chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Vassily Sergeev vs Gerardo F Barbero (1991) 1-0

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.f3 O-O 6.Be3 e5 7.Nge2 c6 8.Qd2 Nbd7 9.g4 a6 10.d5 cxd5 11.cxd5 b5 12.Ng3 Nb6 13.b3 Bd7 14.Rc1 Nc8 15.h4 Ne8 16.h5 Qe7 17.Bd3 b4 18.Nce2 a5 19.Ng1 Na7 20.Qh2 g5 21.h6 Bh8 22.Nh3 f6 23.Nf5 Qd8 24.Qf2 Nb5 25.Rc6 Nc3 26.Bc4 Qb8 27.O-O Rf7 28.Rb6 Qc7 29.Rc1 Kf8 30.Nxd6 Nxd6 31.Rxd6 Bxg4 32.Bc5 Kg8 33.Rc6 Qd7 34.fxg4 Nxe4 35.Qf5 Nxc5 36.Rxc5 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6 (E86)
Player profiles: V Sergeev, Barbero

Novelty of stem-game: 10. d5

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Ne2 c6  8. Qd2 Nd7  9. g4 a6
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Sergeev vs Barbero  1-036 1991 Politiken CupE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. Hoi vs G Timoshenko  ½-½30 1993 Berliner Sommer 11thE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Ne2 c6  8. Qd2 Nd7  9. g4
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. L Abramavicius vs A D de Groot  0-169 1937 7th olm finalE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. Sliwa vs B Andersen  0-152 1956 Dresden itE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Ne2 c6  8. Qd2 Nd7
 page 1 of 6; games 1-25 of 144  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. A Khasin vs Boleslavsky  ½-½28 1954 URS-ch sfE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. G Borisenko vs Geller  1-037 1954 URS-ch21E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
3. J Gobert vs B Sandor  ½-½41 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
4. Golombek vs K Darga  0-158 1955 Hastings 1955/56E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
5. Sliwa vs Najdorf 1-020 1955 Gothenburg InterzonalE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
6. Z Milev vs Geller  ½-½17 1956 MoscowE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
7. J Marsalek vs L Kollberg  1-020 1956 Zittau-B 6thE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
8. B Andersen vs M Trajkovic  0-172 1956 Dresden itE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
9. Sliwa vs R Grabczewski  ½-½31 1957 POL-ch 15thE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
10. Z Milev vs R Fuchs  0-149 1958 13th olm final AE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
11. Minev vs Vukcevich  ½-½15 1958 SofiaE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
12. I Aloni vs M Damjanovic  1-032 1960 Leipzig ol (Men)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
13. G Pfeiffer vs E Spanjaard  1-046 1961 Clare Benedict Cup 08thE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
14. H Neergaard vs Simagin 0-128 1963 Eberhardt Wilhelm Cup prelimE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
15. Neergard vs Simagin 0-128 1965 Tournament (corr.)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
16. I Kanko vs B De Greiff  ½-½31 1966 Havana ol (Men)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
17. Savon vs V Brond 1-026 1971 Mar del PlataE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
18. Saidy vs G Daskalov  ½-½22 1971 TallinnE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
19. Petrosian vs Geller ½-½30 1973 USSR ChampionshipE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
20. Petrosian vs Geller ½-½27 1976 USSR ChampionshipE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
21. R Knaak vs Uhlmann  0-132 1981 GERE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
22. W Schmidt vs A Zapata  ½-½24 1984 Thessaloniki ol (Men)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
23. Murey vs J Gallagher  1-036 1988 It, HaringeyE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
24. G Milos vs Vogt  0-147 1988 Memorial J.Capablanca (cat.11)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
25. V Malinin vs A Rott  0-152 1990 WT/M/GT/271E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
 page 1 of 6; games 1-25 of 144  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Ne2 c6  8. Qd2
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 52  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Luckis vs A D de Groot  ½-½33 1939 Buenos Aires ol (Men) prel-CE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. B Rabar vs A Matanovic  ½-½21 1951 YUG-ch 6thE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
3. Tolush vs Boleslavsky  ½-½71 1953 URS-trainingE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
4. Sliwa vs J Gromek  1-053 1954 POL-chE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
5. E N Mulcahy vs R Toran Albero  0-140 1954 Munich ztE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
6. Golombek vs Ivkov  ½-½19 1955 Hastings 1955/56E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
7. Minev vs Ivkov  ½-½63 1955 ZagrebE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
8. J H Donner vs Ivkov  ½-½39 1955 Ch Club Argentino, Buenos Aires (Argentina)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
9. Sliwa vs Boleslavsky  0-155 1955 BLR-POL mE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
10. Minev vs W Golz  ½-½45 1958 SofiaE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
11. Bronstein vs Gligoric  ½-½42 1958 Portoroz InterzonalE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
12. Averbakh vs T Giorgadze  1-058 1959 URS-chTE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
13. Berliner vs Saidy  0-150 1959 US OpenE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
14. I Aloni vs Matulovic  ½-½64 1961 NetanyaE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
15. Z Milev vs Vukcevich  ½-½27 1961 Belgrade-Sofia mE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
16. Szabo vs L Ljungquist  ½-½42 1961 Marianske Lazne ztE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
17. Pachman vs Gligoric  ½-½19 1961 EU/MM: CZE-YUE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
18. Zamikhovsky vs G Kuzmin  1-043 1963 Kiev Avantgard-chE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
19. Kavalek vs I Johannsson  ½-½46 1963 HalleE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
20. Portisch vs Gligoric  ½-½41 1967 Sousse InterzonalE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
21. R A Lee vs P C Griffiths  0-146 1970 BCF-chE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
22. E Formanek vs J Bonin 1-017 1979 New York simulE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
23. Z Kornin vs F Matsuura 1-018 1982 PR State ChE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
24. Murey vs E Mortensen 1-020 1982 RandersE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
25. Hoi vs G Welling  1-036 1989 Lyngby openE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 52  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Ne2 c6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 45  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Pachman vs A Tsvetkov 1-037 1947 MoscowE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
2. Lokvenc vs Geller  ½-½40 1954 AmsterdamE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
3. Korchnoi vs Kotov  ½-½46 1954 URS-sf YerevanE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
4. V Mikenas vs Benko  0-140 1955 Budapest HUN-URSE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
5. Smyslov vs Geller 0-134 1955 USSR ChampionshipE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
6. I Vistaneckis vs Tal  ½-½30 1955 URSE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
7. Tal vs Solovyev 1-053 1955 Riga sf-ch-URSE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
8. Szabo vs Petrosian  ½-½31 1956 Amsterdam CandidatesE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
9. Golombek vs Uhlmann  ½-½21 1956 Alekhine MemorialE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
10. J Szukszta vs Tal 0-120 1956 UppsalaE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
11. P Vaitonis vs A Matanovic  0-128 1958 13th olm qual. group 4E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
12. E Romani vs K Dreyer  1-036 1958 13th olm final CE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
13. Tal vs Gligoric 1-047 1959 Bled-Zagreb-Belgrade CandidatesE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
14. Fazekas vs L Barden ½-½42 1959 BCF-chE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
15. M Bobotsov vs Najdorf 0-153 1960 LeipzigE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
16. U Raisa vs S Dittmann  ½-½32 1960 Leipzig ol (Men)E89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
17. Robatsch vs L Barden 1-042 1962 Hastings 1961/62E89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
18. F Thorbergsson vs I Asmundsson  ½-½26 1964 ReykjavikE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
19. Y Stepak vs Gligoric  ½-½46 1966 Tel-Aviv itE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
20. Kholmov vs Janosevic  ½-½20 1967 SkopjeE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
21. Vitasek vs Sevecek  ½-½57 1968 corr ch CZEE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
22. Petrosian vs J Penrose 1-038 1969 Palma de MallorcaE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
23. R Pelts vs K Spraggett  ½-½19 1984 Ch. Canada, OttawaE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
24. S Nikolaev vs Kupreichik  0-136 1991 Warsaw Legion opE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
25. J Michenka vs Oral  0-152 1992 Karvina opE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 45  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Ne2
 page 1 of 6; games 1-25 of 138  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Botvinnik vs Alatortsev 1-027 1931 USSR ChampionshipE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
2. Menchik vs G A Thomas 1-024 1932 LondonE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
3. I Rabinovich vs M Yudovich Sr.  1-037 1933 USSR ChampionshipE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
4. Alekhine vs Paul BW  1-054 1933 Hong KongE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
5. Alekhine vs Ridlington+3 players  ½-½54 1933 Hong KongE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
6. Rellstab vs Carls  1-050 1933 Bad AachenE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
7. G Weissgerber vs Carls  1-036 1933 Bad AachenE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
8. V Mikenas vs Tartakower  ½-½51 1935 PolandE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
9. Capablanca vs Menchik 1-032 1935 MoscowE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
10. T Regedzinski vs Pelikan  1-038 1937 7th olm finalE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
11. V Makogonov vs Bondarevsky  1-027 1937 URS-ch10E85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
12. Euwe vs Pirc  ½-½40 1938 Hastings 1938/39E85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
13. I Rabinovich vs Abramian  1-063 1938 11th USSR Championship SemifinalE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
14. S Belavenets vs I Pogrebissky  1-050 1939 USSR ChampionshipE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
15. Bondarevsky vs Smyslov 1-026 1939 Leningrad/Moscow trainingE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
16. M Czerniak vs J Traian Iliesco  1-043 1940 Buenos Aires ARGE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
17. J Vinuesa vs M Czerniak  ½-½56 1941 Mar del PlataE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
18. Jacobo Bolbochan vs J Traian Iliesco  1-042 1946 Mar del Plata ARGE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
19. R Sanguinetti vs J Traian Iliesco 0-161 1946 Mar del Plata ARGE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
20. Jacobo Bolbochan vs Euwe 0-135 1947 Mar del PlataE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
21. S Baron vs H Steiner  0-172 1948 49th US OpenE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
22. O Garcia Vera vs M Czerniak  0-144 1949 Rosario ARGE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
23. Sajtar vs K Piskov  1-073 1950 CSR-BULE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
24. H Steiner vs R Toran Albero  0-134 1951 MadridE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
25. Sajtar vs Balanel  ½-½35 1951 Marianske Lazne - PrahaE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
 page 1 of 6; games 1-25 of 138  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5
 page 1 of 29; games 1-25 of 725  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. W Schelfhout vs Euwe  0-153 1925 AmsterdamE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
2. Alekhine vs Euwe 1-035 1926 Alekhine - Euwe Training MatchE88 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6
3. D Grigorenko vs Kasparian  ½-½49 1931 Ch URS (1/2 final)E87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
4. H Taube vs H Wagner  1-068 1932 Hamburg-Altona GERE88 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6
5. E Reinhardt vs H Heinicke  0-135 1932 Hamburg-Altona GERE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
6. V Makogonov vs Kasparian  1-050 1937 URS-ch10E87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
7. P N Wallis vs Euwe 0-129 1939 BournemouthE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
8. V Makogonov vs Keres 1-034 1940 USSR ChampionshipE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
9. Chekhover vs Taimanov  0-168 1944 BakuE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
10. T P Possi vs Najdorf  0-126 1945 Vina del Mar ;HCL 41E85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
11. Chekhover vs Tolush  0-181 1945 USSR ChampionshipE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
12. Pirc vs A Bozic  1-050 1946 YUG-chE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
13. I Tekavcic vs S Vukovic  0-153 1946 JUG-chE85 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Variation
14. V Makogonov vs Tolush  1-050 1947 Parnu itE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
15. Gligoric vs B H Wood  1-049 1948 BudapestE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
16. Zamikhovsky vs Koblents  1-052 1949 URS-ch sfE88 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6
17. N Kopilov vs Geller 0-130 1949 USSR ChampionshipE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
18. E Myhre vs Gligoric 0-135 1950 Dubrovnik olmE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
19. E Myhre vs Book  0-142 1950 Dubrovnik olmE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
20. Chekhover vs Sopkov  1-034 1950 URS-ch sfE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
21. Boleslavsky vs Keres  1-064 1952 TournamentE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
22. H Keller vs L Barden  1-042 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)E88 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.d5 c6
23. Petrosian vs Gligoric 1-041 1953 Zurich CandidatesE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
24. O Barda vs G Barcza  0-144 1953 BucharestE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
25. Geller vs Gligoric ½-½59 1953 Zurich CandidatesE87 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox
 page 1 of 29; games 1-25 of 725  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
82.18 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies