chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Efim Geller vs Vasily Smyslov (1965) 1-0

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.cxd5 Nxd5 5.e4 Nxc3 6.bxc3 Bg7 7.Bc4 c5 8.Ne2 O-O 9.O-O Nc6 10.Be3 Qc7 11.Rc1 Rd8 12.f4 e6 13.Kh1 b6 14.f5 Na5 15.Bd3 exf5 16.exf5 Bb7 17.Qd2 Re8 18.Ng3 Qc6 19.Rf2 Rad8 20.Bh6 Bh8 21.Qf4 Rd7 22.Ne4 c4 23.Bc2 Rde7 24.Rcf1 Rxe4 25.fxg6 f6 26.Qg5 Qd7 27.Kg1 Bg7 28.Rxf6 Rg4 29.gxh7+ Kh8 30.Bxg7+ Qxg7 31.Qxg4 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Grunfeld, Exchange (D87)
Player profiles: Geller, Smyslov

Novelty of stem-game: 13. ...b6

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 c5  8. Ne2 0-0  9. 0-0 Nc6  10. Be3 Qc7  11. Rc1 Rd8  12. f4 e6  13. Kh1
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Geller vs Smyslov 1-031 1965 Geller - Smyslov Candidates QuarterfinalD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
2. Pribyl vs W Schmidt  0-139 1973 Rubinstein memD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 c5  8. Ne2 0-0  9. 0-0 Nc6  10. Be3 Qc7  11. Rc1 Rd8  12. f4 e6
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Balashov vs W Schmidt  ½-½41 1973 LeipzigD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
2. J Norri vs S Zjukin  1-047 2001 Helsinki vs. Tallinn MatchD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 c5  8. Ne2 0-0  9. 0-0 Nc6  10. Be3 Qc7  11. Rc1 Rd8  12. f4
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Zilberstein vs J Kozma  ½-½30 1972 KislovodskD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
2. Balashov vs Bagirov  1-032 1972 USSR ChampionshipD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
3. Pribyl vs Smejkal  1-033 1972 CSR-chD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
4. Rashkovsky vs Tseshkovsky 0-132 1974 URS-ch sfD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
5. Miles vs H Olafsson ½-½53 1987 Wijk aan ZeeD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
6. J Stocek vs D Kolbus  ½-½71 1996 Budapest FS04 GMD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 c5  8. Ne2 0-0  9. 0-0 Nc6  10. Be3 Qc7  11. Rc1 Rd8
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 71  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. J Sherwin vs Kashdan  0-143 1951 52nd US OpenD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
2. Gligoric vs Smyslov 0-139 1959 KievD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
3. Lim Hong Gie vs J Coolen  0-138 1962 4th CC World Ch Final 6265D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
4. Sliwa vs E Haag  0-131 1965 Asztalos memD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
5. T van Scheltinga vs Timman  0-138 1970 DierenD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
6. Spassky vs Stein ½-½30 1971 MoscowD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
7. V Tukmakov vs Stein  ½-½35 1971 MoscowD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
8. L Barczay vs Ribli  0-136 1971 HUN-chD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
9. B Toth vs Ribli  0-138 1971 HUN-chD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
10. H Scheichel vs Adorjan  0-133 1971 HUND87 Grunfeld, Exchange
11. W Balcerowski vs W Schmidt  0-184 1972 POL-ch 29thD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
12. G Estevez Morales vs Smejkal 0-136 1973 Leningrad InterzonalD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
13. R Knaak vs Ribli  ½-½51 1974 Amsterdam IBMD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
14. Gligoric vs Smejkal  1-025 1975 MilanD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
15. H De Carbonnel vs V Zagorovsky  ½-½31 1975 8th CC World Ch Final 7580D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
16. Gligoric vs Tseshkovsky  0-132 1977 Ljubljana/PortorozD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
17. S Tennant vs Emberger  1-032 1980 North Atlantic Team TournamentD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
18. I Farago vs J Lechtynsky  ½-½25 1983 Rubinstein memD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
19. Balashov vs Mikhalchishin  ½-½34 1984 Lvov URS chD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
20. Pinter vs Jansa ½-½73 1985 Prague (Czech Republic)D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
21. Polugaevsky vs V Tukmakov  ½-½32 1985 MoscowD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
22. Dolmatov vs Lputian  ½-½37 1986 URS-ch53D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
23. Vyzmanavin vs O Nikolenko 1-038 1987 Moscow (Russia)D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
24. S Maksimovic vs L Polnarieva  ½-½26 1987 Sochi (Women)D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
25. Shirov vs Kamsky  ½-½47 1988 Ch URS (juniors)D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 71  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 c5  8. Ne2 0-0  9. 0-0 Nc6  10. Be3 Qc7  11. Rc1
 page 1 of 1; 16 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Gligoric vs Puc  1-038 1960 YUG-chD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
2. V Osnos vs Gufeld  ½-½28 1965 USSR ChampionshipD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
3. K Grigorian vs Bronstein ½-½37 1972 USSR ChampionshipD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
4. R Knaak vs Savon  ½-½25 1974 Halle DSVD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
5. Furman vs Gulko  ½-½32 1975 Yerevan URS chD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
6. Kavalek vs Tseshkovsky  1-031 1976 Manila InterzonalD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
7. G Timoshenko vs Conquest  0-142 1990 Vrnjacka BanjaD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
8. F Gandolfi vs B Kreiman  0-150 1998 Toronto opD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
9. S Strelnikov vs G P Arnaudov  0-137 2010 Bansko Grand Chess OpenD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
10. M Wiedenkeller vs Bakary Traore  1-039 2010 Chess OlympiadD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
11. V Belov vs A Evdokimov  1-060 2010 Russian Team ChampionshipsD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
12. M Miljkovic vs F Hindermann  1-027 2010 11th World University Championship MenD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
13. I Baraeva vs M Efroimski 0-141 2012 World Youth Championship (Girls)D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
14. N Maiorov vs V Sivuk  0-170 2012 5th Paleochora OpenD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
15. O Cvitan vs D Kadric  1-034 2012 5th Int ch-Central SerbiaD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
16. F Peralta vs A Demuth  ½-½41 2012 30th Andorra OpenD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
 page 1 of 1; 16 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 c5  8. Ne2 0-0  9. 0-0 Nc6  10. Be3 Qc7
 page 1 of 1; 15 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. H U Gruenberg vs W Schmidt  ½-½40 1973 Leipzig DSVD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
2. Kouatly vs Ftacnik  1-029 1988 Lyon 45/557 (Kouatly,B)D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
3. T Brionne vs Leko  0-127 1990 ParisD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
4. Lautier vs Z Kozul  1-040 1991 05D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
5. P Lukacs vs Leko ½-½31 1992 Budapest 55/(465)D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
6. R Sasata vs M Cocozza  ½-½52 1997 CM..0.00021D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
7. J Gilbert vs Chuckwuka Allor  1-029 2005 Coventry opD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
8. E Degtiarev vs D Grassie  1-032 2006 Politiken CupD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
9. Eljanov vs Sasikiran  ½-½57 2007 AerosvitD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
10. M Vasilev vs P Drenchev  1-034 2008 Bulgarian Team ChampionshipD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
11. A Pintor Munoz vs M Lagarde  0-147 2008 EU-ch U14 18thD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
12. N Zhukova vs I Rajlich  1-032 2010 European Individual Championships (Women)D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
13. S Khader vs I Kovalenko  0-171 2011 Aeroflot OpenD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
14. G Drnovsek vs A Copi  1-036 2012 World Youth ChampionshipD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
15. S Naoum vs K Drozdowski  ½-½41 2012 World Youth ChampionshipD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 c5  8. Ne2 0-0  9. 0-0 Nc6  10. Be3
 page 1 of 9; games 1-25 of 223  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. A Kolarov vs Szabo  ½-½19 1957 Wageningen ztD88 Grunfeld, Spassky Variation, Main line, 10...cd, 11.cd
2. Gligoric vs E Saguier 1-022 1960 Asuncion+D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
3. M Damjanovic vs Szabo  1-041 1964 KecskemetD89 Grunfeld
4. Bronstein vs Korchnoi 1-042 1964 BelgradeD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
5. T Porrasmaa vs M Cebalo  ½-½27 1966 Orebro Stud olm fAD88 Grunfeld, Spassky Variation, Main line, 10...cd, 11.cd
6. L David Truesdel vs R C Simpson  1-039 1967 US OpenD89 Grunfeld
7. Gligoric vs Korchnoi ½-½21 1969 Sarajevo 7/557D89 Grunfeld
8. R Knaak vs Smejkal 1-041 1974 Halle DSVD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
9. Spassky vs Beliavsky 0-154 1975 USSRD88 Grunfeld, Spassky Variation, Main line, 10...cd, 11.cd
10. K Grigorian vs Smejkal  ½-½38 1976 ErevanD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
11. R Knaak vs W Schmidt  0-142 1976 Halle DSVD89 Grunfeld
12. Tan Bian Huat vs W Schmidt  0-138 1978 Buenos Aires ol (Men)D89 Grunfeld
13. J Nikolac vs Hort  0-167 1978 AmsterdamD89 Grunfeld
14. A S Segal vs O Castro  ½-½14 1978 Sao PauloD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
15. Polugaevsky vs Miles  ½-½28 1979 Wijk aan ZeeD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
16. Spassky vs Timman  ½-½52 1979 MontrealD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
17. W Balcerowski vs W Schmidt  ½-½18 1981 POL-chTD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
18. Tarjan vs Smejkal  ½-½12 1983 It (cat.10)D87 Grunfeld, Exchange
19. R Knaak vs Ftacnik  1-042 1983 BratislavaD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
20. R Knaak vs Jansa  1-026 1983 BratislavaD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
21. Paunovic vs Jansa  0-183 1983 Vrnjacka BanjaD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
22. R Knaak vs Tseshkovsky  0-154 1984 Rostock 10thD88 Grunfeld, Spassky Variation, Main line, 10...cd, 11.cd
23. V Shaboian vs Tseshkovsky  1-043 1984 URS-ch sfD88 Grunfeld, Spassky Variation, Main line, 10...cd, 11.cd
24. Chekhov vs S Kalinitschew  1-057 1984 Berlin East AdW 1stD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
25. G J de Boer vs Smejkal  0-144 1984 Berlin opD87 Grunfeld, Exchange
 page 1 of 9; games 1-25 of 223  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
31.31 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies