chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Jose Raul Capablanca vs Alexander Alekhine (1936) 1-0

1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 f5 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 Ne4 7. Qb3 Bf6 8. Rd1 Qe8 9. Nc3 Nc6 10. Nb5 Bd8 11. Qc2 d6 12. d5 Nb4 13. Qb3 Na6 14. dxe6 Nac5 15. Qc2 Nxe6 16. Nfd4 Nxd4 17. Nxd4 Bf6 18. Nb5 Qe7 19. Be3 a6 20. Nd4 Bd7 21. Rac1 Rae8 22. b4 b6 23. Nf3 Nc3 24. Rd3 f4 25. gxf4 Bf5 26. Qd2 Bxd3 27. exd3 c5 28. Rxc3 Bxc3 29. Qxc3 Qf6 30. Qxf6 gxf6 31. Nd2 f5 32. b5 a5 33. Nf1 Kf7 34. Ng3 Kg6 35. Bf3 Re7 36. Kf1 Kf6 37. Bd2 Kg6 38. a4 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Dutch (A92)
Player profiles: Capablanca, Alekhine

Novelty of stem-game: 8. Rd1

1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 f5 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 Ne4 7. Qb3 Bf6
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Capablanca vs Alekhine 1-038 1936 NottinghamA92 Dutch
2. Christiansen vs K Spraggett  ½-½40 1987 Ch USAA92 Dutch
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 e6 2. Nf3 f5 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. c4 Ne4
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 86  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Flohr vs Alekhine  ½-½35 1936 PodebradyA92 Dutch
2. Saemisch vs Alekhine 0-156 1936 DresdenA92 Dutch
3. Fine vs Alekhine  ½-½24 1936 AmsterdamA92 Dutch
4. P Rosenzweig vs W Murdock  1-026 1938 ACF CongressA92 Dutch
5. Reshevsky vs W Suesman 1-026 1938 USAA92 Dutch
6. Trompowsky vs Tartakower  ½-½55 1939 Buenos Aires ol (Men) f-AA92 Dutch
7. P Frydman vs Guimard  ½-½60 1939 Buenos AiresA92 Dutch
8. Tartakower vs Opocensky  ½-½53 1939 8th OlympiadsA92 Dutch
9. Lokvenc vs Kieninger  ½-½30 1941 GER-chA92 Dutch
10. Foltys vs Alekhine  ½-½30 1943 PrahaA92 Dutch
11. B Simonovic vs B Kostic  0-129 1946 YUG-chA92 Dutch
12. A Bozic vs B Kostic  ½-½50 1947 Ljubljana ch-YUGA92 Dutch
13. Averbakh vs Panov  1-079 1948 USSR ChampionshipA92 Dutch
14. Matulovic vs Maric  ½-½40 1958 SarajevoA92 Dutch
15. B Andersen vs Bronstein 0-138 1958 13th olm qual. group 1A92 Dutch
16. G Kluger vs T Filep  ½-½27 1958 HUN-ch 14thA92 Dutch
17. J Kozma vs L Alster 1-018 1959 Marianske LazneA92 Dutch
18. Geller vs M Shofman  1-045 1962 LeningradA92 Dutch
19. Vaganian vs Bronstein 0-141 1971 USSR ChampionshipA92 Dutch
20. J Kristinsson vs I Asmundsson  1-059 1974 ISL-ch playoffA92 Dutch
21. L Lengyel vs B Rytov  ½-½9 1975 TallinnA92 Dutch
22. H Ree vs Bronstein 0-134 1977 BudapestA92 Dutch
23. H Nijmeijer vs A van Oosten  1-049 1977 Unitas - UtrechtA92 Dutch
24. Bagirov vs Gulko  ½-½27 1978 1, Tbilisi URS chA92 Dutch
25. J Ferreira vs I Asmundsson  0-141 1978 Buenos Aires ol (Men)A92 Dutch
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 86  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
14.47 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies