chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Vasily Smyslov vs Gideon Stahlberg (1950) 1-0

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Be7 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. Nf3 Nd7 8. Bc4 O-O 9. Qe2 Nb6 10. Bb3 Bd7 11. O-O Ba4 12. Nxf6+ gxf6 13. c4 Bxb3 14. axb3 c6 15. Qe3 Kh8 16. Nd2 Rg8 17. Ne4 Nc8 18. Qf4 Rg6 19. Rfd1 Ne7 20. Nxf6 Nf5 21. Nh5 Qg5 22. Qxg5 Rxg5 23. Ng3 Nxg3 24. hxg3 a6 25. Rd3 Rd8 26. Rad1 Kg7 27. Kf1 Ra5 28. Ke2 Ra2 29. R1d2 Ra1 30. Rd1 Ra2 31. R3d2 h6 32. g4 a5 33. Kd3 a4 34. bxa4 Rxa4 35. b3 Ra5 36. Kc3 h5 37. gxh5 Rxh5 38. Ra1 Kf6 39. g3 Ke7 40. Ra7 Rd7 41. Re2 Kd8 42. Re4 Rh1 43. Ra8+ Ke7 44. Rb8 Rf1 45. Rf4 Rc1+ 46. Kb4 Rd1 47. g4 b5 48. Kc5 Rc1 49. Rc8 bxc4 50. bxc4 Rd5+ 51. Kb4 Rb1+ 52. Kc3 Rc1+ 53. Kd3 Rd7 54. Rxc6 e5 55. Re4 Rxd4+ 56. Rxd4 Rd1+ 57. Ke4 exd4 58. Ra6 d3 59. Ra2 Kd6 60. Kd4 d2 61. Ke3 Re1+ 62. Kxd2 Re4 63. Ra4 Kc5 64. f3 Rf4 65. Ke3 Rf6 66. Ke4 Re6+ 67. Kf5 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: French (C11)
Player profiles: Smyslov, Stahlberg

Novelty of stem-game: 11. ...Ba4

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Be7 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. Nf3 Nd7  8. Bc4 0-0  9. Qe2 Nb6  10. Bb3 Bd7  11. 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Smyslov vs Stahlberg 1-067 1950 Budapest CandidatesC11 French
2. Smyslov vs Stahlberg 1-033 1953 Zurich CandidatesC11 French
3. Spassky vs M Czerniak 1-038 1971 GoteborgC11 French
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Be7 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. Nf3 Nd7  8. Bc4 0-0  9. Qe2
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Velimirovic vs Pachman  0-133 1994 seniorsC11 French
2. J Magem Badals vs G Dizdar  1-036 1996 OlympiadC11 French
3. Anand vs Radjabov  ½-½21 2002 FIDE GPC11 French
4. O De la Riva Aguado vs Radjabov  1-064 2002 Pamplona ESPC11 French
5. R Tischbierek vs Sadler  0-136 2004 Bundesliga 0304C11 French
6. F Jenni vs D Good  ½-½33 2008 8th Winterthur Chess WeekC11 French
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Be7 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. Nf3 Nd7  8. Bc4 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Fischer vs Pachman 1-043 1960 Leipzig ol finC11 French
2. R Goode vs H Ek  ½-½19 1966 Malmo SWE chC11 French
3. S Alonso vs J M Pascual Perdiguero  1-020 2001 5th Pablo Gorbea Mem OpenC11 French
4. P Llaneza-Vega vs L Mkrtchian  0-151 2003 EuTCh wC11 French
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Be7 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. Nf3 Nd7  8. Bc4
 page 1 of 1; 17 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Short vs Nikolaiczuk  1-024 1986 DortmundC11 French
2. Hracek vs Navara  ½-½48 1998 Prague Comnet mC11 French
3. A Volokitin vs Navara  ½-½115 1999 Groningen Young MastersC11 French
4. G Milos vs Bareev ½-½13 2000 WCCC11 French
5. G Milos vs Bareev 0-194 2000 WCCC11 French
6. Shirov vs M Gurevich  ½-½21 2000 FIDE World ChC11 French
7. A Goloshchapov vs M Gurevich  0-155 2001 Essent OpenC11 French
8. Timman vs M Gurevich  ½-½17 2002 CorusC11 French
9. J Magem Badals vs M Abdul  1-073 2002 Bled OlympiadC11 French
10. D Aketaeva vs A Zatonskih  1-062 2002 Olympiad, womenC11 French
11. N Davies vs B Lalic  ½-½17 2004 Gibraltar MastersC11 French
12. Sutovsky vs Navara  ½-½63 2004 GRE-chTC11 French
13. Sutovsky vs Efimenko  ½-½44 2005 Russian TeamsC11 French
14. Huebner vs M Gurevich  ½-½15 2005 Bundesliga Final WeekendC11 French
15. D Ledger vs S Dilleigh  1-031 2006 British ChampionshipC11 French
16. M Al-Modiahki vs M Gurevich 0-142 2007 5th Gibraltar Chess FestivalC11 French
17. I Popov vs S K Ram  1-032 2013 FIDE World Rapid ChampionshipC11 French
 page 1 of 1; 17 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Be7 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. Nf3 Nd7
 page 1 of 9; games 1-25 of 224  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Maroczy vs Tarrasch  ½-½30 1898 ViennaC11 French
2. A Marder vs E Tennenwurzel  1-024 1913 Rice CC Summer TournamentC11 French
3. E Tennenwurzel vs J C Rosenthal  ½-½27 1916 Rice MemorialC11 French
4. A E Wolf vs L Bourqui  ½-½64 1921 Vienna-BC11 French
5. A Gromer vs V Kahn  0-129 1923 Cercle Philidor TournamentC11 French
6. Bogoljubov vs Alekhine 1-054 1923 MargateC11 French
7. Lasker vs Carlos Torre ½-½26 1924 Simultaneous exhibitionC11 French
8. Alekhine vs A Aurbach  ½-½29 1925 Bern (06)C10 French
9. Yates vs Alekhine 0-175 1927 KecskemetC11 French
10. J Gemzoe vs L Matibet 1-015 1928 OlympiadC11 French
11. Bogoljubov vs Alekhine ½-½38 1929 Alekhine - Bogoljubov World Championship MatchC11 French
12. L Steiner vs Alekhine 0-133 1929 Bradley BeachC11 French
13. Weenink vs J van den Bosch  1-032 1930 AmsterdamC11 French
14. Weenink vs L Matibet 1-058 1930 Hamburg ol (Men)C11 French
15. K Richter vs L Abramavicius 1-023 1930 Hamburg ol (Men)C11 French
16. Kashdan vs Stahlberg  ½-½13 1930 StockholmC11 French
17. I Gudju vs L Matibet  1-029 1931 Prague ol (Men)C11 French
18. Verlinsky vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky  1-036 1931 USSR ChampionshipC11 French
19. I A Horowitz vs V Marin y Llovet  1-032 1931 Prague ol (Men)C11 French
20. I A Horowitz vs Kupchik  ½-½31 1931 New York InternationalC11 French
21. M Yudovich Sr. vs Ilyin-Zhenevsky  1-040 1931 USSR ChampionshipC11 French
22. Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Rauzer  1-029 1931 USSR ChampionshipC11 French
23. Kan vs Shneideman  0-131 1931 Ch URS (1/2 final)C11 French
24. Dake vs Kashdan  ½-½19 1932 GoodyearC11 French
25. Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Stepanov  1-042 1932 Leningrad ChC11 French
 page 1 of 9; games 1-25 of 224  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Be7 6. Bxf6 Bxf6 7. Nf3
 page 1 of 12; games 1-25 of 279  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Carlos Torre vs E Z Adams 1-021 1920 New Orleans, USAC11 French
2. Loman vs J van den Bosch  1-025 1927 MatchC11 French
3. Loman vs W F Wertheim 1-016 1927 MatchC11 French
4. Alekhine vs A D Sequeira  1-048 1933 Hong KongC11 French
5. E Eliskases vs Spielmann  ½-½67 1936 MatchC11 French
6. A Becker vs Spielmann  ½-½73 1936 ZandvoortC11 French
7. L Steiner vs N Weinstock 1-034 1937 20th Trebitsch MemorialC11 French
8. J Barta vs Josef Koska  1-057 1937 BrnoC11 French
9. C H Alexander vs Spielmann  0-152 1938 MargateC11 French
10. Levenfish vs Bondarevsky  1-074 1939 Leningrad/Moscow trainingC11 French
11. Ragozin vs Bondarevsky  0-143 1939 USSR ChampionshipC11 French
12. Tolush vs Bondarevsky  0-192 1939 USSR ChampionshipC11 French
13. M Herink vs J Lastovicka  0-152 1950 ChocenC11 French
14. A Thiellement vs W Morena  1-017 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)C11 French
15. Unzicker vs P Troeger 1-025 1957 Bad NeuenahrC11 French
16. Blau vs P Troeger  ½-½76 1958 13th olm final AC11 French
17. C Orbaan vs Korchnoi  ½-½14 1959 KrakovC11 French
18. Keres vs P Troeger 1-031 1960 Hamburg FRG-SUC11 French
19. Kavalek vs J Fichtl  ½-½38 1961 CSR-chC11 French
20. Polugaevsky vs Keres  ½-½21 1961 USSR Championship 1961bC11 French
21. K Darga vs W Pietzsch  ½-½23 1962 Varna ol (Men)C11 French
22. Gipslis vs N Darsniek 1-018 1962 RigaC11 French
23. R Timmer vs N Elder  1-019 1963 2nd olw finalC11 French
24. R Timmer vs S Handsuren  1-042 1963 2nd olw finalC11 French
25. Gligoric vs J Durao  ½-½30 1963 Enschede ztC11 French
 page 1 of 12; games 1-25 of 279  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Bg5 dxe4 5. Nxe4 Be7 6. Bxf6 Bxf6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 28  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. P F Johner vs Znosko-Borovsky ½-½25 1906 OstendC11 French
2. Bogoljubov vs Alekhine  ½-½43 1925 Baden-BadenC11 French
3. Maroczy vs L Matibet  1-047 1930 HamburgC11 French
4. Weenink vs Maroczy  ½-½33 1930 match NEDC11 French
5. Ilyin-Zhenevsky vs Rauzer  0-122 1936 Leningrad-chC11 French
6. Alekhine vs S Landau  ½-½28 1936 Amsterdam QuadC11 French
7. Bogoljubov vs Patigler 1-020 1938 corr (FSC11 French
8. Smyslov vs M Katetov ½-½42 1946 MoscowC11 French
9. Smyslov vs Pachman 1-033 1947 MoscowC11 French
10. Najdorf vs Stahlberg  ½-½26 1948 Buenos AiresC11 French
11. Foguelman vs C Incutto  0-145 1960 Mar del PlataC11 French
12. Boleslavsky vs Teschner 1-039 1960 FRG-URSC11 French
13. Bronstein vs I Nei 1-021 1962 Ch URS (team)C11 French
14. Spassky vs Petrosian ½-½39 1966 Petrosian - Spassky World Championship MatchC11 French
15. V Ciocaltea vs M Czerniak  ½-½58 1968 AKROPOLISC11 French
16. Spassky vs L Grigorian  ½-½23 1975 Olympiad URSC11 French
17. Dvoirys vs Bareev  0-163 1990 Lvov ztC11 French
18. L Binet Tapaszto vs K Fufuengmongkolkij  0-161 1990 Novi Sad ol (Men)C10 French
19. P A Boll vs Dreev  0-137 1993 Tilburg (Netherlands)C11 French
20. Topalov vs Bareev 0-123 1994 LinaresC11 French
21. L Binet Tapaszto vs I Nikolayev  0-134 2000 RCC Sat OpenC11 French
22. V Piber vs J Zorko  0-132 2001 12th OpenC11 French
23. J Janovsky vs M Bobula  ½-½37 2001 EYCC B12C11 French
24. L Toth vs A Tako  1-024 2001 HUN-ch U16 GirlsC11 French
25. A Abreu Delgado vs J Nogueiras  ½-½22 2001 IX Guillermo Garcia Mem AlfilC11 French
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 28  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
85.49 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies