chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Lodewijk Prins vs Olof Sterner (1958) 1/2-1/2

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.f3 e5 6.Nb3 d5 7.Bg5 Be6 8.f4 exf4 9.Bb5+ Nc6 10.e5 h6 11.Bh4 g5 12.exf6 gxh4 13.Nd4 Qb6 14.Nc3 O-O-O 15.Bxc6 bxc6 16.Qd3 Bg4 17.O-O c5 18.Na4 Qa5 19.Nc6 Qxa4 20.Nxd8 Qd7 21.Rxf4 Kxd8 22.Rxg4 Qxg4 23.Qxd5+ Qd7 24.Qa8+ Kc7 25.Qxa7+ Kc6 26.Qa8+ Qb7 27.Qe8+ Kb6 28.a4 Rg8 29.Qd8+ Ka6 30.Qd3+ Ka7 31.Qh3 c4 32.Rd1 Bc5+ 33.Kf1 Ka6 34.Rd2 Qxb2 35.Qf3 Qa1+ 36.Rd1 Qxa4 37.Qc3 Qb4 38.Qf3 Rc8 39.Qd5 Rc7 40.Ra1+ Kb6 41.Qa8 Qb5 42.Qb8+ Rb7 43.Qd8+ Kc6 44.Qc8+ Kd6 45.Qd8+ Ke5 46.Re1+ Kf5 47. Qd5+ Kxf6 48.Qf3+ Kg7 49.Qg4+ 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Sicilian (B54)
Player profiles: Prins, O Sterner

Novelty of stem-game: 8. f4

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. f3 e5 6. Nb3 d5 7. Bg5 Be6
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 73  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. A Khavin vs E Gerstenfeld  0-141 1940 URS-sfB54 Sicilian
2. Prins vs F Henneberke  ½-½27 1946 NED-ch prelim IIB54 Sicilian
3. Cortlever vs C Kottnauer  ½-½30 1946 Zaandam (Kottnauer Hexathlon)B54 Sicilian
4. Prins vs Golombek  1-061 1946 London AB54 Sicilian
5. Prins vs Denker 0-147 1946 Hastings 1945/46B54 Sicilian
6. Prins vs Rossolimo  1-073 1948 Beverwijk NEDB54 Sicilian
7. Prins vs Ujtelky  ½-½48 1949 Trencianske TepliceB55 Sicilian, Prins Variation, Venice Attack
8. Foltys vs C Kottnauer  ½-½62 1950 Szczawno Zdroj it, POLB54 Sicilian
9. Prins vs Pirc  1-041 1951 Bad Pyrmont ztB54 Sicilian
10. D Horne vs K Mueller  ½-½36 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)B54 Sicilian
11. Pachman vs E Eliskases  ½-½24 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)B54 Sicilian
12. E Paoli vs Szabados  ½-½41 1952 ITA-ch15B54 Sicilian
13. Cortlever vs K Mueller  1-041 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)B54 Sicilian
14. Cortlever vs Rossolimo  0-125 1953 BeverwijkB54 Sicilian
15. N Karaklajic vs B Rabar  ½-½46 1955 YUG-chB54 Sicilian
16. C Kottnauer vs M J Franklin 1-049 1956 Ilford PremierB54 Sicilian
17. D Ivkovic vs A Lukic  ½-½27 1958 YUG-ch 13thB54 Sicilian
18. Prins vs O Sterner  ½-½49 1958 13th olm final BB54 Sicilian
19. D Ivkovic vs Gligoric  0-135 1959 YUG-chB54 Sicilian
20. C Kottnauer vs BBC listeners 1-039 1960 Radio correspondence gameB54 Sicilian
21. Kieninger vs F Kuijpers  1-050 1963 Hoogovens-CB54 Sicilian
22. C Kottnauer vs Smejkal  1-057 1968 Hastings 1968/69B54 Sicilian
23. Abramkin vs M Golubev  0-158 1985 Beltsy VDFSO jr ChB54 Sicilian
24. Prins vs G Timoshchenko  ½-½57 1989 GMA Baleares opB54 Sicilian
25. E Maljutin vs Dvoirys  ½-½61 1991 Belavenets mem opB54 Sicilian
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 73  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. f3 e5 6. Nb3 d5 7. Bg5
 page 1 of 1; 12 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. A Khavin vs Veresov  1-055 1944 USSR ChampionshipB54 Sicilian
2. B Koch vs T van Scheltinga  ½-½33 1952 Helsinki ol (Men)B54 Sicilian
3. E Anka vs V Rajlich  1-056 2001 XXVI Elekes Mem GMB54 Sicilian
4. C Berczes vs V Varadi  0-157 2001 FSIMA DecemberB54 Sicilian
5. E Paehtz vs Kosteniuk ½-½97 2002 Duel of the GracesB54 Sicilian
6. R Hasangatin vs Z Olsar  ½-½49 2005 Mayor's CupB54 Sicilian
7. S Djuraev vs M Alvarez Ramirez  1-043 2008 World Junior ChampionshipB54 Sicilian
8. B Firat vs P Lokesh  1-037 2011 World Junior ChampionshipsB54 Sicilian
9. G Gaehwiler vs M Vucic  ½-½73 2013 World Junior ChampionshipB54 Sicilian
10. J K Loberg vs S Merkesvik  0-140 2014 Fagernes GM OpenB54 Sicilian
11. L Bruzon vs I Cheparinov  ½-½57 2014 Chess OlympiadB54 Sicilian
12. L Schut vs Mootribai Ilhom  1-026 2014 Chess Olympiad (Women)B54 Sicilian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. f3 e5 6. Nb3 d5
 page 1 of 1; 5 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. V Kalinina vs I Gaponenko  ½-½28 2001 ch-UKR WomenB54 Sicilian
2. Zhang Pengxiang vs M Paragua  ½-½34 2004 Master OpenB54 Sicilian
3. J Smeets vs R Swinkels 0-195 2007 European Individual ChampionshipsB55 Sicilian, Prins Variation, Venice Attack
4. N Faulks vs J Bakr  0-132 2008 OlympiadB54 Sicilian
5. F Corrales Jimenez vs O Piot  1-034 2009 Cappelle la GrandeB54 Sicilian
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
22.70 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies