chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Yuri Balashov vs Aleksandar Matanovic (1970) 1-0

1.e4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Bc4 Nc6 4.d3 Bc5 5.f4 d6 6.Nf3 Bg4 7.Na4 Bxf3 8.Qxf3 Nd4 9.Qd1 b5 10.Bxf7+ Kxf7 11.Nxc5 dxc5 12.fxe5 Nd7 13.c3 Ne6 14.O-O Ke8 15.d4 cxd4 16.cxd4 Qe7 17.Be3 Rf8 18.d5 Rxf1+ 19.Qxf1 Nd8 20.e6 Nf6 21.Rc1 Nxe4 22.Qxb5+ c6 23.Rxc6 Kf8 24.Rc1 Kg8 25.Rc7 Qd6 26.Qe8+ Qf8 27.Rxg7+ 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Vienna Game (C28)
Player profiles: Balashov, A Matanovic

Novelty of stem-game: 14. ...Ke8

1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. d3 Bc5 5. f4 d6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Na4 Bxf3  8. Qxf3 Nd4  9. Qd1 b5  10. Bxf7 Kxf7  11. Nxc5 dxc5  12. fxe5 Nd7  13. c3 Ne6  14. 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Balashov vs A Matanovic 1-027 1970 SkopjeC28 Vienna Game
2. R Sanches vs R Yaaqoub  0-162 2014 Chess OlympiadC28 Vienna Game
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. d3 Bc5 5. f4 d6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Na4 Bxf3  8. Qxf3 Nd4  9. Qd1 b5  10. Bxf7 Kxf7  11. Nxc5 dxc5  12. fxe5 Nd7
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. T Maes vs M Lacrosse  0-164 2014 Cappelle-la-GrandeC30 King's Gambit Declined

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. d3 Bc5 5. f4 d6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Na4 Bxf3  8. Qxf3 Nd4  9. Qd1 b5  10. Bxf7 Kxf7  11. Nxc5 dxc5  12. fxe5
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. R Karch vs G Alderman  1-019 1988 crC30 King's Gambit Declined

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. d3 Bc5 5. f4 d6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Na4 Bxf3  8. Qxf3 Nd4  9. Qd1 b5  10. Bxf7 Kxf7  11. Nxc5
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. F Fischer vs A Bauer 0-121 1986 corres BRDC30 King's Gambit Declined

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. d3 Bc5 5. f4 d6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Na4 Bxf3  8. Qxf3 Nd4  9. Qd1 b5
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. F Riemann vs E Schallopp ½-½41 1880 Berlin mC28 Vienna Game
2. Spielmann vs Leonhardt  0-141 1906 MunchenC30 King's Gambit Declined
3. A Muth vs G Laschek  ½-½16 1991 HessenC30 King's Gambit Declined
4. A Altieri vs E Julia  0-124 2008 Liga Nacional AjedrezC28 Vienna Game
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. d3 Bc5 5. f4 d6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Na4 Bxf3  8. Qxf3 Nd4
 page 1 of 1; 7 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Janowski vs Leonhardt 1-029 1905 Barmen Meisterturnier AC25 Vienna
2. A Truscott vs E G Sergeant  0-127 1946 Nottingham-B2C28 Vienna Game
3. W Bialas vs F Stahl 1-024 1951 German Championship U20C30 King's Gambit Declined
4. E McCormick vs R Martin  0-132 1955 56th US OpenC26 Vienna
5. K A Barker vs S A Marshall  1-014 1981 Hammond Mammoth corr tournamentC30 King's Gambit Declined
6. O Goerlt vs R Gralla 0-118 2011 Planten un Blomen, Open Air Blitz CasualC30 King's Gambit Declined
7. F Steil-Antoni vs J Swindells  1-032 2011 4NCLC23 Bishop's Opening
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Bc4 Nc6 4. d3 Bc5 5. f4 d6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Na4
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 64  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Zukertort vs Anderssen 0-142 1877 LeipzigC25 Vienna
2. J Perlis vs H Wolf 1-022 1904 ViennaC30 King's Gambit Declined
3. R K Kieseritsky vs D Bleijkmans  0-130 1905 Barmen Main A, GERC28 Vienna Game
4. Spielmann vs Schlechter ½-½30 1906 OstendC26 Vienna
5. Spielmann vs H Caro 1-025 1907 BerlinC30 King's Gambit Declined
6. Spielmann vs Maroczy ½-½44 1907 1st Trebitsch MemorialC25 Vienna
7. Spielmann vs J Perlis  1-028 1910 ViennaC26 Vienna
8. Alekhine vs O Tenner ½-½23 1911 CologneC30 King's Gambit Declined
9. Alekhine vs O Tenner 1-015 1911 Cologne Germany (analysis)C30 King's Gambit Declined
10. Tartakower vs Opocensky  1-068 1914 Baden-bei-WienC30 King's Gambit Declined
11. B Kostic vs Janowski  ½-½66 1916 Rice MemorialC30 King's Gambit Declined
12. Alekhine vs Teichmann 1-035 1921 Berlin m (02)C28 Vienna Game
13. Spielmann vs Hromadka 1-027 1922 Bad PistyanC30 King's Gambit Declined
14. Alekhine vs R Darru 1-036 1923 ParisC30 King's Gambit Declined
15. Spielmann vs F Bohatirchuk  ½-½21 1925 MoscowC26 Vienna
16. Spielmann vs I Rabinovich ½-½74 1925 MoscowC28 Vienna Game
17. Alekhine vs NN  1-024 1925 ParisC28 Vienna Game
18. Tolush vs Capablanca 1-035 1935 Leningrad simulC26 Vienna
19. W Adams vs W Kendall ½-½51 1940 US OpenC26 Vienna
20. Santasiere vs M Aleman Dovo 1-038 1946 47th US OpenC26 Vienna
21. W Adams vs Kashdan  1-057 1948 USA ChC26 Vienna
22. Wade vs Schmid  ½-½25 1949 HeidelbergC26 Vienna
23. Kieninger vs H Heemsoth  1-041 1949 OldenburgC28 Vienna Game
24. W Adams vs R Stork  ½-½41 1950 Exhibition gameC26 Vienna
25. B Koch vs E Gereben  0-137 1951 ZoppotC30 King's Gambit Declined
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 64  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
145.44 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies