chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Robert James Fischer vs Tigran Vartanovich Petrosian (1971) 1-0

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. O-O d5 8. c4 Nf6 9. cxd5 cxd5 10. exd5 exd5 11. Nc3 Be7 12. Qa4+ Qd7 13. Re1 Qxa4 14. Nxa4 Be6 15. Be3 O-O 16. Bc5 Rfe8 17. Bxe7 Rxe7 18. b4 Kf8 19. Nc5 Bc8 20. f3 Rea7 21. Re5 Bd7 22. Nxd7+ Rxd7 23. Rc1 Rd6 24. Rc7 Nd7 25. Re2 g6 26. Kf2 h5 27. f4 h4 28. Kf3 f5 29. Ke3 d4+ 30. Kd2 Nb6 31. Ree7 Nd5 32. Rf7+ Ke8 33. Rb7 Nxf4 34. Bc4 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Sicilian, Kan (B42)
Player profiles: Fischer, Petrosian

Novelty of stem-game: 10. ...exd5

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. 0-0 d5  8. c4 Nf6  9. cxd5 cxd5  10. exd5
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Averbakh vs Taimanov  ½-½96 1960 USSR ChampionshipB42 Sicilian, Kan
2. Parma vs Pachman  ½-½12 1962 Mar del PlataB42 Sicilian, Kan
3. Fischer vs Petrosian 1-034 1971 Fischer - Petrosian Candidates MatchB42 Sicilian, Kan
4. Beliavsky vs Kurajica 1-031 1982 21. It Bosna '82B42 Sicilian, Kan
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. 0-0 d5  8. c4 Nf6  9. cxd5 cxd5
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Jansa vs K Osmanovic  ½-½24 1981 SarajevoB42 Sicilian, Kan

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. 0-0 d5  8. c4 Nf6
 page 1 of 1; 10 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Wade vs A Hollis  ½-½19 1967 BCF-chB42 Sicilian, Kan
2. Parma vs Suetin  ½-½21 1969 HavanaB42 Sicilian, Kan
3. Timman vs Quinteros  ½-½35 1971 Malaga (06)B42 Sicilian, Kan
4. Vasiukov vs A Vooremaa  1-064 1972 URS-ch sfB42 Sicilian, Kan
5. K Spraggett vs I Lipnowski  ½-½41 1978 Ch. Canada, TorontoB42 Sicilian, Kan
6. V Vepkhvishvili vs Litvinov  1-051 1983 18 Ilmar Raud MemorialB42 Sicilian, Kan
7. Kudrin vs G Gelman 1-048 1992 Philadelphia (USA)B42 Sicilian, Kan
8. I Varitski vs Eljanov  1-024 1996 Yalta opB42 Sicilian, Kan
9. F Zeller vs W Melcher  ½-½28 1997 Wuerttemberg-chB42 Sicilian, Kan
10. M Kobalia vs I Asmundsson  ½-½50 2002 European Club CupB42 Sicilian, Kan
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. 0-0 d5  8. c4
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Wade vs Huebner  ½-½41 1969 CastlebarB42 Sicilian, Kan
2. Short vs H Stoeckmann  1-039 1986 GER-opB42 Sicilian, Kan
3. Adams vs Dao Thien Hai  1-038 2000 FIDE World ChB42 Sicilian, Kan
4. Qiao Liang vs W Li  1-023 2001 TCh-CHN MenB42 Sicilian, Kan
5. Stellwagen vs A Istratescu  0-1100 2002 CorusB42 Sicilian, Kan
6. I Videnova vs V Tomulic  1-020 2010 European Individual Championships (Women)B42 Sicilian, Kan
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. 0-0 d5
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 29  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. K Klaman vs Furman  ½-½29 1957 USSR ChampionshipB42 Sicilian, Kan
2. N Karaklajic vs Furman  ½-½21 1957 URS-JUGB42 Sicilian, Kan
3. Smyslov vs Tal ½-½40 1959 Bled-Zagreb-Belgrade CandidatesB42 Sicilian, Kan
4. E Hearst vs Benko  ½-½35 1959 US OpenB42 Sicilian, Kan
5. P A Sunnucks vs Gligoric  0-141 1960 BBC SimulB42 Sicilian, Kan
6. Wade vs Szabo  0-141 1960 Buenos AiresB42 Sicilian, Kan
7. J Penrose vs Portisch  ½-½40 1960 MadridB42 Sicilian, Kan
8. O Bazan vs Taimanov 0-141 1960 CordobaB42 Sicilian, Kan
9. M Bertok vs Pachman  ½-½42 1961 BledB42 Sicilian, Kan
10. Robatsch vs Portisch  0-159 1962 VarnaB42 Sicilian, Kan
11. A Matanovic vs K Langeweg  ½-½31 1962 Varna ol (Men) fin-AB42 Sicilian, Kan
12. Z Kovacs vs Portisch  ½-½41 1963 UngarnB42 Sicilian, Kan
13. Fischer vs M Green 1-035 1963 New York State OpenB42 Sicilian, Kan
14. M Damjanovic vs Kholmov  ½-½30 1964 Chigorin memB42 Sicilian, Kan
15. J A Rubinetti vs E Eliskases  0-171 1964 Buenos Aires B42 Sicilian, Kan
16. Matulovic vs J Flesch  ½-½55 1965 BelgradeB42 Sicilian, Kan
17. Matulovic vs S Hamann  1-019 1966 KislovodskB42 Sicilian, Kan
18. Kholmov vs B Vladimirov  ½-½48 1967 October Revolution 50B42 Sicilian, Kan
19. A Dueckstein vs L Espig  ½-½26 1969 Raach ztB42 Sicilian, Kan
20. Geller vs Vasiukov  ½-½29 1969 USSR ChampionshipB42 Sicilian, Kan
21. Spassky vs Petrosian 0-156 1969 Petrosian - Spassky World Championship RematchB42 Sicilian, Kan
22. Spassky vs Petrosian 1-058 1969 Petrosian - Spassky World Championship RematchB42 Sicilian, Kan
23. Kholmov vs O Moiseev  1-040 1970 USSR ChampionshipB42 Sicilian, Kan
24. J Sigurjonsson vs I Asmundsson  ½-½40 1979 ISL-chB42 Sicilian, Kan
25. Shaked vs Taimanov ½-½59 1998 Generations, Cannes FRAB42 Sicilian, Kan
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 29  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nxc6 bxc6 7. 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 22 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. B Milic vs Taimanov  ½-½31 1959 KievB42 Sicilian, Kan
2. Geller vs Hort 1-032 1967 Sousse InterzonalB42 Sicilian, Kan
3. Gufeld vs A Lein  ½-½40 1972 USSR ChampionshipB42 Sicilian, Kan
4. N E Povah vs A P Ashby  0-148 1978 Ayr British chB42 Sicilian, Kan
5. Van der Wiel vs Anand 1-027 1984 ThessalonikiB42 Sicilian, Kan
6. Plachetka vs A Anselmo  0-127 1988 Val Maubuee opB42 Sicilian, Kan
7. M Apicella vs Reshevsky  ½-½51 1988 GMA Qualification TournamentB42 Sicilian, Kan
8. Zair Abdelkarim vs Teo Kok Siong  ½-½48 1990 Novi Sad ol (Men)B42 Sicilian, Kan
9. L Day vs J Horton  0-140 1992 07, CAN ztB42 Sicilian, Kan
10. Xie Jun vs Portisch  1-041 1994 Monaco, Wom-VetB42 Sicilian, Kan
11. T Luther vs Y Shulman  ½-½21 1994 Minsk Boleslavsky memB42 Sicilian, Kan
12. S Zagrebelny vs Karasev  1-023 1998 Petrov memB42 Sicilian, Kan
13. A Minasian vs I Tsurtsumia  1-024 2001 openB42 Sicilian, Kan
14. B Lopez vs N Collazo  1-038 2001 XXXVI Capablanca Mem MixtoB42 Sicilian, Kan
15. R Guseynov vs E Ovod  1-039 2001 Chigorin mem openB42 Sicilian, Kan
16. J van Mechelen vs B Michiels 1-033 2002 TCh-BEL 2001-2B42 Sicilian, Kan
17. K Rohonyan vs C Jamison  1-029 2008 US Women's ChampionshipB42 Sicilian, Kan
18. D Kagramanov vs D Kagramanov 0-136 2009 Canadian Zonal Championship WomenB42 Sicilian, Kan
19. M Iver Lopez vs D Izquierdo  1-030 2009 Olimpiad MercosurB42 Sicilian, Kan
20. Nisipeanu vs V Dambrauskas  1-046 2009 European Club CupB42 Sicilian, Kan
21. Saebyeok Kim vs Z Al-Zendani  0-133 2010 16th Asian Games (Men Teams)B42 Sicilian, Kan
22. M Ori vs I Mashinskaya  1-026 2011 Ravenna OpenB42 Sicilian, Kan
 page 1 of 1; 22 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Bd3 Nc6 6. Nxc6 bxc6
 page 1 of 1; 15 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. A Fuderer vs Udovcic  0-133 1959 CRO-chB42 Sicilian, Kan
2. Polugaevsky vs B Vladimirov  1-036 1961 USSR Championship 1961bB42 Sicilian, Kan
3. Kirilow vs I Platonov  1-024 1962 MinskB42 Sicilian, Kan
4. N J Patterson vs H Broman  ½-½40 1968 WchT U26 15th fin-BB42 Sicilian, Kan
5. R Cosulich vs V Nestler  ½-½24 1970 31 Camp. Ital. SottomarinaB42 Sicilian, Kan
6. Bronstein vs Vasiukov  ½-½38 1971 URS-chTB42 Sicilian, Kan
7. C W Pritchett vs E Mortensen  ½-½32 1990 Novi Sad ol (Men)B42 Sicilian, Kan
8. M Gurevich vs Rozentalis  ½-½8 1998 Belfort InternationalB42 Sicilian, Kan
9. N Pogonina vs C Roelli 1-029 1998 EU-ch U14 GirlsB42 Sicilian, Kan
10. J Kozamernik vs E Fucak  1-030 2001 openB42 Sicilian, Kan
11. Z Hernandez vs L Burijovich  0-142 2001 American Continental WomenB42 Sicilian, Kan
12. S Megaranto vs Dao Thien Hai  0-139 2005 Japfa MatchB42 Sicilian, Kan
13. L Lekic vs D Ramesa 0-167 2010 European Individual ChampionshipsB42 Sicilian, Kan
14. A Gara vs M Muzychuk  0-157 2011 European Team Championship (Women)B42 Sicilian, Kan
15. J P McKenna vs M R Wilson  1-024 2013 Tradewise GibraltarB42 Sicilian, Kan
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
35.57 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies