chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Alexei Barsov vs Jon Viktor Gunnarsson (2000) 1-0

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 b5 4.cxb5 a6 5.bxa6 Bxa6 6.Nc3 d6 7.g3 g6 8.Bg2 Nbd7 9.Rb1 Bg7 10.Nf3 Nb6 11.b3 O-O 12.O-O Qc7 13.Bb2 e6 14.dxe6 fxe6 15.Ng5 Rae8 16.Bh3 e5 17.a4 h6 18.Ne6 Qd7 19.Nf4 Qf7 20.Qxd6 exf4 21.Qxb6 Bxe2 22.Nxe2 Rxe2 23.Rbe1 Rfe8 24.Rxe2 Rxe2 25.Bxf6 Qxf6 26.Qxc5 Qd4 27.Qxd4 Bxd4 28.gxf4 Kf7 29.f5 gxf5 30.Bxf5 Kf6 31.Bd3 Rd2 32.Bc4 Kf5 33.a5 Kf4 34.a6 Bc5 35.Kg2 Rb2 36.Bd5 Bb6 37.Kh3 Rxf2 38.Re1 Rd2 39.Bc4 Rc2 40.Re7 Rc3+ 41.Kh4 Bd8 42.a7 Rc2 43.Kh3 Ra2 44.Re8 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Benko Gambit (A58)
Player profiles: Barsov, J Gunnarsson

Novelty of stem-game: 8. ...Nd7

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 Bxa6 6. Nc3 d6 7. g3 g6  8. Bg2
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 77  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Golombek vs J Sefc 0-133 1949 Trencianske TepliceA58 Benko Gambit
2. Denker vs Benko  ½-½28 1969 U.S. OpenA58 Benko Gambit
3. Szabo vs R Toran Albero  ½-½14 1970 EU-chT KapfenbergA58 Benko Gambit
4. G Villarroel vs Benko  0-140 1970 Caracas itA58 Benko Gambit
5. Yanofsky vs Gheorghiu  0-156 1970 SiegenA58 Benko Gambit
6. G Estevez Morales vs Vasiukov  0-130 1975 Capablanca mem-AA58 Benko Gambit
7. Averbakh vs L Popov  1-043 1975 Polanica ZdrojA58 Benko Gambit
8. Sosonko vs J C Diaz  1-041 1976 Biel InterzonalA58 Benko Gambit
9. Sosonko vs D Levy  ½-½24 1976 Haifa olmA58 Benko Gambit
10. R Gunawan vs Z Rahman  1-042 1987 Asia-chTA58 Benko Gambit
11. E Osbun vs E Tate  0-147 1989 American opA58 Benko Gambit
12. K Mielke vs W Knebel  1-016 1989 WT/M/GT/260A58 Benko Gambit
13. E Grivas vs S Tayeb  1-041 1990 Novi Sad ol (Men)A58 Benko Gambit
14. I Stohl vs Vaganian  ½-½42 1990 Manila iztA58 Benko Gambit
15. A Micheel vs J Hajkova-Maskova  1-041 1994 BL 9394 (Women)A58 Benko Gambit
16. V Toprover vs Vasiukov  0-134 1997 Zagorovsky memA58 Benko Gambit
17. Barsov vs J Gunnarsson  1-044 2000 Istanbul ol (Men)A58 Benko Gambit
18. Gligoric vs J Vetemaa  1-046 2000 Keres mem op 25thA58 Benko Gambit
19. D Ignat vs P Pambalos  ½-½17 2001 openA58 Benko Gambit
20. B Zueger vs Z Gicov  1-043 2001 2nd IECCA58 Benko Gambit
21. C C Buhr vs S Siebrecht  ½-½34 2001 IHEMA58 Benko Gambit
22. Karpov vs A Staikopoulos  ½-½25 2001 Rethymno simA58 Benko Gambit
23. Yusupov vs E Ghaem Maghami  ½-½57 2001 World TeamsA58 Benko Gambit
24. G Timoshenko vs I Derjabin  ½-½21 2001 UKR-chTA58 Benko Gambit
25. Lazarev vs T Paehtz Sr  ½-½16 2001 Master OpenA58 Benko Gambit
 page 1 of 4; games 1-25 of 77  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 Bxa6 6. Nc3 d6 7. g3 g6
 page 1 of 1; 7 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Y Kogan vs Alburt ½-½38 1975 URS-chTA58 Benko Gambit
2. V Pupols vs L D Evans 0-128 1976 Lone PineA58 Benko Gambit
3. A Petrosian vs Tseshkovsky  1-035 1980 YerevanA58 Benko Gambit
4. P Ferreira vs S Baldazzi  0-153 2001 openA58 Benko Gambit
5. V Gunina vs T Berlin  1-036 2008 MindsportsA59 Benko Gambit
6. M Krylov vs M Glotov  ½-½83 2010 Moscow TCh-Student FinalA58 Benko Gambit
7. L Unuk vs C Wilman  1-048 2014 Chess Olympiad (Women)A58 Benko Gambit
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 Bxa6 6. Nc3 d6 7. g3
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. J H Donner vs Browne  ½-½36 1975 Wijk aan Zee HoogovensA58 Benko Gambit
2. D Houdart vs J Amesz  0-126 2000 Glorney and Faber CupA58 Benko Gambit
3. M Bartel vs R Barski  1-043 2012 12th MetLife Amplico European (Rapid)A58 Benko Gambit
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 Bxa6 6. Nc3 d6
 page 1 of 11; games 1-25 of 266  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Korchnoi vs Gurgenidze 1-030 1957 USSR ChampionshipA58 Benko Gambit
2. Book vs S Witkowski  ½-½27 1959 KrakowA59 Benko Gambit
3. Gligoric vs Kozomara  1-039 1961 Belgrade opA58 Benko Gambit
4. M Vukic vs Benko 0-139 1967 Sarajevo ItA58 Benko Gambit
5. J Halfdanarson vs J Aijala  1-033 1969 WchT U26 fin-B 16thA59 Benko Gambit
6. G Forintos vs Browne 1-039 1970 Skopje (Yugoslavia)A58 Benko Gambit
7. Ivkov vs Browne 1-034 1970 Rovinj/ZagrebA58 Benko Gambit
8. O'Kelly vs R Toran Albero  1-031 1970 EspanaA58 Benko Gambit
9. Najdorf vs S Garcia Martinez  ½-½34 1970 Siegen olmA58 Benko Gambit
10. Taimanov vs Benko 1-058 1970 Wijk aan ZeeA58 Benko Gambit
11. Gligoric vs Browne  ½-½29 1970 Rovinj/ZagrebA59 Benko Gambit
12. Gligoric vs J Diez del Corral  ½-½30 1970 Siegen ol (Men) fin-AA59 Benko Gambit
13. S Tatai vs Browne  ½-½25 1970 Malaga (Spain)A58 Benko Gambit
14. P Lorinczi Retek vs Browne  0-132 1970 OlympiadA58 Benko Gambit
15. E Formanek vs Browne 1-048 1970 It (open)A59 Benko Gambit
16. Vasnetsky vs N Gaprindashvili  0-131 1971 Vrnjachka Banja (Yugoslavia)A58 Benko Gambit
17. L Popov vs Vasiukov 0-143 1971 VarnaA58 Benko Gambit
18. Uhlmann vs J Benjamin 1-032 1971 SimulA59 Benko Gambit
19. Szabo vs Bronstein  ½-½21 1971 Budapest (Hungary)A58 Benko Gambit
20. Keres vs H Pohla  ½-½39 1971 ParnuA59 Benko Gambit
21. J H Donner vs Browne  ½-½42 1971 Amsterdam (Netherlands)A58 Benko Gambit
22. F Kuijpers vs J Dueball  1-041 1971 FRG-NEDA59 Benko Gambit
23. Keres vs H Pohla  ½-½39 1971 Parnu Inf12/100A59 Benko Gambit
24. Kraidman vs Browne  ½-½58 1971 Nathanya (Israel)A58 Benko Gambit
25. G Aspler vs Benko 0-126 1971 9th Canadian OpenA58 Benko Gambit
 page 1 of 11; games 1-25 of 266  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
48.66 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies