chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Tigran Vartanovich Petrosian vs Samuel Reshevsky (1966) 1/2-1/2

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. e3 Be7 8. Bb5+ c6 9. Bd3 O-O 10. Bd2 Nd7 11. Nxd5 cxd5 12. O-O Bd6 13. Qa4 a6 14. Bb4 Qe7 15. Bxd6 Qxd6 16. Rac1 Rfc8 17. Nd2 b5 18. Rxc8+ Rxc8 19. Qd1 Nb6 20. Nb3 Nc4 21. Qe2 Bc6 22. Nc5 a5 23. h4 a4 24. h5 h6 25. f4 f5 26. Rf2 Rf8 27. g3 Qe7 28. Rg2 Be8 29. Kf2 Rf6 30. Rh2 Rf8 31. Ke1 Rf6 32. Bb1 Rf8 33. Nd3 Qc7 34. Kf2 Rf6 35. Rh1 Rf8 36. Qe1 Qd6 37. Qc3 Rf7 38. Ba2 Rc7 39. Nc5 Re7 40. Bb1 Rc7 41. Qb4 Qe7 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Queen's Indian (E12)
Player profiles: Petrosian, Reshevsky

Novelty of stem-game: 11. Nxd5

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. e3 Be7  8. Bb5 c6  9. Bd3 0-0  10. Bd2 Nd7
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Petrosian vs Reshevsky ½-½41 1966 Second Piatigorsky CupE12 Queen's Indian
2. I Farago vs Balashov  ½-½21 1980 SochiE12 Queen's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. e3 Be7  8. Bb5 c6  9. Bd3 0-0  10. Bd2
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Marjanovic vs Schussler  1-044 1979 Trstenik (Yugoslavia)E12 Queen's Indian
2. M Stean vs Ribli  0-133 1980 Malta ol (Men)E12 Queen's Indian
3. Timman vs G Ligterink  0-155 1980 NijmegenE12 Queen's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. e3 Be7  8. Bb5 c6  9. Bd3 0-0
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 71  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. B Nagy vs Gulko  0-138 1966 Orebro Stud olm fAE12 Queen's Indian
2. J Minaya Molano vs Sliwa  ½-½43 1966 La Habana ol (Men) fin-BE12 Queen's Indian
3. Szabo vs Polugaevsky  0-143 1967 Budapest M:HUN-RSFSRE12 Queen's Indian
4. Furman vs Panno 1-030 1973 MadridE12 Queen's Indian
5. Balashov vs Romanishin  ½-½53 1975 VilniusE12 Queen's Indian
6. Filip vs J Adamski  ½-½29 1976 Rubinstein MemE12 Queen's Indian
7. Filip vs L Spassov  1-041 1977 Budapest TungsramE12 Queen's Indian
8. J Lechtynsky vs L Spassov  ½-½27 1977 EU-chT (Men)E12 Queen's Indian
9. Smejkal vs I Hausner  1-032 1978 CSR-chE12 Queen's Indian
10. L Popov vs A Kuligowski  1-023 1979 Warsaw zt-BE12 Queen's Indian
11. Kasparov vs Marjanovic 1-034 1979 Banja LukaE12 Queen's Indian
12. Vaganian vs Timman  0-142 1979 Rio de Janeiro InterzonalE12 Queen's Indian
13. Gheorghiu vs Browne  1-043 1979 Ch YugoslaviaE12 Queen's Indian
14. Timman vs Polugaevsky  1-046 1979 BredaE12 Queen's Indian
15. Kasparov vs R Akesson 1-036 1980 Dortmund Wch-jrE12 Queen's Indian
16. Kasparov vs T Karolyi Jr.  ½-½28 1980 DortmundE12 Queen's Indian
17. Gheorghiu vs Karpov  ½-½17 1980 MaltaE12 Queen's Indian
18. Lputian vs T Georgadze  0-135 1980 48th USSR ChampionshipE12 Queen's Indian
19. Suba vs G Kuzmin  ½-½17 1981 DortmundE12 Queen's Indian
20. Plachetka vs Groszpeter  0-131 1981 KeszthelyE12 Queen's Indian
21. Browne vs Portisch  ½-½27 1981 Mar del Plata (Argentina)E12 Queen's Indian
22. Ivkov vs G Sigurjonsson  ½-½29 1981 Lone PineE12 Queen's Indian
23. Goldin vs I Efimov 1-032 1982 ?E12 Queen's Indian
24. M Levene vs P Garbett  0-145 1982 9th Winstones TtE12 Queen's Indian
25. M Abarca Aguirre vs B Moran  1-023 1982 Pan American-ch U20E12 Queen's Indian
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 71  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. e3 Be7  8. Bb5 c6  9. Bd3
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 87  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Petrosian vs Szabo  ½-½21 1958 Portoroz InterzonalE12 Queen's Indian
2. Petrosian vs Smyslov 1-032 1961 USSR Championship 1961aE12 Queen's Indian
3. Petrosian vs Geller  ½-½21 1962 Curacao CandidatesE12 Queen's Indian
4. Uhlmann vs Pachman  ½-½37 1964 Capablanca memE12 Queen's Indian
5. E Cobo Arteaga vs Kholmov  0-136 1968 Capablanca memE12 Queen's Indian
6. B Malich vs Hort  ½-½27 1973 CSR-chE12 Queen's Indian
7. F Olafsson vs Keres ½-½74 1975 Tallinn Inf19/537E12 Queen's Indian
8. Dzindzichashvili vs Miles  ½-½62 1978 1, Amsterdam IBME12 Queen's Indian
9. Vaganian vs S Makarichev  1-030 1979 URS-ch47 Minsk ;URS-chE12 Queen's Indian
10. D Goodman vs Speelman  ½-½11 1979 BrightonE12 Queen's Indian
11. W Schmidt vs Smyslov  1-046 1980 Warszawa - Moskva 29/501E12 Queen's Indian
12. L Spassov vs Ivkov  ½-½24 1980 SochiE12 Queen's Indian
13. Browne vs Smyslov  ½-½22 1980 Los PolvorinesE12 Queen's Indian
14. W Schmidt vs A Kuligowski  ½-½25 1980 Warsaw CupE12 Queen's Indian
15. A Kuligowski vs D Polajzer  1-057 1980 MariborE12 Queen's Indian
16. Browne vs S Giardelli  ½-½24 1980 Buenos Aires (Clarin)E12 Queen's Indian
17. Polugaevsky vs Petrosian  1-046 1981 MoscowE12 Queen's Indian
18. Ribli vs Groszpeter  1-032 1981 Hungary chE12 Queen's Indian
19. Kasparov vs Petrosian 0-141 1981 MoscowE12 Queen's Indian
20. Ivkov vs J Whitehead  1-053 1981 Lone PineE12 Queen's Indian
21. Browne vs Gheorghiu  1-039 1981 HoogovensE12 Queen's Indian
22. Antoshin vs S Makarichev  0-140 1981 Moscow-chE12 Queen's Indian
23. Bradford vs A Kuligowski  ½-½97 1981 Lone PineE12 Queen's Indian
24. J L Vilela vs N Alexandria  ½-½29 1981 It aE12 Queen's Indian
25. Portisch vs Polugaevsky  ½-½16 1981 It (cat.15)E12 Queen's Indian
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 87  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. e3 Be7  8. Bb5 c6
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Miles vs L Ogaard  1-039 1983 GjovikE12 Queen's Indian
2. Miles vs Portisch  0-160 1983 PlovdivE12 Queen's Indian
3. J Novak vs D Buse  ½-½19 2009 World Championship 24 FinalE12 Queen's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. e3 Be7
 page 1 of 1; 13 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Ivkov vs J Sunye Neto  1-042 1978 Sao PauloE12 Queen's Indian
2. Reshevsky vs Sosonko  ½-½27 1981 Lone PineE12 Queen's Indian
3. Psakhis vs Dorfman  ½-½14 1982 Yerevan ztE12 Queen's Indian
4. A Petrosian vs Chiburdanidze  ½-½35 1982 URS-ch sfE12 Queen's Indian
5. Yusupov vs A Sokolov ½-½40 1986 Riga csf Match RUSE12 Queen's Indian
6. M Tupy vs A Pieniazek  ½-½56 2001 Inline Czechia CupE12 Queen's Indian
7. Pelletier vs T Bakre  1-041 2006 Gibtelecom Chess FestivalE12 Queen's Indian
8. A Obodchuk vs A E Moussa  1-042 2006 37th Chess OlympiadE12 Queen's Indian
9. Chiburdanidze vs V Cmilyte  0-131 2006 FIDE Women's World ChampionshipE12 Queen's Indian
10. Chiburdanidze vs V Cmilyte  1-066 2006 FIDE Women's World ChampionshipE12 Queen's Indian
11. B Samhouri vs C Balogh  ½-½60 2010 Chess OlympiadE12 Queen's Indian
12. M Degrande vs Thi Nhu Y Hoang  0-132 2011 World Junior Championships (Girls)E12 Queen's Indian
13. Wang Hao vs Leko  0-138 2013 SportAccord World Mind Games (Men, Rapid)E12 Queen's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 b6 4. a3 Bb7 5. Nc3 d5 6. cxd5 Nxd5 7. e3
 page 1 of 9; games 1-25 of 225  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Vidmar vs I Tekavcic  ½-½31 1946 JUG-chE12 Queen's Indian
2. Keene vs G K Sandiford  1-041 1962 Dulwich CollegeE12 Queen's Indian
3. Antoshin vs L Lengyel  1-021 1967 SochiE12 Queen's Indian
4. Ghitescu vs Hort  ½-½22 1970 Rovinj/ZagrebE12 Queen's Indian
5. Petrosian vs A Lombard 1-023 1973 BathE12 Queen's Indian
6. Panno vs Robatsch  ½-½45 1975 Lone PineE12 Queen's Indian
7. Dzindzichashvili vs H Bohm  1-034 1977 NetanyaE12 Queen's Indian
8. K Spraggett vs B Harper  ½-½23 1978 Ch. Canada, TorontoE12 Queen's Indian
9. I Farago vs Szabo 1-036 1980 Magyarorszag 29/499E12 Queen's Indian
10. Browne vs J Sunye Neto  1-031 1980 Wijk aan Zee IE12 Queen's Indian
11. Timman vs Hort  ½-½25 1980 MLTE12 Queen's Indian
12. J Tomas vs A Sandrin  1-030 1981 US Amateur ChampionshipE12 Queen's Indian
13. Kavalek vs Polugaevsky  ½-½16 1981 It (cat.13)E12 Queen's Indian
14. Yusupov vs Adorjan  0-133 1982 Izt (cat.12)E12 Queen's Indian
15. A Petrosian vs Robatsch  ½-½24 1982 ErevanE12 Queen's Indian
16. A Kuligowski vs L Josteinsson  1-028 1982 Reykjavik opE12 Queen's Indian
17. Timman vs Short  1-034 1982 Phillips & Drew KingsE12 Queen's Indian
18. J Benjamin vs D Trifunov  1-029 1982 Copenhagen (Denmark)E12 Queen's Indian
19. Timman vs Kurajica  ½-½30 1983 16, SurakartaE12 Queen's Indian
20. G Garcia Gonzales vs Hort  0-183 1983 BathE12 Queen's Indian
21. Kurajica vs Robatsch  1-029 1983 Tuzla E12 Queen's Indian
22. Tarjan vs Adorjan  1-055 1983 Vrsac (Yugoslavia)E12 Queen's Indian
23. Ftacnik vs Adorjan  1-036 1983 Banja-Luka (Bosnia & Herzegovina)E12 Queen's Indian
24. Browne vs Hort  ½-½21 1983 Wijk aan ZeeE12 Queen's Indian
25. Kasparov vs Korchnoi 0-152 1983 ct(1/2)E12 Queen's Indian
 page 1 of 9; games 1-25 of 225  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
507.59 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies