chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Stefan Kristjansson vs Eduardo Arancibia Guzman (2006) 1/2-1/2

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Bd3 Nf6 7. Qe2 d6 8. O-O Be7 9. f4 Nbd7 10. Kh1 b5 11. Bd2 Bb7 12. a3 O-O 13. Rae1 Nc5 14. b4 Nxd3 15. cxd3 Rfe8 16. Qf2 Qb6 17. Rc1 Rac8 18. Nf5 Qxf2 19. Nxe7+ Rxe7 20. Rxf2 Rec7 21. Rff1 Nd7 22. Kg1 g6 23. Kf2 f5 24. exf5 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3 (B43)
Player profiles: S Kristjansson, E Arancibia

Novelty of stem-game: 10. ...b5

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Bd3 Nf6 7. Qe2 d6  8. 0-0 Be7  9. f4 Nd7  10. Kh1
 page 1 of 1; 2 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. S Kristjansson vs E Arancibia  ½-½24 2006 37th Chess OlympiadB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
2. J Bakalarz vs D Castillo  0-136 2006 37th Chess Olympiad: WomenB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Bd3 Nf6 7. Qe2 d6  8. 0-0 Be7
 page 1 of 1; 5 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Korchnoi vs B Vladimirov  1-029 1958 SochiB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
2. B Thorfinnsson vs B Wihlborn  1-021 2009 Politiken CupB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
3. M Makropoulou vs E Kabanova  ½-½60 2010 Chess Olympiad (Women)B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
4. J Novkovic vs H Vatter  0-139 2013 International Styrian-Open A TurnierB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
5. K Bulski vs E Romanov  1-038 2013 Bundesliga 2013/14B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Bd3 Nf6 7. Qe2 d6  8. 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 13 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. J Shahade vs Serper  ½-½41 2003 US Championships 2003B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
2. Kasimdzhanov vs M De Jong  1-039 2007 Hogeschool Zeeland TournamentB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
3. K Shiven vs B Cheng  1-045 2008 Open 12-wyccB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
4. M Ohme vs V Ni  1-075 2008 EU-ch U18 Girls 18thB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
5. T D Andrews vs Serper  0-139 2008 United States Chess LeagueB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
6. Z Borosova vs T Sachdev  0-149 2008 MindsportsB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
7. B Adhiban vs T Hillarp Persson  0-132 2009 4th Kolkata Open Grandmaster Chess TournamentB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
8. J Aagaard vs A Neiksans  1-044 2011 European Team ChampionshipB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
9. J Sanchez vs M Nezar  1-056 2012 French Team ChampionshipB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
10. I Sanchez vs J Terao  0-148 2012 Chess Olympiad (Women)B42 Sicilian, Kan
11. J N Riff vs Van Wely  0-128 2013 French Team ChampionshipB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
12. J Novkovic vs K Arakhamia-Grant  ½-½91 2013 European Individual Women's ChampionshipB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
13. A Kashashvili vs C Balogh  0-150 2014 European Individual ChampionshipsB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Bd3 Nf6 7. Qe2 d6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 39  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Suetin vs Kotov 0-151 1958 USSR ChampionshipB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
2. W A Scott vs H Avram  0-134 1967 US OpenB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
3. B Izumikawa vs A Mortazavi 0-132 1994 San MateoB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
4. J Stocek vs Movsesian  0-140 1995 Pardubice opB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
5. D Gormally vs Emms  1-021 1999 Ch Great Britain, Scarborough (England)B42 Sicilian, Kan
6. Hector vs K Bischoff  ½-½48 2001 EuTChB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
7. Fedorov vs Galego  1-036 2004 36th OlympiadB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
8. Hector vs C Hansen  ½-½28 2004 12th Sigeman & Co Chess TournamentB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
9. E Meshcheriakova vs N K Ortiz  1-041 2005 World Junior Championship (Girls)B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
10. Sutovsky vs A Kveinys 0-156 2006 XXII Reykjavik OpenB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
11. Jansa vs O Jakobsen  ½-½39 2006 World Senior ChampionshipB46 Sicilian, Taimanov Variation
12. K van der Weide vs H Wolfsteiner  1-045 2007 Ibis-Accor TurnierB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
13. N Pares Vives vs C Steinbacher  1-044 2008 Women's OlympiadB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
14. I Padurariu vs M Kursova  0-143 2008 European Individual Championship (Women)B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
15. S Sulskis vs E Berg  0-127 2009 Arctic Chess ChallengeB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
16. M Komiagina vs M Arabidze  0-147 2009 10th European Individual Women's ChampionshipB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
17. M Llaneza-Vega vs A Sandalakis  1-031 2010 European Individual ChampionshipsB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
18. Wang Yu vs A Pourkashiyan  1-045 2010 9th Asian Continental (Women)B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
19. S Grover vs A Rotstein  0-122 2010 Schaakfestival Open AB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
20. I R Ortiz Suarez vs C Zuluaga  1-059 2010 Panam-ContB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
21. D Pardo Simon vs E Topak  ½-½67 2010 WYCC Open U16B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
22. V Gashimov vs Ivanchuk  ½-½30 2010 Amber Tournament (Blindfold)B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
23. D J Wells vs J Bellin  ½-½34 2010 4NCLB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
24. U Lkhamsuren vs J Terao  1-061 2011 World Junior Championships (Girls)B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
25. R Hovhannisyan vs J Ikeda  1-040 2011 World Junior ChampionshipsB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 39  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Bd3 Nf6 7. Qe2
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 29  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Hector vs R Gunawan  1-031 2000 34th OlympiadB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
2. E Najer vs K Landa 1-039 2004 57th Russian Championship QualifierB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
3. P Wojciechowski vs R Gunawan  ½-½25 2004 36th OlympiadB42 Sicilian, Kan
4. Sutovsky vs A Kunte 1-027 2004 Pune Super GMB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
5. Svidler vs Rublevsky 1-070 2005 6th Poikovsky Karpov TournamentB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
6. Sutovsky vs Ivanchuk 0-134 2005 Aeroflot OpenB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
7. A Volokitin vs Svidler 0-140 2005 Bundesliga 2004-5B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
8. D Boros vs M Balog  1-020 2006 II Balazs-Diak CupB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
9. Short vs M Karttunen 1-042 2006 European Union Individual ChampionshipsB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
10. M Tissir vs A Kunte  ½-½21 2006 Gibtelecom Chess FestivalB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
11. L Kritz vs M Hoffmann  ½-½49 2007 Kaupthing OpenB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
12. Kasimdzhanov vs Rublevsky  0-118 2007 World Blitz CupB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
13. S Grover vs A Kveinys 0-126 2008 Reykjavik OpenB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
14. A Gara vs V Schneider  1-047 2008 FSIMA FebruaryB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
15. V Iordachescu vs M Hoffmann  1-042 2008 European Individual ChampionshipB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
16. Wang Yu vs L Karlsson  ½-½38 2008 GibraltarB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
17. B Arvola vs N Dzagnidze  ½-½68 2008 GibraltarB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
18. V Matta vs N Das  0-140 2010 48th ch-INDB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
19. S Grover vs D Swiercz  ½-½91 2010 Cultural VillageB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
20. J F Cubas vs Paunovic  ½-½29 2010 VII OpenB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
21. S Erenburg vs R Ris  1-024 2011 Berkeley InternationalB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
22. B Sekar vs M Karthikeyan  1-040 2011 World Junior ChampionshipsB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
23. G Jones vs T Coleman  1-023 2011 Corsica MastersB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
24. R Rietveld vs Y Zherebukh  0-137 2011 Groningen Chess FestivalB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
25. V Gashimov vs Smirin  ½-½63 2011 World Chess Team ChampionshipB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 29  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 a6 5. Nc3 Qc7 6. Bd3 Nf6
 page 1 of 25; games 1-25 of 622  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Winawer vs Paulsen 1-032 1881 BerlinB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
2. J Schwarz vs W Paulsen  ½-½46 1883 NurembergB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
3. J N Berger vs W Paulsen ½-½49 1885 HamburgB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
4. J Noa vs W Paulsen 1-019 1885 HamburgB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
5. G Marco vs J Holzwarth 0-117 1890 Kolisch MemorialB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
6. P Ralbovszky vs M Brody 0-133 1912 Int Corr Tt 'Alkotmany' -1913B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
7. J A Brekke vs B Owesson  0-137 1916 Nordic Congress-B 7thB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
8. G Marco vs Tartakower  0-147 1920 GothenburgB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
9. Bogoljubov vs Saemisch  1-041 1922 Bad PistyanB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
10. Znosko-Borovsky vs Maroczy 0-143 1922 LondonB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
11. A Chepurnov vs K Havasi  1-028 1924 Paris f-AB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
12. Yates vs J A Seitz  1-048 1924 Hastings-A 2425B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
13. Yates vs Opocensky  1-066 1925 MarienbadB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
14. Carlos Torre vs Tartakower ½-½40 1925 Baden-BadenB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
15. E G Sergeant vs G Norman  ½-½46 1928 Hastings 1928/29B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
16. B H Villegas vs R Grau  0-152 1928 Mar del PlataB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
17. Bogoljubov vs L Dreibergs  1-031 1939 Kemeri (Latvia)B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
18. B E Horberg vs Trompowsky 0-122 1954 MontevideoB40 Sicilian
19. M Gabriel vs F Campomanes  0-148 1958 13th olm qual. group 3B43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
20. Nezhmetdinov vs Taimanov  ½-½42 1959 USSR ChampionshipB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
21. A Springer vs K Darga  0-134 1959 Berlin ChampionshipB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
22. Tal vs Taimanov ½-½37 1959 USSR ChampionshipB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
23. Spassky vs J Klavins 1-030 1959 RigaB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
24. L Shamkovich vs Polugaevsky  0-140 1961 USSR Championship 1961bB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
25. Bisguier vs I Bilek  ½-½21 1962 Stockholm InterzonalB43 Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3
 page 1 of 25; games 1-25 of 622  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
167.81 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies