chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

There is a clue unsolved right now on the Holiday Contest Clues Page!   [Official Contest Rules]
 
Stem game: Robert James Fischer vs Samuel Baron (1956) 1-0

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6 8. c3 O-O 9. h3 Na5 10. Bc2 c5 11. d4 Qc7 12. Nbd2 Nc6 13. dxc5 dxc5 14. Nf1 Be6 15. Ne3 Rad8 16. Qe2 Rd7 17. Ng5 Rfd8 18. Nxe6 fxe6 19. a4 c4 20. axb5 axb5 21. b3 Nd4 22. cxd4 exd4 23. bxc4 dxe3 24. Bxe3 bxc4 25. Ra6 e5 26. Bb6 Qc8 27. Ra4 Rd2 28. Qxc4+ Qxc4 29. Rxc4 Rb8 30. Be3 Rd7 31. Ra1 Rbb7 32. Ra5 Bd6 33. Rc6 Bb8 34. Rb6 h6 35. g3 Kf7 36. Rxb7 Rxb7 37. Kg2 Rb2 38. Bd3 Rb4 39. Kf3 Rb2 40. Bc4+ Kg6 41. Ra6 Rb4 42. Rc6 Ra4 43. Be6 Rxe4 44. Bc4 Rxe3+ 45. Kxe3 Ba7+ 46. Kf3 e4+ 47. Ke2 Bd4 48. Rc7 h5 49. Bb3 Bb6 50. Rb7 Bc5 51. Bc2 Kh6 52. Rc7 Bf8 53. Rc4 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin (C98)
Player profiles: Fischer, S Baron

Novelty of stem-game: 16. ...Rd7

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4 Qc7  12. Nd2 Nc6  13. dxc5 dxc5  14. Nf1 Be6  15. Ne3 Rad8  16. Qe2
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 48  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Bronstein vs Alatortsev ½-½41 1948 USSR ChampionshipC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
2. J Enevoldsen vs Rellstab  ½-½28 1949 OldenburgC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
3. D Andric vs Gruenfeld  ½-½40 1952 BelgradeC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
4. Fischer vs S Baron 1-053 1956 New York ManhattanC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
5. Matulovic vs B Milic  ½-½79 1964 BelgradeC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
6. Zuckerman vs Reshevsky  ½-½43 1965 U.S. ChampionshipC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
7. Ivkov vs Robatsch 0-158 1965 HavanaC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
8. Krantz vs J Rodriguez Cordoba ½-½58 1966 Orebro Stud olm fBC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
9. Stein vs Smyslov  ½-½26 1966 Mar del PlataC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
10. W E Poutrus vs E Nowak  ½-½45 1966 Orebro Stud olm fAC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
11. Reshevsky vs E Eliskases  ½-½31 1966 Mar del PlataC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
12. Gligoric vs Noordhoff  1-032 1966 EU-ch U20 clock sim1C98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
13. Zuckerman vs W G Addison  1-038 1966 U.S. ChampionshipC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
14. Kavalek vs M Cuellar Gacharna 0-163 1967 Sousse InterzonalC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
15. Matulovic vs Mecking 1-041 1967 Sousse InterzonalC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
16. Ivkov vs Mecking  0-143 1967 Sousse InterzonalC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
17. Vasiukov vs Kholmov  0-140 1968 USSR Championship 1968/69C98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
18. Tal vs Korchnoi 0-136 1968 MoscowC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
19. Savon vs Portisch  ½-½18 1968 SkopjeC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
20. A Matanovic vs Rossolimo  1-045 1968 WijkC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
21. S Aarseth vs R Kauranen  1-054 1968 6th Correspondence World Championship FinalC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
22. A Matanovic vs Smejkal  ½-½36 1969 Raach ztC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
23. Robatsch vs I Bajec  ½-½30 1969 Vidmar MemorialC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
24. R Byrne vs Kavalek  ½-½21 1969 San JuanC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
25. Parma vs B Ivanovic  ½-½23 1969 YUG-ch 24thC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 48  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4 Qc7  12. Nd2 Nc6  13. dxc5 dxc5  14. Nf1 Be6  15. Ne3
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Boleslavsky vs Lilienthal  ½-½47 1945 USSR ChampionshipC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
2. A Matanovic vs Jacobo Bolbochan  1-044 1966 Tel-Aviv itC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
3. Ivkov vs J Kostro  ½-½39 1967 Vrnjacka BanjaC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4 Qc7  12. Nd2 Nc6  13. dxc5 dxc5  14. Nf1 Be6
 page 1 of 1; 5 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. P Hohler vs J Rodriguez Cordoba  ½-½24 1966 Orebro Stud olm fBC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
2. V Vepkhvishvili vs Pauker  ½-½51 1968 SU SpartaciadC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
3. Kurajica vs Tringov  ½-½15 1969 BelgradeC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
4. D Neukirch vs Vogt  ½-½25 1974 Potsdam ch-DDRC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
5. Z Radojevic vs J Franzen  ½-½29 1978 PrievidzaC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4 Qc7  12. Nd2 Nc6  13. dxc5 dxc5  14. Nf1
 page 1 of 1; games 1-25 of 25  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Tolush vs Lilienthal  1-039 1939 Leningrad/Moscow trainingC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
2. Bronstein vs S Zhukhovitsky 1-032 1940 Kiev jrC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
3. Boleslavsky vs Lilienthal  ½-½42 1940 USSR ChampionshipC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
4. Rellstab vs Rautenberg 1-035 1947 Essen GERC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
5. Pachman vs T van Scheltinga  ½-½45 1947 Team match NED-CZEC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
6. Tal vs N Darsniek 0-126 1950 RigaC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
7. Bronstein vs Reshevsky 1-051 1953 Zurich CandidatesC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
8. Pilnik vs Julio Bolbochan  ½-½19 1953 Mar del Plata (Argentina)C98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
9. Smyslov vs Julio Bolbochan  ½-½31 1956 OlympiadC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
10. R Sanguineti vs L Engels  ½-½34 1957 Sao PauloC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
11. Tal vs Filip  ½-½26 1957 ReykjavikC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
12. Tal vs Lombardy  ½-½27 1958 WchT U26 fin-A 05thC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
13. Tal vs Filip 1-038 1958 Portoroz InterzonalC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
14. Fischer vs E Eliskases 1-044 1960 Mar del PlataC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
15. Polugaevsky vs Averbakh ½-½57 1961 USSR Championship 1961aC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
16. Tal vs Averbakh 1-032 1961 URSC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
17. Kolishkin vs Karpov 0-154 1962 ZlatoustC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
18. Fischer vs Filip 1-066 1962 Curacao CandidatesC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
19. A Matanovic vs E Gereben  ½-½43 1963 HoogovensC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
20. Suetin vs Averbakh  ½-½41 1964 USSR Championship 1964/65C98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
21. Keres vs A Dunkelblum  ½-½39 1964 BeverwijkC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
22. V Liberzon vs Filip  ½-½37 1965 YerevanC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
23. E Torre vs F Loheac-Amoun 1-027 1970 Siegen (Germany)C98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
24. Kavalek vs Filip 1-058 1970 HoogovensC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
25. Marjanovic vs Velimirovic  ½-½14 1984 YugoslaviaC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
 page 1 of 1; games 1-25 of 25  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4 Qc7  12. Nd2 Nc6  13. dxc5 dxc5
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 35  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Levenfish vs Lilienthal  ½-½42 1940 USSR ChampionshipC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
2. Smyslov vs Lilienthal ½-½125 1941 USSR Absolute ChampionshipC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
3. Boleslavsky vs Kotov  ½-½41 1944 MoscowC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
4. Boleslavsky vs Kotov 1-060 1944 USSR ChampionshipC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
5. Gligoric vs Unzicker  ½-½41 1951 FRG-JUG mC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
6. M Bonch-Osmolovsky vs Novotelnov  1-041 1952 URS-ch sfC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
7. Unzicker vs M Cuellar Gacharna  1-044 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)C98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
8. J Sherwin vs D Byrne  1-043 1954 Rosenwald 1954/55C98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
9. Yanofsky vs A Dunkelblum  ½-½27 1958 13th olm final BC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
10. Larry Evans vs W G Addison  ½-½33 1963 USA-ch sfC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
11. Ivkov vs L Lengyel 1-039 1964 BeverwijkC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
12. Szabo vs Filip  ½-½21 1965 AmsterdamC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
13. R Nicevski vs B Milic  0-124 1966 Vrnjacka BanjaC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
14. Y Sakharov vs Suetin  1-054 1966 Ch URS (team)C98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
15. C B van den Berg vs I Nei  1-041 1966 Hoogovens 28thC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
16. F Kuijpers vs C Zuidema ½-½43 1966 IBMC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
17. J Penrose vs Mecking  1-048 1967 Hastings 1966/67C98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
18. Stein vs Mecking 1-032 1967 Sousse InterzonalC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
19. V Tukmakov vs J Kozma  1-039 1967 DSV-TurnierC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
20. M H Horton vs A H Perkins  ½-½34 1968 BCF-chC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
21. Bronstein vs Averbakh  ½-½42 1968 Moscow ch-cityC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
22. Yanofsky vs Y Porat  1-033 1968 NetanyaC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
23. F Kuijpers vs E Scholl  ½-½40 1969 NED-chC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
24. Tringov vs A Matanovic  ½-½20 1969 BelgradeC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
25. Bagirov vs M Kolpakov  ½-½41 1969 URSC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 35  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4 Qc7  12. Nd2 Nc6
 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 197  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. H Suechting vs Salwe  ½-½35 1907 Ostende-BC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
2. Alapin vs Rubinstein  ½-½49 1907 Fifth All-Russian ChampionshipC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
3. O Bernstein vs Rubinstein  ½-½26 1907 Ostende-BC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
4. L Forgacs vs Rubinstein ½-½27 1907 Ostende-BC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
5. Marco / Faehndrich vs Rubinstein / Salwe 1-060 1908 ConsultationC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
6. H Suechting vs Salwe 0-1100 1908 16th DSB Kongress, DuesseldorfC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
7. Von Bardeleben vs Spielmann  0-140 1908 16th DSB Kongress, DuesseldorfC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
8. L Asztalos vs F Chalupetzky  ½-½31 1911 BudapestC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
9. Z Barasz vs F Chalupetzky  ½-½35 1911 BudapestC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
10. Leonhardt vs Rubinstein 0-154 1911 San SebastianC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
11. Teichmann vs Alekhine 0-138 1913 Berlin exgC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
12. Saemisch vs Bogoljubov  ½-½29 1921 Triberg-AC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
13. Bogoljubov vs Rubinstein 1-054 1923 Maehrisch - OstrauC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
14. Bogoljubov vs Rubinstein  ½-½44 1925 Baden-BadenC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
15. J Dobropistsev vs Botvinnik 0-135 1925 Leningrad 1st catC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
16. Bogoljubov vs Rubinstein ½-½58 1925 BreslauC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
17. G A Thomas vs Rubinstein 0-163 1925 Baden-BadenC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
18. Bogoljubov vs Rubinstein ½-½75 1926 BerlinC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
19. N Panchenko vs Botvinnik  ½-½49 1927 Leningrad-MoskvaC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
20. Yates vs L Asztalos 1-053 1927 1st olm finalC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
21. Lasker vs Bogoljubov ½-½70 1927 Essen exhC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
22. O Naegeli vs W F Wertheim  1-054 1928 OlympiadC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
23. G Nagy vs K Makarczyk  1-037 1928 The Hague ol (Men)C98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
24. Ed. Lasker vs Kupchik  ½-½47 1931 New York InternationalC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
25. I A Horowitz vs W Adams  0-178 1936 US ChampionshipC98 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 197  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 a6 4. Ba4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. Re1 b5 7. Bb3 d6  8. c3 0-0  9. h3 Na5  10. Bc2 c5  11. d4 Qc7  12. Nd2
 page 1 of 47; games 1-25 of 1,170  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Duras vs Chigorin 0-157 1906 15th DSB Kongress (Nuremberg)C97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
2. Schlechter vs Chigorin 1-032 1907 Ostend (Championship)C99 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd
3. Maroczy vs Reti ½-½58 1924 New YorkC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
4. Ed. Lasker vs Reti 1-036 1924 New YorkC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
5. A A Smorodsky vs A Selezniev  0-143 1924 USSR ChampionshipC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
6. R P Michell vs A Teller  0-169 1926 Hastings 1926/27C99 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd
7. Weenink vs M Monticelli  1-056 1927 1st olm finalC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
8. Yates vs G A Thomas 1-029 1928 Hastings 1927/28C97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
9. O Naegeli vs O Bernstein  1-041 1932 Bern mC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
10. O Naegeli vs O Bernstein  0-141 1932 BerneC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
11. Keres vs G Friedemann  ½-½55 1935 Tallinn, Est chC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
12. J van den Bosch vs T van Scheltinga 1-034 1936 AmsterdamC99 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd
13. K Poschauko vs M Bluemich  1-041 1938 KrakowC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
14. K Poschauko vs Mross  0-141 1938 KrakowC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
15. Boleslavsky vs E Korchmar 1-040 1938 Ukraine ChC99 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd
16. Ragozin vs Panov  1-050 1939 USSR ChampionshipC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
17. Tolush vs Ragozin  0-158 1939 USSR ChampionshipC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
18. H Kramer vs Kmoch  ½-½69 1939 MatchC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
19. C Hounie Fleurquin vs Alekhine 0-162 1939 Montevideo (07)C99 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd
20. M Yudovich Sr. vs Levenfish 1-047 1939 USSR ChampionshipC99 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd
21. I Rabinovich vs Levenfish 0-155 1939 Leningrad/Moscow trainingC99 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd
22. J Balogh vs Szabo  0-145 1939 BudapestC99 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd
23. I Rabinovich vs Flohr 0-137 1939 Leningrad/Moscow trainingC99 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin, 12...cd
24. Lisitsin vs Botvinnik  ½-½30 1940 USSR ChampionshipC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
25. Boleslavsky vs Panov  1-054 1940 USSR ChampionshipC97 Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin
 page 1 of 47; games 1-25 of 1,170  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1986.66 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies