chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Anatoly Karpov vs Alexey Shirov (1994) 1/2-1/2

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Bd3 Bb7 9. a3 b4 10. Ne4 a5 11. Nxf6+ Nxf6 12. e4 Be7 13. Qe2 c5 14. Bb5+ Kf8 15. dxc5 Bxc5 16. Bd3 h6 17. O-O g5 18. Be3 Bxe3 19. Qxe3 Kg7 20. Ne5 Nd7 21. Nc4 Qe7 22. Qd4+ e5 23. Qd6 Qxd6 24. Nxd6 Nc5 25. Bc4 Rhd8 26. Nf5+ Kg6 27. f3 Na4 28. Rf2 Nb6 29. Bb5 Bc8 30. axb4 axb4 31. Rxa8 Nxa8 32. Ne7+ Kg7 33. Nd5 Be6 34. Nxb4 Rb8 35. Bc6 Rxb4 36. Bxa8 Ra4 37. Bb7 Ra1+ 38. Rf1 Ra4 39. Rf2 Ra1+ 40. Rf1 Ra4 41. Bc6 Rb4 42. Rf2 Rc4 43. Bd5 Bxd5 44. exd5 Rd4 45. b3 Rd1+ 46. Rf1 Rxd5 47. b4 Kf6 48. Rb1 Ke6 49. b5 Kd7 50. b6 Kc8 51. b7+ Kb8 52. Rb6 Rd4 53. Rf6 h5 54. Rxf7 g4 55. Rf6 Rd7 56. Rf5 Rxb7 57. Rxh5 Rb3 58. Kf2 gxf3 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav (D47)
Player profiles: Karpov, Shirov

Novelty of stem-game: 13. ...c5

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5  8. Bd3 Bb7  9. a3 b4  10. Ne4 a5  11. Nxf6 Nxf6  12. e4 Be7  13. Qe2
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. A Nickel vs G Binder  1-048 1994 Germany ch-23 finalD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
2. Karpov vs Shirov ½-½58 1994 LinaresD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
3. Bareev vs Dreev 1-028 1996 Ch Russia (club)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5  8. Bd3 Bb7  9. a3 b4  10. Ne4 a5
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Karpov vs Anand 0-150 1992 It (Alekhin's Memorial,cat.18)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
2. A Chernin vs Akopian  ½-½35 1993 PCA QualifiersD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
3. Serper vs Kramnik  ½-½26 1993 Ch World (team)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
4. Gelfand vs Adianto  1-044 1994 OlympiadD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5  8. Bd3 Bb7  9. a3 b4  10. Ne4
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 63  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Dreev vs Illescas Cordoba  ½-½84 1991 Logrono (Spain)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
2. Gelfand vs J Brenninkmeijer  1-057 1992 Wijk aan ZeeD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
3. Kharlov vs Hector  1-041 1992 Rilton Cup 22ndD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
4. A Shneider vs E Magerramov  0-173 1993 Groningen Chess Festival; GM openD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
5. Vyzmanavin vs I Morovic  ½-½19 1993 ItD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
6. Gelfand vs Bareev ½-½29 1993 LinaresD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
7. Gelfand vs Anand 1-029 1993 IztD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
8. A Greenfeld vs Khalifman  ½-½18 1994 It (cat.15)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
9. Mecking vs Dreev  ½-½55 1994 20'D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
10. V Moskalenko vs Dreev  ½-½41 1994 Alushta Cat.14D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
11. A Nickel vs A Brenke ½-½20 1994 Germany ch-23 finalD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
12. Ivanchuk vs Kramnik  ½-½25 1994 New York PCA 25'D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
13. Bareev vs Kramnik  ½-½46 1994 LinaresD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
14. Krasenkow vs Dreev  ½-½18 1994 It , Brno (Czechoslovakia)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
15. Ivanchuk vs Dreev 1-033 1995 Blitz VI Yalta (UkrD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
16. Karpov vs Kramnik ½-½18 1995 407, Dortmund 64/D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
17. Adianto vs Dreev  ½-½62 1995 It (cat.15)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
18. Bareev vs Akopian 1-035 1995 LeonD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
19. Piket vs Dreev  ½-½58 1996 MatchD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
20. Karpov vs Kramnik  ½-½27 1996 08, Amber Rapid Monte CarloD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
21. S Savchenko vs Dreev  ½-½15 1996 Ch Russia (club)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
22. I Kadimova vs A Galliamova  0-1103 1997 Pula D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
23. A Aleksandrov vs A Lusto 1-028 1998 President's CupD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
24. F Izeta Txabarri vs O Korneev  ½-½35 1998 International Tournament Elgoibar, SpainD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
25. Karpov vs Anand  ½-½19 1998 Ch World FIDE (final)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 63  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5  8. Bd3 Bb7  9. a3 b4
 page 1 of 1; 12 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Gelfand vs Oll  ½-½19 1988 KlaipedaD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
2. Gelfand vs Shirov  ½-½21 1988 KlaipedaD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
3. L Basin vs Dreev  ½-½23 1988 Ch URS (1 liga) (cat.10)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
4. S Savchenko vs Shirov  ½-½24 1989 It (cat.9)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
5. A Aleksandrov vs Kharlov  0-129 1991 URS-ch U26D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
6. Granda Zuniga vs Akopian 1-050 1993 Biel iztD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
7. Z Kozul vs Shirov 0-181 2004 XXXIV BosniaD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
8. Yusupov vs Stellwagen ½-½68 2006 Youth - ExperienceD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
9. D Werner vs P Schlosser  1-038 2007 BL 0708 SK Zehlendorf - OSC Baden BadenD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
10. Serper vs H Greninger  1-025 2008 WA ChampionshipD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
11. P Haugli vs J Alfven  1-029 2012 Politiken CupD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
12. Z Kozul vs M Bosiocic  ½-½71 2014 Croatian championshipD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5  8. Bd3 Bb7  9. a3
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 72  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. C Kottnauer vs Szily  0-146 1952 BudapestD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
2. Gligoric vs R Sanguineti 1-041 1955 Buenos Aires CAD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
3. Gligoric vs P Trifunovic  ½-½17 1961 BledD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
4. Portisch vs Szily  ½-½49 1962 UngarnD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
5. M Saltzberg vs S Bernstein  0-151 1974 Marshall 'Geriatric'D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
6. Beliavsky vs I Platonov 1-031 1978 Kiev (Ukraine)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
7. J Benjamin vs J L Arnason  ½-½41 1980 01, Manhattan CCD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
8. Petrosian vs E Torre  ½-½34 1981 It (cat.15)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
9. Christiansen vs V Tukmakov  ½-½30 1987 Reggio EmiliaD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
10. Ulf Andersson vs Pinter  ½-½16 1987 Reggio EmiliaD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
11. Vyzmanavin vs Illescas Cordoba  1-039 1993 ItD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
12. Gelfand vs V Tukmakov  ½-½43 1993 Wijk aan ZeeD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
13. J Nogueiras vs Kramnik ½-½14 1994 OlympiadD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
14. A Greenfeld vs Akopian  ½-½68 1995 HaifaD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
15. E Grivas vs A Yegiazarian  ½-½40 1995 Ankara ztD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
16. T Nalbandian vs A Yegiazarian  0-147 1996 ARM-chD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
17. K Lerner vs I Rogers  1-053 1998 Bundesliga -9D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
18. K Lerner vs V Malakhatko  ½-½49 1998 Donetzk ztD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
19. Z Kozul vs V Tukmakov  1-071 1999 CRO-CupD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
20. G Morrison vs D Bryson  0-152 1999 Ch Scotland, Edinburgh (Scotland)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
21. Lautier vs Shirov ½-½32 2000 Amber-rapid 9thD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
22. N Daler vs M de Waard  ½-½64 2001 12th NATOD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
23. Krasenkow vs Dreev  1-041 2001 7th Tan Chin Nam CupD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
24. A Greenfeld vs T Haimovich  ½-½71 2001 Tel Aviv ISRD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
25. K Supatashvili vs Dreev  0-137 2001 FIDE World Championship Knockout TournamentD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 72  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 e6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5  8. Bd3 Bb7
 page 1 of 33; games 1-25 of 816  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Duchamp vs L Szwarcman  ½-½13 1929 ParisD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
2. Rellstab vs Bogoljubov 0-141 1949 Bad Pyrmont ch-BRDD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
3. H Heemsoth vs P Tautvaisas  0-129 1949 OldenburgD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
4. C Kottnauer vs J H Donner 0-129 1950 AmsterdamD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
5. C H Maderna vs Julio Bolbochan  ½-½22 1951 Mar del Plata (Argentina)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
6. K Korody vs Benko 0-119 1951 Club MatchD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
7. K Mueller vs R Ortega  1-042 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
8. K Makarczyk vs Szily  1-046 1952 MiedzyzdrojeD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
9. O Troianescu vs C Kottnauer  0-160 1952 BudapestD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
10. R Ortega vs Franz Auer  1-030 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
11. Pachman vs J Vesely  1-035 1953 CSR-ch PragueD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
12. I Johannsson vs Z Nilsson 0-123 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
13. Rosenberg vs Tartakower 0-119 1954 Paris, FranceD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
14. Keres vs I Nei  1-062 1955 ParnuD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
15. B Rabar vs Bronstein  ½-½27 1955 Gothenburg InterzonalD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
16. Smyslov vs N Minev  1-042 1955 ZagrebD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
17. B P Reilly vs Wade  ½-½44 1956 Moscow ol (Men)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
18. M Pavey vs S Bernstein 0-140 1956 Third Rosenwald TrophyD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
19. Taimanov vs Antoshin  ½-½18 1957 URS-ch sfD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
20. J Araiza Munoz vs A Murphy  1-023 1957 58th US OpenD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
21. G Mititelu vs G Pfeiffer  1-042 1957 Zonal tournament, SofiaD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
22. Taimanov vs Ragozin  1-044 1957 Ch URSD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
23. I Asmundsson vs A Sydor  0-141 1958 WchT U26 fin-B 05thD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
24. P Trifunovic vs P Oliveira  1-089 1958 13th olm qual. group 4D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
25. C B van den Berg vs G Pfeiffer  ½-½24 1958 Clare Benedict Cup 05thD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
 page 1 of 33; games 1-25 of 816  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
592.68 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies