chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Alexander Baburin vs Saudin Robovic (1991) 1-0

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nf3 Bg7 4.g3 O-O 5.Bg2 d6 6.O-O Nbd7 7.Qc2 e5 8.Rd1 Re8 9.e4 c6 10.Nc3 Qe7 11.b3 a5 12.dxe5 dxe5 13.h3 Nc5 14.Ba3 b6 15.Na4 Rb8 16.Nxc5 bxc5 17.Ne1 Be6 18.Nd3 Nd7 19.Qd2 Ra8 20.Nb2 Bf8 21.Na4 Ra7 22.Qe3 f6 23.Rd2 Rc8 24.Rad1 Rcc7 25.Kh2 h5 26.h4 Kh7 27.Qe2 Bg4 28.f3 Be6 29.Bh3 Bxh3 30.Kxh3 Kg8 31.Kg2 Kh7 32.Rd3 Kg8 33.Qf2 Kh7 34.Kf1 Kg7 35.Ke2 Kh7 36.g4 hxg4 37.fxg4 Qe6 38.Qf3 Be7 39.Bc1 Qf7 40.h5 Nf8 41.hxg6 Qxg6 42.Qf5 Kg7 43.Be3 Qxf5 44.gxf5 Nd7 45.Bf2 Kf7 46.Rh1 Bf8 47.Rg3 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: King's Indian Defense (E60)
Player profiles: Baburin, S Robovic

Novelty of stem-game: 11. ...a5

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Qc2 e5  8. Rd1 Re8  9. e4 c6  10. Nc3 Qe7  11. b3
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Baburin vs Lukianov  1-051 1989 Cht-Leningrad Leningrad A53 Old Indian
2. Baburin vs S Robovic  1-047 1991 It (open)E60 King's Indian Defense
3. Baburin vs L Thiede  ½-½41 1991 It (open)E60 King's Indian Defense
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Qc2 e5  8. Rd1 Re8  9. e4 c6  10. Nc3 Qe7
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. E Eliskases vs Najdorf  ½-½16 1956 MontevideoE60 King's Indian Defense
2. F Olafsson vs Vasiukov  ½-½22 1966 ReykjavikE60 King's Indian Defense
3. M Makarov vs E Magerramov  ½-½38 1991 URS-ch58E60 King's Indian Defense
4. A Fominyh vs A Korotylev  1-041 1994 Alushta3E60 King's Indian Defense
5. A Fominyh vs Yurtaev  1-045 1995 RUSE60 King's Indian Defense
6. C McNab vs Yurtaev  ½-½42 1996 32nd ol Yerevan ARMA10 English
7. A Fominyh vs R Aarthie  1-034 2000 WIPRO GMA49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
8. V Nebolsina vs K Arakhamia-Grant  1-074 2010 European Individual Championships (Women)E60 King's Indian Defense
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Qc2 e5  8. Rd1 Re8  9. e4 c6  10. Nc3
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Cuderman vs Matulovic  ½-½41 1958 YUG-ch 13thE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
2. F Olafsson vs Geller  1-039 1961 BledE60 King's Indian Defense
3. M Germek vs Geller  0-134 1961 BledE60 King's Indian Defense
4. F Olafsson vs Najdorf  ½-½24 1980 Buenos Aires (Clarin)A15 English
5. Razuvaev vs V A Loginov  1-070 1982 URS-ch sfE60 King's Indian Defense
6. Z Gofshtein vs V Vepkhvishvili  1-047 1989 Open Bratislava-89E60 King's Indian Defense
7. R Skomorokhin vs Yurtaev 0-130 1997 Russia Cup GP 7, Kstovo RUSE60 King's Indian Defense
8. V Neverov vs A I Hamed 1-023 1999 3rd Golden Cleopatra ClosedE60 King's Indian Defense
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Qc2 e5  8. Rd1 Re8  9. e4
 page 1 of 1; 13 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Najdorf vs V Palermo  1-033 1955 Buenos Aires ARG chA15 English
2. E Cobo Arteaga vs Tal  ½-½39 1963 HavanaE60 King's Indian Defense
3. Baburin vs A Kovalev  ½-½44 1992 It (open)E60 King's Indian Defense
4. Baburin vs G Buckley  1-033 1995 It (open)A40 Queen's Pawn Game
5. B Okuniewski vs P Staniszewski  ½-½28 1997 POL-chTA46 Queen's Pawn Game
6. A Fominyh vs D Kokarev  1-040 2000 Chigorin MemorialE60 King's Indian Defense
7. S P Kuznetsov vs D Maximov  1-043 2001 ch-UKRA15 English
8. J Demina vs L Genova  ½-½50 2001 2nd ch-EUR WomenE60 King's Indian Defense
9. V Malaniuk vs R Eidelson  1-040 2001 Rubinstein OpenE60 King's Indian Defense
10. M Socko vs E Kovalevskaya  0-160 2001 2nd ch-EUR WomenA53 Old Indian
11. Drasko vs V Zivkovic  ½-½80 2001 SlavonijaA53 Old Indian
12. Bosboom-Lanchava vs A Haast 0-166 2008 Dutch Championships (Women)E60 King's Indian Defense
13. M Gagunashvili vs D Solak  ½-½16 2011 Turkish Team ChampionshipE60 King's Indian Defense
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Qc2 e5  8. Rd1 Re8
 page 1 of 5; games 1-25 of 108  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. S Lindquist vs H Lambert  0-158 1950 Dubrovnik olmE60 King's Indian Defense
2. E Terpugov vs Bronstein 0-145 1951 USSR ChampionshipE60 King's Indian Defense
3. Kan vs Boleslavsky 0-130 1952 USSR ChampionshipE60 King's Indian Defense
4. H Heinicke vs Geller  0-140 1952 Helsinki ol fA15 English
5. Korchnoi vs Tolush  ½-½40 1952 USSR ChampionshipA15 English
6. G Barcza vs Tolush  ½-½28 1953 BucharestA05 Reti Opening
7. Euwe vs Geller 0-163 1953 Zurich CandidatesE60 King's Indian Defense
8. Julio Bolbochan vs G Kluger  1-045 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)E60 King's Indian Defense
9. G Kluger vs Gligoric 1-045 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men) fin-AE60 King's Indian Defense
10. M Pavey vs Keres 1-068 1954 New York US-SUE60 King's Indian Defense
11. H Rossetto vs R Bobekov  1-035 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)E60 King's Indian Defense
12. V Bergraser vs P Panagopoulos  ½-½48 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)E60 King's Indian Defense
13. Larsen vs D Parliaros  1-032 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men) fin-BA05 Reti Opening
14. Szabo vs A Phillips  1-054 1955 Hastings 1954/55A53 Old Indian
15. K Klasup vs Tal 0-140 1955 VilniusA05 Reti Opening
16. Larsen vs Matulovic 0-160 1955 Zagreb-BE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
17. J H Donner vs Szabo  1-047 1955 Buenos AiresE60 King's Indian Defense
18. J H Donner vs Najdorf  0-140 1955 Gothenburg InterzonalE60 King's Indian Defense
19. G Idigoras vs Najdorf  0-150 1955 Mar del PlataE60 King's Indian Defense
20. Larsen vs B Djurasevic 1-034 1955 Zagreb-BA04 Reti Opening
21. V Mikenas vs Kotov  1-037 1955 USSR ChampionshipE60 King's Indian Defense
22. Larsen vs F J Perez Perez  1-031 1956 Gijon, SpainA05 Reti Opening
23. Ivkov vs Matulovic  1-050 1956 JugoslavienA49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
24. E Dodero vs Najdorf  0-131 1956 Santa FeE60 King's Indian Defense
25. J H Donner vs Euwe 0-122 1956 HollandA15 English
 page 1 of 5; games 1-25 of 108  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Qc2 e5  8. Rd1
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 89  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. H Heinicke vs Pelikan  1-058 1936 Munich OlympiadA49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
2. Udovcic vs Gligoric  1-027 1951 YUG-ch 7thE60 King's Indian Defense
3. Ragozin vs Chekhover  1-057 1952 URS ch sfE60 King's Indian Defense
4. Larsen vs M Cuellar Gacharna 1-083 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men) fin-BA05 Reti Opening
5. Larsen vs C Poulsen  1-032 1956 DEN-chA05 Reti Opening
6. Najdorf vs V Ciocaltea  1-065 1956 Alekhine MemorialA15 English
7. Ivkov vs I Johansson  1-054 1958 13th olm qual. group 4E60 King's Indian Defense
8. W Bialas vs Polugaevsky  0-131 1960 Hamburg W.GER-USSR mA49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
9. Szabo vs J Littlewood  ½-½47 1960 Hastings 1960/61A05 Reti Opening
10. J Kozma vs Jansa  0-141 1960 CSR-chE60 King's Indian Defense
11. A Davie vs Ujtumen  ½-½58 1968 Lugano olm fBA15 English
12. L Espig vs Vogt  0-141 1981 It aA05 Reti Opening
13. K Hulak vs H Suradiradja  1-049 1982 IndonesiaA00 Uncommon Opening
14. Plachetka vs L Barczay  ½-½37 1982 Reti memA49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
15. R Pelts vs Christiansen  ½-½59 1982 OlympiadA04 Reti Opening
16. Romanishin vs Adianto 1-037 1983 It ( cat. 11 )A05 Reti Opening
17. Korchnoi vs Qi Jingxuan  1-041 1985 Lucerne WTCE60 King's Indian Defense
18. G Sikharulidze vs V Vepkhvishvili  1-039 1985 Ch TbilisiA15 English
19. Romanishin vs Akopian  0-134 1989 MoscowE60 King's Indian Defense
20. Romanishin vs Soltis  1-041 1989 Palma de Mallorca GMA opE60 King's Indian Defense
21. Romanishin vs Akopian  0-134 1989 Moscow GMA-opE60 King's Indian Defense
22. A Fominyh vs Tseshkovsky  ½-½15 1990 BalassagyarmatA46 Queen's Pawn Game
23. Romanishin vs Sakaev  1-032 1990 GyorA49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
24. Romanishin vs A Shchekachev  1-032 1990 GyorA49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
25. Larsen vs E Mackova  1-023 1990 Prague sim6E60 King's Indian Defense
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 89  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. O-O Nbd7 7. Qc2 e5
 page 1 of 1; 21 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Goglidze vs Flohr  0-129 1935 MoscowE60 King's Indian Defense
2. Seceda vs Petrosian 0-157 1945 Tbilisi (Georgia)A49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
3. Popov vs K Makarczyk  1-067 1951 SopotA49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
4. V Nestler vs W Pietzsch  0-141 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)A49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
5. G Palmason vs I Asmundsson  ½-½20 1957 ReykjavikE60 King's Indian Defense
6. H Rossetto vs J Hollmann  1-048 1957 Sao PauloE60 King's Indian Defense
7. E Poliak vs Savon  0-142 1959 UKR-chA15 English
8. A Graf vs Yurtaev  ½-½52 1988 Frunze (Kyrgyzstan)E60 King's Indian Defense
9. J Goormachtigh vs Van Wely  ½-½27 1988 Sas van GentA49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
10. C Adrian vs Van Wely  0-127 1991 Bad MondorfE60 King's Indian Defense
11. C Adrian vs Smirin  0-123 1991 Metz op 9thA15 English
12. Zhang Zhuoya vs Jobava  ½-½67 1997 Wch U14E60 King's Indian Defense
13. A Grishina vs V Kazakov  0-166 2001 White NightsA05 Reti Opening
14. A Fominyh vs Sivokho  1-062 2001 White NightsA49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
15. G Guseinov vs R Mamedov  0-128 2005 6th European Individual ChampionshipE60 King's Indian Defense
16. M Roiz vs M Pavlovic  ½-½20 2005 Biel GME60 King's Indian Defense
17. T Tsorbatzoglou vs G Souleidis  1-020 2006 35th Greek Team ChampionshipA49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
18. A Volodin vs A Abdulwahhab  1-062 2008 OlympiadE60 King's Indian Defense
19. T Trella vs M Abeln  ½-½36 2009 Meesterklasse -2010A10 English
20. T Trella vs K Friedrichs  ½-½23 2012 Reykjavik OpenA49 King's Indian, Fianchetto without c4
21. V Buckels vs J Henseler  ½-½77 2013 Unive OpenE60 King's Indian Defense
 page 1 of 1; 21 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
148.87 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies