chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Borislav Kostic vs Efim Bogoljubov (1931) 1-0

1.Nf3 d5 2.c4 e6 3.g3 Nf6 4.Bg2 Be7 5.O-O O-O 6.b3 c5 7.cxd5 Nxd5 8.Bb2 Nc6 9.Na3 a5 10.Nc4 a4 11.Nfe5 Nxe5 12.Nxe5 a3 13.Bc3 f6 14.Nd3 Ra7 15.Rc1 b6 16.Nf4 Nxf4 17.gxf4 Qd6 18.e3 Ba6 19.Re1 e5 20.Qh5 exf4 21.Bd5+ Kh8 22.Be4 g6 23.Bxg6 Bd8 24.Bf5 Rg7+ 25.Kh1 fxe3 26.dxe3 Bb7+ 27.e4 Qf4 28.f3 Ba6 29.Rcd1 Qc7 30.Qh6 Rff7 31.Rd2 Bc8 32.Red1 Be7 33.Rd7 Bxd7 34.Rxd7 Qc6 35.Rxe7 Rxe7 36.Bxf6 Kg8 37.Bxg7 Qxh6 38.Bxh6 b5 39.Be3 c4 40.bxc4 b4 41.Bc5 Rb7 42.Be6+ Kg7 43.Bd4+ Kg6 44.c5 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: English (A14)
Player profiles: B Kostic, Bogoljubov

Novelty of stem-game: 9. ...a5

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. cxd5 Nxd5  8. Bb2 Nc6  9. Na3
 page 1 of 1; 9 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. B Kostic vs Bogoljubov  1-044 1931 BledA14 English
2. A Vajda vs V Mezgailis  1-030 1936 Munich OlympiadA14 English
3. A Vajda vs E Jonsson  ½-½24 1937 7th olm finalA14 English
4. Benko vs O Troianescu  ½-½57 1956 Moscow ol (Men)A15 English
5. S Smiltiner vs M Rantanen  1-043 1958 13th olm final BA14 English
6. Udovcic vs Bisguier  0-131 1961 BledA14 English
7. L Karlsson vs J Pokojowczyk  0-138 1981 Politiken CupA14 English
8. L Karlsson vs J G Nicholson  1-023 1981 Esbjerg VesterhavA14 English
9. R Cubok vs J Michenka  0-117 2001 openA14 English
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. cxd5 Nxd5  8. Bb2 Nc6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 27  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. S Takacs vs V Berger  1-032 1928 Hastings 1928/29A14 English
2. B Kostic vs Stoltz  ½-½84 1931 BledA14 English
3. B Moritz vs Stoltz  0-159 1932 Swinemuende GERA14 English
4. Sliwa vs Pachman  0-145 1949 POL-CSRA14 English
5. I Bilek vs Filip  ½-½17 1966 Beverwijk (Netherlands)A13 English
6. J Lechtynsky vs J Pokojowczyk  ½-½63 1982 Berlin East DSVA14 English
7. Ivkov vs G Miralles  ½-½10 1987 CannesA14 English
8. Zsuzsa Polgar vs P Lukacs  1-031 1991 HUN-chA14 English
9. R A Redolfi vs F Brglez  ½-½12 1997 cr Cleeve memA14 English
10. A Chernin vs I Almasi  ½-½45 2000 Hungarian Chess ChampionshipsA00 Uncommon Opening
11. E J Gausel vs K Lie  ½-½38 2000 openA15 English
12. M Caposciutti vs M Vachier-Lagrave  ½-½50 2001 Clichy2A13 English
13. V Shushpanov vs B Furman  1-046 2001 openA14 English
14. G Grecescu vs D Palo  0-121 2001 WYB16A14 English
15. Y Kuznetsov vs S Yudin  0-145 2001 ch-NRA13 English
16. Kurajica vs R Zelcic  ½-½55 2002 Bled OlympiadA14 English
17. P Motwani vs Y Duhayon  1-049 2005 Belgian ChampionshipA14 English
18. J Molina vs F Quiroga  0-140 2005 American Continental ChampionshipA14 English
19. L Pantsulaia vs D Kalashian  1-055 2006 World Junior ChampionshipA14 English
20. Uragano3D vs Crafty 0-157 2006 WCCC 2006A14 English
21. J Rukavina vs D Brumen  ½-½48 2007 16th CRO-CupA13 English
22. E Alekseev vs E L'Ami ½-½28 2009 17th European Team ChampionshipA14 English
23. V Burmakin vs S Brunello  0-142 2010 Cappelle la GrandeA14 English
24. Zhao Xue vs Yifan Hou  0-152 2012 SportAccord World Mind Games (Women's Blindfold)A14 English
25. K Abdel Razik vs A Faisal  ½-½45 2012 Chess OlympiadA14 English
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 27  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. cxd5 Nxd5  8. Bb2
 page 1 of 1; 15 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Golombek vs Tylor  0-139 1935 HastingsA14 English
2. G G Alexandrescu vs Foltys  0-136 1936 Munich OlympiadA14 English
3. J Sumar vs Rossolimo  0-135 1950 Dubrovnik olmA14 English
4. Sajtar vs J Kozma  ½-½16 1956 CSR-chA14 English
5. Savon vs Krogius  1-041 1971 USSR ChampionshipA14 English
6. Ribli vs Polugaevsky  ½-½17 1976 Manila InterzonalA15 English
7. E Cekro vs N Kelecevic  ½-½19 1981 20. It Bosna '81A14 English
8. D Hottes vs H Vetter  ½-½65 1982 BL 8182 Sindelfingen-D,sseldorfA15 English
9. P Nikolic vs P Van der Sterren  1-034 1986 Wijk aan ZeeA13 English
10. Krasenkow vs Beliavsky  0-145 2000 Leonid Stein MemorialA14 English
11. Damljanovic vs A Graf  ½-½41 2002 18th OpenA13 English
12. S Zickus vs B Thorfinnsson  1-057 2006 European Club CupA14 English
13. Serper vs M Panchanathan  ½-½53 2006 US Chess LeagueA14 English
14. T Mgeladze vs Ji Dan  ½-½38 2012 Albena OpenA14 English
15. C Pickard vs F Steil-Antoni  0-125 2012 4NCLA14 English
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. cxd5 Nxd5
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. A Simonson vs Kupchik  ½-½65 1936 US ChampionshipA14 English
2. E Dizdarevic vs B Belotti  ½-½32 2003 EU-chT (Men)A14 English
3. S Rocha vs H Santos  1-032 2012 ch-PORA04 Reti Opening
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5 7. cxd5
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 37  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. L Endzelins vs G Wheatcroft  1-020 1937 7th olm finalA14 English
2. I Livshin vs V Liberzon  0-138 1955 MoscowA14 English
3. J Rejfir vs Ivkov  0-143 1956 MoscowA14 English
4. E Rojahn vs R Cintron  1-066 1958 13th olm final CA14 English
5. Benko vs F Olafsson 0-126 1962 Stockholm InterzonalA14 English
6. D Byrne vs H Pfleger  0-151 1964 Tel Aviv ol (Men) fin-AA14 English
7. Ujtelky vs R Grabczewski  1-034 1965 Rubinstein memD34 Queen's Gambit Declined, Tarrasch
8. M Janata vs Parma  ½-½29 1968 OlympiadA14 English
9. M Janata vs Plachetka  ½-½15 1968 CSR-chA14 English
10. S Tatai vs Razuvaev  ½-½34 1973 Vidmar memA14 English
11. Hertneck vs Schmid  1-066 1986 Bundesliga 8687A13 English
12. J Rukavina vs B Ivanovic  ½-½19 1988 Belgrade GMA opA14 English
13. A Hentunen vs I Nei  1-026 1990 EspooA14 English
14. C Daly vs A Muir  1-056 1992 EU-chT (Men)A14 English
15. P Cerisier vs Spassky  ½-½20 1992 Ch France (team)A14 English
16. Wojtkiewicz vs A Yegiazarian  ½-½50 1996 It (open)A13 English
17. Koneru vs E Player 1-064 1999 Ch Great Britain, Scarborough (England)A14 English
18. A Evchenko vs S Gershman  ½-½17 1999 Ch Kiev, Kiev (Ukraine)A14 English
19. I Nikolaidis vs M Makropoulou  1-051 2001 openA06 Reti Opening
20. F Berkes vs M Ekdyshman  1-034 2001 WYB16A14 English
21. Mikhailuk vs Akobian 0-148 2002 North American opA14 English
22. Larsen vs M Marinangeli  1-056 2002 Maestros vs Olavarria TandilA00 Uncommon Opening
23. A C Calotescu vs S Fridthjofsdottir  1-037 2005 15th European Team Championship (Women)A13 English
24. R Goletiani vs J Kraai ½-½73 2006 US Championship 2006A14 English
25. S Sop vs L Zoeller ½-½75 2007 European Club Cup (Women)A14 English
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 37  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Nf6 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. b3 c5
 page 1 of 17; games 1-25 of 412  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Flohr vs Stoltz  ½-½25 1931 MatchA14 English
2. Keres vs Pirc 1-041 1936 Munchen olA14 English
3. Keres vs Bogoljubov 1-039 1936 ZandvoortA14 English
4. Keres vs G van Doesburgh  1-027 1936 ZandvoortA14 English
5. P F Schmidt vs Keres  ½-½26 1936 Parnu mA14 English
6. M Bluemich vs Saemisch  1-028 1937 Bad ElsterA14 English
7. Sliwa vs S Czerniakow  ½-½44 1946 POL-chA14 English
8. Golombek vs W Winter  1-049 1946 BCF-ch NottinghamA14 English
9. Alatortsev vs M Yudovich Sr.  1-027 1947 USSR ChampionshipA14 English
10. G Kramer vs A Ludwig  1-042 1949 50th US OpenA14 English
11. Golombek vs Schmid  ½-½17 1952 Hastings 1951/52A14 English
12. Radulescu vs Sliwa  ½-½64 1953 BucharestA14 English
13. Ragozin vs A Khasin  0-178 1956 USSR ChampionshipA13 English
14. W Balcerowski vs Sliwa  0-135 1960 POL-chA14 English
15. F Olafsson vs K Darga  1-069 1961 BledA14 English
16. Filip vs D Drimer  ½-½37 1961 Maroczy memA14 English
17. L Barczay vs K Honfi  0-140 1963 Asztalos mem 6thA13 English
18. E Varnusz vs G Kluger  ½-½63 1966 HUN-chA14 English
19. Ujtelky vs Sliwa  ½-½56 1966 Rubinstein mem 04thA14 English
20. Botvinnik vs T van Scheltinga 1-040 1966 NetherlandsA14 English
21. Tal vs Pachman 1-025 1966 04 SarajevoA14 English
22. Tal vs V Zhuravliov 1-041 1967 USSR ChampionshipA14 English
23. Botvinnik vs N Bakulin 1-034 1967 USSRA14 English
24. Keene vs Balashov  0-140 1967 Hastings 1966/67A14 English
25. Botvinnik vs Larsen 1-047 1967 Palma de MallorcaA14 English
 page 1 of 17; games 1-25 of 412  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
62.87 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies