdestein  ½-½62 2008 OlympiadB72 Sicilian, Dragon
8. J Bradley vs C Gilbert  ½-½16 2008 Euro Club CupB72 Sicilian, Dragon
9. S Mitrovic vs B Bozinovic  ½-½22 2009 10th European Individual ChampionshipB72 Sicilian, Dragon
10. Boglarka Bea vs J Hardarson  ½-½23 2012 Scottish ChampionshipB72 Sicilian, Dragon
11. D Vocaturo vs A Vuilleumier  1-028 2012 Chigorin MemorialB72 Sicilian, Dragon
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. Be3 0-0
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 96  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. G A Thomas vs E R Lundin  0-133 1936 OstendB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
2. V Soultanbeieff vs E R Lundin  0-168 1936 OstendB72 Sicilian, Dragon
3. H W Felderhof vs L Engels  0-141 1936 Munich OlympiadB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
4. Milner-Barry vs Fine  0-136 1937 MargateB72 Sicilian, Dragon
5. Najdorf vs Stoltz  1-052 1937 7th olm finalB72 Sicilian, Dragon
6. Tartakower vs G A Thomas  0-145 1938 NoordwijkB72 Sicilian, Dragon
7. Milner-Barry vs Golombek  1-041 1939 Hastings 1938/39B74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
8. R Garcia Vera vs V Petrov  0-167 1939 RosarioB72 Sicilian, Dragon
9. A Thomas vs Flohr  0-151 1939 BournemouthB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
10. M Berea de Montero vs C Roodzant  0-167 1939 Wch (Women)B74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
11. G Pfeiffer vs H Mueller  ½-½88 1941 GER-chB72 Sicilian, Dragon
12. W Ernst vs M Brunoehler  1-026 1941 GER-chB73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
13. W Hasenfuss vs Teteris 1-028 1942 Lithuania ChampionshipB72 Sicilian, Dragon
14. Yanofsky vs F McKee 1-035 1942 US OpenB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
15. B Altman vs Denker  ½-½14 1944 USA chB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
16. Ragozin vs Taimanov 1-026 1945 Ch LeningradB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
17. Bronstein vs G Goldberg 1-043 1945 USSR ChampionshipB72 Sicilian, Dragon
18. C J Corte vs C Hounie Fleurquin  1-030 1946 Mar del Plata ARGB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
19. F Krautheim vs R Arlauskas  ½-½30 1946 Augsburg GERB72 Sicilian, Dragon
20. E Levin vs Larry Evans  1-051 1946 47th US OpenB72 Sicilian, Dragon
21. E Levin vs K Forster  0-158 1946 47th US OpenB72 Sicilian, Dragon
22. R Slade vs C Sullivan  ½-½22 1947 WECU BristolB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
23. Y Vasilchuk vs Korchnoi 0-160 1947 LeningradB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
24. M Dorn vs C Kottnauer  ½-½32 1948 Bad GasteinB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
25. E S Stoliar vs Taimanov  0-165 1949 LeningradB73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 96  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be2 Bg7 7. Be3
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 161  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Yates vs H Voigt 1-060 1911 13th Anglo-American Cable MatchB72 Sicilian, Dragon
2. K Poschauko vs Gilg  0-156 1936 Olympiad (unofficial)B74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
3. Kan vs Botvinnik 0-148 1936 MoscowB72 Sicilian, Dragon
4. Chekhover vs Lisitsin  0-137 1936 Moscow mB73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
5. Levenfish vs Botvinnik  ½-½46 1936 MoscowB72 Sicilian, Dragon
6. Szabo vs Gilg 1-039 1936 Olympiad (unofficial)B72 Sicilian, Dragon
7. G A Thomas vs Alekhine ½-½77 1936 NottinghamB72 Sicilian, Dragon
8. E Candolin vs M Gotti  1-018 1936 Munich OlympiadB72 Sicilian, Dragon
9. Tylor vs W Winter ½-½31 1936 NottinghamB72 Sicilian, Dragon
10. Alekhine vs Botvinnik ½-½20 1936 NottinghamB72 Sicilian, Dragon
11. M Riello vs Foltys  0-130 1937 7th olm finalB73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
12. F Villard vs Keres  0-176 1937 ParnuB72 Sicilian, Dragon
13. Bondarevsky vs Alatortsev  0-134 1937 URS-ch10B72 Sicilian, Dragon
14. Bondarevsky vs Lisitsin  0-131 1937 URS-ch10B72 Sicilian, Dragon
15. Foltys vs Gilg  ½-½61 1937 PragueB72 Sicilian, Dragon
16. Levenfish vs Lisitsin  1-056 1937 Ch URSB72 Sicilian, Dragon
17. B Naglis vs Kotov  0-131 1937 Moskou ChB72 Sicilian, Dragon
18. K Treybal vs F Herzog  ½-½30 1937 Teplitz-SchoenauB72 Sicilian, Dragon
19. C H Alexander vs A Asgeirsson  1-043 1937 7th olm finalB72 Sicilian, Dragon
20. Milner-Barry vs S Landau  ½-½27 1938 Hastings 1938/39B72 Sicilian, Dragon
21. Kashdan vs J W Collins  1-019 1938 ACF Congress (Prelim)B73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
22. C H Alexander vs Golombek  0-157 1938 MargateB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
23. A Kohler vs L Schmitt  1-027 1938 GER-ch 5thB73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
24. K Richter vs L Engels ½-½36 1938 GER-ch 5thB73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
25. Tylor vs S Landau  ½-½53 1938 Hastings 1938/39B73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 161  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 g6 6. Be2 Bg7
 page 1 of 29; games 1-25 of 708  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. S Mlotkowski vs E W Gruer ½-½37 1918 Off-hand GameB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
2. Yates vs C Watson ½-½83 1922 LondonB27 Sicilian
3. Reti vs Tartakower 1-074 1924 New YorkB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
4. L Steiner vs V Petrov  1-039 1935 OlympiadB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
5. Courte vs E Strehle  0-133 1936 Munich OlympiadB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
6. Stoltz vs Lokvenc  1-038 1936 Munich OlympiadB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
7. Foltys vs A Asgeirsson  ½-½70 1937 7th olm finalB72 Sicilian, Dragon
8. I Rabinovich vs Kan  1-059 1937 URS-ch10B72 Sicilian, Dragon
9. J Montgomerie vs Foltys  0-138 1937 7th olm finalB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
10. I A Horowitz vs Reshevsky  ½-½25 1938 USA ChB72 Sicilian, Dragon
11. E G Sergeant vs S Landau 0-152 1938 Hastings 1938/39B73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
12. I Rabinovich vs M David  1-065 1938 11th USSR Championship SemifinalB72 Sicilian, Dragon
13. J Canepa vs Trompowsky  1-039 1938 CarrascoB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
14. P Michel vs H Kranki  1-070 1938 GER-ch 5thB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
15. L Engels vs Gilg  1-051 1938 Bad ElsterB73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
16. E Kingston vs B Davey  1-036 1938 New South Wales Womens ChampionshipB73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
17. E Rojahn vs E Rotunno  1-029 1939 Buenos Aires ol (Men) f-BB70 Sicilian, Dragon Variation
18. P Michel vs F Apsenieks 1-042 1939 Buenos Aires ol-8 pr BB73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
19. P Michel vs A Tsvetkov ½-½30 1939 Buenos Aires ol-8 pr BB73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
20. Euwe vs S Landau  ½-½26 1939 NLD-ch m (Amsterdam) ;HCL 28B72 Sicilian, Dragon
21. Alekhine vs Golombek 1-035 1939 Montevideo (01)B72 Sicilian, Dragon
22. T van Scheltinga vs S Landau  0-135 1939 MatchB73 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
23. Cortlever vs G Fontein  0-134 1939 Amsterdam KNSBB74 Sicilian, Dragon, Classical
24. L A Gulla vs O Neikirch 0-125 1939 Buenos Aires ol-8 pr BB72 Sicilian, Dragon
25. Euwe vs S Landau  1-041 1939 AmsterdamB72 Sicilian, Dragon
 page 1 of 29; games 1-25 of 708  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
64.95 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies