chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Ralf Akesson vs Anthony Miles (1994) 1/2-1/2

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.d4 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.Be3 Na6 8.O-O Ng4 9.Bg5 Qe8 10.dxe5 dxe5 11.h3 Nf6 12.Be3 b6 13.Bd3 Bb7 14.Nd5 Qb8 15.Re1 c6 16.Nxf6+ Bxf6 17.a3 Rd8 18.c5 Nxc5 19.Bxc5 Ba6 20.Bxa6 Rxd1 21.Raxd1 bxc5 22.Rd2 Qb6 23.Bc4 Rd8 24.Rxd8+ Qxd8 25.b3 h5 26.a4 Kf8 27.Kf1 h4 28.Ke2 Ke7 29.Rd1 Qa5 30.Rd3 Qb4 31.Kf1 Qa3 32.Re3 Bg7 33.Nxh4 Bh6 34.Re2 Bc1 35.g3 Qa1 36.Kg2 Qc3 37.Nf3 Kf6 38.Ne1 Qd4 39.Nd3 Bh6 40.h4 Kg7 41.Kf3 Qc3 42.Kg2 Qd4 43.Ne1 Qc3 44.Nf3 Kf6 45.Re1 Qc2 46.Nh2 Bd2 47.Re2 Qc3 48.Nf3 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: King's Indian (E92)
Player profiles: R Akesson, Miles

Novelty of stem-game: 13. Bd3

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. Be3 Na6  8. 0-0 Ng4  9. Bg5 Qe8  10. dxe5 dxe5  11. h3 Nf6  12. Be3 b6
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. R Akesson vs Miles  ½-½48 1994 It (open)E92 King's Indian
2. Bacrot vs R Kempinski 1-028 2005 FIDE World CupE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
3. Bacrot vs R Kempinski 0-160 2005 15th European Team ChampionshipE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. Be3 Na6  8. 0-0 Ng4  9. Bg5 Qe8  10. dxe5 dxe5  11. h3 Nf6  12. Be3
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Illescas Cordoba vs Epishin  1-062 1991 Logrono tt 08E92 King's Indian
2. Carlsen vs McShane  ½-½21 2004 Drammen International Chess FestivalE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. Be3 Na6  8. 0-0 Ng4  9. Bg5 Qe8  10. dxe5 dxe5  11. h3
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 39  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. C Hansen vs G Bagaturov 1-041 1993 Interzonal BielE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
2. Van Wely vs P Cramling  1-055 1995 Credis Masters Horgen SUIE92 King's Indian
3. Ehlvest vs J Ye  0-149 1998 Elista olmE92 King's Indian
4. Kasimdzhanov vs Movsesian  ½-½43 1999 Dordrecht FPOE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
5. Xu Jun vs Motylev  1-033 2001 CHN-RUS Summit MenE92 King's Indian
6. Kasimdzhanov vs M Golubev 1-039 2001 Bundesliga 0102E94 King's Indian, Orthodox
7. A Gershon vs Piket  ½-½52 2001 2nd IECCE92 King's Indian
8. Zhao Xue vs A C Calotescu  1-048 2002 19th World Junior Girls ChampionshipsE92 King's Indian
9. G Timoshchenko vs L Vajda  0-139 2002 Bled OlympiadE92 King's Indian
10. A Sirota vs M Ibar  1-034 2002 WC.2003.T.00003E94 King's Indian, Orthodox
11. A Greenfeld vs M Borriss  1-043 2002 European Club CupE92 King's Indian
12. M Turov vs E Vorobiov  1-033 2002 Russian ChampionshipsE92 King's Indian
13. C Barus vs G Lane  1-042 2002 Bled OlympiadE92 King's Indian
14. S Volkov vs A Volokitin 0-139 2002 European Club CupE92 King's Indian
15. C Barus vs Damljanovic  1-061 2002 Bled OlympiadE92 King's Indian
16. Kasimdzhanov vs M Golubev  1-039 2002 Bundesliga 0102E92 King's Indian
17. Karpov vs Radjabov ½-½113 2003 Wijk aan ZeeE92 King's Indian
18. P Wells vs Degraeve  ½-½41 2003 EuTChE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
19. H Grooten vs Motylev 0-143 2003 Essent OpenE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
20. Sasikiran vs S Iuldachev 1-025 2004 6th Dubai OpenE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
21. S Volkov vs Nakamura  ½-½64 2004 FIDE World Championship Knockout TournamentE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
22. Y Shulman vs T Battsetseg  1-028 2004 Chessmaster US Championships 2005E94 King's Indian, Orthodox
23. D Sharavdorj vs C Matamoros Franco  ½-½45 2004 36th OlympiadE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
24. A Gershon vs B Kantsler 1-035 2004 Israeli ChampionshipE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
25. J Sloth vs R Boger  0-155 2004 DSU 100 YearsE92 King's Indian
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 39  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. Be3 Na6  8. 0-0 Ng4  9. Bg5 Qe8  10. dxe5 dxe5
 page 1 of 1; 15 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Y Shulman vs E Mochalov  ½-½45 1995 MinskE92 King's Indian
2. Y Shulman vs M Markovic  ½-½69 1998 Rilton Cup 28thE92 King's Indian
3. Y Shulman vs M Markovic  ½-½69 1999 Rilton CupE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
4. Huzman vs Sutovsky  ½-½16 2000 ISR-chTE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
5. Sasikiran vs P Thipsay 0-121 2002 39th BPCL ch-INDE92 King's Indian
6. Gelfand vs Topalov  0-144 2003 Cap D'Agde FRAE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
7. S Halkias vs Efimenko  1-019 2003 EU-ch 4thE92 King's Indian
8. S Volkov vs I A Nataf  ½-½28 2003 EU-ch 4thE92 King's Indian
9. L Bronstein vs F Bentancor  0-137 2003 Torneo Continental AmericanoE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
10. Gelfand vs Movsesian  ½-½38 2004 Bermuda Round RobinE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
11. Harikrishna vs H Hamdouchi  ½-½63 2006 XXII Reykjavik OpenE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
12. S Halkias vs M Galyas  ½-½39 2008 BL 0708 SF Katernberg - SG Turm TrierE92 King's Indian
13. Carlsen vs Nakamura 0-145 2009 Aker Chess ChallengeE92 King's Indian
14. Zhao Xue vs Ju Wenjun 0-132 2011 1st Hangzhou Women's GM TournamentE92 King's Indian
15. R Vazquez Igarza vs T Calistri  1-041 2013 29th Cappelle-la-GrandeE92 King's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. Be3 Na6  8. 0-0 Ng4  9. Bg5 Qe8  10. dxe5
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Illescas Cordoba vs M V  1-038 1992 03E92 King's Indian
2. G Timoshchenko vs C Daly  1-035 1993 Cappelle op 9thE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
3. Nickoloff vs R Livshits  1-028 1996 Ontario chE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
4. H Grooten vs V Milov  ½-½53 2001 1st Chess WeekE92 King's Indian
5. A Caoili vs L Costantini  1-031 2002 Bled ol (Women)E94 King's Indian, Orthodox
6. S Shipov vs O Loskutov  ½-½40 2004 Russia Team ChampionshipE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. Be3 Na6  8. 0-0 Ng4  9. Bg5 Qe8
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 41  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. G Timoshchenko vs J Gallagher  ½-½44 1990 Hastings Challengers 9091E94 King's Indian, Orthodox
2. I Sokolov vs Gelfand  1-056 1991 BeogradE92 King's Indian
3. N Kalesis vs G Nikolaou  1-048 2001 3rd OpenE92 King's Indian
4. V Malakhatko vs Efimenko  0-138 2001 ch-UKRE92 King's Indian
5. H Pilaj vs S Baumegger  ½-½30 2001 ch-AUTE92 King's Indian
6. A Alibaev vs S Safin  0-142 2001 openE92 King's Indian
7. G Timoshchenko vs M Apicella  1-038 2003 European Clubs Cup (Men)E94 King's Indian, Orthodox
8. S Kiselev vs D Gochelashvili  1-065 2003 It (open) St. Petersburg 300E94 King's Indian, Orthodox
9. A Greenfeld vs E Najer  ½-½32 2005 17th MaccabiahE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
10. I Cheparinov vs C Matamoros Franco  1-026 2005 XIII Dos Hermanas InternationalE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
11. A Shchekachev vs B Laurent  1-030 2005 Metz OpenE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
12. Huzman vs McShane 0-131 2005 21st European Club CupE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
13. V Popov vs V Nevostrujev  1-071 2005 58th Russian Championship SemifinalsE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
14. S Williams vs M Hennigan  1-032 2005 Gibraltar MastersE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
15. Sundararajan vs K Shashikant  1-032 2006 4th Parsvnath Intl Tmt ,E94 King's Indian, Orthodox
16. M Saralegui vs H Ziska  ½-½61 2006 37th Chess OlympiadE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
17. G Timoshchenko vs M Mrva 1-033 2006 Slovak ChampionshipE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
18. Aronian vs Svidler ½-½62 2007 16th Amber Tournament (Rapid)E94 King's Indian, Orthodox
19. C Marzolo vs Motylev  ½-½34 2007 European Individual ChampionshipsE92 King's Indian
20. S Volkov vs S Novikov  0-162 2007 Russian Championship Higher LeagueE94 King's Indian, Orthodox
21. L Andonovski vs A Grigoryan  0-150 2008 Euro Club CupE92 King's Indian
22. V Nebolsina vs O Girya  ½-½66 2008 58th ch-RUS w HLE92 King's Indian
23. J W de Jong vs D Brandenburg  ½-½18 2008 Dutch ChampionshipsE92 King's Indian
24. Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy vs Ilincic  1-035 2008 FSGM FebruaryE92 King's Indian
25. Zhao Xue vs A Melekhina  1-046 2009 Canadian OpenE92 King's Indian
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 41  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. Be3 Na6  8. 0-0 Ng4  9. Bg5
 page 1 of 1; 11 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Karpov vs Kasparov 1-044 1990 Kasparov - Karpov World Championship MatchE92 King's Indian
2. Illescas Cordoba vs J Magem Badals  ½-½46 1991 Pamplona 06E92 King's Indian
3. J D Tisdall vs G Timoshchenko  ½-½72 1993 Cappelle op 9thE92 King's Indian
4. Przewoznik vs G Timoshchenko  ½-½34 1993 Avoine Ronde opE92 King's Indian
5. E Magerramov vs G Timoshchenko  0-140 1994 Oberwart opE92 King's Indian
6. S Shipov vs Tseshkovsky  0-138 1995 St Petersburg opE92 King's Indian
7. E Arlandi vs G Timoshchenko  ½-½24 1995 Mitropa CupE92 King's Indian
8. Y Shulman vs P Bereolos  1-028 2003 12th Chicago OpenE92 King's Indian
9. P Fogel vs M Benaddi  ½-½62 2007 5th Gibraltar Chess FestivalE92 King's Indian
10. A Kovalyov vs F De la Paz  ½-½33 2007 Canadian OpenE92 King's Indian
11. Fressinet vs Degraeve  1-032 2008 French ChampionshipE92 King's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
137.11 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies