chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Ildar Khairullin vs Zaven Andriasian (2006) 1/2-1/2

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Be7 8. Bc4 O-O 9. O-O Nc6 10. Bg5 Be6 11. Qe2 Rc8 12. Bb3 Na5 13. Rfd1 Qc7 14. Bxf6 Bxf6 15. Nd5 Bxd5 16. Rxd5 Nxb3 17. cxb3 Qb8 18. Rad1 Rc6 19. g3 Rfc8 20. Qd3 Be7 21. a4 g6 22. Nd2 Rc5 23. Nc4 b5 24. Nxd6 Rxd5 25. Qxd5 Bxd6 26. Qxd6 bxa4 27. bxa4 Qxb2 28. Qxa6 Qc2 29. Ra1 Kg7 30. Qb6 Qxe4 31. a5 Rc6 32. Qb2 Ra6 33. Qb5 Rf6 34. Qb2 Ra6 35. Qb5 Rf6 36. Qf1 Qd4 37. Ra2 e4 38. Qe2 Re6 39. Ra3 Qb4 40. Qa2 Ra6 41. Qa1+ f6 42. h4 Qc5 43. Kg2 Qd5 44. Kh2 Qc5 45. Kg2 Qd5 46. Kh2 Qc5 47. Ra2 g5 48. hxg5 Qxg5 49. Qc3 Qd5 50. Ra4 Rc6 51. Qe3 1/2-1/2
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Sicilian, Najdorf (B90)
Player profiles: I Khairullin, Z Andriasian

Novelty of stem-game: 11. Qe2

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Be7  8. Bc4 0-0  9. 0-0 Nc6  10. Bg5 Be6
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 28  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Kotronias vs Gelfand  ½-½17 1993 Chalkidiki (Greece)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
2. Anand vs Gelfand 1-042 1996 It (cat.19)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
3. I Smirnov vs A Zhigalko  ½-½76 2005 Czech OpenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
4. Adams vs Granda Zuniga  ½-½22 2006 37th Chess OlympiadB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
5. I Khairullin vs Z Andriasian  ½-½51 2006 World Junior ChampionshipB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
6. S Mikheev vs H Odeev  0-130 2006 37th Chess OlympiadB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
7. M Vachier-Lagrave vs Bu Xiangzhi  1-074 2008 Cap d'AgdeB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
8. A Brkic vs Yifan Hou ½-½27 2008 World Junior ChampionshipB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
9. Z Almasi vs Bu Xiangzhi  1-038 2008 MindsportsB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
10. Leko vs Van Wely  ½-½36 2008 Amber Tournament (Rapid)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
11. K Asrian vs Areshchenko  1-050 2008 Russian Team ChampionshipB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
12. S Fedorchuk vs E Najer  ½-½75 2008 Budesliga 2008/09B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
13. C Balogh vs R Kempinski  1-078 2008 Najdorf MemorialB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
14. Areshchenko vs G N Gopal  ½-½58 2009 Zurich Chess Club 200th AnniversaryB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
15. T L Petrosian vs S Sjugirov  ½-½60 2009 Aeroflot OpenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
16. T Petrik vs Zhou Jianchao  ½-½108 2010 Chess OlympiadB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
17. Y Melnikova vs N Zdebskaja  ½-½24 2010 European Individual Championships (Women)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
18. T L Petrosian vs M Makarov  ½-½63 2010 European Individual ChampionshipsB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
19. T L Petrosian vs G N Gopal ½-½104 2010 World Team ChampionshipB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
20. Akopian vs S Sjugirov  1-055 2010 European Individual ChampionshipsB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
21. D Svetushkin vs E Ghaem Maghami  0-140 2010 Bundesliga 2009/10B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
22. D Kononenko vs Gelfand ½-½30 2010 European Club CupB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
23. Z Andriasian vs S Sjugirov  1-079 2010 Russia Cup Final KOB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
24. R Rapport vs P Szwarc  1-045 2012 12th MetLife Amplico European (Rapid)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
25. M De Jong vs E Goudriaan  ½-½67 2013 Groningen Chess FestivalB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
 page 1 of 2; games 1-25 of 28  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Be7  8. Bc4 0-0  9. 0-0 Nc6  10. Bg5
 page 1 of 1; 6 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. T Bakre vs Efimenko  ½-½58 2006 Gibtelecom Chess FestivalB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
2. J op den Kelder vs K van der Weide  0-142 2007 Dieren opB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
3. M Vachier-Lagrave vs I Paulet  1-055 2008 European Union ChampionshipsB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
4. A Kovacevic vs I Papaioannou  ½-½10 2009 10th European Individual ChampionshipB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
5. G N Gopal vs I Nepomniachtchi 0-153 2013 Moscow OpenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
6. Leko vs I Nepomniachtchi  ½-½39 2013 SportAccord World Mind Games (Men, Rapid)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Be7  8. Bc4 0-0  9. 0-0 Nc6
 page 1 of 6; games 1-25 of 131  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Gipslis vs Rashkovsky  1-032 1976 Dubna (Russia)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
2. Smirin vs Rashkovsky  ½-½40 1987 URS-ch FL55B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
3. Khalifman vs R Byrne  1-033 1990 It (open)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
4. N Kalesis vs F Hellers  0-166 1993 Biel iztB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
5. Smirin vs Wolff  0-137 1993 Biel InterzonalB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
6. Topalov vs Gelfand 1-047 1994 LinaresB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
7. Kotronias vs E Kengis  ½-½64 1994 It (open)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
8. Short vs Ehlvest ½-½19 1995 HorgenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
9. T Bakre vs S Zagrebelny  0-154 1999 10th Goodricke Int.B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
10. D Dochev vs V Gurevich  ½-½12 2001 5th OpenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
11. A Borowiec vs F A Bisquert  1-051 2004 AEAC - corrB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
12. Areshchenko vs E Ghaem Maghami 0-138 2005 Aeroflot OpenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
13. S Erenburg vs Areshchenko  ½-½36 2006 Russian Club CupB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
14. Movsesian vs Areshchenko  ½-½128 2006 Russian Club CupB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
15. I Khairullin vs E Alekseev  ½-½40 2006 Russian Championship SuperfinalB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
16. I Smirnov vs V Zakhartsov  ½-½28 2006 OpenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
17. Jakovenko vs I Khairullin  0-140 2006 Russian Championship SuperfinalB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
18. Shirov vs Bologan 1-031 2006 7th Poikovsky TournamentB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
19. V Rogovski vs V Aveskulov  0-153 2007 Ukrainian ChB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
20. Karjakin vs Van Wely 1-035 2007 AerosvitB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
21. B Socko vs Shirov 1-026 2007 European Team Chess ChampionshipsB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
22. C Balogh vs Yifan Hou  1-040 2007 5th Gyorgy Marx MemorialB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
23. A Sokolov vs Ribli  ½-½21 2007 Bazna Kings TournamentB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
24. A Sokolov vs R Kempinski  ½-½28 2007 BL 0708 Hamburger SK - TV TegernseeB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
25. M Vachier-Lagrave vs O Renet  1-035 2007 ChIPB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
 page 1 of 6; games 1-25 of 131  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Be7  8. Bc4 0-0  9. 0-0
 page 1 of 10; games 1-25 of 234  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Adams vs F Aschwanden 1-020 1988 EU-chJ U20 ArnhemB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
2. Kotronias vs E Pigusov  0-142 1989 SochiB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
3. V Isupov vs A Vaulin 0-143 1991 URS-ch Club PavlodarB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
4. Varavin vs A Vaulin  0-126 1991 SmolenskB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
5. S Sulskis vs A Vaulin  0-145 1992 Warsaw opB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
6. K Prentos vs A Tzoumbas  ½-½50 1992 GRE-chTB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
7. Shirov vs Gavrikov  ½-½31 1994 It (cat.16)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
8. Short vs Kasparov ½-½37 1995 HorgenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
9. I Smykovsky vs A Vaulin  0-125 1995 Moscow opB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
10. Ivanchuk vs Kasparov 0-135 1995 New York PCA-Intel GPB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
11. Xie Jun vs DeFirmian  ½-½42 1995 Pan Pacific InternationalB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
12. Smirin vs DeFirmian 0-140 1995 Intel Chess Grand Prix (active)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
13. S Sulskis vs A Vaulin  ½-½19 1996 Koszalin opB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
14. Smirin vs M Huizer 1-011 1996 Koop Tjuchem opB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
15. Smirin vs Sadler 0-137 1996 IschiaB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
16. Kotronias vs DeFirmian  ½-½36 1996 OlympiadB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
17. Kharlov vs B Voekler 1-038 1996 Vienna opB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
18. Smirin vs Lautier  0-131 1996 EU-ch Rapid-30'B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
19. Anand vs Lautier  1-043 1997 6th Amber Blind, MonacoB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
20. W Raschewski vs H Weisenburger  0-163 1997 ICCF - corrB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
21. Xie Jun vs Oll  0-142 1998 Keres memB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
22. Judit Polgar vs Anand 1-056 1998 Wijk aan Zee HoogovensB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
23. Xie Jun vs Van Wely  0-130 1999 Pamplona InternationalB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
24. V Meijers vs D Hamelink  1-032 2000 openB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
25. A Markgraf vs F Grafl  1-040 2001 Bundesliga 2000-1B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
 page 1 of 10; games 1-25 of 234  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Be7  8. Bc4 0-0
 page 1 of 1; 20 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Miles vs M Stean 1-053 1970 Islington Junior AB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
2. K Spraggett vs L Ortega  1-026 1986 Radio Rebelde (Cuba)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
3. J Benjamin vs D Sellos 0-153 1989 Ch Paris (open)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
4. Wolff vs J Benjamin  ½-½26 1989 It (matches)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
5. Savon vs M Palac  0-156 1991 BorovoB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
6. V Panbukchian vs Savon  1-053 1991 AnapaB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
7. Yudasin vs Wojtkiewicz  ½-½39 1994 activeB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
8. Timman vs E Kengis  ½-½27 1997 etchB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
9. Timman vs Van Wely  ½-½54 2001 CorusB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
10. A Timofeev vs M Kobalia  0-180 2001 54th ch-RUSB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
11. Z Medvegy vs Fressinet  ½-½29 2001 Zug SUIB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
12. J Gunnarsson vs A G Kerr  1-038 2005 Hastings Chess CongressB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
13. Deep Gandalf vs HIARCS  ½-½67 2006 26th Dutch CCB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
14. Carlsen vs Van Wely ½-½109 2007 CorusB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
15. L Ibarra Chami vs T Mamikonyan  ½-½72 2007 World Junior ChampionshipB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
16. R Giroux vs A Kovalyov  0-142 2008 Pere NoelB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
17. A Diamant vs Leitao  ½-½25 2009 LXXV Campeonato Brasileiro IndB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
18. V Zolotukhin vs A Giri 0-154 2011 Russian Team ChampionshipsB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
19. T Petenyi vs R Rajapakse  1-047 2013 UniversiadeB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
20. T Petenyi vs T K Antal  1-034 2013 European Individual ChampionshipsB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
 page 1 of 1; 20 games  PGN Download 
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Be7  8. Bc4
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 53  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. P Iten vs P Haugli  1-043 1975 Hallsberg - int'l jrB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
2. Razuvaev vs Szabo  1-029 1975 Amsterdam IBMB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
3. Suetin vs Rashkovsky  ½-½16 1976 DubnaB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
4. Chandler vs P Ostermeyer  ½-½25 1984 ReykjavikB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
5. Short vs Portisch  1-030 1985 Montpellier CandidatesB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
6. M Trepp vs DeFirmian  0-136 1986 It (cat.7)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
7. Kudrin vs DeFirmian  0-148 1986 USA-chB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
8. Anand vs DeFirmian 1-033 1986 LondonB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
9. Nunn vs L Gutman  1-037 1987 BRD 44/298 (Nunn,J)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
10. Kudrin vs DeFirmian  ½-½17 1987 Ch USAB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
11. F Hellers vs DeFirmian  ½-½29 1990 Match (team)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
12. Short vs Anand 1-041 1993 MonacoB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
13. B Jaracz vs M Litinskaya-Shul  1-071 1994 POL-chTB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
14. Stefansson vs DeFirmian  ½-½19 1994 Reykjavik openB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
15. J Ye vs Shirov 0-127 1996 OlympiadB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
16. M Senff vs R Costantini  0-140 2001 MTOB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
17. K Landa vs M Roeder 1-036 2001 openB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
18. E Karahaliou vs A Ismailova 1-030 2002 EU-ch 3rd (Women)B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
19. E Karahaliou vs G Grapsa  1-068 2002 GRE-ch U18 GirlsB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
20. A Borowiec vs R Cortes Olivares  ½-½50 2004 AEAC - corrB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
21. Delchev vs J Touboulic  1-043 2005 Tarragona op 6thB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
22. Efimenko vs J Dworakowska  1-028 2005 Gibraltar MastersB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
23. P Smirnov vs D Baramidze  1-031 2005 6th European Individual ChampionshipB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
24. C Balogh vs Areshchenko  ½-½26 2005 FIDE World CupB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
25. M Velcheva vs S Ghader Pour  ½-½42 2006 37th Chess Olympiad: WomenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
 page 1 of 3; games 1-25 of 53  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e5 7. Nf3 Be7
 page 1 of 1; 14 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. R Seltzer vs R Byrne  0-129 1992 World opB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
2. R Ciemniak vs Wojtkiewicz  ½-½27 1993 Cht-POL Lubniewice B90 Sicilian, Najdorf
3. J L Arnason vs E Kengis  0-140 1994 Reykjavik opB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
4. McShane vs Sadler  0-147 1999 Trenque Lauquen MastersB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
5. V Meijers vs J Cremer  1-051 2001 7th OpenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
6. V Meijers vs E L'Ami  0-167 2001 Dutch OpenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
7. V Meijers vs Dvoirys  0-146 2001 Dutch OpenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
8. V Meijers vs D Baramidze  ½-½33 2001 14th Kieler OpenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
9. Bologan vs Areshchenko  ½-½68 2005 Russian Team ChampionshipB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
10. K Cao vs M Langer  0-124 2008 Stillwater Winter FIDEB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
11. H Fidaeyee vs B Saeheng  0-154 2008 OlympiadB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
12. H Odeev vs B Adhiban  ½-½52 2010 Chess OlympiadB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
13. B Belyakov vs S Zhigalko  ½-½40 2011 Russian Team ChampionshipsB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
14. J Ingvason vs A L'Ami  0-135 2012 Reykjavik OpenB90 Sicilian, Najdorf
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
746.22 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies