chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Ulf Andersson vs Bent Larsen (1971) 1-0

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bf5 5.Ng3 Bg6 6.Nf3 Nd7 7.h4 h6 8.h5 Bh7 9.Bd3 Bxd3 10.Qxd3 e6 11.Bd2 Qb6 12.O-O-O Ngf6 13.Ne5 Be7 14.f4 Rd8 15.Qc4 Nxe5 16.dxe5 Rd4 17.Qb3 Qxb3 18.axb3 Ng4 19.Ne2 Rd5 20.Bc3 O-O 21.Rxd5 cxd5 22.Bd4 a6 23.Rh3 f6 24.Rg3 fxe5 25.Rxg4 exd4 26.Nxd4 Rf6 27.Kd2 Bd6 28.Ke3 e5 29.fxe5 Bxe5 30.Ke2 Kf7 31.c3 Rb6 32.b4 a5 33.Nc2 d4 34.cxd4 Bf6 35.Re4 axb4 36.b3 Be7 37.Ne3 Ra6 38.Nc4 Bf6 39.Kd3 b5 40.Ne5+ Kg8 41.Re2 Ra1 42.Ke4 Rb1 43.Re3 Rb2 44.g4 Rc2 45.d5 Be7 46.Nc6 Bc5 47.Rd3 Re2+ 48.Kf3 Rf2+ 49.Kg3 Rf6 50.Nd4 Bd6+ 51.Kg2 Kf7 52.Nxb5 Ke7 53.Rd4 Rf7 54.Re4+ Kd7 55.Re6 Be7 56.Rb6 Rf4 57.Rb7+ Kd8 58.Rb8+ Kd7 59.Rb7+ Kd8 60.Na7 Ke8 61.Nb5 Bf8 62.Kg3 Rf1 63.Nd4 Bd6+ 64.Kg2 Rb1 65.Nf5 Rb2+ 66.Kf3 Rxb3+ 67.Ke4 Bh2 68.d6 Kd8 69.Nd4 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Caro-Kann, Classical (B19)
Player profiles: Ulf Andersson, Larsen

Novelty of stem-game: 11. ...Qb6

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. h4 h6  8. h5 Bh7  9. Bd3 Bxd3  10. Qxd3 e6  11. Bd2
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 63  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Vukovic vs P Trifunovic  ½-½15 1958 YUG-ch 13thB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
2. Aitken vs R A Fuller  ½-½23 1962 Whitby British chB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
3. Maric vs A Matanovic  ½-½15 1968 2. Turnir solidarnosti, Skopje/OhridB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
4. Ulf Andersson vs Larsen 1-069 1971 Palma de MallorcaB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
5. I Asmundsson vs J De Lange  ½-½17 1974 Eckernfoerde ttB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
6. B Ivanovic vs M Vukic  1-037 1978 YUG-chB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
7. F Trois vs H Van Riemsdijk  ½-½16 1979 Riga InterzonalB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
8. T Rakic vs L Lengyel  ½-½12 1981 Novi Sad YUGB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
9. Fedorowicz vs Saidy  ½-½48 1992 It (open)B19 Caro-Kann, Classical
10. Kasimdzhanov vs B Blodstein  ½-½46 1993 UZB-chB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
11. A Tehrani vs E Safarzadeh  1-052 1995 Iran-chB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
12. E Mukhametov vs Y Kruppa  1-048 1996 Petrov memB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
13. A Zontakh vs S Atalik  0-132 1998 TournamentB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
14. D Frolov vs Y Kuznetsov  1-054 2001 openB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
15. H Tirard vs R Fontaine  0-157 2001 openB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
16. S Bermudez Vives vs M Arias Santana  ½-½12 2001 ch-CRCB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
17. E Schoeppl vs Z Medvegy  0-129 2002 17. Schwarzacher Open AB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
18. M A Mohamed vs H Nezad  ½-½34 2005 Gibraltar MastersB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
19. I Bratko vs E Dizdarevic  0-175 2005 16th Ljubljana OpenB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
20. C Juarez vs Akobian  ½-½11 2005 Internacional AlajuelaB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
21. O Sabirova vs Zhu Chen 0-180 2006 DohaB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
22. E Player vs M Pavlovic  0-154 2006 3rd South Wales InternationalB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
23. S Rocha vs R Ruck  0-127 2007 European Individual ChampionshipsB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
24. A Minasyan vs B Khotenashvili  1-055 2007 1st Alexandr Buslaev MemorialB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
25. M Shukurova vs I Kadimova  ½-½15 2007 European Individual Championships (Women)B18 Caro-Kann, Classical
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 63  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. h4 h6  8. h5 Bh7  9. Bd3 Bxd3  10. Qxd3 e6
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 65  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Bronstein vs O Bazan 1-043 1960 Mar del PlataB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
2. Kurajica vs M Vukic  ½-½16 1979 Banja LukaB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
3. D Rajkovic vs S Martinovic  ½-½18 1981 7. GosaB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
4. Ljubojevic vs Karpov 0-162 1981 LinaresB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
5. J C Diaz vs J Okoth  1-033 1990 Novi Sad ol (Men)B18 Caro-Kann, Classical
6. Anand vs Adams 1-053 1994 PCA-WchQual1 LinaresB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
7. Kupreichik vs P H Nielsen  ½-½55 1994 MinskB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
8. Suetin vs V Malaniuk  ½-½20 1995 It (open)B19 Caro-Kann, Classical
9. S Rocha vs K Spraggett ½-½10 1996 Loures (Portugal)B19 Caro-Kann, Classical
10. O Nikolenko vs V L Ivanov  1-027 1999 Geller MemorialB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
11. Areshchenko vs B Itkis  ½-½43 2001 Nikolaev UKRB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
12. E Formanek vs B Bournival  1-057 2001 29th World OpenB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
13. F Jenni vs A Abdulla  ½-½40 2002 Bled OlympiadB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
14. Shirov vs Grischuk ½-½53 2002 FIDE GPB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
15. M Zulfugarli vs M Mchedlishvili  ½-½36 2002 Aeroflot OpenB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
16. G Garcia vs A Kogan  ½-½21 2002 XV Carlos TorreB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
17. M Apicella vs C Bauer 1-030 2003 France chB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
18. M Marinescu vs E Schiller  0-134 2003 Dos Hermanas Qualifier (14-B)B19 Caro-Kann, Classical
19. P Zarnicki vs A Reunanen  0-135 2004 ICC SimulB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
20. R Sluka vs R Tibensky  ½-½41 2004 Extraliga Plzen-GrygovB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
21. I Zakurdjaeva vs M Klinova  ½-½78 2005 6th European Individual Women's ChampionshipB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
22. J Lecoq vs A Riazantsev  ½-½52 2005 Corsica Masters International RapidB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
23. F El Taher vs L Pantsulaia  ½-½35 2006 8th Dubai OpenB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
24. E Player vs P Marusenko  ½-½30 2006 3rd South Wales InternationalB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
25. M P Jacobsen vs N Hutchinson 0-125 2006 Gibtelecom Chess FestivalB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 65  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. h4 h6  8. h5 Bh7  9. Bd3 Bxd3  10. Qxd3
 page 1 of 5; games 1-25 of 105  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Pilnik vs O Rocas  1-064 1946 Mar del Plata ARGB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
2. Pinkus vs M L Hanauer  ½-½34 1951 New York, USA ChB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
3. A Fuderer vs Petrosian  ½-½17 1958 13th olm final AB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
4. Keres vs Bagirov  ½-½40 1959 MoscowB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
5. A Matanovic vs Portisch  ½-½21 1960 LeipzigB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
6. J Kostro vs Minev  ½-½53 1961 WarsawB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
7. Larry Evans vs B Berger 1-022 1964 Amsterdam InterzonalB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
8. Geller vs Petrosian ½-½35 1967 MoscowB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
9. Stein vs Korchnoi ½-½23 1967 Sousse InterzonalB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
10. Kholmov vs Hort  1-070 1967 LeningradB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
11. D Baretic vs M Vukic  0-148 1968 YUG-ch 23thB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
12. A Matanovic vs Hort  ½-½17 1968 VinkovciB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
13. V Tukmakov vs S Kagan  ½-½58 1968 WchT U26 15th qual-AB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
14. U Tarve vs G Barcza 0-141 1969 Tallinn itB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
15. R Byrne vs Saidy  1-039 1969 USA-chB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
16. Csom vs Hort  ½-½16 1970 AmsterdamB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
17. Spassky vs Botvinnik ½-½19 1970 0 (04B19 Caro-Kann, Classical
18. Spassky vs Botvinnik ½-½65 1970 OegstgeestB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
19. A Olsson vs A Carlsson  1-055 1971 EskilstunaB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
20. H Ree vs E Macskasy  1-045 1971 9th Canadian OpenB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
21. N Gaprindashvili vs A Pomar-Salamanca 0-146 1973 Olot (Spain)B19 Caro-Kann, Classical
22. I Radulov vs A Pomar-Salamanca  ½-½38 1974 Wijk aan Zee IB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
23. Karpov vs A Pomar-Salamanca 1-048 1974 OlympiadB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
24. Plachetka vs G Bordonada ½-½46 1974 Nice ol (Men) fin-AB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
25. I Radulov vs A Pomar-Salamanca 1-033 1974 OlympiadB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
 page 1 of 5; games 1-25 of 105  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. h4 h6  8. h5 Bh7  9. Bd3
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. K Richter vs Opocensky  1-048 1941 MunichB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
2. L Lane vs F Heemskerk 1-040 1961 Vrnjacka Banja ct (Women)B19 Caro-Kann, Classical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. h4 h6  8. h5 Bh7
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Pilnik vs M Luckis  1-035 1946 Mar del Plata ARGB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
2. F Kitto vs H van Steenis  0-140 1948 ENG-NEDB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
3. Bisguier vs Santasiere  0-155 1949 50th US OpenB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
4. A Szamos vs Y Kruppa  0-167 1994 SVK-chB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
5. H Erenska-Barlo vs M Krupa 1-022 2001 TCh-POLB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
6. B Haver vs E Vroombout  ½-½30 2012 16th Unive OpenB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. h4 h6
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 64  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Lasker vs F J Lee 1-039 1899 LondonB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
2. E O Jones vs F J Lee  0-151 1900 LondonB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
3. Teichmann vs Mieses  1-044 1910 Berlin (Match)B19 Caro-Kann, Classical
4. Tarrasch vs Duras  ½-½51 1912 San SebastianB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
5. A C Sacconi vs G Traubner  ½-½42 1923 Trieste-chB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
6. S Von Freymann vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky  0-135 1924 USSR ChampionshipB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
7. E Steiner vs H Johner  1-052 1924 Paris f-BB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
8. Spielmann vs Capablanca  ½-½29 1927 New YorkB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
9. Alekhine vs B Stupan 0-135 1930 MariborB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
10. Weenink vs Flohr  0-146 1931 Prague ol (Men)B18 Caro-Kann, Classical
11. L Roedl vs Grob  1-058 1935 Bad NauheimB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
12. Grob vs B P Reilly  1-044 1936 OstendB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
13. A Becker vs K Treybal  0-160 1937 Teplitz-SchoenauB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
14. E G Sergeant vs Euwe  ½-½27 1938 Hastings 1938/39B19 Caro-Kann, Classical
15. Lilienthal vs Bondarevsky  ½-½59 1941 USSR Absolute ChampionshipB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
16. Pilnik vs M Czerniak  1-067 1942 Mar del PlataB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
17. Lilienthal vs V Makogonov 1-048 1944 USSR ChampionshipB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
18. Pilnik vs A Pomar-Salamanca ½-½27 1946 RadioMatch Argentina-SpainB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
19. Rossolimo vs E Eliskases  ½-½27 1950 Mar del PlataB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
20. H Kramer vs Golombek  ½-½29 1950 AmsterdamB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
21. A Beni vs B Hoenlinger  ½-½19 1951 Schlechter memB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
22. Geller vs Kotov  ½-½21 1952 USSRB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
23. Suetin vs Kasparian  1-032 1952 USSR ChampionshipB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
24. Taimanov vs Petrosian  ½-½19 1952 Stockholm InterzonalB19 Caro-Kann, Classical
25. Pilnik vs Golombek  ½-½46 1952 BudapestB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 64  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 dxe4 4. Nxe4 Bf5 5. Ng3 Bg6 6. Nf3 Nd7 7. h4
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Matulovic vs Hort  ½-½44 1968 Skopje/Ohrid 6/244B18 Caro-Kann, Classical
2. J Radulski vs T Polak  0-153 2005 BrnoB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
3. I Andrade vs A C Chimthere  1-036 2006 37th Chess OlympiadB18 Caro-Kann, Classical
4. V Neimer vs A Diamant  ½-½7 2011 SPICE Cup (group C)B18 Caro-Kann, Classical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
120.43 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies