chessgames.com
 
Stem game: Vitaly Chekhover vs Georgy Lisitsin (1938) 1/2-1/2

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Qxd4 Nc6 5.Bb5 Bd7 6.Bxc6 Bxc6 7.Nc3 Nf6 8.Bg5 Qb6 9.Bxf6 gxf6 10.Qxb6 axb6 11.Nd4 Rg8 12.O-O e6 13.Rfe1 O-O-O 14.a4 d5 15.a5 bxa5 16.Nxc6 bxc6 17.exd5 exd5 18.Rxa5 Bb4 19.Ra6 Kb7 20.Ra4 Bd6 21.Rea1 Ra8 22.g3 Be5 23.Nd1 c5 24.Kg2 Rxa4 25.Rxa4 c4 26.b3 cxb3 27.Rb4+ Kc6 28.Rxb3 Ra8 29.Rd3 Ra2 30.Nc3 Ra5 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Sicilian (B53)
Player profiles: Chekhover, Lisitsin

Novelty of stem-game: 10. Qxb6

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. Nc3 Nf6  8. Bg5 Qb6  9. Bxf6 gxf6
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Chekhover vs Lisitsin ½-½30 1938 URS-ch sfB53 Sicilian
2. S Belkhodja vs C Van Tilbury  1-053 2008 2008 OlympiadB30 Sicilian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. Nc3 Nf6  8. Bg5 Qb6
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. R Lovkov vs D Paramonov  0-145 2001 Chigorin mem openB53 Sicilian
2. M Parpinel vs F Govoni  1-031 2012 Italian Team ChampionshipsB53 Sicilian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. Nc3 Nf6  8. Bg5
 page 1 of 17; games 1-25 of 424  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Geller vs Kogan 1-034 1946 OdessaB53 Sicilian
2. Lutikov vs Cherepkov  ½-½24 1955 URS-ch sfB53 Sicilian
3. Lutikov vs Tal 1-025 1955 URSB53 Sicilian
4. J Sefc vs J Dolezal  1-039 1955 CSR-chB53 Sicilian
5. J Sefc vs W Golz 1-024 1956 Dresden itB53 Sicilian
6. J Sefc vs E Walther  ½-½28 1956 Moscow ol (Men) fin-AB53 Sicilian
7. J Sefc vs M Bertok  ½-½14 1957 BratislavaB53 Sicilian
8. A Dueckstein vs Fischer 0-122 1959 ZurichB53 Sicilian
9. F J Perez Perez vs Fischer 0-150 1960 Leipzig ol prelB53 Sicilian
10. H Liebert vs J Kozma  1-042 1965 DSV-Turnier 02ndB53 Sicilian
11. F J Perez Perez vs W Pietzsch  0-141 1965 HavanaB53 Sicilian
12. M Mukhitdinov vs Spassky 0-126 1965 MoscowB51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack
13. Vasiukov vs I Platonov 1-056 1968 USSR Championship 1968/69B53 Sicilian
14. Gipslis vs Polugaevsky  0-171 1969 USSR ChampionshipB53 Sicilian
15. I Platonov vs Averkin  0-129 1969 USSR ChampionshipB53 Sicilian
16. Hecht vs Geller  ½-½63 1969 BelgradeB53 Sicilian
17. Vasiukov vs Browne  1-065 1970 Skopje Solidarnost 4thB53 Sicilian
18. L Kristol vs L Jakovleva  ½-½24 1972 Wch3 women sf 7278B51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack
19. Gipslis vs V Tukmakov  ½-½17 1972 Uzhgorod (Ukraine)B53 Sicilian
20. L Binet Tapaszto vs Gligoric  ½-½30 1972 Lone PineB53 Sicilian
21. Gheorghiu vs Mecking 0-140 1973 Petropolis InterzonalB53 Sicilian
22. Kavalek vs B Huguet  1-036 1973 Las Palmas ItB53 Sicilian
23. G Estevez Morales vs M Cuellar Gacharna 1-043 1973 Leningrad InterzonalB53 Sicilian
24. S Mariotti vs P Beggi  ½-½50 1974 CioccoB30 Sicilian
25. Chekhov vs V N Kozlov  1-039 1975 Moscow-chB51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack
 page 1 of 17; games 1-25 of 424  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. Nc3 Nf6
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. J Lagunes vs T Chevrier  0-133 2001 1st OpenB51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack
2. V Schneider vs A Warakomska  1-026 2010 Wroclaw Chess FestivalB53 Sicilian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6 7. Nc3
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 91  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. O Martius vs K Darga 1-019 1958 HamburgB53 Sicilian
2. J Curdo vs D Kopec 1-029 1969 Salem OpenB53 Sicilian
3. W Bichsel vs Hort  0-150 1981 BielB53 Sicilian
4. J Weidemann vs G Siegel  1-072 1982 BL 8182 Zahringen-KettigB53 Sicilian
5. N Dedes vs G Makropoulos  1-025 1990 Greece Ch.B30 Sicilian
6. R C Mitchell vs W Riemer  0-126 1991 WT/M/GT/286B53 Sicilian
7. F Braga vs Sax  ½-½41 1993 8, it op Benasque ESP (10s)B53 Sicilian
8. Zsofia Polgar vs G Bakhtadze  1-028 1994 Ch World (juniors) (under 20), Matinhos (BrazilB53 Sicilian
9. L Pospisil vs I Nemec  1-025 1994 Moravia-ch opB53 Sicilian
10. R Cifuentes vs Piket  0-134 1994 Amsterdam, NL-chB53 Sicilian
11. Zsofia Polgar vs E Ubilava  0-157 1994 Las Palmas, Cat.7B53 Sicilian
12. R Kraut vs I Stohl  ½-½36 1995 06B53 Sicilian
13. M Kaminski vs Tiviakov  0-141 1995 Polanica ZdrojB53 Sicilian
14. V Yandemirov vs G Timoshenko  ½-½23 1996 Petrov memB51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack
15. Judit Polgar vs Piket ½-½33 1996 Amber Rapid Monte CarloB53 Sicilian
16. K Gerrit Venske vs A Breier  1-034 1997 Oberliga Nord O 9798B53 Sicilian
17. T Turtiainen vs J Aijala  ½-½53 1997 Heinola We HeinSKB53 Sicilian
18. Kupreichik vs Kharlov  0-142 1998 Russian Club CupB30 Sicilian
19. K Rybenko vs E Borisova  0-132 1998 RUS-ch U16 GirlsB30 Sicilian
20. Wang Yu vs A Matnadze  1-058 1998 Wch U16 GirlsB53 Sicilian
21. A Brenke vs P Lehikoinen  ½-½30 1999 ICCF - corrB53 Sicilian
22. M Vachier-Lagrave vs S Setta  1-017 1999 Montigny le Bretonneux opB53 Sicilian
23. Gipslis vs Kupreichik 0-146 1999 Sportland-NRW-CupB53 Sicilian
24. S Drent vs D Hamelink  0-130 2000 openB53 Sicilian
25. T Ruck vs H Titz  ½-½38 2001 Hotel Lippa IMB30 Sicilian
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 91  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Qxd4 Nc6 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. Bxc6 Bxc6
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 160  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Uulberg vs L Kremer 0-129 1936 Munich OlympiadB53 Sicilian
2. Chistiakov vs Kotov ½-½56 1946 RUSB53 Sicilian
3. F Howard vs W Shipman  0-141 1948 USA-chB53 Sicilian
4. E Paoli vs Szabados  ½-½21 1950 VeniceB53 Sicilian
5. Bronstein vs V Ciocaltea  ½-½43 1956 Alekhine MemorialB53 Sicilian
6. Blau vs Fischer 0-140 1962 Varna ol prelB53 Sicilian
7. Vasiukov vs Csom  0-148 1968 East Berlin Lasker memB53 Sicilian
8. Myagmarsuren vs S Hamann  1-041 1968 Lugano olm prelim2B53 Sicilian
9. M Damjanovic vs Gligoric  ½-½18 1969 Vidmar memB53 Sicilian
10. Lutikov vs D Gliksman  ½-½15 1969 SarajevoB53 Sicilian
11. M Damjanovic vs Spassky  ½-½24 1969 Palma de MallorcaB53 Sicilian
12. Tringov vs Parma ½-½16 1969 Vidmar memB53 Sicilian
13. Karpov vs V Kosenkov  ½-½37 1970 01, RigaB53 Sicilian
14. Nezhmetdinov vs Nikitin 1-027 1970 Kaluga, USSRB53 Sicilian
15. Myagmarsuren vs Gligoric  0-155 1970 Siegen olm prelim2B53 Sicilian
16. M Damjanovic vs Mecking ½-½17 1970 Buenos AiresB53 Sicilian
17. S Schweber vs Najdorf  1-042 1970 Buenos AiresB53 Sicilian
18. Savon vs Parma  ½-½23 1971 MoscowB53 Sicilian
19. Vasiukov vs Tal  ½-½20 1972 USSR ChampionshipB53 Sicilian
20. Ulf Andersson vs Benko  ½-½17 1972 Las PalmasB53 Sicilian
21. L Schneider vs Marjanovic  0-150 1974 Manila (Philippines)B53 Sicilian
22. S Mariotti vs Sosonko  0-137 1975 OstendaB53 Sicilian
23. C Vreeken-Bouwman vs R Haring  1-062 1976 Roosendaal izt wB51 Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack
24. Benko vs J Grefe  1-047 1977 Lone PineB53 Sicilian
25. Soltis vs A Lein  ½-½31 1978 USA-chB53 Sicilian
 page 1 of 7; games 1-25 of 160  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Little ChessPartner | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies