chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Lev Gutman vs Lawrence Day (1984) 1/2-1/2

1.Nf3 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.g3 Nbd7 4.Bg2 e5 5.O-O Be7 6.c4 O-O 7.h3 c6 8.Be3 e4 9.Nfd2 d5 10.Nc3 Re8 11.cxd5 cxd5 12.Qb3 Nf8 13.Bg5 Ne6 14.Bxf6 Bxf6 15.Qxd5 Qxd5 16.Nxd5 Bxd4 17.Nxe4 Bxb2 18.Rab1 Ba3 19.Rb3 Be7 20.Nxe7+ Rxe7 21.Rd1 Rb8 22.f4 f5 23.Nc3 Kf8 24.Rd5 g6 25.e4 fxe4 26.Nxe4 Bd7 27.Rd6 Be8 28.h4 Rc8 29.Rb2 Rc1+ 30.Kh2 Kg7 31.h5 Bc6 32.Nf2 Bxg2 33.Kxg2 Nc5 34.hxg6 hxg6 35.Rbd2 Rce1 36.Kf3 R7e3+ 37.Kg2 R1e2 38.Kh3 Rxd2 39.Rxd2 a5 40.Rb2 a4 41.Kh4 a3 42.Rb5 Rc3 43.Ng4 Rc2 44.Ra5 Rc3 45.Ra7 Kf7 46.Ne5+ Kf6 47.Ra5 b6 48.Rb5 g5 49.Kg4 gxf4 50.gxf4 Rb3 51.Nd7+ Kg7 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Queen's Pawn Game (A46)
Player profiles: L Gutman, L Day

Novelty of stem-game: 7. h3

1. Nf3 d6 2. d4 Nf6 3. g3 Nbd7 4. Bg2 e5 5. O-O Be7 6. c4 O-O
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 50  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. G Oskam vs H Strick van Linschoten  ½-½36 1923 Scheveningen NEDA53 Old Indian
2. Chekhover vs F Bohatirchuk  1-044 1933 USSR ChampionshipA53 Old Indian
3. Botvinnik vs Tartakower 1-030 1936 NottinghamA15 English
4. Konstantinopolsky vs S Von Freymann  1-033 1936 TournamentA04 Reti Opening
5. V Mikenas vs Smyslov  ½-½52 1940 USSR ChampionshipA53 Old Indian
6. V Mikenas vs Smyslov 1-033 1942 Kuibyshev ,HCL 32A53 Old Indian
7. Petrosian vs Lipnitsky 1-035 1947 TbilisiA04 Reti Opening
8. J Walsh vs Lokvenc  0-125 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)A53 Old Indian
9. Uhlmann vs Franz 1-013 1955 Erfurt GERA46 Queen's Pawn Game
10. Lokvenc vs E Contedini  1-037 1958 13th olm qual. group 1A04 Reti Opening
11. S Johannessen vs Gipslis  0-143 1959 Riga (Latvia)A46 Queen's Pawn Game
12. B Milic vs F Henneberke  1-041 1961 ZevenaarA04 Reti Opening
13. J Sloth vs Taimanov 0-171 1965 CopenhagenA04 Reti Opening
14. A Kapengut vs Y Stepak  ½-½40 1966 Orebro Stud olm fAA53 Old Indian
15. P Szilagyi vs G Kluger  0-152 1968 BudapestA04 Reti Opening
16. L Lengyel vs L Espig  1-040 1975 TallinnA15 English
17. Keene vs H Westerinen  1-048 1975 Mannheim (Germany)A04 Reti Opening
18. R Mascarinas vs K Shirazi  0-139 1978 1st Burroughs Computers GrandmasterA04 Reti Opening
19. Matera vs L Day  ½-½46 1979 Lone PineA04 Reti Opening
20. Razuvaev vs I Zaitsev  1-044 1982 MoscowA15 English
21. Plachetka vs K Honfi  ½-½24 1982 Reti memA46 Queen's Pawn Game
22. Groszpeter vs G Welling  ½-½25 1984 Biel masters openA53 Old Indian
23. Korchnoi vs B Ivanovic  0-138 1984 TitogradA04 Reti Opening
24. L Gutman vs L Day  ½-½51 1984 03, Thessaloniki olm ;BIGA46 Queen's Pawn Game
25. Zsuzsa Polgar vs Gulko  0-140 1987 CannesA46 Queen's Pawn Game
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 50  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
10.89 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies