chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Joachim Brueggemann vs Timo Straeter (2001) 0-1

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 exd4 5. Nxd4 Be7 6. Be2 O-O 7. O-O Re8 8. Re1 a6 9. a4 c5 10. Nf3 Nc6 11. h3 Nb4 12. Bc4 Bf8 13. Bg5 h6 14. Bh4 Be6 15. Bxe6 Rxe6 16. Re2 g5 17. Bg3 Qe8 18. e5 dxe5 19. Bxe5 Rd8 20. Qf1 Nd7 21. Bc7 Rc8 22. Bh2 Rxe2 23. Nxe2 Nxc2 24. Rc1 Nb4 25. Nc3 Qe6 26. Re1 Qc6 27. Qc4 Nf6 28. h4 g4 29. Ne5 Qe6 30. Qe2 Re8 31. f3 gxf3 32. Qxf3 Nc2 33. Rf1 Bg7 34. Qxb7 Ne3 35. Rb1 Nfg4 36. Nf3 Nd1 37. Bg3 Qe3+ 38. Kh1 Ndf2+ 39. Bxf2 Nxf2+ 40. Kh2 Qf4+ 41. Kg1 Rb8 42. Ne2 Nh3+ 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Philidor Defense (C41)
Player profiles: J Brueggemann, T Straeter

Novelty of stem-game: 9. ...c5

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 exd4 5. Nxd4 Be7 6. Be2 O-O 7. 0-0 Re8  8. Re1 a6  9. a4
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. J Brueggemann vs T Straeter  0-142 2001 Bundesliga -2C41 Philidor Defense
2. R Tleptsok vs E Zude  ½-½41 2014 Politiken CupC41 Philidor Defense
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 exd4 5. Nxd4 Be7 6. Be2 O-O 7. 0-0 Re8  8. Re1 a6
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Ivanchuk vs K Urban 1-039 2002 POL SupercupC41 Philidor Defense

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 exd4 5. Nxd4 Be7 6. Be2 O-O 7. 0-0 Re8  8. Re1
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 43  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Igor Ivanov vs Yurtaev  ½-½31 1979 Spartakiada URSC41 Philidor Defense
2. Yurtaev vs Dzuban  0-166 1979 Spartakiada URSC41 Philidor Defense
3. N Ioseliani vs Chiburdanidze  ½-½25 1988 Telavi, WCH WomanC41 Philidor Defense
4. D Cooper vs Chiburdanidze  0-129 1990 Novi Sad ol (Women)C41 Philidor Defense
5. Adams vs Azmaiparashvili  1-075 1993 Las PalmasB07 Pirc
6. J C Hidalgo vs R Thomas  ½-½43 1999 EM/M/A076C41 Philidor Defense
7. K Arakhamia-Grant vs V Iordachescu  ½-½54 2002 CorusC42 Petrov Defense
8. Wang Hao vs B Predojevic  ½-½67 2004 36th OlympiadC41 Philidor Defense
9. U Atakisi vs Mamedyarov  0-142 2004 20th European Club CupC41 Philidor Defense
10. Movsesian vs Nisipeanu  ½-½8 2004 36th OlympiadC41 Philidor Defense
11. N Guliyev vs Bacrot  ½-½24 2005 FRA-chT Top 16 GpAC41 Philidor Defense
12. G Guseinov vs V Slovineanu  1-030 2006 37th Chess OlympiadC41 Philidor Defense
13. Ivanchuk vs Aronian ½-½36 2006 Amber BlindfoldC41 Philidor Defense
14. G Meier vs A Braun  ½-½12 2006 FSGM AugustC41 Philidor Defense
15. D Baramidze vs M Thinius  1-029 2006 Bad Zwesten OpenC41 Philidor Defense
16. A Braun vs G Lorscheid  ½-½45 2006 FSGM AugustC41 Philidor Defense
17. A Kovpak vs K Rysbayeva  1-058 2007 IM-Intl tmnt BC41 Philidor Defense
18. N Mamedov vs Z Mamedjarova  1-039 2007 Baku Chess FestivalC41 Philidor Defense
19. J Kochetkova vs I Sudakova  0-176 2007 European Club Cup (Women)C41 Philidor Defense
20. E Moncayo Romero vs J Krivec  0-155 2008 Women's OlympiadC41 Philidor Defense
21. Y Zhou vs P Garcia Castro  1-054 2008 European Union ChampionshipsC41 Philidor Defense
22. Z Sarakauskiene vs N Pogonina  ½-½77 2008 Women's OlympiadC41 Philidor Defense
23. E Berg vs S Haslinger  ½-½31 2008 European Union ChampionshipsC41 Philidor Defense
24. V Aveskulov vs E Ghaem Maghami  1-073 2008 MindsportsC41 Philidor Defense
25. Z Almasi vs E Ghaem Maghami  1-065 2008 MindsportsC41 Philidor Defense
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 43  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 exd4 5. Nxd4 Be7 6. Be2 O-O 7. 0-0 Re8
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 95  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. K A Walbrodt vs Tinsley  1-037 1895 HastingsC42 Petrov Defense
2. Schlechter vs Albin 1-045 1903 Monte CarloC41 Philidor Defense
3. E G Sergeant vs Koltanowski  ½-½40 1929 RamsgateC41 Philidor Defense
4. Tylor vs Koltanowski  ½-½40 1929 RamsgateC41 Philidor Defense
5. Noteboom vs Koltanowski ½-½21 1931 HastingsC42 Petrov Defense
6. Maroczy vs Koltanowski  ½-½36 1932 LondonC41 Philidor Defense
7. E Scholl vs Lutikov  0-137 1968 IBM-BC41 Philidor Defense
8. M Czerniak vs E Gereben  1-060 1968 IBM-BC41 Philidor Defense
9. Unzicker vs P Dely  ½-½21 1970 BariC41 Philidor Defense
10. R Ravisekhar vs E Handoko  1-069 1981 BangaloreC41 Philidor Defense
11. A Frolov vs Yurtaev  1-040 1989 Podolsk GMA-qualC41 Philidor Defense
12. K Aseev vs G Kuzmin  1-059 1990 URS-ch57C41 Philidor Defense
13. Smirin vs G Kuzmin  ½-½41 1990 URS-ch57C41 Philidor Defense
14. G Timmerman vs M Bosboom  ½-½36 1993 NED-chTC41 Philidor Defense
15. R W Porter vs M Brooks  0-131 1993 Missouri OpenC41 Philidor Defense
16. M Brodsky vs G Kuzmin  0-140 1994 EUCup GrC41 Philidor Defense
17. K Mokry vs Z Ramik  1-042 1995 CZE-chC41 Philidor Defense
18. J M Dubois vs M Kobalia  0-138 1999 Cappelle la GrandeC41 Philidor Defense
19. Yurtaev vs A Payen  1-031 2000 Goodricke OpenC41 Philidor Defense
20. O Renet vs Fressinet  0-174 2001 Clichy vs Select GMsC41 Philidor Defense
21. M Perunovic vs G Szabo  1-044 2001 TCh-Europe Boys U18C41 Philidor Defense
22. A Zatonskih vs V Kalinina  ½-½64 2001 ch-UKR WomenC41 Philidor Defense
23. J Leonardo vs J Araujo  1-035 2001 43rd Tch-PORC41 Philidor Defense
24. N Rogers vs G Nsubuga  1-038 2001 Wilbert Paige MemC41 Philidor Defense
25. L Vajda vs S Biro  1-041 2001 FSGMB DecemberC41 Philidor Defense
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 95  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 exd4 5. Nxd4 Be7 6. Be2 O-O 7. 0-0
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 77  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Loewenthal vs Morphy ½-½51 1858 Morphy - LoewenthalC41 Philidor Defense
2. Paulsen vs Blackburne  ½-½48 1882 ViennaC41 Philidor Defense
3. J Schwarz vs V Hruby  ½-½41 1883 NurembergC41 Philidor Defense
4. Schlechter vs E Delmar  ½-½57 1904 Cambridge SpringsC41 Philidor Defense
5. C W Blake vs E P Elliott  0-149 1912 Western ChampionshipC41 Philidor Defense
6. Leonhardt vs Nimzowitsch 0-140 1912 San SebastianC41 Philidor Defense
7. C Elison vs Nimzowitsch 0-133 1915 RigaC41 Philidor Defense
8. Koltanowski vs Captain La Force 1-025 1931 simul blind 1/30C41 Philidor Defense
9. A Akmentins vs Tal 0-140 1954 RigaC41 Philidor Defense
10. Bastrikov vs Antoshin  1-053 1955 URS-ch 1LC41 Philidor Defense
11. J Yuchtman vs Kasparian  ½-½41 1956 Tbilisi f-USSR chC41 Philidor Defense
12. G Forintos vs Antoshin  0-134 1963 HUN-RSFSRC41 Philidor Defense
13. Y Sakharov vs Antoshin  ½-½21 1967 UKR-RUSC41 Philidor Defense
14. V Liberzon vs Antoshin  ½-½66 1967 URS-chTC41 Philidor Defense
15. G Zhivodov vs Antoshin  ½-½43 1967 RUS SpartakiadC41 Philidor Defense
16. R Bogdanovic vs Antoshin  ½-½15 1967 SochiC41 Philidor Defense
17. D Drimer vs Kholmov  ½-½54 1968 Capablanca memC41 Philidor Defense
18. Keres vs Kholmov  ½-½16 1970 BudapestC41 Philidor Defense
19. J A Rubinetti vs E Jimenez Zerquera  1-065 1970 Palma de Mallorca InterzonalC41 Philidor Defense
20. A Butnorius vs Lutikov  1-044 1975 URS-chTC41 Philidor Defense
21. M Mukhin vs Lutikov  ½-½19 1975 URS-chTC41 Philidor Defense
22. J Garwell vs N Starr  1-029 1978 Buenos Aires ol (Women) prelC41 Philidor Defense
23. Tseshkovsky vs T Georgadze  0-188 1979 URS-ch47C41 Philidor Defense
24. Jansa vs G Timoshchenko  ½-½12 1979 Polanica ZdrojC41 Philidor Defense
25. Tseshkovsky vs T Georgadze  1-029 1980 URS-ch48C41 Philidor Defense
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 77  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 Nf6 4. Nc3 exd4 5. Nxd4 Be7 6. Be2 O-O
 page 1 of 1; 19 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Staunton vs Horwitz 1-033 1846 London m3 ;HCL 34C41 Philidor Defense
2. V Nedeljkovic vs E Bykova  0-169 1959 URS-JUGC41 Philidor Defense
3. P Gayson vs L Cooper  ½-½36 2001 4NCLC41 Philidor Defense
4. S D Sigfusson vs Sedlak 0-127 2004 Reykjavik OpenC41 Philidor Defense
5. Ganguly vs M Kazhgaleyev  0-1133 2005 Asian Chess ChampionshipC41 Philidor Defense
6. A Arreguin Hernandez vs R Huertas Soris  0-147 2007 Morelia OpenC41 Philidor Defense
7. J Hickman vs D Elsaca  ½-½41 2007 5th Gibraltar Chess FestivalC41 Philidor Defense
8. Judit Polgar vs M Kazhgaleyev 0-181 2008 World Blitz ChampionshipC41 Philidor Defense
9. D Frolyanov vs D Chuprov  1-039 2008 Aeroflot OpenC41 Philidor Defense
10. N Volas vs B Skoric  1-032 2008 21st Belgrade TrophyC41 Philidor Defense
11. C Whitfield vs D Elsaca  0-140 2009 GibtelecomC41 Philidor Defense
12. A Brkic vs V Iordachescu  1-044 2010 European Individual ChampionshipsC41 Philidor Defense
13. A Moen vs B Bogosavljevic  0-133 2010 European Club CupC41 Philidor Defense
14. I Carlsen vs N Reci  1-023 2010 GibraltarC41 Philidor Defense
15. A Romanov vs C Andersson  ½-½26 2011 11th BCC Thailand OpenC41 Philidor Defense
16. A Brkic vs H Stevic  0-156 2012 19th Open AC41 Philidor Defense
17. O Kali vs O Gamayev  1-053 2014 Gideon Japhet MemorialB07 Pirc
18. T Migot vs K Rusev  0-135 2014 Cappelle-la-GrandeC41 Philidor Defense
19. Ibrahim Chahrour vs Elfer Cutipa  1-048 2014 Chess OlympiadC41 Philidor Defense
 page 1 of 1; 19 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
37.95 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies