chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Valery Salov vs Yasser Seirawan (1989) 0-1

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.g3 b6 4.Bg2 Bb7 5.O-O c5 6.Nc3 Nc6 7.b3 Be7 8.Bb2 O-O 9.e3 a6 10.d3 Rc8 11.Rc1 Ba8 12.Qe2 d5 13.cxd5 Nxd5 14.Rfd1 Nxc3 15.Bxc3 Bf6 16.d4 cxd4 17.Qxa6 dxc3 18.Rxd8 Rfxd8 19.Qxb6 Rb8 20.Qa6 Nb4 21.Qe2 Bxf3 22.Bxf3 Rd2 23.Qc4 Nxa2 24.Rf1 c2 25.Kg2 Bb2 26.b4 c1=Q 27.Rxc1 Nxc1 28.Be4 Ne2 29.Qc7 Rf8 30.Qc5 Rfd8 31.b5 Nc3 32.Bf3 Nd1 33.Bxd1 Rxd1 34.b6 R1d5 35.Qc4 Be5 36.b7 Bb8 37.Qc8 h5 38.h3 g6 39.Kf3 Kf8 40.g4 hxg4 41.hxg4 Ke7 42.Qc6 Bd6 43.Ke4 Rc5+ 44.Qb6 Rc4+ 45.Kf3 Rb4 46.Qc6 Rb8 47.g5 R8xb7 48.Qc3 R7b5 49.Qf6+ Ke8 50.Qh8+ Bf8 51.Qc3 Rc5 52.Qa1 Be7 53.Qa8+ Bd8 54.Qa3 Rbc4 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: English (A14)
Player profiles: Salov, Seirawan

Novelty of stem-game: 9. ...a6

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 b6 4. Bg2 Bb7 5. O-O c5 6. Nc3 Nc6 7. b3 Be7  8. Bb2 0-0  9. e3
 page 1 of 1; 7 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Maroczy vs Loman  1-023 1923 Scheveningen NEDA13 English
2. Keene vs Ulf Andersson  ½-½14 1978 Buenos Aires (Clarin)A30 English, Symmetrical
3. J Nogueiras vs L Shamkovich  ½-½45 1984 MexicoA17 English
4. Salov vs Seirawan  0-154 1989 Rotterdam WCupA14 English
5. Salov vs Seirawan 0-154 1989 World CupA14 English
6. Xu Jun vs C Liang  ½-½47 1997 Beijing ST Lee cupA16 English
7. S Gravel vs R Hamilton  ½-½39 2004 77th Canadian ChampionshipA35 English, Symmetrical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 b6 4. Bg2 Bb7 5. O-O c5 6. Nc3 Nc6 7. b3 Be7  8. Bb2 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 7 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. D Gurevich vs DeFirmian 0-136 1983 Ch USAA04 Reti Opening
2. L Shamkovich vs DeFirmian  ½-½39 1984 Reykjavik (Iceland)A34 English, Symmetrical
3. L Shamkovich vs DeFirmian  ½-½39 1984 BunadarbankaA34 English, Symmetrical
4. L Shamkovich vs DeFirmian  ½-½39 1987 Reykjavik (Iceland)A30 English, Symmetrical
5. Bagirov vs M Stangl  ½-½30 1991 02, BrnoA04 Reti Opening
6. Balashov vs Dvoirys  ½-½13 1994 RUS-ch ElistaA34 English, Symmetrical
7. M Zlotnikov vs DeFirmian  0-146 2002 ch-USAA04 Reti Opening
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 b6 4. Bg2 Bb7 5. O-O c5 6. Nc3 Nc6 7. b3 Be7
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. C Serrer vs T Hutters  ½-½27 1993 Groningen Chess Festival; GM openA15 English
2. V Popov vs A Belozerov  ½-½20 1999 Geller MemorialA15 English
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 b6 4. Bg2 Bb7 5. O-O c5 6. Nc3 Nc6 7. b3
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. P Obiamiwe vs G Moore  ½-½34 2009 Hastings Chess CongressA14 English

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 b6 4. Bg2 Bb7 5. O-O c5 6. Nc3 Nc6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 50  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Capablanca vs P Soler 1-032 1929 Barcelona Int.Tourn.A17 English
2. E Gereben vs G Lovas  ½-½42 1936 BudapestA17 English
3. Menchik vs B P Reilly  1-083 1936 MargateA14 English
4. J Adamski vs Sliwa  ½-½20 1972 POL-ch 29thA13 English
5. Uhlmann vs Szabo  1-037 1972 IBM AmsterdamA16 English
6. Smejkal vs Larsen  0-159 1976 Biel InterzonalA35 English, Symmetrical
7. Speelman vs Ulf Andersson  ½-½24 1978 HastingsA16 English
8. Christiansen vs Ulf Andersson 0-140 1979 Hastings (England)A30 English, Symmetrical
9. Chekhov vs E Mochalov  ½-½23 1981 Sokolsky memA04 Reti Opening
10. Suetin vs B Malich  ½-½59 1981 Halle (Germany)A30 English, Symmetrical
11. P Nikolic vs DeFirmian  1-034 1983 Vrnjachka Banja (Yugoslavia)A04 Reti Opening
12. Ulf Andersson vs Larsen  ½-½55 1984 BugojnoA04 Reti Opening
13. Kavalek vs Christiansen  ½-½14 1984 Berkley ch-USAA14 English
14. Ta Lin vs DeFirmian  ½-½54 1988 ThessalonikiA04 Reti Opening
15. Ta Lin vs DeFirmian  ½-½54 1988 OlympiadA04 Reti Opening
16. A Nickel vs H Krause  ½-½21 1989 Schleswig Holstein-chG 44thA04 Reti Opening
17. Gufeld vs DeFirmian  ½-½33 1989 It (open)A04 Reti Opening
18. C F Morris vs A Ipek  1-034 1989 EU-chT (Men)A35 English, Symmetrical
19. Vaganian vs F Hellers 1-056 1990 New York op ;EXP 16A15 English
20. Tal vs J Benjamin ½-½17 1991 It (cat.12)A04 Reti Opening
21. Timman vs Seirawan 0-141 1991 4, Reykjavik WCA15 English
22. Beliavsky vs Salov  1-046 1992 It (a)A17 English
23. Chiburdanidze vs A Maric  ½-½29 1992 Candidates (Women)A30 English, Symmetrical
24. Zsuzsa Polgar vs A Maric  ½-½44 1992 Tournament (candidates), Shanghai (China)A30 English, Symmetrical
25. Granda Zuniga vs Seirawan 1-056 1993 Buenos Aires Najdorf 35A15 English
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 50  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
20.04 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies