chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Vladimir Kramnik vs Veselin Topalov (2003) 1-0

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. f4 a6 8. Qf3 Qc7 9. O-O-O Bd7 10. Nb3 Rc8 11. Kb1 b5 12. Bd3 Nb4 13. g4 Bc6 14. g5 Nd7 15. Qf2 g6 16. Rhf1 Bg7 17. f5 Ne5 18. Bb6 Qd7 19. Be2 Qb7 20. Na5 Qb8 21. f6 Bf8 22. a3 Nxc2 23. Kxc2 Bxe4+ 24. Kb3 Ba8 25. Ba7 Qc7 26. Qb6 Qxb6 27. Bxb6 h6 28. Nxb5 Kd7 29. Bd4 Bd5+ 30. Ka4 axb5+ 31. Bxb5+ Bc6 32. Bxe5 Bxb5+ 33. Kxb5 Rc5+ 34. Kb6 Rxe5 35. Rc1 Rxa5 36. Rc7+ Kd8 37. Rfc1 Rc5 38. R1xc5 dxc5 39. Kc6 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Sicilian, Taimanov (B45)
Player profiles: Kramnik, Topalov

Novelty of stem-game: 10. Nb3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. f4 a6  8. Qf3 Qc7  9. 0-0-0 Bd7
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. J Dueball vs A Filipowicz  ½-½18 1972 Skopje ol (Men)B45 Sicilian, Taimanov
2. D Edelman vs Ashley  ½-½10 1989 USA, Ch Manhattan Chess Club New YorkB56 Sicilian
3. Kramnik vs Topalov 1-039 2003 Amber BlindfoldB45 Sicilian, Taimanov
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. f4 a6  8. Qf3 Qc7  9. 0-0-0
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. J C Diaz vs Plachetka  1-044 1988 Tirnavia-BB54 Sicilian
2. K Spraggett vs K Arakhamia-Grant  1-032 1995 Bern OpenB45 Sicilian, Taimanov
3. Movsesian vs B Kelly  ½-½47 1997 Wch U20B54 Sicilian
4. D Mastrovasilis vs A Timofeev 0-127 2007 European Individual ChampionshipsB45 Sicilian, Taimanov
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. f4 a6  8. Qf3
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Smyslov vs G Garcia Gonzales  1-057 1977 October Revolution 60th AnniversaryB45 Sicilian, Taimanov
2. Ivanchuk vs Movsesian  ½-½35 2008 Pearl Spring Chess TournamentB80 Sicilian, Scheveningen
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. f4 a6
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. N Bojkovic vs K Arakhamia-Grant  ½-½12 2001 2nd ch-EUR WomenB85 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical
2. Movsesian vs Z Kozul  ½-½65 2001 BosniaB85 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 Nf6 7. f4
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 171  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Suetin vs Polugaevsky  ½-½18 1965 USSR ChampionshipB83 Sicilian
2. Tal vs Koblents 1-022 1965 ?B82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
3. Vasiukov vs V Liavdansky  ½-½65 1965 USSR ChampionshipB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
4. Tal vs Larsen 1-037 1965 Tal - Larsen Candidates SemifinalB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
5. Gufeld vs Furman  0-150 1965 USSR ChampionshipB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
6. Bronstein vs Furman 1-035 1965 M:Moscow-LeningradB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
7. G Mazzoni vs K Honfi  1-052 1966 The Hague ztB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
8. Puc vs Tal ½-½48 1966 SarajevoB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
9. Korchnoi vs Boleslavsky 0-133 1966 MoscowB32 Sicilian
10. A Hennings vs Savon  0-139 1966 Orebro Stud olm fAB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
11. Polugaevsky vs M Bobotsov  ½-½63 1966 4th Chigorin MemorialB83 Sicilian
12. L P Burnett vs J L Seppings  1-042 1967 BCF-chB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
13. M Basman vs J Penrose  ½-½48 1967 Hastings 1966/67B82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
14. Lutikov vs S Gershman  1-039 1967 KishinevB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
15. J Kostro vs M Bobotsov  1-018 1967 Vrnjacka Banja ztB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
16. A Dueckstein vs S Nikolic  1-061 1967 Sarajevo ItB44 Sicilian
17. D Ellison vs M Basman  ½-½28 1967 BCF-chB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
18. D Baretic vs A Bradvarevic  0-142 1968 YUG-ch 23thB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
19. G Sanakoev vs Hybl  ½-½35 1968 6th Correspondence World Championship FinalB54 Sicilian
20. N Karker vs H Rittner  0-139 1968 6th Correspondence World Championship FinalB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
21. Sevecek vs Hybl  ½-½17 1968 6th Correspondence World Championship FinalB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
22. Suetin vs S Cvetkovic  1-040 1969 Skopje/Krusevo/Ohrid (Yugoslavia)B45 Sicilian, Taimanov
23. H Messing vs S Cvetkovic  1-029 1969 YUG-ch 24thB54 Sicilian
24. A Ostapenko vs S Kurkin 1-030 1970 USSRB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
25. Dzindzichashvili vs Polugaevsky  ½-½39 1971 USSR ChampionshipB82 Sicilian, Scheveningen
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 171  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nc6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Be3 Nf6
 page 1 of 23; games 1-25 of 575  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. J H Lohr vs Euwe  0-123 1923 AmsterdamB56 Sicilian
2. H Saunders vs Colle  0-133 1924 Hastings-B 2425B56 Sicilian
3. G Krauss vs C Sharp  1-046 1949 50th US OpenB80 Sicilian, Scheveningen
4. Foguelman vs B Wexler  0-131 1953 ARG-chB83 Sicilian
5. J Fuller vs Korchnoi ½-½54 1956 Hastings 1955/56B83 Sicilian
6. T Chipev vs N Minev  0-139 1960 BUL-ch14B85 Sicilian, Scheveningen, Classical
7. B Milic vs Larsen  0-142 1964 BelgradeB54 Sicilian
8. Gligoric vs Larsen  0-124 1965 ZagrebB83 Sicilian
9. Gligoric vs P Ostojic  1-036 1965 Novi SadB83 Sicilian
10. R Fuchs vs Korchnoi 0-127 1965 YerevanB83 Sicilian
11. Y Sakharov vs Furman  1-041 1965 USSR ChampionshipB32 Sicilian
12. Velimirovic vs J Sofrevski 1-024 1965 YUG-chB89 Sicilian
13. G Akopian vs Boleslavsky  0-142 1965 MoscowB83 Sicilian
14. V Liberzon vs Portisch 1-028 1965 YerevanB89 Sicilian
15. Ghizdavu vs Z Mestrovic  0-132 1966 Orebro Stud olm fAB89 Sicilian
16. Vasiukov vs Suetin 0-127 1966 Ch URS (team)B54 Sicilian
17. Suetin vs Polugaevsky  0-189 1966 Ch URS (team)B83 Sicilian
18. T Stanciu vs Polugaevsky  0-140 1966 La Habana olB80 Sicilian, Scheveningen
19. Matulovic vs Nikitin  ½-½70 1966 KislovodskB89 Sicilian
20. Tal vs Julio Bolbochan 1-034 1966 OlympiadB89 Sicilian
21. M Basman vs Balashov  0-166 1966 Hastings 1966/67B89 Sicilian
22. Balashov vs A Lukin 1-025 1967 MoscowB89 Sicilian
23. W Pietzsch vs Ivkov  ½-½26 1967 SarajevoB89 Sicilian
24. Suetin vs Polugaevsky  1-054 1967 USSR Championship 1966/67B83 Sicilian
25. Suetin vs Korchnoi 0-140 1967 LeningradB45 Sicilian, Taimanov
 page 1 of 23; games 1-25 of 575  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
63.91 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies