chessgames.com
 
Stem game: Alexander Alekhine vs Jobbahazai (1936) 1-0

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bd7 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. O-O Be7 8. b3 O-O 9. Bb2 Re8 10. Re1 Bf8 11. h3 g6 12. Bxc6 Bxc6 13. Qf3 Bg7 14. Nxc6 bxc6 15. e5 Rxe5 16. Rxe5 dxe5 17. Qxc6 Rb8 18. Rd1 Qc8 19. Nb5 Qb7 20. Rd8+ Bf8 21. Qxf6 Rxd8 22. Bxe5 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense (C62)
Player profiles: Alekhine, Jobbahazai

Novelty of stem-game: 21. ...Rxd8

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bd7 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. 0-0 Be7  8. b3 0-0  9. Bb2 Re8  10. Re1 Bf8  11. h3 g6  12. Bxc6 Bxc6  13. Qf3 Bg7  14. Nxc6 bxc6  15. e5 Rxe5  16. Rxe5 dxe5  17. Qxc6 Rb8  18. Rd1 Qc8  19. Nb5 Qb7  20. Rd8 Bf8  21. Qxf6
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Alekhine vs L Von Dory 1-021 1936 ViennaC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
2. Alekhine vs Jobbahazai 1-022 1936 ViennaC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bd7 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. 0-0 Be7  8. b3 0-0  9. Bb2 Re8  10. Re1 Bf8
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Oral vs T Polak  0-136 1991 CSR-ch U18C45 Scotch Game

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bd7 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. 0-0 Be7  8. b3 0-0  9. Bb2 Re8
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Romi vs F Wenman  1-070 1925 Scarborough finaleC45 Scotch Game
2. Yates vs Koltanowski  1-027 1928 Hastings 1928/29C41 Philidor Defense
3. Alekhine vs S Borkovic 1-034 1930 ZagrebC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bd7 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. 0-0 Be7  8. b3 0-0  9. Bb2
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Tarrasch vs Blackburne 1-055 1890 ManchesterC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
2. Yates vs G Fontein 1-039 1923 Scheveningen NEDC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
3. Maroczy vs Factor  1-030 1926 ChicagoC48 Four Knights
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bd7 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. 0-0 Be7  8. b3
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. N Jasnogrodsky vs E Delmar 0-167 1894 2nd City Chess Club TournamentC48 Four Knights

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bd7 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. 0-0 Be7
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 73  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. B Lasker vs H Caro 1-038 1890 BerlinC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
2. Schlechter vs Charousek  ½-½44 1897 BerlinC48 Four Knights
3. W Schwan vs N Mannheimer  0-138 1899 AmsterdamC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
4. Schiffers vs Znosko-Borovsky  1-031 1904 St Petersburg mC45 Scotch Game
5. K Moll vs J Szekely  0-140 1905 Barmen-EC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
6. Schlechter vs C Jaffe 1-034 1911 KarlsbadC48 Four Knights
7. J Perlis vs Schlechter  ½-½32 1912 San SebastianC46 Three Knights
8. Alekhine vs Capablanca 0-135 1914 St PetersburgC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
9. Janowski vs C Jaffe  ½-½53 1917 New York m 1718C48 Four Knights
10. O Chajes vs Janowski  ½-½51 1918 New York mC48 Four Knights
11. H Borochow vs Kupchik  0-129 1918 NYSCA MastersC46 Three Knights
12. O Chajes vs Janowski  ½-½46 1918 New York mC48 Four Knights
13. Capablanca vs E S Tinsley  ½-½67 1919 London simulC48 Four Knights
14. M Bluemich vs Saemisch  ½-½61 1920 Berlin2C48 Four Knights
15. Zirker vs M Bluemich  ½-½27 1920 Berlin2C48 Four Knights
16. Euwe vs A Vajda  ½-½32 1921 BudapestC47 Four Knights
17. A Kubbel vs F Bohatirchuk 1-050 1923 USSR ChampionshipC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
18. O Chajes vs J Bernstein  0-146 1923 KarlsbadC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
19. J C Reeders vs Euwe  0-121 1923 AmsterdamC47 Four Knights
20. H Johner vs M Romi  ½-½23 1924 Paris, elC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
21. J A Seitz vs V Vukovic  ½-½34 1925 DebrecenC48 Four Knights
22. L Asztalos vs Euwe  ½-½26 1927 1st olm finalC48 Four Knights
23. H K Mattison vs W Henneberger  1-051 1928 Wch AmateurC48 Four Knights
24. K Treybal vs W Henneberger  1-030 1928 Wch AmateurC48 Four Knights
25. I A Horowitz vs T Popa  1-027 1935 OlympiadC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 73  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 d6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bd7 6. Nc3 Nf6 7. 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 10 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Paulsen vs Von Gottschall 0-161 1887 DSB-05.KongressC48 Four Knights
2. Euwe vs Wiersma  1-044 1920 AmsterdamC48 Four Knights
3. Kashdan vs A Asgeirsson  1-049 1933 OlympiadC41 Philidor Defense
4. E Zinner vs Grob  1-043 1936 Munich OlympiadC48 Four Knights
5. W Schmidt vs R Rischette  1-040 1961 Wch U20 fin-CC66 Ruy Lopez
6. M Albano vs L Zucconi  1-036 1990 Coppa italiaC62 Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz Defense
7. Lee Wing Yan vs S Mendoza Acuna  0-157 2008 2008 Women's OlympiadC48 Four Knights
8. G Sebetso vs A Driza  0-140 2008 2008 Women's OlympiadC47 Four Knights
9. V Pesotskyi vs D Lazic  1-049 2010 European Individual ChampionshipsC48 Four Knights
10. M Seps vs S Mihajlov  1-025 2012 Tradewise GibraltarC48 Four Knights
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Little ChessPartner | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies