chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Borka Franciskovic vs Radmila Svaljek (2001) 0-1

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. b3 Bg4 4. g3 e6 5. Bg2 Nf6 6. Bb2 Nbd7 7. O-O Bd6 8. d3 O-O 9. Qc2 Qe7 10. e4 dxe4 11. dxe4 e5 12. h3 Bxf3 13. Bxf3 a5 14. a3 Rfd8 15. Bc3 Qe6 16. Kh2 a4 17. Nd2 axb3 18. Qxb3 Nc5 19. Qc2 h6 20. Bb4 Qe7 21. Nb3 Nxb3 22. Qxb3 Bxb4 23. axb4 Rxa1 24. Rxa1 Rd2 25. Kg2 Qd6 26. b5 Qd4 27. Rf1 Nxe4 28. Bxe4 Qxe4+ 29. Kg1 cxb5 30. Qxb5 f6 31. Rb1 Rc2 32. Qxb7 Rc1+ 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: English with b3 (A12)
Player profiles: B Franciskovic, R Svaljek

Novelty of stem-game: 10. e4

1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. b3 Bg4 4. g3 e6 5. Bg2 Nf6 6. Bb2 Nbd7 7. 0-0 Bd6  8. d3 0-0  9. Qc2 Qe7
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Blatny vs J Lechtynsky  0-149 1989 11A04 Reti Opening
2. B Franciskovic vs R Svaljek 0-132 2001 4th IM WomenA12 English with b3
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. b3 Bg4 4. g3 e6 5. Bg2 Nf6 6. Bb2 Nbd7 7. 0-0 Bd6  8. d3 0-0
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 36  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. G Barcza vs Szily  1-061 1947 HUN-chA06 Reti Opening
2. Ivkov vs Matulovic  ½-½22 1960 SarajevoA04 Reti Opening
3. Filip vs K Darga  ½-½37 1964 HoogovensA12 English with b3
4. Smyslov vs Taimanov  ½-½24 1970 Palma de Mallorca InterzonalA12 English with b3
5. Benko vs Larry Evans  1-064 1974 US ChampionshipA12 English with b3
6. Vaganian vs Gulko  1-041 1975 USSR (ch) 20/27A12 English with b3
7. B Feustel vs H Reefschlaeger  0-172 1982 BL 8182 Porz-ErlangenA12 English with b3
8. Spassky vs Ulf Andersson  ½-½25 1983 LinaresA04 Reti Opening
9. I Gazik vs Plachetka  0-164 1991 OstravaA06 Reti Opening
10. J Lechtynsky vs Winants  0-165 1992 NettetalA06 Reti Opening
11. C Daly vs Robatsch  0-145 1992 tt ch EuropeA12 English with b3
12. E Pigusov vs Salov  0-160 1993 Biel iztA06 Reti Opening
13. G Schwartzman vs P Wells  1-039 1993 Odorheiu SecuiescA12 English with b3
14. Psakhis vs Y Yakovich  ½-½19 1993 Ostende opA06 Reti Opening
15. E Pigusov vs Piket  1-044 1993 Biel iztA06 Reti Opening
16. H Pfleger vs Hertneck  0-139 1993 Bundesliga 9394A12 English with b3
17. Granda Zuniga vs E Matsuura  1-034 1995 Zonal Tournament Sao Paulo BRAA12 English with b3
18. E Limayo vs G Pukropski  ½-½24 1997 EM/M/GT/A005A12 English with b3
19. S Steindorsson vs L Pecnik  1-060 2000 t-EuCh U18A12 English with b3
20. D Ariel vs J Benjamin  0-156 2001 29th World OpenA04 Reti Opening
21. Leko vs Kasparov  ½-½28 2001 CorusA15 English
22. A Bogza vs A Dragomirescu  0-152 2001 TCh-ROMA06 Reti Opening
23. C Hanley vs T Middelburg  ½-½51 2001 SWYMA12 English with b3
24. Z Basagic vs G Mufic  ½-½34 2001 TCh-SLOA12 English with b3
25. D Anic vs B Bujisho  ½-½47 2002 N2 CANNES - ECHIQUIER NICOISA12 English with b3
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 36  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. b3 Bg4 4. g3 e6 5. Bg2 Nf6 6. Bb2 Nbd7 7. 0-0 Bd6  8. d3
 page 1 of 1; 5 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Blatny vs S Estremera Panos  1-037 1988 Groningen opA04 Reti Opening
2. Blatny vs A Krays  1-063 1997 World op Philadelphia USAA04 Reti Opening
3. Przewoznik vs Z Pyda  0-177 2001 TCh-POLA12 English with b3
4. R Singh vs A Fominyh  0-135 2005 7th United Insurance GMA11 English, Caro-Kann Defensive System
5. M A Gomes vs K Bolon 1-039 2007 World Junior Championship (Girls)A12 English with b3
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. b3 Bg4 4. g3 e6 5. Bg2 Nf6 6. Bb2 Nbd7 7. 0-0 Bd6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 48  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. I Mazel vs Zamikhovsky 0-133 1931 USSR ChampionshipA12 English with b3
2. Petrosian vs Keres  ½-½24 1964 Tallinn ttA12 English with b3
3. Keene vs M Basman 0-136 1965 National Club ChampionshipA12 English with b3
4. P Markland vs Ulf Andersson  ½-½16 1971 Hastings 1971/72A12 English with b3
5. Hort vs Antoshin 1-035 1973 Budapest TungsramA12 English with b3
6. Smejkal vs I Farago  0-188 1979 IBMA12 English with b3
7. Psakhis vs S Makarichev  0-129 1979 Frunze URS sfA01 Nimzovich-Larsen Attack
8. V Ravikumar vs P Wells  0-140 1982 BCF-chA04 Reti Opening
9. Jansa vs Campora  1-041 1983 BorA07 King's Indian Attack
10. Vyzmanavin vs Y Yakovich  ½-½35 1986 Minsk (Belarus)A06 Reti Opening
11. Larsen vs Speelman  0-136 1986 Hastings (England)A00 Uncommon Opening
12. Hertneck vs D King  1-036 1988 Kecskemet DutepA00 Uncommon Opening
13. Bagirov vs Ehlvest 1-034 1988 03, Cup URS active Tallinn EstoniaA01 Nimzovich-Larsen Attack
14. E Lobron vs Campora  ½-½42 1989 Moscow GMA-OpenA07 King's Indian Attack
15. A Galliamova vs S Kalinitschew  ½-½32 1990 Podolsk A04 Reti Opening
16. K Spraggett vs Shirov 1-033 1990 ParisA07 King's Indian Attack
17. Azmaiparashvili vs Kramnik ½-½13 1992 It Dortmund (GER) (08)A11 English, Caro-Kann Defensive System
18. Bagirov vs E Hakulinen 1-056 1993 ItA01 Nimzovich-Larsen Attack
19. Bagirov vs R Slobodjan  0-132 1994 CuxhausenA01 Nimzovich-Larsen Attack
20. Bagirov vs R Lau  ½-½23 1994 04, Munster opA01 Nimzovich-Larsen Attack
21. D Hergott vs Shabalov  0-122 1994 North BayA07 King's Indian Attack
22. Bagirov vs T Polak  ½-½21 1995 05, Bern opA06 Reti Opening
23. E Pigusov vs Kharlov  ½-½18 1995 Kemerovo1A06 Reti Opening
24. V Beim vs P Lukacs  1-033 1995 Budapest FS08 GMA12 English with b3
25. E Kengis vs R Liiva  1-073 1996 Keres mem BA06 Reti Opening
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 48  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. b3 Bg4 4. g3 e6 5. Bg2 Nf6 6. Bb2 Nbd7 7. 0-0
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 50  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Bogoljubov vs L Roedl 0-172 1931 27. DSB KongressA12 English with b3
2. Portisch vs Korchnoi 1-089 1962 Stockholm InterzonalA12 English with b3
3. Stein vs W Pietzsch  ½-½21 1967 Sarajevo ItA12 English with b3
4. Timman vs H P Van der Spek  1-046 1968 The HagueA12 English with b3
5. Hort vs Larsen 1-049 1970 Palma de Mallorca InterzonalA12 English with b3
6. M Vukic vs V Bukal Sr  ½-½60 1972 SarajevoA12 English with b3
7. Hort vs B Malich  1-048 1973 Karlovy VaryA07 King's Indian Attack
8. Kholmov vs B Ivanovic  1-054 1977 Zala CupA06 Reti Opening
9. J Banas vs J Lechtynsky  ½-½16 1977 DecinA12 English with b3
10. Smejkal vs J Sunye Neto  0-154 1979 Rio de Janeiro InterzonalA12 English with b3
11. C Bergstrom vs R Kuijf  1-043 1981 Suedlohn GERA12 English with b3
12. E Pigusov vs Geller  ½-½24 1982 SochiA04 Reti Opening
13. Szabo vs S Taulbut  0-136 1982 HastingsA12 English with b3
14. Bagirov vs S Dejkalo 1-046 1989 Budapest Spring-op ,A01 Nimzovich-Larsen Attack
15. Wojtkiewicz vs A Cichocki  ½-½33 1989 Ch-POLA06 Reti Opening
16. Hjartarson vs E Vladimirov  0-140 1990 GMA-qual fA06 Reti Opening
17. Bagirov vs S Savchenko  1-037 1990 URS-chT PodolskA01 Nimzovich-Larsen Attack
18. Panno vs P Ricardi  ½-½15 1993 San Fernando opA04 Reti Opening
19. S Williams vs A Summerscale  0-140 1993 BCF-chA11 English, Caro-Kann Defensive System
20. Chiburdanidze vs Illescas Cordoba  ½-½23 1993 activeA11 English, Caro-Kann Defensive System
21. Chiburdanidze vs J A Corral Blanco  ½-½29 1993 Oviedo rapidA15 English
22. Bagirov vs A Lein  ½-½14 1993 7, Berlin opA06 Reti Opening
23. Winants vs M van der Werf  0-147 1993 Hoogovens OpenA12 English with b3
24. Bagirov vs Onischuk  ½-½40 1994 2nd, BL North /95 GERA01 Nimzovich-Larsen Attack
25. A Gelman vs V Malakhatko  0-162 1999 Polanica Zdroj opA00 Uncommon Opening
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 50  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 d5 2. c4 c6 3. b3 Bg4 4. g3 e6 5. Bg2 Nf6 6. Bb2 Nbd7
 page 1 of 1; 16 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. A Kubbel vs S Slonim  0-136 1931 Ch URS (1/2 final)A06 Reti Opening
2. Filip vs R Sanguineti  ½-½42 1958 Portoroz InterzonalA12 English with b3
3. Huebner vs Taimanov  ½-½25 1972 SukhumiA12 English with b3
4. P Pelts vs I Buzbuchi  0-162 1986 Midwest MastersA12 English with b3
5. Salov vs Geller  1-049 1987 Moscow rapidA06 Reti Opening
6. V Kovacevic vs P Popovic  1-045 1988 Stara PazovaA12 English with b3
7. Dinh Duc Trong vs J Sarfati 0-170 1995 AUS MastersA12 English with b3
8. Blatny vs Rozentalis  0-143 1995 BL 9495 ,BL 90A04 Reti Opening
9. C McNab vs D Gormally  1-031 2000 Oakham Millennium MastersA12 English with b3
10. A Bogza vs M Orso  ½-½49 2001 Caissa IMA06 Reti Opening
11. P Egeli vs Tomashevsky  0-127 2001 Czech OpenA12 English with b3
12. I Stohl vs L Schandorff  ½-½29 2006 Bundesliga 0607A07 King's Indian Attack
13. A Gunnarsson vs F Volkmann  1-035 2006 European Club CupA11 English, Caro-Kann Defensive System
14. A Topalov vs J Barle  1-044 2008 22th OpenA01 Nimzovich-Larsen Attack
15. C Garcia Palermo vs R Dos Santos  ½-½42 2008 Magistral Internacional RuibalA00 Uncommon Opening
16. T Mgeladze vs E Schiendorfer  0-135 2012 Albena OpenA12 English with b3
 page 1 of 1; 16 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
79.48 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies