chessgames.com
 
Stem game: Wolfgang Pietzsch vs Erwin Nievergelt (1958) 1-0

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Bg5 e6 7.Be2 a6 8.O-O Be7 9.Be3 O-O 10.f4 Qc7 11.Qe1 Bd7 12.Qg3 Kh8 13.Rad1 b5 14.a3 Rac8 15.Nf3 b4 16.axb4 Nxb4 17.Bd3 Qb7 18.e5 Nfd5 19.Be4 Bc6 20.Qh3 h6 21.Nxd5 Nxd5 22.Bxd5 Bxd5 23.f5 exf5 24.exd6 Bxd6 25.Bxh6 Kg8 26.Be3 Be7 27.Bd4 Rxc2 28.Qxf5 Be4 29.Qg4 f6 30.Bc3 Bd5 31.Qf5 Be4 32.Qe6+ Kh8 33.Rd7 Bc5+ 34.Kh1 Qb5 35.Re1 Bxf3 36.gxf3 Qb8 37.Be5 fxe5 38.Qg6 Rxh2+ 39.Kxh2 e4+ 40.Kh1 Qxb2 41.Qh5+ Kg8 42.Qd5+ Kh7 1-0
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer (B62)
Player profiles: W Pietzsch, E Nievergelt

Novelty of stem-game: 9. Be3

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Be2 a6  8. 0-0 Be7
 page 1 of 1; 8 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. G Treysman vs V Grigorieff  0-141 1937 ACF CongressB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
2. Geller vs G Ilivitsky 1-026 1947 SverdlovskB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
3. Geller vs V Saigin  0-137 1947 SverdlovskB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
4. W Pietzsch vs E Nievergelt 1-042 1958 13th olm final AB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
5. D Drimer vs Botvinnik ½-½26 1960 Leipzig Olympiad FinB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
6. K Mokry vs M Walek  1-032 1994 CZE-chB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
7. A Kristinsdottir vs T Chistiakova  0-141 2003 European Club Cup (Women)B62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
8. A Kontrimas vs Y Malinin  0-127 2011 XXXI It PlungeB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Be2 a6  8. 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Bannik vs V G Kirillov  0-161 1949 URS-ch sfB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
2. B Kostic vs Ivkov  1-056 1950 BledB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
3. Maric vs E Paoli  1-031 1966 Le Havre-BB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Be2 a6
 page 1 of 1; 5 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. D Polland vs M Green  0-141 1940 USA-chB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
2. N Divinsky vs W Jursevskis  ½-½41 1951 CAN-chB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
3. K Mokry vs I Hausner  ½-½20 1994 Pardubice opB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
4. A Mrvova vs M Kolesar  1-042 2001 TCh-SVKB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
5. P Tvarijonas vs M Meszaros  0-126 2008 MindsportsB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Bg5 e6 7. Be2
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 50  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. E G Sergeant vs W Winter  ½-½13 1930 ScarboroughB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
2. H Lyman vs O Shapiro  1-045 1939 Boylston at City ClubB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
3. Kashdan vs Denker  1-060 1940 USA ChB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
4. F S Anderson vs W M Byland  1-030 1945 US OpenB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
5. Konstantinopolsky vs Boleslavsky  ½-½30 1945 USSR ChampionshipB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
6. B Rabar vs Gligoric  ½-½25 1946 YUG-chB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
7. Smyslov vs Botvinnik 0-141 1948 FIDE World Championship TournamentB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
8. V Liublinsky vs Bronstein ½-½26 1949 USSR ChampionshipB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
9. Bannik vs Chekhover 1-069 1949 URS-ch sfB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
10. V Liublinsky vs Boleslavsky  0-179 1949 USSR ChampionshipB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
11. O Troianescu vs Geller  0-142 1950 Schiavno ZdrojB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
12. Keres vs Bronstein ½-½26 1950 Budapest CandidatesB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
13. Tolush vs Taimanov  1-052 1950 URS-ch sfB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
14. A Beni vs C Poulsen  ½-½19 1950 Dubrovnik olmB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
15. Szily vs Benko  ½-½23 1951 HUN-ch 07B60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
16. B Kostic vs Kozomara  ½-½21 1951 YUG-ch 6thB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
17. Cherepkov vs Tolush  0-138 1952 URS-20ch sf4B60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
18. O Barda vs Boleslavsky  0-134 1953 BucharestB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
19. E Paoli vs Korchnoi 0-1112 1954 BucharestB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
20. F Koberl vs M Bely  0-141 1954 HUN-ch 10thB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
21. Kan vs V Sherbakov  ½-½33 1955 USSR ChampionshipB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
22. P Copping vs B J Moore  ½-½51 1956 PaigntonB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
23. L Mallett vs M Joffe  1-036 1956 Moscow ol (Men) fin-BB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
24. Rossolimo vs A Navabi  ½-½45 1958 13th olm qual. group 2B62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
25. E G Sergeant vs J H Beaty  1-042 1959 BCF-chB60 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 50  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 d6 6. Bg5 e6
 page 1 of 214; games 1-25 of 5,348 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Alekhine vs NN 0-137 1925 ParisB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
2. K Richter vs L Roedl  ½-½57 1932 Swinemuende GERB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
3. Alekhine vs Herisse/Tolins/Hassialis 1-025 1932 New York Armory simB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
4. K Richter vs H Wagner 1-018 1932 HamburgB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
5. B Koch vs W Kuppe 1-012 1932 Berlin -B62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
6. A Gerschenkron vs E Glass  0-147 1934 Trebitsch mem 17thB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
7. Tylor vs Tartakower  ½-½25 1935 HastingsB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
8. Goglidze vs Pirc 1-037 1935 MoscowB63 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack
9. Konstantinopolsky vs Chistiakov  1-032 1935 URS Masters corrB64 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack
10. V A Vasiliev vs Ragozin  0-140 1936 Ch LeningradB63 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack
11. Tartakower vs Rossolimo 1-027 1936 ParisB63 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack
12. Keres vs H Heinicke ½-½42 1936 Bad NauheimB63 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack
13. V Petrov vs Pelikan  0-172 1936 PodebradyB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
14. Alekhine vs P Frydman 1-052 1936 PodebradyB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
15. A Lenton vs W H Watts  0-129 1936 Major OpenB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
16. Najdorf vs O Kavlie-Jorgensen  1-030 1936 Munich OlympiadB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
17. R Arlauskas vs S Gudmundsson  0-133 1936 Munich OlympiadB63 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack
18. Panov vs O Rubtsova 1-031 1936 Trade UnionsB63 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack
19. R Charlier vs A Schwartzman  0-165 1936 Mar del Plata it-03B63 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack
20. K Richter vs Pelikan  0-178 1936 PodebradyB63 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack
21. L Roedl vs J L Ormond  1-028 1936 Munich OlympiadB63 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack
22. V Gergenreder vs Moskaliev 0-128 1937 correspondenceB63 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack
23. P Trifunovic vs O Kavlie-Jorgensen  1-020 1937 7th olm finalB63 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack
24. Alekhine vs Foltys 1-040 1937 MargateB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
25. Foltys vs V Berger  1-046 1937 MargateB62 Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer
 page 1 of 214; games 1-25 of 5,348 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Little ChessPartner | privacy notice | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies