chessgames.com
 
Stem game: Chess Genius (Computer) vs David Bronstein (1994) 0-1

1. d4 d6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. g3 O-O 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. O-O e5 8. e4 exd4 9. Nxd4 Re8 10. h3 a6 11. Rb1 Rb8 12. b3 c5 13. Nc2 b5 14. cxb5 axb5 15. b4 Bb7 16. Qxd6 Rc8 17. Nxb5 Bxe4 18. Bxe4 Nxe4 19. Qd3 c4 20. Qf3 c3 21. Rd1 Ne5 22. Qe2 Qf6 23. Be3 Nd2 24. Rbc1 Nef3+ 25. Kh1 Qc6 26. Na7 Qa8 27. Nxc8 Nd4+ 28. Kh2 Nxe2 29. Nb6 Qc6 30. Rxd2 cxd2 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: King's Indian, Fianchetto (E67)
Player profiles: Chess Genius, Bronstein

Novelty of stem-game: 13. Nc2

1. d4 d6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. g3 O-O 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. 0-0 e5  8. e4 exd4  9. Nxd4 Re8  10. h3 a6  11. Rb1 Rb8  12. b3 c5
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Chess Genius vs Bronstein 0-130 1994 ?E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
2. B Thorfinnsson vs D Yuffa  1-033 2010 Chess OlympiadE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. g3 O-O 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. 0-0 e5  8. e4 exd4  9. Nxd4 Re8  10. h3 a6  11. Rb1 Rb8
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. S Prudnikova vs V Paulauskiene 1-037 1992 EU-chT (Women)E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
2. A Alza vs L Burijovich  0-136 2005 American Continental ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. g3 O-O 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. 0-0 e5  8. e4 exd4  9. Nxd4 Re8  10. h3 a6
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 52  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Zsuzsa Polgar vs Van Wely  ½-½44 1989 TunjaE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
2. G Miralles vs J Gallagher  1-059 1991 BernE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
3. L Janjghava vs Van Wely  ½-½59 1992 Manila (ol) 55/573E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
4. M Rivas Pastor vs C Horvath  ½-½22 1992 EU-chT (Men)E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
5. G Zaichik vs Remlinger  1-068 1993 World Op, PhiladelphiaE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
6. G Schwartzman vs Nisipeanu  1-034 1994 ROM-chE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
7. I Stohl vs B Barth Sahl  ½-½62 1994 Isle of Man opE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
8. V Tukmakov vs J Gallagher  1-050 1994 Zuerich opE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
9. L Debnar vs Z Hagarova  0-135 2000 TCh-SVKE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
10. Karpov vs J Arizmendi Martinez  ½-½23 2001 Rapid Exhibition g/10E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
11. J Juptner vs M Pokrupa  1-043 2001 Schneider Bohemia OpenE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
12. I Stohl vs J Arizmendi Martinez  ½-½35 2001 EuTChE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
13. M Jurka vs Z Hagarova  1-055 2001 Czech Extra League 2000-1E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
14. C Estrada Martinez vs M Paragua  0-138 2002 XXVII OpenE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
15. A Manzone vs L Burijovich  1-067 2003 Torneo Continental AmericanoE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
16. P H Nielsen vs J Arizmendi Martinez  1-023 2003 EU-ch 4thE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
17. C Weiss vs E Goossens  1-033 2005 21st European Club CupE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
18. R Almond vs A Parmar  0-152 2006 Hastings Chess CongressE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
19. L Schandorff vs M Quinn  ½-½58 2006 37th Chess OlympiadE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
20. S Brynell vs O Bentsen  1-052 2006 XXXV Rilton CupE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
21. D Rogozenko vs T K Balla  1-032 2006 ROM-chT div-AE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
22. E Baboyan vs A Stukopin  0-166 2008 Open 14-wyccE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
23. K Ozturk vs E Levushkina  1-095 2008 European Individual Championship (Women)E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
24. A Ataman vs O Vural  ½-½49 2008 World Junior ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
25. O Perea vs P Bereolos  ½-½30 2008 United States Chess LeagueE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 52  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. g3 O-O 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. 0-0 e5  8. e4 exd4  9. Nxd4 Re8  10. h3
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 61  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Jacobo Bolbochan vs Y Dobkin  ½-½37 1935 OlympiadE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
2. A Bergqvist vs E Pedersen  0-131 1950 Dubrovnik olmE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
3. Gruenfeld vs V Nestler  ½-½38 1951 Schlechter memE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
4. Unzicker vs Gligoric  ½-½35 1951 Bad Pyrmont ztE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
5. Stahlberg vs Reshevsky  ½-½34 1953 Zurich CandidatesE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
6. E Eliskases vs H Rossetto  ½-½31 1953 BarilocheE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
7. Averbakh vs S Dittmann 1-030 1956 Dresden itE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
8. Uhlmann vs W Dittmann  0-134 1956 KrynicaE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
9. E Eliskases vs H Toffano  1-030 1957 San NicolasE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
10. Euwe vs Najdorf 0-141 1960 Leipzig ol (Men)E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
11. V Takhtarov vs V Vepkhvishvili 0-179 1970 Qual TournamentE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
12. Csom vs A Planinc  ½-½20 1973 Vidmar memE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
13. Portisch vs A Planinc  1-043 1973 MadridE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
14. Csom vs A Planinc  ½-½17 1974 Hastings 7475E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
15. V Budde vs C D Meyer  1-051 1981 BL 8182 Delmenhorst-BochumE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
16. P Hammer vs V Vepkhvishvili  1-039 1986 Open CedokE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
17. Zsuzsa Polgar vs Van Wely  ½-½44 1989 Ch World (juniors), Tunja (Colombia)E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
18. I Stohl vs H U Gruenberg  ½-½15 1989 PragE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
19. D Marovic vs V Tukmakov  ½-½51 1990 Toronto1E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
20. O Cvitan vs K Spraggett  ½-½21 1990 It (open)E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
21. I Stohl vs Remlinger  1-042 1991 Gausdal Arnold CupE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
22. J Benjamin vs D Josenhans  ½-½54 1992 It (open)E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
23. M Litinskaya-Shul vs A Segal  1-039 1992 EU-chT (Women)E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
24. E Kengis vs Akopian  ½-½24 1993 3rd World Team ChE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
25. E Pigusov vs K Spraggett  1-028 1994 Spain tchE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 61  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. g3 O-O 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. 0-0 e5  8. e4 exd4  9. Nxd4 Re8
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 67  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Furman vs Geller 0-141 1949 USSR ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
2. Vidmar vs Najdorf  ½-½33 1950 BledE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
3. Morcken vs H Busek  ½-½41 1950 Dubrovnik olmE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
4. Smyslov vs Rossolimo  ½-½55 1950 VeniceE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
5. Schmid vs E Pedersen  1-029 1950 Dubrovnik olmE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
6. J H Donner vs E Paoli  1-041 1950 VeniceE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
7. K Darga vs R Fuchs  ½-½25 1951 German Championship U20E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
8. M L Hanauer vs Reshevsky  0-129 1951 New York, USA ChE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
9. B Wexler vs E Eliskases  ½-½29 1953 BarilocheE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
10. G Palmason vs Gligoric  ½-½41 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men) fin-AE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
11. Espinosa vs Najdorf  0-139 1956 Santa FeE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
12. Filip vs A Niemela  1-035 1961 Marianske Lazne ztE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
13. Kavalek vs H Westerinen  ½-½42 1963 HalleE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
14. J Bratoszewski vs E Paoli  0-150 1963 Reggio Emilia 6364E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
15. M Aivazishvili vs V Vepkhvishvili  ½-½31 1968 Ch Tbilisi PupilsE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
16. D Gedevanishvili vs V Vepkhvishvili  1-060 1970 Qual TournamentE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
17. G Kluger vs Sax  0-153 1971 HUN-chE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
18. Sveshnikov vs Rashkovsky  1-049 1980 ?E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
19. K Shirazi vs J Benjamin  0-135 1985 04, Estes Park ch-USAE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
20. A Zhitkin vs V Vepkhvishvili  0-161 1987 Klaipeda FestivalE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
21. Razuvaev vs M Schlosser  ½-½63 1989 Sochi-AE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
22. I Stohl vs M Vukic  ½-½38 1991 OstrigE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
23. E Dizdarevic vs V Dimitrov  ½-½41 1992 EU-chT (Men)E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
24. Bradford vs Browne  1-060 1992 Linares (South America)E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
25. I Stohl vs O Brendel  1-035 1992 Munich op9192E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 67  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. g3 O-O 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. 0-0 e5  8. e4 exd4  9. Nxd4
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 86  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. J Traian Iliesco vs R Flores-Alvarez 0-143 1936 Mar del Plata it-03E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
2. Kotov vs Geller 0-140 1949 USSR ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
3. Boulachanis vs B Rabar  0-152 1950 Dubrovnik olmE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
4. Euwe vs K Skold 1-032 1950 DubrovnikE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
5. Szabados vs A M Giustolisi  ½-½42 1950 Venezia Mag.E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
6. Guimard vs A Bergqvist  ½-½41 1950 Dubrovnik olmE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
7. Gligoric vs M Czerniak 1-041 1950 Mar del PlataE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
8. H Enevoldsen vs A Vestol 1-032 1950 Dubrovnik olmE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
9. T van Scheltinga vs F Van Seters  1-045 1950 BeverwijkE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
10. J H Donner vs Pinzon 1-034 1950 Dubrovnik olmE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
11. G Borisenko vs Geller 1-043 1950 USSR ChampionshipE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
12. Novotelnov vs V Tarasov  1-049 1951 URS-ch sfE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
13. Kotov vs Geller 0-139 1951 USSR ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
14. Botvinnik vs Geller 0-147 1952 BudapestE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
15. M Oren vs Larry Evans  0-162 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
16. J Cross vs V Pafnutieff  ½-½22 1952 HollywoodE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
17. Averbakh vs Gligoric 0-145 1953 Zurich CandidatesE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
18. Gradus vs Tal 0-121 1953 URSE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
19. Smyslov vs V Ciocaltea  ½-½24 1953 BucharestE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
20. Euwe vs Gligoric ½-½42 1953 Zurich CandidatesE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
21. G Ilivitsky vs Nezhmetdinov  0-133 1954 URS-ch21 Kiev ,URS-chE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
22. O'Kelly vs V Ciocaltea  ½-½41 1954 BucharestE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
23. Furman vs Simagin  1-058 1955 USSR ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
24. I Zalys vs I Rivise  0-146 1955 56th US OpenE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
25. B Owens vs Fischer ½-½43 1956 57th US OpenE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 86  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 d6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. g3 O-O 6. Bg2 Nbd7 7. 0-0 e5  8. e4
 page 1 of 27; games 1-25 of 658  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Luckis vs C H Alexander  0-132 1933 OlympiadE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
2. P F Schmidt vs Tartakower ½-½37 1937 ParnuE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
3. R Grau vs Najdorf 0-130 1939 Buenos AiresE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
4. Botvinnik vs Lilienthal 1-027 1941 USSR Absolute ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
5. Jacobo Bolbochan vs M Czerniak  ½-½38 1943 Mar del PlataE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
6. I Rudakovsky vs Tolush  1-041 1945 USSR ChampionshipE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
7. M Castillo vs Najdorf  0-141 1945 Vina del Mar ;HCL 41E67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
8. V Tomovic vs B Tot  ½-½37 1946 YUG-chE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
9. G Fuster vs Szabo  0-134 1946 HUNE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
10. Szabo vs V Thoth  1-049 1946 HUNE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
11. Euwe vs G Fontein  1-064 1946 NED-ch prelim IE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
12. R Sanguineti vs Najdorf  0-141 1946 Mar del PlataE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
13. Denker vs Boleslavsky 0-156 1946 GroningenE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
14. H Steiner vs Boleslavsky 0-140 1946 GroningenE69 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line
15. S Vukovic vs B Tot  ½-½41 1946 YUG-chE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
16. O'Kelly vs Szabo  1-046 1947 ZonalE69 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line
17. E Gereben vs Szabo  0-139 1947 BecsE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
18. H Hesse vs H Steiner  0-167 1948 USA-chE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
19. Vidmar vs B Moller  1-051 1948 Karlovy VaryE69 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Main line
20. Euwe vs T van Scheltinga  ½-½33 1948 HollandE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
21. Czaya vs Rautenberg  1-055 1948 Essen West German chE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
22. E Gereben vs Lilienthal 0-139 1949 MatchE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
23. Euwe vs J Fuller 1-052 1949 Hastings 4950E68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
24. Letelier vs E Eliskases  0-188 1949 Mar del PlataE67 King's Indian, Fianchetto
25. Levenfish vs Petrosian 0-138 1949 USSR ChampionshipE68 King's Indian, Fianchetto, Classical Variation, 8.e4
 page 1 of 27; games 1-25 of 658  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Little ChessPartner | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies