chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Merab Gagunashvili vs Sebbar Ali (2001) 1/2-1/2

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. Nc3 Nbd7 7. O-O e5 8. e4 exd4 9. Nxd4 Nc5 10. h3 a5 11. Re1 a4 12. Be3 Nfd7 13. f4 Nb6 14. Bf1 Re8 15. Bf2 Nbd7 16. Qc2 c6 17. Rad1 Qc7 18. Nde2 Bf8 19. g4 Nb6 20. b3 axb3 21. axb3 Bd7 22. Ng3 Na6 23. Qd2 c5 24. g5 Nb4 25. f5 Bc6 26. f6 Nd7 27. Kg2 Ra3 28. Rb1 Ne5 29. Be2 Rea8 30. Red1 Na2 31. Be1 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: King's Indian, Fianchetto (E67)
Player profiles: M Gagunashvili, S Ali

Novelty of stem-game: 11. Re1

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. Nc3 Nbd7 7. 0-0 e5  8. e4 exd4  9. Nxd4 Nc5  10. h3 a5
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Najdorf vs J L Alvarez del Monte  1-033 1962 HavanaE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
2. Filip vs F Vykydal  1-040 1968 CSR-chE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
3. Quinteros vs S Nikolic  1-033 1986 GenfE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
4. M Gagunashvili vs S Ali  ½-½31 2001 WJunE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. Nc3 Nbd7 7. 0-0 e5  8. e4 exd4  9. Nxd4 Nc5  10. h3
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 36  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Gligoric vs M Czerniak 1-041 1950 Mar del PlataE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
2. G Borisenko vs Geller 1-043 1950 USSR ChampionshipE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
3. Szabados vs A M Giustolisi  ½-½42 1950 Venezia Mag.E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
4. Novotelnov vs V Tarasov  1-049 1951 URS-ch sfE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
5. Botvinnik vs Geller 0-147 1952 BudapestE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
6. Gradus vs Tal 0-121 1953 URSE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
7. Smyslov vs V Ciocaltea  ½-½24 1953 BucharestE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
8. Euwe vs Gligoric ½-½42 1953 Zurich CandidatesE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
9. O'Kelly vs V Ciocaltea  ½-½41 1954 BucharestE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
10. R Byrne vs I Theodorovich  1-091 1957 58th US OpenE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
11. A M Hallmark vs J Littlewood  ½-½71 1959 BCF-chE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
12. Gligoric vs V Liberzon ½-½62 1963 MoscowE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
13. A Bangiev vs A Petrushin  1-043 1973 URS-ch ArmyE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
14. G Kraehenbuehl vs E Mortensen  1-041 1981 Politiken CupE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
15. G Sekelj vs Yurtaev  ½-½27 1985 Frunze (Kyrgyzstan)E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
16. Goldin vs Yurtaev  ½-½27 1986 Memorial G.AgzamovE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
17. Kasparov vs R Gerber  1-043 1988 CannesE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
18. W Schmidt vs P Staniszewski  ½-½45 1988 POL-ch 45thE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
19. Goldin vs Yurtaev  0-152 1990 tt ch URS armyE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
20. I Stohl vs R Tibensky  1-033 1991 Stary SmokovecE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
21. S Fedorchuk vs M Senff  1-043 1992 Wch U12E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
22. I Stohl vs H Stevic  1-048 1995 VinkovciE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
23. M Manninen vs T Seeman  ½-½51 2000 TCh-FIN 00-01E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
24. Filippov vs S Klimov  1-042 2000 Chigorin MemorialE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
25. Huang Qian vs M Sergeyeva  1-030 2001 9th Asian WomenE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 36  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. Nc3 Nbd7 7. 0-0 e5  8. e4 exd4  9. Nxd4 Nc5
 page 1 of 1; 18 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Kotov vs Geller 0-140 1949 USSR ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
2. H Enevoldsen vs A Vestol 1-032 1950 Dubrovnik olmE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
3. Boulachanis vs B Rabar  0-152 1950 Dubrovnik olmE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
4. Kotov vs Geller 0-139 1951 USSR ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
5. Averbakh vs Gligoric 0-145 1953 Zurich CandidatesE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
6. G Ilivitsky vs Nezhmetdinov  0-133 1954 URS-ch21 Kiev ,URS-chE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
7. I Zalys vs I Rivise  0-146 1955 56th US OpenE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
8. B Owens vs Fischer ½-½43 1956 57th US OpenE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
9. Boleslavsky vs Mikhlin  1-033 1959 Belorussia ChE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
10. Biyiasas vs Browne  0-165 1975 Lone PineE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
11. A V Kharitonov vs A Lukashok  1-056 2001 Chigorin mem openE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
12. Z Ksieski vs A Kovalev  0-128 2001 TCh-POLE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
13. V Vulfson vs S Dyachkov  0-139 2002 4th Stage Russian CupE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
14. B Grachev vs A Demchenko  ½-½18 2012 Chigorin Mem RapidE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
15. D Blagojevic vs V Spasov  ½-½16 2013 Serbian First LeagueE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
16. A Ramirez vs D Harika 0-144 2014 Reykjavik OpenE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
17. D Larrea vs K Botlhole  0-161 2014 Chess Olympiad (Women)E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
18. J Ikeda vs R Thogersen  1-034 2014 Politiken CupE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
 page 1 of 1; 18 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. Nc3 Nbd7 7. 0-0 e5  8. e4 exd4  9. Nxd4
 page 1 of 10; games 1-25 of 226  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Jacobo Bolbochan vs Y Dobkin  ½-½37 1935 OlympiadE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
2. J Traian Iliesco vs R Flores-Alvarez 0-143 1936 Mar del Plata it-03E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
3. Furman vs Geller 0-141 1949 USSR ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
4. A Bergqvist vs E Pedersen  0-131 1950 Dubrovnik olmE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
5. Euwe vs K Skold 1-032 1950 DubrovnikE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
6. Vidmar vs Najdorf  ½-½33 1950 BledE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
7. J H Donner vs E Paoli  1-041 1950 VeniceE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
8. Guimard vs A Bergqvist  ½-½41 1950 Dubrovnik olmE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
9. J H Donner vs Pinzon 1-034 1950 Dubrovnik olmE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
10. Morcken vs H Busek  ½-½41 1950 Dubrovnik olmE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
11. Schmid vs E Pedersen  1-029 1950 Dubrovnik olmE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
12. T van Scheltinga vs F van Seters  1-045 1950 BeverwijkE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
13. Smyslov vs Rossolimo  ½-½55 1950 VeniceE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
14. M L Hanauer vs Reshevsky  0-129 1951 New York, USA ChE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
15. Gruenfeld vs V Nestler  ½-½38 1951 Schlechter memE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
16. K Darga vs R Fuchs  ½-½25 1951 German Championship U20E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
17. Unzicker vs Gligoric  ½-½35 1951 Bad Pyrmont ztE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
18. J Cross vs V Pafnutieff  ½-½22 1952 HollywoodE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
19. M Oren vs Larry Evans  0-162 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
20. E Eliskases vs H Rossetto  ½-½31 1953 BarilocheE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
21. B Wexler vs E Eliskases  ½-½29 1953 BarilocheE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
22. Stahlberg vs Reshevsky  ½-½34 1953 Zurich CandidatesE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
23. G Palmason vs Gligoric  ½-½41 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men) fin-AE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
24. Furman vs Simagin  1-058 1955 USSR ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
25. Uhlmann vs W Dittmann  0-134 1956 KrynicaE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
 page 1 of 10; games 1-25 of 226  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nf3 Bg7 4. g3 O-O 5. Bg2 d6 6. Nc3 Nbd7 7. 0-0 e5  8. e4
 page 1 of 27; games 1-25 of 675  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Luckis vs C H Alexander  0-132 1933 OlympiadE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
2. P F Schmidt vs Tartakower ½-½37 1937 ParnuE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
3. R Grau vs Najdorf 0-130 1939 Buenos AiresE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
4. Botvinnik vs Lilienthal 1-027 1941 USSR Absolute ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
5. Jacobo Bolbochan vs M Czerniak  ½-½38 1943 Mar del PlataE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
6. I Rudakovsky vs Tolush  1-041 1945 USSR ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
7. M Castillo vs Najdorf  0-141 1945 Vina del Mar ;HCL 41E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
8. Denker vs Boleslavsky 0-156 1946 GroningenE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
9. Szabo vs V Thoth  1-049 1946 HUNE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
10. V Tomovic vs B Tot  ½-½37 1946 YUG-chE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
11. S Vukovic vs B Tot  ½-½41 1946 YUG-chE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
12. G Fuster vs Szabo  0-134 1946 HUNE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
13. H Steiner vs Boleslavsky 0-140 1946 GroningenE69 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line
14. Euwe vs G Fontein  1-064 1946 NED-ch prelim IE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
15. R Sanguinetti vs Najdorf  0-141 1946 Mar del PlataE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
16. O'Kelly vs Szabo  1-046 1947 ZonalE69 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line
17. E Gereben vs Szabo  0-139 1947 BecsE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
18. Euwe vs T van Scheltinga  ½-½33 1948 HollandE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
19. H Hesse vs H Steiner  0-167 1948 USA-chE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
20. Czaya vs Rautenberg  1-055 1948 Essen West German chE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
21. Vidmar vs B Moller  1-051 1948 Karlovy VaryE69 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line
22. E Gereben vs Lilienthal 0-139 1949 MatchE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
23. Letelier vs E Eliskases  0-188 1949 Mar del PlataE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
24. Levenfish vs Petrosian 0-138 1949 USSR ChampionshipE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
25. Bronstein vs Lilienthal ½-½34 1950 Budapest CandidatesE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
 page 1 of 27; games 1-25 of 675  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
228.80 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies