chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Bragi Thorfinnsson vs Maciej Rutkowski (2005) 1-0

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 d6 5. e4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. O-O Nc6 8. d5 Ne7 9. b4 Nh5 10. Re1 f5 11. Nd2 Nf6 12. a4 fxe4 13. Ndxe4 Nf5 14. Bf1 a5 15. bxa5 Rxa5 16. Ba3 b6 17. Bb4 Ra8 18. a5 bxa5 19. Bxa5 Nxe4 20. Nxe4 Nd4 21. c5 Qd7 22. Bc4 Ba6 23. Qd3 Bxc4 24. Qxc4 Rfb8 25. Bc3 Rxa1 26. Bxa1 Qb5 27. Qa2 Nf5 28. h3 Kh8 29. Bc3 h6 30. Qa5 Rb7 31. Ra1 Kh7 32. Qxb5 Rxb5 33. Ra7 Rb1+ 34. Kh2 dxc5 35. Rxc7 Kg8 36. d6 Rb8 37. d7 Ne7 38. d8=Q+ 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: King's Indian (E97)
Player profiles: B Thorfinnsson, M Rutkowski

Novelty of stem-game: 12. ...fxe4

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 d6 5. e4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. b4 Nh5  10. Re1 f5  11. Nd2 Nf6  12. a4
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. B Thorfinnsson vs M Rutkowski  1-038 2005 6th European Individual ChampionshipE97 King's Indian
2. J Werle vs Degraeve  1-030 2008 Budesliga 2008/09E97 King's Indian
3. M Brodsky vs Degraeve  0-151 2009 Cappelle la GrandeE97 King's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 d6 5. e4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. b4 Nh5  10. Re1 f5  11. Nd2 Nf6
 page 1 of 1; 7 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Smirin vs J Ye  1-042 1996 Yerevan olmE97 King's Indian
2. Gelfand vs Shirov  ½-½21 1998 Wijk aan Zee HoogovensE97 King's Indian
3. G de Wit vs J Techen  0-156 2001 HZ OpenE97 King's Indian
4. M Kobalia vs Miroshnichenko 0-144 2001 2nd IECCE97 King's Indian
5. A Zlochevskij vs Miroshnichenko  0-135 2001 2nd IECCE97 King's Indian
6. A Simutowe vs Smirin  0-122 2001 FIDE WCh KOE97 King's Indian
7. S Gustavsson vs R Zunker  0-127 2008 SenWME97 King's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 d6 5. e4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. b4 Nh5  10. Re1 f5  11. Nd2
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. J Daligault vs M Cornette  ½-½57 2002 FRA-chT2E97 King's Indian
2. A Nguyen vs Bui Vinh  0-149 2005 Vietnam ChampionshipE97 King's Indian
3. Y Kuzubov vs R Aloma Vidal  1-029 2009 Politiken CupE97 King's Indian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 d6 5. e4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. b4 Nh5  10. Re1 f5
 page 1 of 14; games 1-25 of 345  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Panno vs P Ricardi  ½-½16 1995 Buenos Aires NajdorfE97 King's Indian
2. Piket vs Judit Polgar 1-027 1995 Aruba m2E97 King's Indian
3. Gulko vs Ferret 0-129 1996 01, m 30' ICCE97 King's Indian
4. Epishin vs Judit Polgar 0-139 1996 1.2E97 King's Indian
5. D Dumitrache vs Kupreichik 0-128 1996 OlympiadE97 King's Indian
6. F Finocchiaro vs R Cayford  1-033 1996 WC15 FinalE97 King's Indian
7. V Tukmakov vs K Hulak  1-041 1996 CRO-chTE97 King's Indian
8. V Tukmakov vs M Rupp  1-034 1996 Portoroz opE97 King's Indian
9. F Winzbeck vs A Nickel  ½-½32 1996 26.DFM/EE97 King's Indian
10. T Haritakis vs Kotronias  0-165 1996 Ch GreeceE97 King's Indian
11. Karpov vs J Yrjola  1-056 1996 04, Karpov v Finland sim, Helsinki FINE97 King's Indian
12. Topalov vs Gelfand  ½-½22 1996 NovgorodE97 King's Indian
13. F Rhine vs A Boerkoel ½-½33 1996 1995 Golden Knights semifinalsE97 King's Indian
14. Kramnik vs Judit Polgar 1-044 1996 It (cat.18)E97 King's Indian
15. J Ye vs Wang Pin  ½-½45 1996 Beijing ST Lee cupE97 King's Indian
16. Kramnik vs Topalov ½-½45 1996 NovgorodE97 King's Indian
17. T Niessen vs M Larsson  1-037 1996 WC..F.00001E97 King's Indian
18. Kramnik vs Gelfand  ½-½35 1996 Vienna MilleniumE97 King's Indian
19. Kramnik vs Gelfand  ½-½51 1996 NovgorodE97 King's Indian
20. V Tukmakov vs Delchev  ½-½39 1997 Kastel Stari opE97 King's Indian
21. M Bosboom vs Nijboer  0-130 1997 Hoogeveen VAM opE97 King's Indian
22. P Van der Sterren vs Piket  ½-½57 1997 NLD-chE97 King's Indian
23. Krasenkow vs Y Shulman  ½-½31 1997 Mikenas mem opE97 King's Indian
24. V Malakhatko vs A Ho  1-039 1997 Wch U20E97 King's Indian
25. Kramnik vs Piket  ½-½66 1997 Amber-blind 6thE97 King's Indian
 page 1 of 14; games 1-25 of 345  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 d6 5. e4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. b4 Nh5  10. Re1
 page 1 of 11; games 1-25 of 260  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Plachetka vs A Schneider  ½-½84 1995 AUT-chT 9596E97 King's Indian
2. I Sokolov vs Van Wely  1-033 1995 NED ch 64/552E97 King's Indian
3. V Tukmakov vs O Cvitan  1-035 1995 Zuerich opE97 King's Indian
4. D Komarov vs Oral  1-058 1995 Leeuwarden opE97 King's Indian
5. Smirin vs Krum Georgiev  1-041 1996 EUCup Gr1E97 King's Indian
6. E Lobron vs Judit Polgar  0-153 1996 It (cat.18)E97 King's Indian
7. Granda Zuniga vs A David  1-032 1996 32nd Chess ol Yerevan ARME97 King's Indian
8. Z Peng vs N Speijer  1-031 1996 AKNE97 King's Indian
9. Karpov vs V Maki  0-147 1996 05, Karpov v Finland sim, Helsinki FINE97 King's Indian
10. Karpov vs Kamsky 1-071 1996 Karpov - Kamsky FIDE World ChampionshipE97 King's Indian
11. F Finocchiaro vs D Kilgour 1-032 1996 WC15 FinalE97 King's Indian
12. V Tukmakov vs T Christensen  1-033 1996 Politiken Cup 18thE97 King's Indian
13. Kramnik vs Gelfand ½-½24 1996 DortmundE97 King's Indian
14. S Ionov vs Khalifman  ½-½29 1996 Ch St. PetersburgE97 King's Indian
15. Savon vs D Driamin  ½-½19 1996 RUS-Cup1 Chigorin memE97 King's Indian
16. Granda Zuniga vs Van Wely 1-066 1996 AmsterdamE97 King's Indian
17. Granda Zuniga vs P Klerides  1-025 1996 32nd Chess ol Yerevan ARME97 King's Indian
18. Hebert vs B Kreiman  1-032 1996 World opE97 King's Indian
19. S Ivanov vs O Renet  ½-½36 1996 EuClubCup FinalE97 King's Indian
20. V Tukmakov vs H Ineichen  1-021 1996 Bern opE97 King's Indian
21. Piket vs Xie Jun  1-042 1996 Amber Rapid Monte CarloE97 King's Indian
22. J Stocek vs S Slugin  1-038 1997 Plzen KB op-A U18E97 King's Indian
23. A Umgaev vs Bologan  0-145 1997 Groningen,FIDE WCH k.o NEDE97 King's Indian
24. Van Wely vs Shaked  1-028 1997 Tilburg FontysE97 King's Indian
25. J Stocek vs P Balogh  1-033 1997 EU-ch U20E97 King's Indian
 page 1 of 11; games 1-25 of 260  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 d6 5. e4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. b4 Nh5
 page 1 of 13; games 1-25 of 305  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. M Bluemich vs A Dahke  1-033 1938 KrakowE97 King's Indian
2. Geller vs Gligoric 1-041 1957 LeningradE97 King's Indian
3. Larsen vs S Dittmann 0-133 1957 WchT U26 04thE97 King's Indian
4. P Trifunovic vs Larsen  ½-½27 1957 Wageningen ztE97 King's Indian
5. Taimanov vs I Bilek  ½-½25 1957 LeningradE97 King's Indian
6. Szabo vs Gligoric  ½-½40 1960 Buenos AiresE97 King's Indian
7. Szabo vs A Anastasopoulos  1-034 1960 Leipzig 14ol prel C HUN-GRCE97 King's Indian
8. Taimanov vs Gligoric 1-070 1960 Santa FeE97 King's Indian
9. Matulovic vs Gligoric  0-170 1960 YUG-chE97 King's Indian
10. Taimanov vs Gufeld 0-144 1961 USSR Championship 1961aE97 King's Indian
11. Taimanov vs Simagin  ½-½32 1961 USSR Championship 1961aE97 King's Indian
12. B Nagy vs W Schmidt  1-040 1961 Wch U20 prel-AE97 King's Indian
13. Bannik vs Taimanov  ½-½47 1961 USSR Championship 1961aE97 King's Indian
14. J Rejfir vs Jansa  ½-½24 1961 CSR-chE97 King's Indian
15. Ivkov vs Uhlmann  1-065 1961 HoogovensE97 King's Indian
16. Gligoric vs Ivkov  ½-½35 1962 Vrnjacka BanjaE97 King's Indian
17. G Kluger vs Szabo  ½-½45 1962 02E97 King's Indian
18. B Vladimirov vs Szabo 0-124 1963 MoscowE97 King's Indian
19. M Bertok vs Minic  0-151 1965 ZagrebE97 King's Indian
20. Larsen vs Uhlmann 0-153 1965 19 ZagrebE97 King's Indian
21. N Littlewood vs Gligoric  0-132 1966 Hastings 6566E97 King's Indian
22. M Yudovich Sr. vs Gufeld  0-134 1966 USSRE97 King's Indian
23. G Kuzmin vs Taimanov  ½-½34 1967 USSR ChampionshipE97 King's Indian
24. P C Hoad vs O M Hindle  ½-½20 1967 BCF-chE97 King's Indian
25. Pachman vs Taimanov  ½-½22 1967 17 HavanaE97 King's Indian
 page 1 of 13; games 1-25 of 305  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. c4 Bg7 4. Nc3 d6 5. e4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. 0-0 Nc6  8. d5 Ne7  9. b4
 page 1 of 25; games 1-25 of 622  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. I Veltmander vs G Borisenko 1-028 1955 URS-ch03 corr5557E97 King's Indian
2. Taimanov vs V Ciocaltea  1-043 1956 Alekhine MemorialE97 King's Indian
3. Reshevsky vs Yanofsky  ½-½55 1957 DallasE97 King's Indian
4. Teschner vs P Clarke  ½-½41 1957 Wageningen ztE97 King's Indian
5. Pachman vs J Durao 1-043 1958 OS 02E97 King's Indian
6. T van Scheltinga vs Euwe  ½-½56 1958 BeverwijkE97 King's Indian
7. Pachman vs R Flores-Alvarez 1-036 1959 SantiagoE97 King's Indian
8. Minev vs J Gromek 0-161 1959 Marianske LazneE97 King's Indian
9. Najdorf vs J Penrose  ½-½20 1960 Leipzig ol (Men)E97 King's Indian
10. Szabo vs J Penrose  1-024 1960 Leipzig olm prelE97 King's Indian
11. E Macskasy vs Yanofsky  0-142 1961 Vancouver mE97 King's Indian
12. M Damjanovic vs J Sofrevski  1-040 1961 YUG-chE97 King's Indian
13. Smyslov vs G Borisenko  1-048 1961 USSR Championship 1961aE97 King's Indian
14. Taimanov vs Boleslavsky  1-049 1961 USSR Championship 1961aE97 King's Indian
15. J Kozma vs F Thorbergsson  1-041 1962 BucharestE97 King's Indian
16. G Kluger vs L Sapi  1-041 1963 HUN-ch 18thE97 King's Indian
17. C B van den Berg vs L Te Velde  1-057 1963 NED-ch21E97 King's Indian
18. Smyslov vs V Ciocaltea  ½-½28 1963 03, SochiE97 King's Indian
19. Najdorf vs R C Cruz  ½-½57 1965 Buenos AiresE97 King's Indian
20. G Kluger vs Stein  1-048 1968 BudapestE97 King's Indian
21. Petrosian vs Stein  ½-½23 1969 USSR ChampionshipE97 King's Indian
22. Gligoric vs J H Donner  1-044 1971 FRG-ch intE97 King's Indian
23. Gligoric vs Larry Evans  ½-½57 1971 IBME97 King's Indian
24. Kaufman vs Feuerstein 1-054 1972 US ChampionshipE97 King's Indian
25. Anikaev vs A Malachi  1-029 1972 WchT U26 19th fin-AE97 King's Indian
 page 1 of 25; games 1-25 of 622  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
209.56 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies