chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Romuald Jovan vs Radik Asylguzhin (2001) 0-1

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 c6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5 8. Bd3 b4 9. Ne4 Nxe4 10. Bxe4 Bb7 11. O-O Qb6 12. Re1 c5 13. Bxb7 Qxb7 14. e4 cxd4 15. Qxd4 Nf6 16. Bg5 Rd8 17. Qc4 Be7 18. e5 Nd5 19. Qe4 O-O 20. Rad1 Rc8 21. Bxe7 Qxe7 22. Nd4 Rc4 23. Nf5 Qc5 24. Qd3 Rc2 25. Nd4 Rxb2 26. Rc1 Nc3 27. a3 a5 28. axb4 axb4 29. Nc2 Ra8 30. h3 h6 31. Ra1 Rba2 32. Rxa2 Nxa2 33. Ne3 Nc1 34. Qd6 Qc3 35. Rd1 b3 36. Qe7 b2 37. Rd7 Rf8 38. Ng4 b1=Q 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav (D47)
Player profiles: R Jovan, R Asylguzhin

Novelty of stem-game: 12. Re1

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 c6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5  8. Bd3 b4  9. Ne4 Nxe4  10. Bxe4 Bb7  11. 0-0 Qb6
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. B Abramovic vs D Kosic  ½-½25 2001 TCh-YUGD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
2. R Jovan vs R Asylguzhin  0-138 2001 openD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
3. H Banikas vs M Erdogdu  1-039 2003 EU-ch 4thD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 c6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5  8. Bd3 b4  9. Ne4 Nxe4  10. Bxe4 Bb7  11. 0-0
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 67  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Smyslov vs Botvinnik ½-½41 1958 Botvinnik - Smyslov World Championship RematchD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
2. Panno vs F Olafsson  ½-½25 1958 Portoroz InterzonalD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
3. J Kozma vs H Lehmann  0-148 1958 Munich ol (Men) fin-AD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
4. Uhlmann vs O Neikirch  1-042 1958 13th olm final AD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
5. Gligoric vs Szabo  ½-½42 1959 Belgrade YUG-HUND47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
6. N Minev vs G Martinov  1-040 1959 BUL-chD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
7. Polugaevsky vs Lutikov  ½-½23 1959 Ch URSD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
8. Gligoric vs H Ree  ½-½24 1966 Titovo UziceD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
9. I Platonov vs H Ree  1-051 1970 Wijk aan Zee (Netherlands)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
10. Antoshin vs J Kostro  ½-½20 1970 Rubinstein MemD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
11. Polugaevsky vs J E Vasquez 1-040 1970 Siegen olD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
12. T van Scheltinga vs C Zuidema  ½-½20 1971 Wijk aan Zee Hoogovens B, NEDD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
13. Filip vs F Silva  ½-½31 1972 Skopje ol (Men) prelD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
14. Huebner vs H Ree  ½-½63 1973 GlasgowD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
15. Uhlmann vs G Capelan  1-042 1974 SolingenD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
16. Furman vs Karpov  ½-½14 1975 04, Portoroz/LjubljanaD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
17. Furman vs Karpov  ½-½14 1975 Ljubiljana-PortorozD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
18. Reshevsky vs V Georgievski  1-026 1976 SkopjeD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
19. A Zakharov vs Sveshnikov  ½-½36 1976 USSR ChampionshipD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
20. M Abarca Aguirre vs Granda Zuniga 0-121 1982 Pan American-ch U20D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
21. U Boensch vs E Paoli  1-018 1982 Olomouc Sigma 15thD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
22. L Schandorff vs L B Hansen  ½-½24 1999 Ch Denmark, Aarhus (Denmark)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
23. Vaganian vs M Gurevich  ½-½34 2001 FIDE World Championship Knockout TournamentD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
24. Shabalov vs Potkin  ½-½66 2002 Aeroflot OpenD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
25. G Tunik vs Sveshnikov  ½-½23 2002 Aeroflot OpenD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 67  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 c6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5  8. Bd3 b4  9. Ne4 Nxe4  10. Bxe4 Bb7
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 52  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Benko vs F Olafsson  ½-½41 1958 Portoroz InterzonalD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
2. L Shamkovich vs Gufeld 1-026 1960 USSR ChampionshipD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
3. Taimanov vs Teschner  1-070 1961 DortmundD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
4. Uhlmann vs E Paoli 1-034 1961 BadenD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
5. T van Scheltinga vs Robatsch  1-038 1966 AmsterdamD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
6. R Saborido vs Filip  ½-½73 1969 Praia da Rocha ztD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
7. Korchnoi vs Bronstein 0-130 1970 Training MatchD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
8. B Malich vs J Kostro  0-152 1971 EU-chT prelD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
9. Savon vs H Ree  ½-½19 1972 HoogovensD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
10. P Dubinin vs N Folke Ekstrom  0-131 1972 7th CC World Ch Final 7276D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
11. Polugaevsky vs Sveshnikov ½-½36 1973 USSR ChampionshipD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
12. Furman vs V Osnos  1-030 1973 URS-ch sfD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
13. K Rogoff vs K Commons  1-042 1974 US ChampionshipD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
14. Portisch vs H Ree 1-040 1975 Wijk aan Zee HoogovensD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
15. A H Perkins vs M Macdonald-Ross  ½-½44 1975 British ChampionshipD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
16. F Brglez vs S Banfalvi  0-153 1978 cr EURD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
17. V Tukmakov vs Mikhalchishin  1-034 1979 URS-ch FL47D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
18. V Tukmakov vs A Ornstein  ½-½28 1979 Vrnjacka BanjaD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
19. Y Kruppa vs S Samuelsson  1-025 1998 White NightsD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
20. V Shalimov vs Sveshnikov  1-040 2000 Chigorin MemorialD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
21. V Baikov vs Sveshnikov  ½-½27 2001 54th ch-RUSD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
22. L Schandorff vs D Zoler  ½-½41 2001 ECCD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
23. Yusupov vs M Jirovsky  0-172 2002 Bundesliga 0203D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
24. F Berkes vs S Erenburg  1-031 2002 41st World Junior ChampionshipsD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
25. Dreev vs Gelfand  ½-½56 2002 Cap dAgde Chess FestivalD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 52  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 c6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5  8. Bd3 b4  9. Ne4 Nxe4  10. Bxe4
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. E Andersen vs Flohr  0-155 1933 OlympiadD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
2. F Olafsson vs I Saren  1-041 1973 Ribe 6 Nations chTD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
3. R Cifuentes vs Bagirov  ½-½42 1993 05, Eupen opD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
4. A Nunes vs J Santos  ½-½40 2001 openD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 c6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5  8. Bd3 b4  9. Ne4
 page 1 of 5; games 1-25 of 106  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Hafe vs S Von Freymann  0-119 1911 Cologne-AD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
2. Gruenfeld vs J Rejfir  ½-½31 1933 Moravska OstravaD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
3. Botvinnik vs Lisitsin 1-030 1933 USSR ChampionshipD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
4. Lisitsin vs Botvinnik 0-129 1933 USSRD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
5. J Rejfir vs E Eliskases  ½-½30 1933 Moravska OstravaD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
6. M Engelmann vs K Havasi  0-130 1933 OlympiadD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
7. J Enevoldsen vs E R Lundin  0-133 1934 Nordisk SkakforbundD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
8. A C Sacconi vs V Petrov  0-164 1935 OlympiadD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
9. E Gereben vs K Havasi  1-027 1935 Tatatovaros itD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
10. K Havasi vs E R Lundin  ½-½25 1935 Warsaw ol (Men)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
11. Kevitz vs Kashdan  ½-½75 1936 US ChampionshipD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
12. E Andersen vs J de Souza Mendes  1-045 1936 Munich OlympiadD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
13. T Bergs vs Stahlberg  ½-½25 1937 KemeriD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
14. Fine vs Feigin  1-047 1937 KemeriD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
15. F Sulik vs Stahlberg  0-136 1938 LodzD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
16. Rellstab vs M Napolitano  1-059 1942 MunichD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
17. Vidmar vs E R Lundin  ½-½30 1946 GroningenD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
18. T van den Tol vs A Vinken  1-041 1946 NED-ch prelim IID47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
19. Najdorf vs Stahlberg  1-046 1948 Mar del PlataD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
20. Foltys vs Ujtelky  0-145 1948 CSR-chD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
21. Ragozin vs E R Lundin  1-045 1948 Saltsj÷baden InterzonalD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
22. Gligoric vs E R Lundin 1-063 1948 Saltsj÷baden InterzonalD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
23. A M Giustolisi vs Najdorf  0-136 1948 VeniceD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
24. E Richter vs Stahlberg  0-170 1949 Trencianske TepliceD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
25. C B van den Berg vs Ujtelky  ½-½41 1949 CSR-NEDD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
 page 1 of 5; games 1-25 of 106  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 c6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5  8. Bd3 b4
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 46  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Stahlberg vs G A Thomas  1-037 1934 UjpestD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
2. I Pleci vs E R Lundin  0-149 1935 Warsaw ol (Men)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
3. Capablanca vs E R Lundin  ½-½30 1936 MargateD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
4. Jacobo Bolbochan vs R Flores-Alvarez  ½-½41 1936 Mar del Plata it-03D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
5. Ragozin vs Capablanca ½-½57 1936 MoscowD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
6. M Monticelli vs E R Lundin 0-126 1936 Munich OlympiadD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
7. Vidmar vs G A Thomas  ½-½66 1936 NottinghamD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
8. G A Thomas vs Stahlberg  ½-½41 1936 PodebradyD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
9. Guimard vs M Napolitano 1-023 1937 7th olm finalD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
10. Tylor vs Alekhine  0-130 1937 Hastings 1936/37D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
11. Golombek vs Book  ½-½35 1938 MargateD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
12. R Flores-Alvarez vs E R Lundin  0-152 1939 Buenos Aires ol (Men)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
13. V Shiyanovsky vs Korchnoi  0-135 1947 LeningradD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
14. V Mikenas vs Taimanov  ½-½33 1947 URS-ch sfD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
15. E Gereben vs E R Lundin  ½-½34 1948 Bad GasteinD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
16. M Castillo vs O'Kelly  ½-½40 1948 Mar del PlataD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
17. Guimard vs Najdorf 0-141 1948 Buenos AiresD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
18. Hort vs D Ciric  ½-½13 1968 AthenD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
19. W Schmidt vs R Bernard  ½-½18 1968 POL-ch 25thD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
20. Gligoric vs J Kostro  ½-½22 1968 Lugano ol (Men)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
21. Reshevsky vs Mecking  ½-½55 1970 Buenos AiresD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
22. P C Griffiths vs V W Knox  ½-½40 1970 BCF-chD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
23. V Tukmakov vs Vasiukov  1-074 1971 URS Army-chTD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
24. Bisguier vs A Pomar-Salamanca  0-133 1971 Malaga (Spain)D47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
25. R Toran Albero vs Filip  1-025 1972 Skopje ol (Men) fin-AD47 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 46  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. Nf3 c6 5. e3 Nbd7 6. Bd3 dxc4 7. Bxc4 b5  8. Bd3
 page 1 of 90; games 1-25 of 2,248  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Schlechter vs J Perlis 1-039 1906 OstendD48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
2. Vidmar vs W John  1-056 1914 MannheimD48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
3. Capablanca vs O Bernstein ½-½30 1914 Moscow gameD48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
4. E Straat vs Euwe  0-130 1923 AmsterdamD48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
5. Colle vs Euwe 1-060 1924 Zutphen m ,HCL 28D48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
6. Gruenfeld vs Rubinstein 0-136 1924 MeranoD48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
7. Spielmann vs Gruenfeld 0-144 1924 MeranoD48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
8. Ed. Lasker vs Tartakower 1-036 1924 New YorkD48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
9. A J Mackenzie vs Euwe  0-137 1924 WestonD48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
10. N Banks vs N Whitaker  ½-½57 1924 Western ChampionshipD48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
11. R Grau vs Euwe 1-047 1924 Paris prel-3 ;HCL 33D48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
12. B Blumenfeld vs A Rabinovich 1-032 1924 Ch MoscowD49 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
13. Alekhine vs W Grigorieff  1-043 1925 Geneva simulD48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
14. I Rabinovich vs S Rosselli del Turco  1-032 1925 Baden-BadenD48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
15. A Rabinovich vs S Gotthilf  1-033 1925 USSR ChampionshipD49 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
16. Bogoljubov vs G A Thomas 1-031 1925 Baden-BadenD49 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
17. Colle vs J W te Kolste  1-047 1925 Baden-BadenD49 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
18. Bogoljubov vs Y Vilner 0-128 1925 USSR ChampionshipD49 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
19. I Rabinovich vs Verlinsky ½-½58 1925 MoscowD49 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
20. Alekhine vs J W te Kolste 1-025 1925 Baden-BadenD48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
21. Vidmar vs R P Michell  1-039 1926 Hastings 1925/26D48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
22. B Hoenlinger vs Lokvenc  ½-½31 1926 DSV KongressD48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
23. Vidmar vs J A Seitz  1-038 1926 Hastings 1925/26D48 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
24. Kashdan vs Ed. Lasker  1-062 1926 ChicagoD49 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
25. A C Sacconi vs S Rosselli del Turco 1-015 1926 MeranoD49 Queen's Gambit Declined Semi-Slav, Meran
 page 1 of 90; games 1-25 of 2,248  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
228.06 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies