chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Isaac Boleslavsky vs Albert Z Kapengut (1961) 1-0

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.g3 c5 4.d5 e6 5.Nc3 exd5 6.cxd5 d6 7.Bg2 Bg7 8.Nf3 O-O 9.O-O Na6 10.Nd2 Nc7 11.Nc4 b5 12.Nxd6 Qxd6 13.Bf4 Qb6 14.d6 Rd8 15.dxc7 Rxd1 16.Rfxd1 Bb7 17.Bxb7 Qxb7 18.Rd8+ Ne8 19.Rad1 Bf6 20.Rb8 Qc8 21.Rxc8 Rxc8 22.Nxb5 a6 23.Na7 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Benoni, Fianchetto Variation (A62)
Player profiles: A Kapengut, Boleslavsky

Novelty of stem-game: 11. ...b5

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 c5 4. d5 e6 5. Nc3 exd5 6. cxd5 d6 7. Bg2 Bg7  8. Nf3 0-0  9. 0-0 Na6  10. Nd2 Nc7  11. Nc4
 page 1 of 1; 18 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Tal vs E Mnatsakanian  ½-½53 1959 MoscowA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
2. Boleslavsky vs A Kapengut 1-023 1961 Ch BelarusA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
3. P Youngworth vs L Shamkovich  0-130 1978 Lone PineA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
4. Y Bleiman vs Suba  ½-½73 1978 Buenos Aires olmA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
5. A Kuligowski vs L Shamkovich  0-138 1981 New York (USA)A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
6. J A Rubinetti vs G Milos  0-157 1986 BrazilA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
7. R S Gupta vs Pachman  ½-½51 1987 It Baden-Baden (GER) (07)A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
8. Sosonko vs Lautier  ½-½42 1991 RotterdamA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
9. Shumiakina vs M Litinskaya-Shul  ½-½44 1991 Leningrad zt (Women)A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
10. Drasko vs Tringov  1-032 1993 Skopje opA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
11. Alburt vs R Gunawan  1-053 1994 New York OpenA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
12. V Mikhalevski vs E Solozhenkin 1-039 1999 ECC14 FinalA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
13. N Kovalenko vs M Simantsev  1-039 2002 Kaissa OpenA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
14. Aronian vs K Spraggett 1-046 2005 Gibraltar MastersA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
15. Leitao vs G Milos  ½-½21 2008 75 ch BRAA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
16. S Arun Prasad vs V Kamble  1-044 2010 48th ch-INDA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
17. M Sebenik vs V Onoprienko  1-044 2010 European Individual ChampionshipsA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
18. I Vovk vs Ehlvest ½-½32 2011 Paul Keres MemorialA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
 page 1 of 1; 18 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 c5 4. d5 e6 5. Nc3 exd5 6. cxd5 d6 7. Bg2 Bg7  8. Nf3 0-0  9. 0-0 Na6  10. Nd2 Nc7
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Foguelman vs Pachman  ½-½42 1960 Buenos AiresA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
2. Quinteros vs G Garcia Gonzales  0-151 1974 Las PalmasA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
3. Alburt vs Suba  1-057 1983 Hastings (England)A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
4. Khmelnitsky vs P Stempin  ½-½50 1989 It (open)A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
5. S Volkov vs A Vaulin  1-039 1999 Novgorod OpenA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
6. Panno vs M Dorin  1-040 2001 IV Copa MercosurA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
7. E Palacios vs W Moreno  ½-½58 2009 ZONAL SUL AMERICANO 2.4 FIDE -A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
8. V Jianu vs Suba  ½-½37 2011 Romanian SuperligaA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 c5 4. d5 e6 5. Nc3 exd5 6. cxd5 d6 7. Bg2 Bg7  8. Nf3 0-0  9. 0-0 Na6  10. Nd2
 page 1 of 1; 5 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. G Antunac vs G Kuzmin  ½-½57 1964 URS-JUGA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
2. A Magrin vs S Zinser  ½-½37 1967 Venice itA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
3. M Krylov vs I Valov  1-043 2009 Chigorin Memorial OpenA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
4. P Hayes vs A Bach  0-128 2010 European Individual ChampionshipsA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
5. G Morrell vs P Garbett  ½-½34 2014 New Zealand ChampionshipA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 c5 4. d5 e6 5. Nc3 exd5 6. cxd5 d6 7. Bg2 Bg7  8. Nf3 0-0  9. 0-0 Na6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 29  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. D Marovic vs Szabo  0-147 1964 ZagrebA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
2. J N Sugden vs B H Wood  0-125 1967 Oxford Major opA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
3. A Magrin vs Larry Evans  0-136 1967 Venice itA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
4. O Moiseev vs L Shamkovich  0-148 1970 USSRA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
5. D Marovic vs A Planinc  1-034 1972 ZagrebA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
6. Sosonko vs A Ornstein  1-030 1976 HaifaA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
7. Sosonko vs A Ornstein  1-030 1976 Haifa olmA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
8. Plachetka vs E Mnatsakanian  1-049 1977 Goglidze memA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
9. L Day vs Szabo  ½-½32 1977 Lone PineA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
10. Csom vs Suba  ½-½74 1978 HastingsA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
11. N Birnboim vs Suba  0-140 1986 Beer ShevaA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
12. Sosonko vs Andrzej Szypulski  ½-½69 1987 RotterdamA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
13. Chiburdanidze vs Winants  ½-½27 1987 Brussels mixA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
14. Alburt vs T Wedberg 0-140 1988 It (open)A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
15. Razuvaev vs Lautier  ½-½28 1989 RUSA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
16. Razuvaev vs P Stempin  1-037 1990 Paris-ch opA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
17. F Hoelzl vs C Valiente  ½-½63 1990 Novi Sad ol (Men)A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
18. I Hausner vs Razuvaev  0-129 1990 Bundesliga 9091A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
19. Razuvaev vs A Romero Leon  1-053 1991 Palma de Mallorca opA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
20. C Andretta vs S Slipak  0-132 1995 Buenos Aires Clarin opA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
21. M Grabarczyk vs S Estremera Panos  0-131 1997 EU-chT (Men)A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
22. A Aaberg vs Z Gorecki 1-034 2001 Politiken CupA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
23. M Umansky vs B Meissner  1-043 2002 AUT-chT2W 0203A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
24. Zhao Xue / Short vs Zhu Chen / Seirawan 1-039 2003 Queens and Kings MatchA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
25. N Lisicic vs N Ristic  1-064 2008 21st Belgrade TrophyA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 29  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 c5 4. d5 e6 5. Nc3 exd5 6. cxd5 d6 7. Bg2 Bg7  8. Nf3 0-0  9. 0-0
 page 1 of 18; games 1-25 of 433  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Smyslov vs Tolush 1-040 1951 LeningradA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
2. O'Kelly vs Tolush  ½-½30 1953 Bucharest (Romania)A64 Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8
3. Antoshin vs I Veltmander  0-140 1954 Leningrad masterA63 Benoni, Fianchetto, 9...Nbd7
4. Smyslov vs Pachman  ½-½21 1954 AmsterdamA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
5. Stahlberg vs G Kluger  0-133 1954 BucharestA64 Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8
6. J H Donner vs Pachman  0-136 1955 Hastings 1954/55A63 Benoni, Fianchetto, 9...Nbd7
7. J H Donner vs Keres  0-134 1955 Hastings 1954/55A63 Benoni, Fianchetto, 9...Nbd7
8. I Veltmander vs Simagin  0-123 1955 Ch URS (1/2 final)A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
9. Rossolimo vs T Fries  1-025 1955 56th US OpenA63 Benoni, Fianchetto, 9...Nbd7
10. Z Kovacs vs M Czerniak  1-050 1955 HoogovensA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
11. A Turner vs Saidy  0-136 1955 56th US OpenA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
12. W Dittmann vs S Vukovic  0-149 1956 KrynicaA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
13. Teschner vs J Jezek  ½-½60 1956 Moscow ol (Men)A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
14. Szabo vs Unzicker  1-057 1956 Moscow olmA64 Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8
15. W Fairhurst vs M Czerniak  0-146 1956 Moscow ol (Men) prelA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
16. J Balogh vs J Jezek  1-068 1956 2nd World Correspondence Chess ChampionshipA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
17. O Kaminsky vs Korchnoi  0-141 1957 SverdlovskA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
18. J Kozma vs B Haggqvist  1-038 1957 WchT U26 04thA63 Benoni, Fianchetto, 9...Nbd7
19. W G Addison vs Saidy  ½-½25 1957 58th US OpenA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
20. Korchnoi vs Kholmov 0-150 1958 TashkentA64 Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8
21. H Bouwmeester vs J Kozma  1-041 1960 Leipzig ol (Men) fin-AA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
22. Averbakh vs Korchnoi  ½-½29 1960 USSR ChampionshipA64 Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8
23. Gonzales vs Polugaevsky  1-044 1962 BundesligaA64 Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8
24. B H Wood vs D Baretic  1-046 1962 Hastings-BA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
25. G Mazzoni vs Filip 0-138 1963 Enschede ztA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
 page 1 of 18; games 1-25 of 433  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 c5 4. d5 e6 5. Nc3 exd5 6. cxd5 d6 7. Bg2 Bg7  8. Nf3 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. A Lukin vs Lutikov  1-062 1966 URS-ch sfA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
2. V Mikenas vs V Fedorov  0-132 1974 GeorgiaA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
3. Iskov vs Fedorowicz  ½-½8 1981 New York (USA)A62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
4. Krasenkow vs Tolnai  ½-½32 1989 HUNA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
5. I Njobvu vs R Nokes  0-132 2004 36th OlympiadA64 Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8
6. I Miladinovic vs N Fercec  1-023 2007 Bosnian Team ChampionshipsA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
7. S Meenakshi vs A Kunte  0-147 2008 Commonwealth ChampionshipA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
8. A Czebe vs M Pap  ½-½13 2012 1st Korbach GMA62 Benoni, Fianchetto Variation
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. g3 c5 4. d5 e6 5. Nc3 exd5 6. cxd5 d6 7. Bg2 Bg7  8. Nf3
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. D K Johansen vs I Rogers  ½-½37 1991 AustraliaA64 Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8
2. W Wachira vs R Tromp  1-041 2006 37th Chess OlympiadA60 Benoni Defense
3. K Kachiani-Gersinska vs E Moncayo Romero  1-033 2006 37th Chess Olympiad: WomenA60 Benoni Defense
4. A Zatonskih vs T Sachdev  0-147 2009 Yinzhou Cup Women World TeamsE00 Queen's Pawn Game
5. P Haba vs Bacrot  0-141 2009 Bundesliga 2009/10E00 Queen's Pawn Game
6. I Porat vs V Iordachescu  0-133 2009 10th European Individual ChampionshipE00 Queen's Pawn Game
7. R Swinkels vs L Cyborowski  0-136 2011 Bundesliga 2010/11A64 Benoni, Fianchetto, 11...Re8
8. D Housieaux vs Bacrot  ½-½21 2011 French Team ChampionshipsE00 Queen's Pawn Game
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
244.27 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies