chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Yacov Murey vs Joseph G Gallagher (1988) 1-0

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Nge2 c6 8. Qd2 Nbd7 9. O-O-O Qa5 10. Kb1 b5 11. cxb5 cxb5 12. Nd5 Qxd2 13. Ne7+ Kh8 14. Rxd2 Bb7 15. Nc3 a6 16. Be2 b4 17. Na4 Rfe8 18. dxe5 Nxe4 19. exd6 Nxd2+ 20. Bxd2 Bc6 21. Bd1 Bb5 22. Bxb4 a5 23. Ba3 Be5 24. Bb3 Ra6 25. Rd1 Kg7 26. Nd5 Bxd6 27. Nac3 Bxa3 28. Nxb5 Re2 29. Nxa3 Ra7 30. Nb5 Rb7 31. Nd6 Rb8 32. Nf4 Re7 33. Bxf7 Nc5 34. Bc4 Na4 35. Bb5 Nc5 36. a4 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6 (E86)
Player profiles: Murey, J Gallagher

Novelty of stem-game: 13. Ne7

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Ne2 c6  8. Qd2 Nd7  9. 0-0-0 Qa5  10. Kb1 b5  11. cxb5 cxb5  12. Nd5 Qxd2
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Murey vs J Gallagher  1-036 1988 It, HaringeyE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. L B Hansen vs Barbero  1-057 1991 It (open)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
3. L Perdomo vs F Wisniacki  1-036 2000 FMDA-chT SuperiorE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Ne2 c6  8. Qd2 Nd7  9. 0-0-0 Qa5  10. Kb1 b5  11. cxb5 cxb5  12. Nd5
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. G Jones vs D Murray 1-029 2014 Bunratty MastersE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Ne2 c6  8. Qd2 Nd7  9. 0-0-0 Qa5  10. Kb1
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Sliwa vs Najdorf 1-020 1955 Gothenburg InterzonalE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. Savon vs V Brond 1-026 1971 Mar del PlataE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
3. Zhou Weiqi vs Li Chao  ½-½22 2009 Aeroflot OpenE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Ne2 c6  8. Qd2 Nd7  9. 0-0-0
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 71  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. J Gobert vs B Sandor  ½-½41 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. A Khasin vs Boleslavsky  ½-½28 1954 URS-ch sfE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
3. G Borisenko vs Geller  1-037 1954 URS-ch21E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
4. Golombek vs K Darga  0-158 1955 Hastings 1955/56E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
5. Sliwa vs R Grabczewski  ½-½31 1957 POL-ch 15thE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
6. N Minev vs Vukcevich  ½-½15 1958 SofiaE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
7. I Aloni vs M Damjanovic  1-032 1960 Leipzig ol (Men)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
8. R Knaak vs Uhlmann  0-132 1981 GERE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
9. G Milos vs Vogt  0-147 1988 Memorial J.Capablanca (cat.11)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
10. Ivanchuk vs A Zapata  1-033 1990 Olympiad, Novi Sad (Yugoslavia)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
11. Beliavsky vs Timman 1-048 1991 Linares 51/597E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
12. Murey vs M Apicella  0-125 1991 Ch Paris (open), ParisE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
13. Bronstein vs A Webster  1-031 1991 Rishon le ZionE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
14. Christiansen vs S Joachim  0-131 1992 GER-CupT 9192 ;BIGE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
15. Kramnik vs Akopian  ½-½31 1992 School Int. Inv. Chess Tourn.E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
16. O Reeh vs S Smagin  0-171 1992 Bundesliga 9293E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
17. Kramnik vs Remlinger  1-042 1992 Gausdal (Norway)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
18. Kramnik vs O Renet 1-019 1992 Gausdal (Norway)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
19. Shirov vs Kasparov 0-140 1992 DortmundE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
20. Seirawan vs Piket 0-167 1992 Roquebrune 30'E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
21. Ljubojevic vs Timman  0-160 1992 LinaresE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
22. Seirawan vs Timman  0-172 1992 Cannes 60'ttE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
23. B Alterman vs Smirin  ½-½14 1993 PCA QualifiersE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
24. Kramnik vs Lautier  ½-½15 1993 MatchE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
25. B Alterman vs O Cvitan  ½-½38 1993 ZagrebE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 71  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Ne2 c6  8. Qd2 Nd7
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 74  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. L Abramavicius vs A D de Groot  0-169 1937 7th olm finalE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. B Andersen vs M Trajkovic  0-172 1956 Dresden itE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
3. Sliwa vs B Andersen  0-152 1956 Dresden itE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
4. Z Milev vs Geller  ½-½17 1956 MoscowE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
5. J Marsalek vs L Kollberg  1-020 1956 Zittau-B 6thE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
6. Z Milev vs R Fuchs  0-149 1958 13th olm final AE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
7. G Pfeiffer vs E Spanjaard  1-046 1961 Clare Benedict Cup 08thE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
8. H Neergaard vs Simagin 0-128 1963 Eberhardt Wilhelm Cup prelimE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
9. Neergard vs Simagin 0-128 1965 Tournament (corr.)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
10. I Kanko vs B De Greiff  ½-½31 1966 Havana ol (Men)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
11. Saidy vs G Daskalov  ½-½22 1971 TallinnE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
12. Petrosian vs Geller ½-½30 1973 USSR ChampionshipE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
13. Petrosian vs Geller ½-½27 1976 USSR ChampionshipE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
14. W Schmidt vs A Zapata  ½-½24 1984 Thessaloniki ol (Men)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
15. V Malinin vs A Rott  0-152 1990 WT/M/GT/271E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
16. V Sergeev vs Barbero  1-036 1991 Politiken CupE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
17. Deep Thought vs Wahls  0-128 1991 HanoverE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
18. Shirov vs Kamsky  ½-½48 1993 Buenos Aires 57/578 [Shirov,A]E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
19. Kramnik vs Dolmatov  ½-½19 1993 Dortmund (Germany)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
20. S Atalik vs Kotronias  ½-½31 1993 Peristeri (Greece)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
21. Hoi vs G Timoshenko  ½-½30 1993 Berliner Sommer 11thE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
22. Karpov vs Kasparov 0-127 1993 Linares ;CBM 34 AnandE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
23. Christiansen vs S Nadyrhanov  1-042 1993 Ch World (team)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
24. Karpov vs Dolmatov 1-036 1993 Dortmund 57/583 [Karpov,AnE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
25. Karpov vs Kamsky 1-077 1993 LinaresE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 74  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Ne2 c6  8. Qd2
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 52  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Luckis vs A D de Groot  ½-½33 1939 Buenos Aires ol (Men) prel-CE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
2. B Rabar vs A Matanovic  ½-½21 1951 YUG-ch 6thE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
3. Tolush vs Boleslavsky  ½-½71 1953 URS-trainingE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
4. Sliwa vs J Gromek  1-053 1954 POL-chE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
5. E N Mulcahy vs R Toran Albero  0-140 1954 Munich ztE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
6. Golombek vs Ivkov  ½-½19 1955 Hastings 1955/56E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
7. N Minev vs Ivkov  ½-½63 1955 ZagrebE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
8. J H Donner vs Ivkov  ½-½39 1955 Ch Club Argentino, Buenos Aires (Argentina)E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
9. Sliwa vs Boleslavsky  0-155 1955 BLR-POL mE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
10. N Minev vs W Golz  ½-½45 1958 SofiaE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
11. Bronstein vs Gligoric  ½-½42 1958 Portoroz InterzonalE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
12. Averbakh vs T Giorgadze  1-058 1959 URS-chTE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
13. Berliner vs Saidy  0-150 1959 US OpenE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
14. I Aloni vs Matulovic  ½-½64 1961 NetanyaE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
15. Z Milev vs Vukcevich  ½-½27 1961 Belgrade-Sofia mE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
16. Szabo vs L Ljungquist  ½-½42 1961 Marianske Lazne ztE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
17. Pachman vs Gligoric  ½-½19 1961 EU/MM: CZE-YUE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
18. Zamikhovsky vs G Kuzmin  1-043 1963 Kiev Avantgard-chE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
19. Kavalek vs I Johannsson  ½-½46 1963 HalleE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
20. Portisch vs Gligoric  ½-½41 1967 Sousse InterzonalE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
21. R A Lee vs P C Griffiths  0-146 1970 BCF-chE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
22. E Formanek vs J Bonin 1-017 1979 New York simulE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
23. Z Kornin vs F Matsuura 1-018 1982 PR State ChE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
24. Murey vs E Mortensen 1-020 1982 RandersE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
25. Hoi vs G Welling  1-036 1989 Lyngby openE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 52  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. f3 O-O 6. Be3 e5 7. Ne2 c6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 45  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Pachman vs A Tsvetkov 1-037 1947 MoscowE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
2. Lokvenc vs Geller  ½-½40 1954 AmsterdamE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
3. Korchnoi vs Kotov  ½-½46 1954 URS-sf YerevanE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
4. V Mikenas vs Benko  0-140 1955 Budapest HUN-URSE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
5. Smyslov vs Geller 0-134 1955 USSR ChampionshipE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
6. I Vistaneckis vs Tal  ½-½30 1955 URSE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
7. Tal vs Solovyev 1-053 1955 Riga sf-ch-URSE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
8. Szabo vs Petrosian  ½-½31 1956 Amsterdam CandidatesE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
9. Golombek vs Uhlmann  ½-½21 1956 Alekhine MemorialE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
10. J Szukszta vs Tal 0-120 1956 UppsalaE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
11. P Vaitonis vs A Matanovic  0-128 1958 13th olm qual. group 4E86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
12. E Romani vs K Dreyer  1-036 1958 13th olm final CE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
13. Tal vs Gligoric 1-047 1959 Bled-Zagreb-Belgrade CandidatesE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
14. Fazekas vs L Barden ½-½42 1959 BCF-chE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
15. M Bobotsov vs Najdorf 0-153 1960 LeipzigE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
16. U Raisa vs S Dittmann  ½-½32 1960 Leipzig ol (Men)E89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
17. Robatsch vs L Barden 1-042 1962 Hastings 1961/62E89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
18. F Thorbergsson vs I Asmundsson  ½-½26 1964 ReykjavikE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
19. Y Stepak vs Gligoric  ½-½46 1966 Tel-Aviv itE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
20. Kholmov vs Janosevic  ½-½20 1967 SkopjeE86 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox, 7.Nge2 c6
21. Vitasek vs Sevecek  ½-½57 1968 corr ch CZEE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
22. Petrosian vs J Penrose 1-038 1969 Palma de MallorcaE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
23. R Pelts vs K Spraggett  ½-½19 1984 Ch. Canada, OttawaE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
24. S Nikolaev vs Kupreichik  0-136 1991 Warsaw Legion opE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
25. J Michenka vs Oral  0-152 1992 Karvina opE89 King's Indian, Samisch, Orthodox Main line
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 45  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
996.13 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies