chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Garry Kasparov vs Vladimir Kramnik (2000) 1/2-1/2

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. Nc3 Bd7 10. b3 h6 11. Bb2 Kc8 12. Rad1 b6 13. Ne2 c5 14. c4 Bc6 15. Nf4 Kb7 16. Nd5 Ne7 17. Rfe1 Rg8 18. Nf4 g5 19. Nh5 Rg6 20. Nf6 Bg7 21. Rd3 Bxf3 22. Rxf3 Bxf6 23. exf6 Nc6 24. Rd3 Rf8 25. Re4 Kc8 26. f4 gxf4 27. Rxf4 Re8 28. Bc3 Re2 29. Rf2 Re4 30. Rh3 a5 31. Rh5 a4 32. bxa4 Rxc4 33. Bd2 Rxa4 34. Rxh6 Rg8 35. Rh7 Rxa2 36. Rxf7 Ne5 37. Rg7 Rf8 38. h3 c4 39. Re7 Nd3 40. f7 Nxf2 41. Re8+ Kd7 42. Rxf8 Ke7 43. Rc8 Kxf7 44. Rxc7+ Ke6 45. Be3 Nd1 46. Bxb6 c3 47. h4 Ra6 48. Bd4 Ra4 49. Bxc3 Nxc3 50. Rxc3 Rxh4 51. Rf3 Rh5 52. Kf2 Rg5 53. Rf8 Ke5 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Ruy Lopez (C67)
Player profiles: Kasparov, Kramnik

Novelty of stem-game: 13. ...c5

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5  8. Qxd8 Kxd8  9. Nc3 Bd7  10. b3 h6  11. Bb2 Kc8  12. Rad1 b6  13. Ne2
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Kasparov vs Kramnik ½-½53 2000 Kasparov - Kramnik World Championship MatchC67 Ruy Lopez
2. L Vajda vs N Mitkov  1-046 2008 OlympiadC67 Ruy Lopez
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5  8. Qxd8 Kxd8  9. Nc3 Bd7  10. b3 h6  11. Bb2 Kc8  12. Rad1 b6
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. I A Nataf vs Lautier  ½-½16 2001 2nd IECCC67 Ruy Lopez
2. A Nikolova vs O Jovanic  ½-½75 2011 27th Cappelle-la-GrandeC67 Ruy Lopez
3. B Socko vs Vallejo-Pons  0-150 2013 European Team ChampionshipC67 Ruy Lopez
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5  8. Qxd8 Kxd8  9. Nc3 Bd7  10. b3 h6  11. Bb2 Kc8  12. Rad1
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Shirov vs Krasenkow  1-027 2000 Rubinstein MemorialC67 Ruy Lopez

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5  8. Qxd8 Kxd8  9. Nc3 Bd7  10. b3 h6  11. Bb2 Kc8
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Kasparov vs Kramnik ½-½25 2000 Kasparov - Kramnik World Championship MatchC67 Ruy Lopez

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5  8. Qxd8 Kxd8  9. Nc3 Bd7  10. b3 h6  11. Bb2
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. T Luther vs Sakaev  0-144 2000 European Club CupC67 Ruy Lopez
2. D Arutinian vs Z Kamadadze  ½-½37 2001 openC67 Ruy Lopez
3. Christiansen vs Miles  ½-½44 2001 Canadian OpenC67 Ruy Lopez
4. Krishna G V Sai vs L Kessler  ½-½63 2010 WYCC Open U14C67 Ruy Lopez
5. A Ostrovskiy vs K Korley  ½-½109 2013 41st Annual World OpenC67 Ruy Lopez
6. V Kovalev vs D Svetushkin  ½-½41 2013 Moscow OpenC67 Ruy Lopez
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5  8. Qxd8 Kxd8  9. Nc3 Bd7  10. b3
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 42  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. I Morovic vs N Mitkov  ½-½52 2001 Karpov ItC67 Ruy Lopez
2. Y Dothan vs F Thannhausser  ½-½23 2001 ICCF Email - corrC67 Ruy Lopez
3. Zhong Zhang vs I Sokolov  ½-½89 2001 7th Tan Chin Nam CupC67 Ruy Lopez
4. D Gross vs R Cvek  ½-½17 2001 ch-CZEC67 Ruy Lopez
5. Leko vs Kramnik ½-½71 2001 Budapest RWE Gas mC67 Ruy Lopez
6. Shirov vs Kramnik 0-141 2001 Amber RapidplayC67 Ruy Lopez
7. Efimenko vs V Komliakov  1-046 2001 2nd Governor's CupC67 Ruy Lopez
8. E van den Doel vs Jonkman  1-046 2001 ch-NED semi-finalsC67 Ruy Lopez
9. M Heidenfeld vs N V Pedersen  1-045 2002 Bled OlympiadC67 Ruy Lopez
10. Ponomariov vs Kramnik  ½-½26 2002 Russia - The Rest of the WorldC67 Ruy Lopez
11. M Gagunashvili vs G Sargissian  ½-½83 2003 Dubai op 5thC67 Ruy Lopez
12. Kotronias vs A Kunte  ½-½13 2004 Hastings 2003/04C67 Ruy Lopez
13. A Goloshchapov vs Harikrishna  ½-½14 2004 6th Dubai OpenC67 Ruy Lopez
14. Rozentalis vs J Aagaard  1-032 2004 12th Sigeman & Co Chess TournamentC67 Ruy Lopez
15. N Coenen vs S Yeke  1-038 2004 20th European Club CupC67 Ruy Lopez
16. A Volokitin vs A Aleksandrov  1-049 2004 Russia Team ChampionshipC67 Ruy Lopez
17. Emms vs D Howell  ½-½34 2004 Gibraltar MastersC67 Ruy Lopez
18. Zhong Zhang vs Z Sturua  1-056 2005 7th Dubai Open Chess ChampionshipC67 Ruy Lopez
19. Zhong Zhang vs Lin Chen  1-066 2005 Torch Real Estate Cup China Chess LeagueC67 Ruy Lopez
20. Efimenko vs Z Almasi  ½-½32 2006 4th Marx Gyorgy MemorialC67 Ruy Lopez
21. F Manca vs I Kurnosov  0-130 2006 7th European Individual ChampionshipC67 Ruy Lopez
22. D Leal vs S Feller  ½-½63 2007 IX Sants OpenC67 Ruy Lopez
23. Stellwagen vs Eljanov  0-138 2007 BL 0708 SV Wattenscheid - Solinger SGC67 Ruy Lopez
24. Z Almasi vs A Aleksandrov  ½-½36 2007 6th Aeroflot FestivalC67 Ruy Lopez
25. Kulaots vs Carlsen 0-137 2007 European Team Chess ChampionshipsC67 Ruy Lopez
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 42  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5  8. Qxd8 Kxd8  9. Nc3 Bd7
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 174  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Nisipeanu vs Kiril Georgiev  ½-½57 2000 FIDE World ChC67 Ruy Lopez
2. Shirov vs Z Almasi  ½-½40 2000 Rubinstein MemorialC67 Ruy Lopez
3. Leko vs Kramnik 1-062 2001 Budapest RWE Gas mC67 Ruy Lopez
4. Kasparov vs Kramnik ½-½27 2001 Korchnoi Birthday KOC67 Ruy Lopez
5. Dvoirys vs Jonkman  ½-½24 2001 Essent OpenC67 Ruy Lopez
6. Leko vs Kramnik 0-156 2001 Budapest RWE Gas m rapidC67 Ruy Lopez
7. J Woolley vs M Grabarczyk  0-129 2001 openC67 Ruy Lopez
8. J Gdanski vs M Grabarczyk  ½-½48 2001 58th ch-POLC67 Ruy Lopez
9. A Sokolov vs A Aleksandrov  ½-½33 2001 2nd IECCC67 Ruy Lopez
10. J Rowson vs Miles  ½-½47 2001 Smith & Williamson ch-GBRC67 Ruy Lopez
11. Stefansson vs Z Almasi  ½-½19 2001 2nd IECCC67 Ruy Lopez
12. Stefansson vs Miles  1-058 2001 XXXVI Capablanca Mem EliteC67 Ruy Lopez
13. Sutovsky vs M Grabarczyk  1-037 2001 2nd IECCC67 Ruy Lopez
14. Emms vs M Ferguson  1-054 2001 4NCLC67 Ruy Lopez
15. L Vajda vs O Khamzin  1-064 2001 WJunC67 Ruy Lopez
16. Shirov vs Kramnik ½-½41 2001 AstanaC67 Ruy Lopez
17. F Velikhanli vs A Rizouk  ½-½21 2001 ADCF MastersC67 Ruy Lopez
18. Nijboer vs E van den Doel  0-134 2001 ch-NEDC67 Ruy Lopez
19. Judit Polgar vs V Milov  ½-½34 2001 FIDE WCh KOC67 Ruy Lopez
20. Shirov vs A Rizouk  1-028 2001 FIDE World Championship Knockout TournamentC67 Ruy Lopez
21. Bologan vs P H Nielsen  1-040 2002 Bled OlympiadC67 Ruy Lopez
22. D V Prasad vs N Babu  ½-½63 2002 39th BPCL ch-INDC67 Ruy Lopez
23. V Petkovski vs O Organdziev  0-138 2002 18th OpenC67 Ruy Lopez
24. Grischuk vs Morozevich 1-040 2002 CorusC67 Ruy Lopez
25. Emms vs E van den Doel  0-148 2003 Bundesliga 0304C67 Ruy Lopez
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 174  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
78.67 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies