chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Predrag Nikolic vs Artur Yusupov (1989) 0-1

1.c4 e6 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.e4 d5 4.e5 d4 5.exf6 dxc3 6.bxc3 Qxf6 7.d4 e5 8.Qe2 Be7 9.dxe5 Qg6 10.Nh3 Bxh3 11.gxh3 Nc6 12.Bf4 Rd8 13.Qe3 Nb4 14.cxb4 Bxb4+ 15.Ke2 Bd2 16.Qg3 Qe4+ 17.Be3 Qxc4+ 18.Kf3 Qc6+ 19.Ke2 Bxe3 20.fxe3 Qxh1 21.Qxg7 Rf8 22.Rc1 Rd7 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: English, Mikenas-Carls (A18)
Player profiles: P Nikolic, Yusupov

Novelty of stem-game: 10. Nh3

1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. e4 d5 4. e5 d4 5. exf6 dxc3 6. bxc3 Qxf6 7. d4 e5  8. Qe2 Be7  9. dxe5 Qg6
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Sveshnikov vs S Makarichev  ½-½43 1979 47th USSR ChampionshipA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
2. P Nikolic vs Yusupov 0-122 1989 Hastings 8990A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. e4 d5 4. e5 d4 5. exf6 dxc3 6. bxc3 Qxf6 7. d4 e5  8. Qe2 Be7
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Chekhov vs G Zaichik  0-133 1980 URS-ch U26A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
2. K Ozols vs M Umansky  0-138 1982 olm10 qual GP2 B1 corrA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
3. R Dableo vs Wenliang  0-139 2001 Asian ChampionshipsA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. e4 d5 4. e5 d4 5. exf6 dxc3 6. bxc3 Qxf6 7. d4 e5  8. Qe2
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. P W Stuart vs A Feneridis 1-024 1973 New Zealand ChampionshipA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
2. N E Povah vs B Eley  0-152 1978 Ayr British chA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. e4 d5 4. e5 d4 5. exf6 dxc3 6. bxc3 Qxf6 7. d4 e5
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 56  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. K Spraggett vs L Williams  1-033 1981 Ch. InvitationA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
2. Bagirov vs Cherepkov  ½-½24 1982 01, Yaroslavl ch URSA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
3. Adorjan vs Speelman  ½-½16 1983 Banja-Luka (Bosnia & Herzegovina)A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
4. Vaisser vs S Smagin  ½-½44 1986 Kotov memA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
5. V Labok vs A Galliamova  ½-½30 1990 Podolsk A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
6. Christiansen vs A Lein 1-028 1990 Philadelphia 49/19 [Christiansen,LA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
7. Karpov vs Yusupov ½-½68 1991 Linares 51/18 [Yusupov,AA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
8. Adorjan vs A Petrosian  ½-½27 1992 Shenzhen (China)A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
9. Gulko vs L Pliester  1-036 1992 ArubaA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
10. G Schwartzman vs G Timoshenko  ½-½50 1993 Bucharest ENEA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
11. Lautier vs Yusupov  ½-½50 1993 SKA Cat 16 MunichA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
12. Christiansen vs Gulko  ½-½25 1994 USA-chA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
13. S Williams vs A Stummer  0-168 1994 Budapest FS02 IM-BA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
14. F Baragar vs R Hamilton 1-011 1994 Hamilton CANA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
15. I Stohl vs P Zarnicki  ½-½15 1994 Moscow olm SVK-ARGA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
16. Salov vs Yusupov  ½-½48 1995 ESP MadridA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
17. S Williams vs J Howell  1-053 1995 BCF-ch 82ndA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
18. P Ricardi vs P Zarnicki  ½-½31 1995 Trelew Clarin-GPA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
19. Gulko vs S Zagrebelny  ½-½46 1996 OlympiadA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
20. S Williams vs M Matthiesen  1-034 1998 Nordre EfteraarA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
21. E Vladimirov vs A Hauchard  1-040 1999 World Cities-ch 2ndA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
22. Edgar Avtshijev vs Harry Kestlane  0-128 2001 Keres mem openA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
23. C Duncan vs C Crouch  ½-½21 2001 MastersA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
24. W Lamberger vs I Lorincz  ½-½19 2001 XXVI Elekes Mem IMA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
25. C Hanley vs C Crouch  1-041 2001 10th Monarch AssuranceA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 56  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. e4 d5 4. e5 d4 5. exf6 dxc3 6. bxc3 Qxf6 7. d4
 page 1 of 5; games 1-25 of 101  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Mieses vs G A Thomas  0-133 1930 FrankfurtA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
2. Nimzowitsch vs P M List 1-040 1930 FrankfurtA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
3. Opocensky vs Duchamp ½-½37 1933 OlympiadA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
4. Flohr vs Kashdan 1-030 1933 OlympiadA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
5. Fine vs J Araiza Munoz  0-136 1934 Western Championship (Qualifying C)A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
6. Golombek vs I Koenig  ½-½30 1935 Warsaw ol (Men)A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
7. C H Alexander vs Fine  0-147 1936 NottinghamA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
8. C de Ronde vs G Danielsson 1-041 1939 Buenos Aires ol (Men) f-AA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
9. Bisguier vs W Shipman  ½-½21 1946 47th US OpenA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
10. E Eliskases vs Jacobo Bolbochan  ½-½35 1947 Mar del Plata ARGA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
11. H Gemmell vs A P Lacy Hulbert  1-026 1948 Shrewsbury v Ludlow club matchA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
12. M Czerniak vs R Sanguinetti  1-051 1948 ParanaA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
13. V Mikenas vs Furman 1-039 1949 USSR ChampionshipA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
14. Ed. Lasker vs Gruenfeld  ½-½48 1951 Schlechter memA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
15. H Rossetto vs B Wexler  ½-½56 1953 Mar del PlataA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
16. V Mikenas vs Bondarevsky  ½-½57 1955 Ch URS 1/2 finalA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
17. Furman vs Taimanov  ½-½20 1955 USSR ChampionshipA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
18. H Rossetto vs B Wexler  ½-½27 1959 Mar del PlataA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
19. V Mikenas vs Sliwa  1-040 1959 07A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
20. R B Edwards vs Milner-Barry  0-155 1959 BCF-chA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
21. G Kluger vs J Pogats  ½-½42 1961 Maroczy memA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
22. Plachetka vs J Augustin  1-042 1966 Harrachov U26A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
23. Dzindzichashvili vs J Klovans  ½-½41 1966 Ch URS (1/2 final)A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
24. A Reshko vs K Klaman  1-054 1967 Leningrad CC-chA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
25. G Bonner vs M Brigden 1-030 1968 BCF-chA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
 page 1 of 5; games 1-25 of 101  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. c4 e6 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. e4 d5 4. e5 d4 5. exf6 dxc3 6. bxc3 Qxf6
 page 1 of 6; games 1-25 of 147  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Carls vs L Schmitt  1-030 1934 GER-ch 2ndA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
2. C H Alexander vs B Kostic  ½-½32 1935 Warsaw ol (Men)A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
3. Golombek vs G Danielsson  0-136 1935 OlympiadA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
4. H Gordon vs M Aleman Dovo  0-134 1946 47th US OpenA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
5. E Eliskases vs Guimard  ½-½44 1947 Mar del Plata ARGA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
6. G Kramer vs M Zapata Vinces  ½-½31 1950 Dubrovnik olmA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
7. R Drummond vs I Zalys  1-031 1957 Quebec OpenA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
8. Schmid vs F Martinez Ibrahim  1-029 1969 San JuanA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
9. Alburt vs Mednis  ½-½96 1980 New YorkA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
10. M Welin vs J Pokojowczyk  1-031 1981 Politiken CupA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
11. T Raupp vs V Ahmels  0-151 1981 BL 8182 SKJE-ZahringenA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
12. I Morovic vs H Van Riemsdijk  1-041 1990 BuenosA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
13. Korchnoi vs Yusupov 1-018 1990 CologneA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
14. Kramnik vs Y Tong  ½-½18 1990 Ch World (cadets) (under 18)A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
15. J Sunye Neto vs C Juarez Flores  ½-½68 1990 Manila iztA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
16. S Arkhipov vs Blatny  ½-½96 1991 KecskemetA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
17. Petursson vs D Marciano  ½-½47 1991 It opA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
18. Karpov vs I Dahl  ½-½38 1991 GjovikA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
19. G Milos vs Tal  ½-½20 1991 Buenos Aires (Argentina)A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
20. Petursson vs D Lawson  1-025 1991 03A18 English, Mikenas-Carls
21. K Thorsteins vs Wenliang  ½-½36 1993 3rd World Team ChA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
22. Vaganian vs A Petrosian  1-040 1994 Memorial T.PetrosianA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
23. Korchnoi vs M Ravia  1-057 1995 Antwerp opA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
24. J Benjamin vs N Gamboa 1-015 1995 4, PhiladelphiaA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
25. Korchnoi vs Robatsch 1-042 1995 Ptuj ztA18 English, Mikenas-Carls
 page 1 of 6; games 1-25 of 147  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
40.53 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies