chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Rustam Shushpanov vs Andrey Shariyazdanov (2001) 1/2-1/2

1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nc3 Nc7 6. Qa4+ Qd7 7. Nf3 Nc6 8. O-O e5 9. a3 f6 10. e3 Be7 11. d4 cxd4 12. exd4 Nxd4 13. Qxd7+ Bxd7 14. Nxd4 exd4 15. Ne2 d3 16. Nf4 O-O-O 17. Re1 Bd6 18. Nxd3 Bf5 19. Nf4 Be5 20. Bf3 g5 21. Ng2 Ne6 22. Ne3 Nd4 23. Bd1 Be6 24. Ng4 Bxg4 25. Bxg4+ Kb8 26. Bd1 Rd5 27. Rb1 Rhd8 28. Rf1 h6 29. Kg2 Bc7 30. b4 f5 31. Rb2 f4 32. Rd2 a5 33. bxa5 Bxa5 34. Rd3 Bc7 35. Bh5 Nc6 36. Rxd5 Rxd5 37. Bb2 Be5 38. Bxe5+ Nxe5 39. Rd1 Rxd1 40. Bxd1 fxg3 41. Kxg3 Kc7 42. f4 gxf4+ 43. Kxf4 Kd6 44. Kf5 b5 45. h4 Nc4 46. Kg6 Ke7 47. Kxh6 Kf8 48. Bb3 Nxa3 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: English, Symmetrical (A34)
Player profiles: R Shushpanov, A Shariyazdanov

Novelty of stem-game: 11. d4

1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nc3 Nc7 6. Qa4+ Qd7 7. Nf3 Nc6  8. 0-0 e5  9. a3 f6  10. e3 Be7
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. R Shushpanov vs A Shariyazdanov  ½-½48 2001 6th Leg Russian CupA34 English, Symmetrical
2. Pelletier vs J Dourerassou  1-043 2006 TCh-FRA Top 16 Gp AA34 English, Symmetrical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nc3 Nc7 6. Qa4+ Qd7 7. Nf3 Nc6  8. 0-0 e5  9. a3 f6  10. e3
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. A Minasian vs T S Ravi  1-041 2001 openA34 English, Symmetrical

 
1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nc3 Nc7 6. Qa4+ Qd7 7. Nf3 Nc6  8. 0-0 e5
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. D Sengupta vs S Macak 1-029 2005 World Junior Championship (Boys)A34 English, Symmetrical
2. M Turner vs S Macak  1-055 2007 4NCL 2006-07A34 English, Symmetrical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nc3 Nc7 6. Qa4+ Qd7 7. Nf3 Nc6
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. I Thompson vs A Paaske  1-036 2001 Politiken CupA34 English, Symmetrical
2. K Ozturk vs N Aginian 0-153 2006 7th European Individual Championship: WomenA34 English, Symmetrical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nc3 Nc7 6. Qa4+ Qd7 7. Nf3
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Ivanchuk vs Van Wely 1-017 2000 Fujitsu Siemens MastersA34 English, Symmetrical
2. Tkachiev vs V Mikhalevski  1-050 2001 2nd IECCA34 English, Symmetrical
3. E Lie vs D Madsen  ½-½40 2006 Norwegian ChampionshipA34 English, Symmetrical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 c5 2. g3 Nf6 3. Bg2 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Nc3 Nc7 6. Qa4+ Qd7
 page 1 of 1; 19 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Gulko vs J Magem Badals  1-047 1992 LeonA34 English, Symmetrical
2. D Gurevich vs J M De La Villa Garcia  1-028 1994 openA34 English, Symmetrical
3. M Litinskaya-Shul vs A Meleshko  1-040 1999 Lvov (Women)A34 English, Symmetrical
4. L Compagnie vs S Drent  0-138 2000 openA34 English, Symmetrical
5. A Caoili vs D Tuitebayeva  1-035 2000 Asia-ch U16 GirlsA34 English, Symmetrical
6. M Sorokin vs T S Ravi  ½-½59 2001 openA34 English, Symmetrical
7. C Foisor vs Gu Xiaobing  1-060 2001 FIDE WCh Women KOA34 English, Symmetrical
8. S Beltran Rueda vs F Scavo  0-141 2001 III Sants Hostafrancs OpenA34 English, Symmetrical
9. Areshchenko vs Efimenko  0-140 2001 2nd Governor's CupA34 English, Symmetrical
10. T Gelashvili vs T S Ravi  1-051 2002 Dubai opA34 English, Symmetrical
11. Galego vs N Zhukova  1-043 2002 18th OpenA34 English, Symmetrical
12. Bareev vs Xu Jun  0-176 2003 International Kings ChallengeA34 English, Symmetrical
13. M Litinskaya-Shul vs M Komysheva  1-048 2003 Wch Seniors (Women) 13thA34 English, Symmetrical
14. A Goloshchapov vs U Atakisi  ½-½42 2004 20th European Club CupA34 English, Symmetrical
15. C Bauer vs A Timofeev  ½-½29 2006 Spanish Team ChampionshipA34 English, Symmetrical
16. C Bauer vs Naiditsch  ½-½34 2007 Bundesliga 0607A34 English, Symmetrical
17. D Gurevich vs M Langer ½-½59 2008 US ChampionshipA34 English, Symmetrical
18. E Mochalov vs N Coenen  ½-½32 2010 European Club CupA34 English, Symmetrical
19. M Foisor vs N E Menzi  1-066 2012 European Individual Women's ChampionshipA34 English, Symmetrical
 page 1 of 1; 19 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
262.99 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies