chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Gyula Sax vs Boris Spassky (1983) 1/2-1/2

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Nc3 Ke8 10. Ne2 h6 11. h3 Be6 12. Nf4 Bd5 13. Nxd5 cxd5 14. Bf4 c6 15. Rad1 Bc5 16. g4 Ne7 17. Rfe1 Ng6 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Ruy Lopez (C67)
Player profiles: Sax, Spassky

Novelty of stem-game: 11. ...Be6

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5  8. Qxd8 Kxd8  9. Nc3 Ke8  10. Ne2 h6  11. h3
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Matulovic vs Filip  ½-½24 1970 Palma de Mallorca InterzonalC67 Ruy Lopez
2. Sax vs Spassky  ½-½17 1983 It ( cat. 14 )C67 Ruy Lopez
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5  8. Qxd8 Kxd8  9. Nc3 Ke8  10. Ne2 h6
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Balashov vs Filip  ½-½16 1973 Chigorin memC67 Ruy Lopez

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5  8. Qxd8 Kxd8  9. Nc3 Ke8  10. Ne2
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 40  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Gligoric vs R Sanguineti  ½-½46 1958 Portoroz InterzonalC67 Ruy Lopez
2. J Kupper vs O Neikirch  1-075 1958 13th olm final AC67 Ruy Lopez
3. Gligoric vs O Neikirch  1-041 1958 Portoroz InterzonalC67 Ruy Lopez
4. Panno vs Benko 1-041 1958 Portoroz InterzonalC67 Ruy Lopez
5. Fischer vs Bisguier 1-037 1962 U.S. ChampionshipC67 Ruy Lopez
6. Matulovic vs N Karaklajic  0-159 1965 BelgradeC67 Ruy Lopez
7. Matulovic vs Kurajica  ½-½24 1969 BelgradeC67 Ruy Lopez
8. Parma vs Minic  ½-½17 1970 Rovinj/ZagrebC67 Ruy Lopez
9. Parma vs N Minev  ½-½17 1971 Sarajevo 14thC67 Ruy Lopez
10. A Olsson vs Bisguier  ½-½41 1972 Skopje ol (Men)C67 Ruy Lopez
11. Timman vs N Karaklajic  ½-½38 1973 London GuardianC67 Ruy Lopez
12. Matulovic vs G Kuzmin  ½-½29 1973 URS-YUGC67 Ruy Lopez
13. Tal vs L Shamkovich 1-043 1973 Dubna (03)C67 Ruy Lopez
14. G Kuzmin vs Keres  ½-½33 1973 USSR ChampionshipC67 Ruy Lopez
15. Miles vs Bisguier 1-037 1973 Birmingham International TournamentC67 Ruy Lopez
16. G Ligterink vs F Kuijpers  ½-½31 1977 Nijmegen rapidC67 Ruy Lopez
17. Vasiukov vs A Balshan 1-052 1978 Hastings 7879C67 Ruy Lopez
18. Tseshkovsky vs N Karaklajic  ½-½60 1988 Belgrade GMA opC67 Ruy Lopez
19. Smirin vs Smejkal  ½-½21 1993 Munich op 9293C67 Ruy Lopez
20. M Brodsky vs D Dumitrache  1-039 1995 Ciocaltea memC67 Ruy Lopez
21. G Garcia vs Miles  0-135 1997 IV Anibal Open, Linares ESPC67 Ruy Lopez
22. Velimirovic vs G Giorgadze  ½-½62 1998 Panormo ztC67 Ruy Lopez
23. G Guseinov vs E Alekseev  ½-½26 2009 17th European Team ChampionshipC67 Ruy Lopez
24. S Sjugirov vs Fressinet  0-155 2009 World CupC67 Ruy Lopez
25. V Gashimov vs Efimenko  ½-½44 2009 10th Karpov TournamentC67 Ruy Lopez
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 40  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5  8. Qxd8 Kxd8  9. Nc3 Ke8
 page 1 of 18; games 1-25 of 445  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Pilnik vs Bronstein ½-½24 1956 Amsterdam CandidatesC67 Ruy Lopez
2. Chistiakov vs Bronstein  ½-½20 1956 Moscow ch-cityC67 Ruy Lopez
3. Schmid vs Bisguier  ½-½30 1964 Tel Aviv ol (Men) fin-AC67 Ruy Lopez
4. Parma vs Bisguier  ½-½28 1965 ZagrebC67 Ruy Lopez
5. Minic vs Bisguier  ½-½30 1965 ZagrebC67 Ruy Lopez
6. R Bogdanovic vs N Minev  0-148 1966 Sarajevo 09thC67 Ruy Lopez
7. Stein vs Spassky  ½-½23 1967 MoscowC67 Ruy Lopez
8. Vasiukov vs Ivo Ryc  1-028 1968 KislovodskC67 Ruy Lopez
9. Parma vs Bisguier  ½-½14 1970 Caracas itC67 Ruy Lopez
10. T Zatulovskaya vs M Litinskaya-Shul  0-141 1973 Menorca izt (Women)C67 Ruy Lopez
11. Ljubojevic vs Panno  ½-½32 1973 Las PalmasC67 Ruy Lopez
12. N Gaprindashvili vs M Litinskaya-Shul  1-040 1973 URS-ch (Women)C67 Ruy Lopez
13. Zuckerman vs Bisguier  ½-½14 1974 US ChampionshipC67 Ruy Lopez
14. Kavalek vs F Kuijpers  ½-½29 1975 Wijk aan Zee HoogovensC67 Ruy Lopez
15. O Kaufman vs M Litinskaya-Shul  1-033 1976 Tbilisi Interzonal (Women)C67 Ruy Lopez
16. Kavalek vs Reshevsky  ½-½21 1977 AmsterdamC67 Ruy Lopez
17. Ljubojevic vs Kavalek  1-043 1985 Reggio EmiliaC67 Ruy Lopez
18. J Klovans vs R Dautov  0-140 1986 URS-ch otborC67 Ruy Lopez
19. Anand vs P Motwani  ½-½17 1988 ThessalonikiC67 Ruy Lopez
20. Shirov vs R Dautov  ½-½53 1989 Tbilisi (Georgia)C67 Ruy Lopez
21. DeFirmian vs N Minev  1-032 1989 NationalC67 Ruy Lopez
22. K Arakhamia-Grant vs G Timoshenko  0-138 1989 GMA opC67 Ruy Lopez
23. DeFirmian vs Miles ½-½47 1990 It (cat.14)C67 Ruy Lopez
24. Karpov vs Miles 1-041 1990 open, It , Biel (Switzerland)C67 Ruy Lopez
25. Dvoirys vs Tseshkovsky  1-028 1992 Alekhine opC67 Ruy Lopez
 page 1 of 18; games 1-25 of 445  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5  8. Qxd8 Kxd8  9. Nc3
 page 1 of 36; games 1-25 of 884  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Wemmers vs F Riemann 0-156 1880 WSB-13.KongressC67 Ruy Lopez
2. Max Weiss vs E Schallopp  1-044 1887 DSB-05.KongressC67 Ruy Lopez
3. M Porges vs Tarrasch 0-135 1892 DSB-07.KongressC67 Ruy Lopez
4. G Simonson vs Lasker 1-068 1892 New York simC67 Ruy Lopez
5. Tarrasch vs Lasker 1-049 1895 HastingsC67 Ruy Lopez
6. M Porges vs Pillsbury ½-½53 1896 NurembergC67 Ruy Lopez
7. G Marco vs Marshall  ½-½14 1899 LondonC67 Ruy Lopez
8. Burn vs W Gunston 0-132 1900 crC67 Ruy Lopez
9. Schlechter vs Showalter 1-032 1900 ParisC67 Ruy Lopez
10. A M Levin vs W Napier  1-063 1902 13th DSB Kongress (Hanover)C67 Ruy Lopez
11. H Liebenstein vs O Piotrowski  1-053 1902 DSB-13.Kongress Hauptturnier AC67 Ruy Lopez
12. Lasker vs S Mlotkowski  0-158 1910 Washington simC67 Ruy Lopez
13. J Dobias vs M Gargulak  0-185 1913 Ceska TrebovaC67 Ruy Lopez
14. Lasker vs H Lyman / K Lyman ½-½30 1938 Simultaneous ExhibitionC67 Ruy Lopez
15. Gligoric vs B Tot  ½-½30 1947 Ljubljana ch-YUGC67 Ruy Lopez
16. C Kottnauer vs Wade  1-047 1956 Ilford PremierC67 Ruy Lopez
17. Schmid vs R Toran Albero  1-036 1958 Munich ol (Men) fin-AC67 Ruy Lopez
18. P Clarke vs E G Sergeant  ½-½26 1959 BCF-chC67 Ruy Lopez
19. Gipslis vs Spassky  ½-½14 1967 MoscowC67 Ruy Lopez
20. P Dubinin vs R Steinmeyer  1-045 1968 5.corr olC67 Ruy Lopez
21. Gufeld vs L Shamkovich  1-040 1968 Kislovodsk (Russia)C67 Ruy Lopez
22. Szabo vs Book  ½-½88 1969 Tallinn itC67 Ruy Lopez
23. K B Richardson vs F Brglez  0-144 1972 7th CC World Ch Final 7276C67 Ruy Lopez
24. J Peters vs Bisguier  ½-½19 1975 USA-chC67 Ruy Lopez
25. Gulko vs Romanishin  1-038 1975 USSR (ch) 20/288C67 Ruy Lopez
 page 1 of 36; games 1-25 of 884  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
869.87 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies