chessgames.com
 
Stem game: Veselin Topalov vs Rustam Kasimdzhanov (1999) 0-1

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 e5 6. Be2 O-O 7. O-O Nc6 8. b4 Ne7 9. d5 a5 10. Ba3 Nd7 11. bxa5 Rxa5 12. Bb4 Ra8 13. a4 Bh6 14. a5 f5 15. Nd2 Nf6 16. c5 Bxd2 17. Qxd2 fxe4 18. cxd6 cxd6 19. Rfe1 Nf5 20. Nb5 e3 21. fxe3 Ne4 22. Qd3 Qg5 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: King's Indian (E97)
Player profiles: Topalov, Kasimdzhanov

Novelty of stem-game: 9. ...a5

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 e5 6. Be2 O-O 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. b4 Ne7  9. d5
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Shirov vs Judit Polgar ½-½67 1998 It (blitz)E97 King's Indian
2. Topalov vs Kasimdzhanov 0-122 1999 Hoogovens BlitzE97 King's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 e5 6. Be2 O-O 7. 0-0 Nc6
 page 1 of 180; games 1-25 of 4,486  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Bluemich vs A Dahke  1-033 1938 KrakowE97 King's Indian
2. M Bluemich vs K Plater  1-032 1938 KrakowE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
3. M Bluemich vs W Kunerth  1-037 1938 KrakowE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
4. Taimanov vs Bronstein 1-041 1952 USSR ChampionshipE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
5. Taimanov vs Aronin 1-040 1952 USSR ChampionshipE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
6. Szabo vs D Szabo ½-½44 1952 HUN chE97 King's Indian
7. E German vs K Poschauko  1-063 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)E98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
8. T van Scheltinga vs Euwe  ½-½32 1953 BeverwijkE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
9. J Sherwin vs Larsen  1-032 1953 Wch U20 final-AE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
10. Szabo vs Spassky 0-129 1953 BucharestE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
11. Berliner vs C Henin  1-036 1953 US OpenE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
12. Najdorf vs P Trifunovic ½-½41 1953 Mar del PlataE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
13. E Eliskases vs Gligoric 0-142 1953 ARGE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
14. Vidmar vs Wade  ½-½27 1953 OpatijaE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
15. Taimanov vs Najdorf 0-143 1953 Zurich CandidatesE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
16. Teschner vs Gilg  1-041 1953 FRG Ch 02ndE99 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov
17. A G Ashbrook vs E LaCroix  0-132 1953 US OpenE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
18. Lokvenc vs Petrosian  0-138 1953 USSR vs. AustriaE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
19. Najdorf vs Gligoric 0-148 1953 Mar del PlataE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
20. Gilg vs W Lange 0-121 1953 FRG Ch 02ndE98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
21. G Berner vs Yanofsky 0-131 1953 Canadian Championship, Winnipeg, Manitoba (CAN)E98 King's Indian, Orthodox, Taimanov, 9.Ne1
22. Taimanov vs Boleslavsky ½-½41 1953 Zurich CandidatesE97 King's Indian
23. Reshevsky vs Najdorf  1-041 1953 Buenos Aires mE97 King's Indian
24. Reshevsky vs Najdorf  1-041 1953 Reshevsky-NajdorfE97 King's Indian
25. Gligoric vs Udovcic  ½-½26 1953 YUG-chE97 King's Indian
 page 1 of 180; games 1-25 of 4,486  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Little ChessPartner | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies