chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Zhu Chen vs Lembit Oll (1997) 0-1

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 c5 4.d5 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6.e4 g6 7.Nf3 a6 8.h3 b5 9.Bd3 Bg7 10.O-O O-O 11.Bf4 Re8 12.Re1 Ra7 13.Qd2 Rae7 14.Bg5 Nbd7 15.Qf4 Ne5 16.Be2 Nh5 17.Qd2 b4 18.Nd1 Nf6 19.Nh2 Nxe4 20.Bxe7 Nxd2 21.Bxd8 Nd3 22.Ne3 Nxe1 23.Nc4 Nc2 24.Rc1 Nd4 25.Bf1 Nxc4 26.Bc7 Nb5 27.Bb8 Bd7 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3 (A70)
Player profiles: Zhu Chen, Oll

Novelty of stem-game: 12. ...Ra7

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 g6 7. Nf3 a6  8. h3 b5  9. Bd3 Bg7  10. 0-0 0-0  11. Bf4 Re8  12. Re1
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Vyzmanavin vs R Antonio  1-052 1991 It (open)A70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
2. Zhu Chen vs Oll 0-127 1997 Lee Cup 4thA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 g6 7. Nf3 a6  8. h3 b5  9. Bd3 Bg7  10. 0-0 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. D Shchukin vs O Taranenko  1-043 2001 White NightsA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
2. I Zugic vs P Charbonneau ½-½51 2006 Canadian ClosedA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 g6 7. Nf3 a6  8. h3 b5  9. Bd3 Bg7
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Browne vs M Langer 1-051 2007 US ChampionshipsA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 g6 7. Nf3 a6
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 55  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. B Wexler vs Bronstein 0-132 1960 Mar del PlataA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
2. Najdorf vs R Camara  1-036 1961 Mar del PlataA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
3. H R Engel vs B Koch  1-028 1968 5.corr olA74 Benoni, Classical, 9...a6, 10.a4
4. Z Vranesic vs K Spraggett  ½-½33 1975 Calgary CAN ch ztA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
5. Ivkov vs J L Arnason  ½-½56 1980 SochiA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
6. W Schmidt vs Sznapik  ½-½17 1980 POL-ch 37thA75 Benoni, Classical with ...a6 and 10...Bg4
7. Gavrikov vs Lutikov  0-133 1981 Sokolsky memA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
8. J Bonin vs Rohde  1-031 1984 New York IntA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
9. Gligoric vs A Kovacevic  ½-½29 1998 YUG-ch53A70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
10. M Maksimovic vs A Kovacevic  0-153 1998 YUG-chTA75 Benoni, Classical with ...a6 and 10...Bg4
11. S Iskusnyh vs R Shcherbakov  1-038 1999 Novgorod OpenA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
12. Y Yarovik vs W Pommerel  0-143 1999 EM/MN/013A70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
13. P R Green vs Xu Jun  0-150 1999 Shenyang WchT CitiesA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
14. M Van Tricht vs W Pommerel  1-057 2000 EM/MN/016A70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
15. Aung Aung vs E Pigusov  0-158 2000 Shanghai Sufe cupA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
16. A B Jorgensen vs H D Hansen  1-064 2000 Politiken CupA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
17. P Petran vs F Grafl  0-127 2001 FSIMA JulyA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
18. F Wuts vs A Riemens  0-141 2001 Lost Boys OpenA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
19. J A Nilssen vs DeFirmian  0-136 2001 Politiken CupA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
20. M Ezat vs A Mirzoev  0-152 2001 Golden Cleopatra OpenA75 Benoni, Classical with ...a6 and 10...Bg4
21. K Wornath vs R Koehler  1-084 2002 Unilog-Integrata IMA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
22. P Vezzosi vs M Cebalo  ½-½36 2002 Torneo AA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
23. I Stavrianakis vs L Pantsulaia  0-145 2003 European Clubs Cup (Men)A70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
24. R Perhinig vs Degraeve  ½-½22 2003 European Clubs Cup (Men)A70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
25. Chess Tiger vs HIARCS  1-082 2004 HIARCS-Chess Tiger matchA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 55  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 g6 7. Nf3
 page 1 of 16; games 1-25 of 381  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. H Mueller vs M Czerniak  0-135 1951 Schlechter MemorialA77 Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2
2. Bondarevsky vs N Aratovsky  1-044 1951 URS-ch sfA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
3. Birbrager vs Tal 0-138 1953 KharkovA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
4. Smyslov vs Ragozin 1-037 1953 TournamentA74 Benoni, Classical, 9...a6, 10.a4
5. Taimanov vs Petrosian 0-138 1953 TournamentA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
6. Polugaevsky vs Spassky  ½-½38 1954 TournamentA73 Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O
7. R Lemaire vs Wade  1-037 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)A77 Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2
8. M Raizman vs M Czerniak  ½-½73 1954 Amsterdam ol (Men)A76 Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8
9. Birbrager vs Tal  ½-½53 1955 URSA79 Benoni, Classical, 11.f3
10. Ragozin vs V Sherbakov 0-132 1955 Ch MoscowA76 Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8
11. Stahlberg vs Spassky 0-136 1955 Gothenburg InterzonalA73 Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O
12. Antoshin vs U Mikkov  1-048 1955 URS chT sfA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
13. J Penrose vs F Olafsson  ½-½46 1955 Hastings 1955/56A73 Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O
14. Portisch vs J Pogats  1-036 1956 BudapestA72 Benoni, Classical without 9.O-O
15. Lombardy vs A Di Camillo  1-033 1957 US Championship 1957/58A71 Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5
16. R Weinstein vs Saidy  0-150 1957 58th US OpenA73 Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O
17. Smyslov vs Filip 1-039 1957 ViennaA73 Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O
18. P Ravn vs Spassky  0-153 1957 WchT U26 04thA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
19. Petrosian vs E Contedini 1-047 1958 OlympiadA71 Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5
20. Polugaevsky vs Lutikov  0-130 1958 SU,FS/A71 Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5
21. Vukcevich vs R Bogdanovic  ½-½15 1958 YUG-ch 13thA78 Benoni, Classical with ...Re8 and ...Na6
22. J Vesely vs H Juettler  1-025 1958 WchT U26 fin-A 05thA72 Benoni, Classical without 9.O-O
23. Furman vs Tal ½-½40 1959 USSR ChampionshipA79 Benoni, Classical, 11.f3
24. Korchnoi vs Lutikov 1-020 1959 USSR ChampionshipA73 Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O
25. Geller vs Gufeld ½-½41 1959 USSR ChampionshipA71 Benoni, Classical, 8.Bg5
 page 1 of 16; games 1-25 of 381  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 c5 4. d5 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. e4 g6
 page 1 of 56; games 1-25 of 1,386  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Boleslavsky vs Nezhmetdinov ½-½33 1950 GorkyA77 Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8, 10.Nd2
2. Alatortsev vs Aronin ½-½35 1950 USSR ChampionshipA67 Benoni, Taimanov Variation
3. Averbakh vs Tolush  1-025 1952 Training GameA76 Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8
4. Lokvenc vs M Czerniak  1-051 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)A76 Benoni, Classical, 9...Re8
5. O Moiseev vs Tolush  0-134 1952 USSR ChampionshipA68 Benoni, Four Pawns Attack
6. I Livshin vs Kasparian 1-035 1953 URS-ch sfA65 Benoni, 6.e4
7. Novotelnov vs Nezhmetdinov 0-131 1953 13th RSFSR ChA65 Benoni, 6.e4
8. J Mileika vs Tal 0-141 1954 RigaE00 Queen's Pawn Game
9. B Vladimirov vs M Yudovich Sr. 0-126 1954 URS-ch sfA65 Benoni, 6.e4
10. E Arlamowski vs G Kluger  0-138 1955 Prague tmA65 Benoni, 6.e4
11. Portisch vs P Dely 1-022 1955 HUN-ch 11thA69 Benoni, Four Pawns Attack, Main line
12. I Zalys vs Saidy  0-133 1955 56th US OpenA65 Benoni, 6.e4
13. Bisguier vs Feuerstein ½-½40 1956 Third Rosenwald TrophyA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
14. Reshevsky vs Feuerstein  ½-½25 1956 Third Rosenwald TrophyA70 Benoni, Classical with 7.Nf3
15. Shainswit vs Feuerstein 0-129 1956 Third Rosenwald TrophyA68 Benoni, Four Pawns Attack
16. A Laustsen vs J Jezek  ½-½20 1956 2nd World Correspondence Chess ChampionshipA65 Benoni, 6.e4
17. W Drakert vs Lombardy  0-130 1956 CAN-opA66 Benoni
18. E Gasztonyi vs G Kluger  ½-½21 1957 HUN-ch 12thA65 Benoni, 6.e4
19. G Kramer vs A Di Camillo  0-140 1957 US Championship 1957/58A65 Benoni, 6.e4
20. G Mititelu vs Tal 0-148 1957 ReykjavikA65 Benoni, 6.e4
21. Viark vs Suetin 0-161 1957 Ch URS (1/4 final)A65 Benoni, 6.e4
22. F Rubio Aguado vs R Cantero  ½-½11 1957 Sao PauloA72 Benoni, Classical without 9.O-O
23. Ivkov vs P Trifunovic  ½-½18 1957 ch YUG SomboA73 Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O
24. W Golz vs B Malich  0-136 1957 GothaA78 Benoni, Classical with ...Re8 and ...Na6
25. Y Sakharov vs Nezhmetdinov 1-043 1957 RUS-UKR mA67 Benoni, Taimanov Variation
 page 1 of 56; games 1-25 of 1,386  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
107.21 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies