chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Peter Leko vs Viswanathan Anand (2004) 1-0

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qc7 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be3 a6 7. Qd2 Nf6 8. O-O-O Bb4 9. f3 Na5 10. Kb1 Bxc3 11. bxc3 b5 12. Bf4 Qb6 13. Nb3 Nc4 14. Qd4 d5 15. Bxc4 Qxd4 16. cxd4 dxc4 17. Na5 Nd7 18. Bc7 O-O 19. d5 exd5 20. exd5 Nf6 21. Rhe1 Bd7 22. Be5 Rfe8 23. Kb2 Rac8 24. Bxf6 gxf6 25. Kc3 Kf8 26. Kd4 c3 27. Rxe8+ Rxe8 28. Kxc3 Rc8+ 29. Kb3 Ke7 30. Rd2 Kd6 31. Kb4 Rb8 32. c3 f5 33. a3 f6 34. Rd4 h5 35. g3 Be8 36. Nc6 Rc8 37. Na5 Rb8 38. Nc6 Rc8 39. Ka5 Bxc6 40. dxc6+ Kxc6 41. Rh4 Kd6 42. Kb4 Rh8 43. c4 bxc4 44. Kxc4 Ke6 45. Kb4 Rb8+ 46. Ka4 Rd8 47. Ka5 Rd2 48. a4 f4 49. gxf4 Rd6 50. Rxh5 Rd4 51. Rc5 Rxf4 52. Rc3 Rh4 53. Rb3 Kd7 54. Rb4 Rxh2 55. Kxa6 Rc2 56. Kb6 Rc6+ 57. Kb5 Re6 58. Re4 Rd6 59. Rc4 Rd5+ 60. Kb4 Rd3 61. f4 Rd1 62. a5 Rb1+ 63. Ka4 Ra1+ 64. Kb5 Rb1+ 65. Rb4 Rf1 66. Kb6 Kc8 67. Kc6 Re1 68. Kd6 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Sicilian, Taimanov Variation (B48)
Player profiles: Leko, Anand

Novelty of stem-game: 11. ...b5

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qc7 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be3 a6 7. Qd2 Nf6  8. 0-0-0 Bb4  9. f3 Na5  10. Kb1 Bxc3  11. bxc3
 page 1 of 1; 5 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Leko vs Anand 1-068 2004 Armenia - The Rest of the WorldB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
2. Ni Hua vs J Ye  1-045 2004 FIDE World Championship Knockout TournamentB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
3. A Volokitin vs P Haba  1-076 2004 Bundesliga 0405B48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
4. A Volokitin vs P Haba  1-076 2005 Bundesliga 0405B48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
5. I Khairullin vs P Tregubov  1-059 2005 58th Russian Championship SemifinalsB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qc7 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be3 a6 7. Qd2 Nf6  8. 0-0-0 Bb4  9. f3 Na5  10. Kb1 Bxc3
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. N Kosintseva vs A Sharevich ½-½99 2009 Russian Team Championship: Women's LeagueB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
2. Karjakin vs P Tregubov 1-035 2012 Russian Team ChampionshipsB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qc7 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be3 a6 7. Qd2 Nf6  8. 0-0-0 Bb4  9. f3 Na5
 page 1 of 1; 20 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Grischuk vs Anand  ½-½38 2003 7th Corsica OpenB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
2. Topalov vs Anand  ½-½33 2003 7th Corsica OpenB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
3. J Dworakowska vs Z Peng  1-053 2004 FIDE Women's World ChampionshipB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
4. Topalov vs Anand 1-061 2004 13th Amber BlindfoldB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
5. Nijboer vs E Lobron  ½-½42 2004 Wijk aan Zee B GroupB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
6. Leko vs Anand ½-½23 2004 Wijk aan Zee CorusB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
7. Leko vs Anand ½-½23 2004 13th Amber BlindfoldB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
8. Topalov vs Anand 0-142 2004 TV BlitzB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
9. T Luther vs S Maze  1-041 2004 Reykjavik OpenB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
10. Ramesh vs S Satyapragyan  1-035 2004 6th Dubai OpenB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
11. Svidler vs Anand  ½-½21 2004 13th Amber RapidB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
12. J Dworakowska vs Z Peng  1-059 2004 FIDE Women's World ChampionshipB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
13. Karjakin vs Ponomariov 1-093 2004 Canarias en Red finalB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
14. M Sebag vs S Zigangirova  1-044 2004 36th Olympiad, WomenB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
15. O Kurmann vs B Michiels  ½-½27 2006 7th Lausanne Young MastersB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
16. I Eriksson vs P Garbett  0-139 2006 Queenstown ClassicB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
17. T Abergel vs M Tredinnick  1-025 2007 5th Gibraltar Chess FestivalB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
18. Y Kryvoruchko vs R Cvek  1-041 2009 17th European Team ChampionshipB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
19. R Kreisl vs P Tregubov  0-141 2010 European Individual ChampionshipsB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
20. Hracek vs V Rasulov  1-071 2014 European Club CupB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
 page 1 of 1; 20 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qc7 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be3 a6 7. Qd2 Nf6  8. 0-0-0 Bb4  9. f3
 page 1 of 17; games 1-25 of 408  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Ivanchuk vs Ljubojevic ½-½14 1995 Belgrade InvestB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
2. Morozevich vs M Kobalia  ½-½49 1998 RUS-chB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
3. M Sebag vs C Flear  1-026 2000 ch-FRA WomenB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
4. I Rausis vs C C Buhr  ½-½35 2001 IHEMB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
5. M Narciso Dublan vs Ulf Andersson  0-135 2001 Pamplona ESPB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
6. Morozevich vs Anand  ½-½38 2001 Sparkassen Cat XXIB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
7. Motylev vs E Alekseev  0-128 2001 TCh-RUSB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
8. Vallejo-Pons vs I Miladinovic  1-043 2001 EuTChB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
9. M Cornette vs D Gjuran  ½-½53 2001 EYCC B16B48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
10. Shirov vs C Lutz  1-069 2002 Dortmund Sparkassen Chess MeetingB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
11. Leko vs Ljubojevic  ½-½42 2002 Amber RapidplayB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
12. Leko vs C Lutz  1-062 2002 Julian Borowski-A 4thB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
13. Kasimdzhanov vs J Ye 0-152 2002 Bled OlympiadB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
14. Kasparov vs J Ye 1-066 2002 Bled OlympiadB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
15. Vallejo-Pons vs L Comas Fabrego  ½-½19 2002 Spanish ChampionshipsB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
16. Topalov vs C Lutz 1-034 2002 Dortmund Sparkassen Chess MeetingB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
17. S Chumfwa vs B Khatanbaatar 1-073 2002 Bled OlympiadB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
18. Vallejo-Pons vs Kasimdzhanov  ½-½89 2002 Pamplona ESPB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
19. Kasimdzhanov vs M Al-Modiahki  1-052 2002 FIDE World Cup-CB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
20. Judit Polgar vs J Horvath  1-024 2002 European Club CupB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
21. F Balabaev vs A P Borwell  ½-½43 2002 Koshnitsky MemorialB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
22. Fressinet vs P Tregubov  1-066 2002 European Club CupB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
23. A Goloshchapov vs P Tregubov  ½-½50 2003 EU-ch 4thB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
24. Kramnik vs Ljubojevic  1-048 2003 Amber RapidB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
25. T Luther vs M Kroencke  1-017 2003 Bad WiesseeB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
 page 1 of 17; games 1-25 of 408  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qc7 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be3 a6 7. Qd2 Nf6  8. 0-0-0 Bb4
 page 1 of 1; one game  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. S Zepeda vs S Paridar 0-155 2008 Women's OlympiadB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qc7 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be3 a6 7. Qd2 Nf6  8. 0-0-0
 page 1 of 12; games 1-25 of 281  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Kobalia vs Oral  ½-½34 2000 Capablanca mem Elite 35thB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
2. Motylev vs A Fominyh  ½-½41 2001 openB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
3. F De la Paz vs E Rodriguez Guerrero  1-045 2001 UPIB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
4. Morozevich vs Movsesian  ½-½55 2002 Eurotel TrophyB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
5. Leko vs Movsesian  ½-½29 2002 Bled OlympiadB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
6. Kasimdzhanov vs Judit Polgar 1-042 2002 FIDE Moscow Gran PrixB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
7. Ramesh vs A Kunte 1-026 2002 British Chess ChampionshipsB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
8. T Luther vs H Banikas  ½-½29 2002 European Club CupB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
9. J Moreno Carnero vs Leitao  0-142 2002 Pamplona ESPB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
10. I Gaponenko vs L Javakhishvili  ½-½21 2003 European Club Cup (Women)B48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
11. V Gashimov vs D Mastrovasilis  1-051 2003 World Junior ChampionshipsB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
12. Kulaots vs Oral  ½-½44 2004 36th OlympiadB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
13. V Spasov vs D Mastrovasilis  1-049 2004 36th OlympiadB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
14. D Olofsson vs K Gobleja  1-041 2004 ICCF Email - corrB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
15. T Nedev vs S Halkias  1-034 2004 36th OlympiadB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
16. M Manik vs Oral  ½-½19 2005 Czech Team ChampionshipB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
17. Shirov vs Movsesian 1-040 2005 XXXV Bosnia GM InternationalB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
18. Hracek vs Macieja  ½-½19 2005 Bundesliga 0506B48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
19. Grischuk vs G Needleman 1-030 2005 FIDE World CupB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
20. A Goloshchapov vs A Ooms  0-139 2005 Belgian Teams 2004-05B48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
21. Gelfand vs Karpov 0-137 2005 Keres mem rapB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
22. B Vuckovic vs N Djukic  ½-½94 2005 Serbia and Montenegro ChampionshipB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
23. I Khairullin vs D Mastrovasilis  0-140 2005 6th European Individual ChampionshipB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
24. P Murdzia vs V Laznicka  ½-½103 2005 Czech Team ChampionshipB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
25. Navara vs Movsesian  1-065 2005 CEZ Chess Trophy , blitz match ('3)B48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
 page 1 of 12; games 1-25 of 281  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Qc7 5. Nc3 e6 6. Be3 a6 7. Qd2 Nf6
 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 196  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. S Nikolic vs Parma  0-139 1963 YUG-ch 19thB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
2. R Pirnack vs C Singleton 1-018 1966 DaytonB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
3. Van der Wiel vs K Langeweg  ½-½22 1985 HilversumB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
4. A Alvir vs Plachetka  1-025 1986 Balatonbereny opB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
5. M Saltaev vs Tseshkovsky  1-045 1987 Tashkent Agzamov memB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
6. Anand vs Plaskett 0-156 1988 BlackpoolB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
7. R Mateo vs Kotronias  ½-½26 1988 ThessalonikiB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
8. Tseshkovsky vs W Kruszynski  1-034 1991 Katowice opB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
9. Anand vs Portisch 0-157 1993 IztB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
10. M Pribyl vs Christiansen  1-056 1994 BL 9394 ;BLB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
11. Adams vs R Sheldon 1-021 1997 ch-GBR, Hove ENGB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
12. H Abbasifar vs Oral  0-160 1998 Elista ol (Men)B48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
13. V Saravanan vs P Thipsay  ½-½13 1999 Nagpur Indian ch A, INDB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
14. S Zagrebelny vs B Reefat  1-033 1999 4th United Insurance, DhakaB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
15. S R Chowdhury vs B Reefat  1-034 2000 Goodricke OpenB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
16. A Kovchan vs N Djukic  1-031 2000 t-EuCh U18B48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
17. S Nikolic vs M Susnik  0-147 2001 12th OpenB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
18. J Stevenson vs Y Rochev  1-042 2001 MastersB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
19. R Leyva vs M Gongora Reyes  1-056 2001 ch-CUBB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
20. S R Chowdhury vs S Satyapragyan  1-030 2001 12th Goodricke OpenB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
21. E Gasanov vs V Shtyrenkov  0-149 2001 3rd Golden AutumnB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
22. A Bezemer vs F Handke  ½-½61 2001 Lost Boys OpenB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
23. S Nyysti vs J Parkkinen  ½-½15 2001 Heart of Finland OpenB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
24. R Leyva vs S Garcia Martinez  ½-½20 2001 ch-CUBB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
25. A Ong vs P K Chan  0-132 2001 October TrainingB48 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 196  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
99.72 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies