chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Svetozar Gligoric vs Nigel Short (1987) 0-1

1.d4 e6 2.e4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 c5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 Ne7 7.a4 Nbc6 8.Nf3 Qa5 9.Qd2 Bd7 10.Bd3 c4 11.Be2 O-O 12.O-O f6 13.Ba3 Rae8 14.Bd6 Rf7 15.g3 Nf5 16.Bb4 Qc7 17.Rfe1 fxe5 18.dxe5 Nxb4 19.cxb4 Ref8 20.Ng5 Re7 21.Bg4 Be8 22.c3 a5 23.bxa5 Qxa5 24.Qb2 Bc6 25.f4 h6 26.Nf3 d4 27.cxd4 g5 28.fxg5 h5 29.Bxh5 Nxg3 30.hxg3 Bxf3 31.Qa3 Qd5 32.Rad1 Rh7 33.g4 Bxd1 34.Rxd1 Rf3 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: French, Winawer, Advance (C19)
Player profiles: Gligoric, Short

Novelty of stem-game: 11. ...O-O

1. d4 e6 2. e4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. a4 Nc6  8. Nf3 Qa5  9. Qd2 Bd7  10. Bd3 c4  11. Be2
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Gligoric vs V Sokolov  ½-½31 1956 YUG-chC19 French, Winawer, Advance
2. Fischer vs R Weinstein 1-033 1960 New York ch-USC19 French, Winawer, Advance
3. J Kostro vs B Brinck-Claussen  ½-½17 1971 Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens B, NEDC19 French, Winawer, Advance
4. A H Williams vs Schmid  0-136 1974 Nice ol (Men) fin-AC19 French, Winawer, Advance
5. J Dueball vs G Jacoby 1-024 1976 GermanyC19 French, Winawer, Advance
6. Gligoric vs Short 0-134 1987 Beograd 44/366 (Short,N)C19 French, Winawer, Advance
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 e6 2. e4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. a4 Nc6  8. Nf3 Qa5  9. Qd2 Bd7  10. Bd3
 page 1 of 1; 13 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Gilg vs Schmid  ½-½51 1961 By-tt RosenhC19 French, Winawer, Advance
2. Stein vs Doroshkievich  1-055 1970 USSR ChampionshipC19 French, Winawer, Advance
3. Tringov vs Vaganian 0-142 1971 Vrnjacka BanjaC19 French, Winawer, Advance
4. Tringov vs Korchnoi 0-152 1972 Skopje olmC19 French, Winawer, Advance
5. C W Pritchett vs G Timoshchenko  0-139 1978 Decin 8thC19 French, Winawer, Advance
6. Gligoric vs I Farago 1-040 1979 Novi SadC19 French, Winawer, Advance
7. A Vitolinsh vs Ivkov  ½-½54 1981 RigaC19 French, Winawer, Advance
8. M Golubev vs Mark Trachtmann  ½-½46 1983 Armiansk ch-Ukr jrC19 French, Winawer, Advance
9. Igor Ivanov vs Hebert  0-133 1988 It (open)C19 French, Winawer, Advance
10. S Ferm vs T Schmidt  ½-½44 1990 WT/M/GT/275C19 French, Winawer, Advance
11. O Reeh vs Hertneck  ½-½58 1990 KecskemetC19 French, Winawer, Advance
12. Smyslov vs M Schaefer  ½-½12 1994 Muenster (Germany)C19 French, Winawer, Advance
13. N Mariano vs Wang Hao 0-153 2005 2nd Dato' Arthur Tan Malaysian OpenC19 French, Winawer, Advance
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 e6 2. e4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. a4 Nc6  8. Nf3 Qa5  9. Qd2 Bd7
 page 1 of 1; 19 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. R Bogdanovic vs Uhlmann 0-133 1965 Sarajevo Bosnia & HeC19 French, Winawer, Advance
2. E Mnatsakanian vs Korchnoi 0-136 1965 YerevanC19 French, Winawer, Advance
3. Minic vs Uhlmann ½-½20 1965 YUGC19 French, Winawer, Advance
4. Gligoric vs J Moles 1-023 1966 EU-ch U20 clock sim1C19 French, Winawer, Advance
5. R Bogdanovic vs W Pietzsch 1-023 1967 Sarajevo ItC19 French, Winawer, Advance
6. R Bogdanovic vs Uhlmann  ½-½19 1969 Sarajevo Bosnia & HeC19 French, Winawer, Advance
7. Romanishin vs Vaganian 0-156 1971 USSR 11/185C19 French, Winawer, Advance
8. M Damjanovic vs Ivkov  ½-½18 1971 Vrnjacka BanjaC19 French, Winawer, Advance
9. Timman vs P Van der Sterren  1-032 1977 2, Leeuwarden NED chC19 French, Winawer, Advance
10. P Van der Sterren vs Filguth  1-038 1978 Lone PineC19 French, Winawer, Advance
11. E Rayner vs J L Watson 0-130 1978 Lloyds BankC19 French, Winawer, Advance
12. B Abramovic vs W Schmidt  ½-½46 1989 Athens AkropolisC19 French, Winawer, Advance
13. W Wittmann vs W Schmidt  ½-½19 1989 EU-chT (Men)C19 French, Winawer, Advance
14. W Wittmann vs Uhlmann  ½-½34 1990 GER/AustriaC19 French, Winawer, Advance
15. I Morovic vs Shaked  ½-½32 1997 Groningen,FIDE WCH k.o NEDC19 French, Winawer, Advance
16. I Morovic vs Shaked  ½-½41 1997 Groningen,FIDE WCH k.o NEDC19 French, Winawer, Advance
17. J Elburg vs G Quattrocchi  0-138 1999 EM/MN/009C19 French, Winawer, Advance
18. J Gunnarsson vs J O'Connor  1-028 2001 ECCC19 French, Winawer, Advance
19. Y Vovk vs S Williams  1-044 2012 London e2e4 Diamond Jubilee opC19 French, Winawer, Advance
 page 1 of 1; 19 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 e6 2. e4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. a4 Nc6  8. Nf3 Qa5  9. Qd2
 page 1 of 1; 7 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. D Walker vs Almeida 1-011 1965 It (open)C19 French, Winawer, Advance
2. R Bogdanovic vs Korchnoi 0-138 1967 Budva YUG-URSC19 French, Winawer, Advance
3. Schmittdiel vs Portisch  1-040 1989 BudapestC19 French, Winawer, Advance
4. G Cabrilo vs J Bonin  1-022 1990 It (open)C19 French, Winawer, Advance
5. J Gunnarsson vs J Jurek  ½-½15 2001 Pricenet CupC19 French, Winawer, Advance
6. U Atakisi vs Lputian  0-124 2005 6th European Individual ChampionshipC19 French, Winawer, Advance
7. R Felgaer vs A Rustemov 1-044 2005 XIII Dos HermanasC19 French, Winawer, Advance
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 e6 2. e4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. a4 Nc6  8. Nf3 Qa5
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 46  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Smyslov vs Botvinnik 0-140 1944 USSR ChampionshipC19 French, Winawer, Advance
2. Boleslavsky vs G Barcza  ½-½41 1953 BucharestC19 French, Winawer, Advance
3. Gipslis vs I Rubel 1-019 1958 ?C19 French, Winawer, Advance
4. Suetin vs Bagirov 1-047 1961 MinskC19 French, Winawer, Advance
5. Stein vs Uhlmann 0-167 1962 Stockholm InterzonalC19 French, Winawer, Advance
6. V Ciocaltea vs Uhlmann  1-036 1963 Bad LiebensteinC19 French, Winawer, Advance
7. S Garcia Martinez vs Uhlmann  0-153 1964 Capablanca memC19 French, Winawer, Advance
8. Cherepkov vs Korchnoi ½-½47 1964 LeningradC19 French, Winawer, Advance
9. Suetin vs A Khasin  ½-½58 1965 USSR ChampionshipC19 French, Winawer, Advance
10. V Ciocaltea vs Uhlmann  ½-½21 1966 tC19 French, Winawer, Advance
11. S Nikolic vs Ivkov 0-175 1967 SarajevoC19 French, Winawer, Advance
12. Suetin vs Uhlmann  ½-½15 1968 BerlinC19 French, Winawer, Advance
13. V Ciocaltea vs Timman  ½-½42 1971 MalagaC19 French, Winawer, Advance
14. T Rakic vs Ivkov  ½-½14 1972 Novi SadC19 French, Winawer, Advance
15. J Klovans vs Uhlmann  ½-½38 1975 PolanicaC19 French, Winawer, Advance
16. J Klovans vs Vaganian  0-145 1975 URS-ch43 Erevan ;URS-chC19 French, Winawer, Advance
17. Vasiukov vs Savon  1-036 1975 URS-chTC19 French, Winawer, Advance
18. V Kosenkov vs V Zagorovsky  1-069 1975 8th CC World Ch Final 7580C19 French, Winawer, Advance
19. R Byrne vs Vaganian  0-131 1975 MoscowC19 French, Winawer, Advance
20. Timman vs Korchnoi 0-140 1976 Leeuwarden 22/251C19 French, Winawer, Advance
21. Kavalek vs Uhlmann 1-047 1976 Manila InterzonalC19 French, Winawer, Advance
22. Timman vs Uhlmann  ½-½53 1976 Skopje 21/196C19 French, Winawer, Advance
23. S Bouaziz vs P Van der Sterren 1-025 1978 Lloyds BankC19 French, Winawer, Advance
24. M H Hawley vs L Zlebcik  0-148 1978 corr 1.EU ttC19 French, Winawer, Advance
25. I Asmundsson vs S Bjarnason  1-053 1979 ISL-chC19 French, Winawer, Advance
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 46  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 e6 2. e4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. a4 Nc6  8. Nf3
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 26  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Smyslov vs Botvinnik  ½-½66 1943 SverdlovskC19 French, Winawer, Advance
2. V Liublinsky vs Sokolsky  ½-½54 1950 USSR ChampionshipC19 French, Winawer, Advance
3. Byvshev vs Geller  0-184 1952 USSR ChampionshipC19 French, Winawer, Advance
4. Boleslavsky vs Stahlberg ½-½42 1953 Zurich CandidatesC19 French, Winawer, Advance
5. Vasiukov vs W Breustedt  1-034 1957 GothaC19 French, Winawer, Advance
6. J Klavins vs Sliwa  ½-½46 1959 RigaC19 French, Winawer, Advance
7. Gipslis vs Franz Jrma  1-026 1959 Riga (Latvia)C19 French, Winawer, Advance
8. Fischer vs Uhlmann 0-142 1960 Buenos AiresC19 French, Winawer, Advance
9. Fischer vs J Sherwin 1-040 1960 New York ch-USC19 French, Winawer, Advance
10. Gligoric vs W Pietzsch  1-041 1963 MoscowC19 French, Winawer, Advance
11. W Schmidt vs J Kostro  1-029 1964 Rubinstein memC19 French, Winawer, Advance
12. Fischer vs G Dibert 0-139 1964 Fischer Simul Exhibition TourC19 French, Winawer, Advance
13. Vasiukov vs Korchnoi 0-143 1965 USSR Championship 1964/65C19 French, Winawer, Advance
14. S Tears vs S Bilyap  ½-½28 1968 5.corr olC19 French, Winawer, Advance
15. Suetin vs Vaisser  0-158 1971 USSRC19 French, Winawer, Advance
16. Fischer vs Larsen 1-041 1971 Fischer - Larsen Candidates SemifinalC19 French, Winawer, Advance
17. Mecking vs Bronstein  ½-½22 1973 Petropolis InterzonalC19 French, Winawer, Advance
18. W Muir vs J Borek  1-028 1975 corrC19 French, Winawer, Advance
19. N Gaprindashvili vs L Mulenko  1-018 1976 URSC19 French, Winawer, Advance
20. Tseshkovsky vs Gulko  0-138 1976 USSR ChampionshipC19 French, Winawer, Advance
21. V Kriukov vs Y Sakharov  0-131 1977 corr W-ch9C19 French, Winawer, Advance
22. M Golubev vs Ivanchuk  ½-½21 1985 Klaipeda jr SU-qualC19 French, Winawer, Advance
23. D V Prasad vs E Vladimirov  0-145 1991 Gausdal INTC19 French, Winawer, Advance
24. Gromit vs Matador  1-048 2000 IPCCCC19 French, Winawer, Advance
25. I Cabezas Ayala vs H Einarsson  1-059 2008 Euro Club CupC19 French, Winawer, Advance
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 26  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 e6 2. e4 d5 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e5 c5 5. a3 Bxc3+ 6. bxc3 Ne7 7. a4 Nc6
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Schlick vs Hertneck  0-139 1990 Bundesliga 9091C19 French, Winawer, Advance
2. V Rezzuti vs V M Pedersen  ½-½37 1991 WT/M/GT/297C19 French, Winawer, Advance
3. De Vreugt vs O Moor  ½-½54 2001 Zug SUIC19 French, Winawer, Advance
4. J Echavarria vs M Mosquera  ½-½54 2005 American Continental ChampionshipC19 French, Winawer, Advance
5. F Constantino vs W Cruz  0-141 2009 Campeonato Paranaense Absoluto 2008C19 French, Winawer, Advance
6. D Deary vs S H Smith  0-149 2012 Scottish ChampionshipC19 French, Winawer, Advance
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
29.32 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies