chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

Similar games of V Sergeev vs Barbero, 1991
King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6 (E86)


1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.f3 O-O 6.Be3 e5 7.Nge2 c6 8.Qd2 Nbd7 9.g4 a6 10.d5 cxd5 11.cxd5 b5 12.Ng3 Nb6 13.b3 Bd7 14.Rc1 Nc8 15.h4 Ne8 16.h5 Qe7 17.Bd3 b4 18.Nce2 a5 19.Ng1 Na7 20.Qh2 g5 21.h6 Bh8 22.Nh3 f6 23.Nf5 Qd8 24.Qf2 Nb5 25.Rc6 Nc3 26.Bc4 Qb8 27.O-O Rf7 28.Rb6 Qc7 29.Rc1 Kf8 30.Nxd6 Nxd6 31.Rxd6 Bxg4 32.Bc5 Kg8 33.Rc6 Qd7 34.fxg4 Nxe4 35.Qf5 Nxc5 36.Rxc5 1-0

NOVELTY: 13...Bd7
(click on any diagram for the Opening Explorer)

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1993 (0-1)
M Bobotsov vs Tal, 1958 (0-1)
Bagirov vs Gufeld, 1973 (0-1)
Beliavsky vs Nunn, 1985 (0-1)
J Szukszta vs Tal, 1956 (0-1)

DEBUT: Saemisch vs Yates, 1925 (1/2-1/2)
RECENT: S Brunello vs Smirin, 2015 (0-1)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3
[5699 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1993 (0-1)
M Bobotsov vs Tal, 1958 (0-1)
Bagirov vs Gufeld, 1973 (0-1)
Beliavsky vs Nunn, 1985 (0-1)
J Szukszta vs Tal, 1956 (0-1)

DEBUT: Saemisch vs Yates, 1925 (1/2-1/2)
RECENT: S Brunello vs Smirin, 2015 (0-1)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O
[4872 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1993 (0-1)
Bagirov vs Gufeld, 1973 (0-1)
Beliavsky vs Nunn, 1985 (0-1)
J Szukszta vs Tal, 1956 (0-1)
S Atalik vs Miles, 1993 (0-1)

DEBUT: Saemisch vs Yates, 1925 (1/2-1/2)
RECENT: S Brunello vs Smirin, 2015 (0-1)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3
[3737 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1993 (0-1)
J Szukszta vs Tal, 1956 (0-1)
Timman vs Kasparov, 1992 (0-1)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1990 (1-0)
Zsuzsa Polgar vs Z Kiss, 1980 (1-0)

DEBUT: W Schelfhout vs Euwe, 1925 (0-1)
RECENT: T T Jepsen vs S Maze, 2015 (0-1)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5
[1145 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1993 (0-1)
J Szukszta vs Tal, 1956 (0-1)
Shirov vs Kasparov, 1992 (0-1)
Capablanca vs Menchik, 1935 (1-0)
Tal vs Solovyev, 1955 (1-0)

DEBUT: Botvinnik vs Alatortsev, 1931 (1-0)
RECENT: C Wallis vs Fedorov, 2014 (1-0)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2
[455 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1993 (0-1)
J Szukszta vs Tal, 1956 (0-1)
Shirov vs Kasparov, 1992 (0-1)
Tal vs Solovyev, 1955 (1-0)
H Neergaard vs Simagin, 1965 (0-1)

DEBUT: L Abramavicius vs A D de Groot, 1937 (0-1)
RECENT: C Wallis vs Fedorov, 2014 (1-0)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 c6
[325 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1993 (0-1)
Shirov vs Kasparov, 1992 (0-1)
Piket vs Kasparov, 1996 (0-1)
H Neergaard vs Simagin, 1965 (0-1)
Murey vs E Mortensen, 1982 (1-0)

DEBUT: L Abramavicius vs A D de Groot, 1937 (0-1)
RECENT: C Wallis vs Fedorov, 2014 (1-0)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 c6 8. Qd2
[268 games]

diagram  NOTABLE GAMES: (?)
Karpov vs Kasparov, 1993 (0-1)
Shirov vs Kasparov, 1992 (0-1)
H Neergaard vs Simagin, 1965 (0-1)
Piket vs Kasparov, 1996 (0-1)
K Grigorian vs Tal, 1973 (1-0)

DEBUT: R Palme vs A Christensen, 1936 (1-0)
RECENT: C Wallis vs Fedorov, 2014 (1-0)


1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 c6 8. Qd2 Nbd7
[249 games]

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 c6 8. Qd2 Nbd7 9. g4
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. L Abramavicius vs A D de Groot  0-169 1937 7th olm finalE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. Sliwa vs B Andersen  0-152 1956 Dresden itE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
3. J Reid vs G Laco  ½-½56 1958 13th olm final CE81 King's Indian, Samisch
4. T Kaunat vs J Schoepe  0-124 1988 Neumünster junior chE81 King's Indian, Samisch
5. V Sergeev vs Barbero  1-036 1991 Politiken CupE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
6. Hoi vs G Timoshenko  ½-½30 1993 Berliner Sommer 11thE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
7. D Collier vs M Overeem  0-134 2010 GibraltarA42 Modern Defense, Averbakh System
8. T Sachdev vs J S Azarya  1-037 2012 2nd Indonesia Open Chess ChampionshipE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 c6 8. Qd2 Nbd7 9. g4 a6
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Sergeev vs Barbero  1-036 1991 Politiken CupE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. Kramnik vs Nijboer  ½-½19 1992 It (open)E81 King's Indian, Samisch
3. Hoi vs G Timoshenko  ½-½30 1993 Berliner Sommer 11thE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
4. M Matlakov vs A Demchenko  ½-½49 2010 Chigorin Mem Classic OpenE70 King's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 c6 8. Qd2 Nbd7 9. g4 a6 10. d5
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Sergeev vs Barbero  1-036 1991 Politiken CupE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. Kramnik vs Nijboer  ½-½19 1992 It (open)E81 King's Indian, Samisch
3. M Matlakov vs A Demchenko  ½-½49 2010 Chigorin Mem Classic OpenE70 King's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 c6 8. Qd2 Nbd7 9. g4 a6 10. d5 cxd5
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Sergeev vs Barbero  1-036 1991 Politiken CupE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. Kramnik vs Nijboer  ½-½19 1992 It (open)E81 King's Indian, Samisch
3. M Matlakov vs A Demchenko  ½-½49 2010 Chigorin Mem Classic OpenE70 King's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 c6 8. Qd2 Nbd7 9. g4 a6 10. d5 cxd5 11. cxd5
[65 games]

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 c6 8. Qd2 Nbd7 9. g4 a6 10. d5 cxd5 11. cxd5 b5
 page 1 of 1; 21 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Z Milev vs Geller ½-½17 1956 MoscowE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. Golombek vs Uhlmann  ½-½21 1956 Alekhine MemorialE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
3. Najdorf vs F Olafsson  ½-½30 1957 DallasE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
4. Keene vs J C S Hall 1-028 1962 U.K. Schools ChampionshipE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
5. F J Perez Perez vs I Calero  1-051 1963 HavanaE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
6. Timman vs J van Baarle 1-028 1964 Rotterdam ch-NED jrE88 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6
7. Timman vs J M Glendinning  ½-½45 1966 Paris tt jrE88 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6
8. O Lie vs O Prytz 1-030 1972 Norway chE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
9. V Sergeev vs Barbero  1-036 1991 Politiken CupE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
10. Karpov vs Kamsky 1-077 1993 LinaresE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
11. C Ward vs P Thipsay  1-040 1999 Ch Great Britain, Scarborough (England)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
12. Octavian Moise vs C Depasquale  ½-½32 2000 ICCF Olympiad XIV preliminaryE81 King's Indian, Samisch
13. J Sriram vs V Saravanan  ½-½58 2001 ch-INDE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
14. H H Sonntag vs Z Kozul  ½-½73 2003 European Clubs Cup (Men)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
15. V Gunina vs H Acevedo Garcia 1-018 2008 MindsportsE81 King's Indian, Samisch
16. K Ambartsumova vs V Tarasova  ½-½35 2008 Russian Under-20 Championship (Girls)E89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
17. P Maletin vs M Krylov  1-047 2010 Aeroflot OpenE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
18. P Maletin vs V Kuznetsov  ½-½29 2011 Russian Team ChampionshipsE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
19. E Karavade vs S Maze  0-154 2013 Tradewise GibraltarE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
20. R Swinkels vs I Bitensky  ½-½42 2013 Tata Steel Group CE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
21. E Ronka vs Satheesh Arjun  ½-½49 2014 World Junior ChampionshipE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
 page 1 of 1; 21 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 c6 8. Qd2 Nbd7 9. g4 a6 10. d5 cxd5 11. cxd5 b5 12. Ng3
 page 1 of 1; 20 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Z Milev vs Geller ½-½17 1956 MoscowE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. Golombek vs Uhlmann  ½-½21 1956 Alekhine MemorialE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
3. Najdorf vs F Olafsson  ½-½30 1957 DallasE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
4. Keene vs J C S Hall 1-028 1962 U.K. Schools ChampionshipE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
5. F J Perez Perez vs I Calero  1-051 1963 HavanaE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
6. Timman vs J van Baarle 1-028 1964 Rotterdam ch-NED jrE88 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6
7. Timman vs J M Glendinning  ½-½45 1966 Paris tt jrE88 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6
8. V Sergeev vs Barbero  1-036 1991 Politiken CupE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
9. Karpov vs Kamsky 1-077 1993 LinaresE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
10. C Ward vs P Thipsay  1-040 1999 Ch Great Britain, Scarborough (England)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
11. Octavian Moise vs C Depasquale  ½-½32 2000 ICCF Olympiad XIV preliminaryE81 King's Indian, Samisch
12. J Sriram vs V Saravanan  ½-½58 2001 ch-INDE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
13. H H Sonntag vs Z Kozul  ½-½73 2003 European Clubs Cup (Men)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
14. V Gunina vs H Acevedo Garcia 1-018 2008 MindsportsE81 King's Indian, Samisch
15. K Ambartsumova vs V Tarasova  ½-½35 2008 Russian Under-20 Championship (Girls)E89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
16. P Maletin vs M Krylov  1-047 2010 Aeroflot OpenE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
17. P Maletin vs V Kuznetsov  ½-½29 2011 Russian Team ChampionshipsE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
18. E Karavade vs S Maze  0-154 2013 Tradewise GibraltarE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
19. R Swinkels vs I Bitensky  ½-½42 2013 Tata Steel Group CE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
20. E Ronka vs Satheesh Arjun  ½-½49 2014 World Junior ChampionshipE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
 page 1 of 1; 20 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 c6 8. Qd2 Nbd7 9. g4 a6 10. d5 cxd5 11. cxd5 b5 12. Ng3 Nb6
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Keene vs J C S Hall 1-028 1962 U.K. Schools ChampionshipE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
2. V Sergeev vs Barbero  1-036 1991 Politiken CupE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
3. C Ward vs P Thipsay  1-040 1999 Ch Great Britain, Scarborough (England)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
4. H H Sonntag vs Z Kozul  ½-½73 2003 European Clubs Cup (Men)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
5. V Gunina vs H Acevedo Garcia 1-018 2008 MindsportsE81 King's Indian, Samisch
6. P Maletin vs M Krylov  1-047 2010 Aeroflot OpenE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
7. P Maletin vs V Kuznetsov  ½-½29 2011 Russian Team ChampionshipsE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
8. R Swinkels vs I Bitensky  ½-½42 2013 Tata Steel Group CE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

diagram   

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 c6 8. Qd2 Nbd7 9. g4 a6 10. d5 cxd5 11. cxd5 b5 12. Ng3 Nb6 13. b3
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Sergeev vs Barbero  1-036 1991 Politiken CupE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. P Maletin vs M Krylov  1-047 2010 Aeroflot OpenE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
3. P Maletin vs V Kuznetsov  ½-½29 2011 Russian Team ChampionshipsE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

NOVELTY: 13...Bd7



home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2016, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies