chessgames.com
Members · Prefs · Collections · Openings · Endgames · Sacrifices · History · Search Kibitzing · Kibitzer's Café · Chessforums · Tournament Index · Players · Kibitzing

 
Stem game: Hugh Long vs Surya Shekhar Ganguly (2005) 0-1

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 Bxa6 6. Nc3 d6 7. Nf3 g6 8. Nd2 Qa5 9. e4 Bxf1 10. Kxf1 Bg7 11. Nb3 Qb4 12. a3 Qc4+ 13. Kg1 Nxe4 14. Nxe4 Qxe4 15. f3 Qe5 16. Kf2 c4 17. f4 Qf5 18. g4 Qf6 19. g5 Qf5 20. Nd4 Qxd5 21. Be3 e6 22. Qd2 Nd7 23. Rhd1 Nc5 24. Kg1 O-O 25. Nb5 Qxd2 26. Rxd2 Nb3 27. Rad1 Nxd2 28. Rxd2 d5 29. Bd4 Rfb8 30. Bxg7 Kxg7 31. Nc3 Rb3 32. Kg2 d4 33. Nd1 c3 34. bxc3 dxc3 35. Rc2 Raxa3 36. Kf2 Rb4 37. Ke3 Rb2 38. Rxc3 Rxc3+ 39. Nxc3 Rxh2 0-1
download PGN | explore this opening

Opening: Benko Gambit (A58)
Player profiles: H Long, Ganguly

Novelty of stem-game: 11. Nb3

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 Bxa6 6. Nc3 d6 7. Nf3 g6  8. Nd2 Qa5  9. e4 Bxf1  10. Kxf1 Bg7
 page 1 of 1; 3 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Kraidman vs Browne  ½-½58 1971 Nathanya (Israel)A58 Benko Gambit
2. H Long vs Ganguly  0-139 2005 Canadian OpenA58 Benko Gambit
3. J L Abreu Cordero vs T Cote-Lalumiere  0-161 2011 Quebec-ch EliteA58 Benko Gambit
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 Bxa6 6. Nc3 d6 7. Nf3 g6  8. Nd2 Qa5
 page 1 of 1; 4 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Szabo vs Bronstein  ½-½21 1971 Budapest (Hungary)A58 Benko Gambit
2. Gligoric vs D Rajkovic  ½-½35 1977 VrbasA58 Benko Gambit
3. J H Donner vs Hebden  ½-½48 1982 It MarbellaA58 Benko Gambit
4. Taimanov vs P Peev  ½-½80 1984 PlovdivA58 Benko Gambit
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 Bxa6 6. Nc3 d6 7. Nf3 g6  8. Nd2
 page 1 of 1; 11 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Taimanov vs Benko 1-058 1970 Wijk aan ZeeA58 Benko Gambit
2. Najdorf vs S Garcia Martinez  ½-½34 1970 Siegen olmA58 Benko Gambit
3. S Tatai vs Browne  ½-½25 1970 Malaga (Spain)A58 Benko Gambit
4. Ivkov vs Browne 1-034 1970 Rovinj/ZagrebA58 Benko Gambit
5. O'Kelly vs R Toran Albero  1-031 1970 EspanaA58 Benko Gambit
6. Vasnetsky vs N Gaprindashvili  0-131 1971 Vrnjachka Banja (Yugoslavia)A58 Benko Gambit
7. Karasev vs I Platonov  1-031 1971 USSR ChampionshipA58 Benko Gambit
8. M Napolitano vs K Messere  ½-½34 1973 corr. Potter memA58 Benko Gambit
9. Kraidman vs M Damjanovic  1-044 1973 NetanyaA58 Benko Gambit
10. M Woodhams vs R Hillmann  1-029 1974 21st olm qual. group 2A58 Benko Gambit
11. A Savic vs W Schinzel  1-049 1976 Sandomierz Vitrobud opA58 Benko Gambit
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 Bxa6 6. Nc3 d6 7. Nf3 g6
 page 1 of 6; games 1-25 of 136  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Korchnoi vs Gurgenidze 1-030 1957 USSR ChampionshipA58 Benko Gambit
2. Gligoric vs Kozomara  1-039 1961 Belgrade opA58 Benko Gambit
3. M Vukic vs Benko 0-139 1967 Sarajevo ItA58 Benko Gambit
4. G Forintos vs Browne 1-039 1970 Skopje (Yugoslavia)A58 Benko Gambit
5. P Lorinczi Retek vs Browne  0-132 1970 OlympiadA58 Benko Gambit
6. P Parr vs Browne 0-136 1971 It (open)A59 Benko Gambit
7. Uhlmann vs J Benjamin 1-032 1971 SimulA59 Benko Gambit
8. Keres vs H Pohla  ½-½39 1971 Parnu Inf12/100A59 Benko Gambit
9. Spassky vs Szabo  ½-½63 1971 Goteborg (Sweden)A58 Benko Gambit
10. L Popov vs Vasiukov 0-143 1971 VarnaA58 Benko Gambit
11. G Aspler vs Benko 0-126 1971 9th Canadian OpenA58 Benko Gambit
12. M Bobotsov vs M Damjanovic  ½-½30 1972 Bari 3rdA59 Benko Gambit
13. O'Kelly vs K Honfi  1-032 1972 Budapest (Hungary)A58 Benko Gambit
14. O'Kelly vs B Vujacic  0-134 1973 London (England)A58 Benko Gambit
15. H Hurme vs U Nehmert  ½-½34 1973 Ribe 6 Nations chTA59 Benko Gambit
16. Szabo vs Vasiukov  ½-½40 1973 Wijk aan Zee (NetherA58 Benko Gambit
17. V Osnos vs Palatnik  0-137 1973 URS-ch sfA58 Benko Gambit
18. Szabo vs Vasiukov  ½-½40 1973 Wijk aan Zee IA58 Benko Gambit
19. H Camara vs Benko  0-141 1973 Sao PauloA58 Benko Gambit
20. Hort vs R Calvo  1-045 1973 Las PalmasA58 Benko Gambit
21. Korchnoi vs Quinteros 1-027 1973 Leningrad InterzonalA58 Benko Gambit
22. Lombardy vs J M Bellon Lopez  1-036 1974 Torremolinos (Spain)A58 Benko Gambit
23. Hort vs M Diesen  1-042 1974 Hastings 7475A58 Benko Gambit
24. L Grigorian vs I Platonov ½-½29 1974 USSRA58 Benko Gambit
25. Averkin vs Alburt 0-134 1974 URSA58 Benko Gambit
 page 1 of 6; games 1-25 of 136  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 Bxa6 6. Nc3 d6 7. Nf3
 page 1 of 1; 13 games  PGN Download 
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. J H Donner vs Browne  ½-½42 1971 Amsterdam (Netherlands)A58 Benko Gambit
2. J Aijala vs R Goldenberg  1-040 1972 WchT U26 19th prel-DA58 Benko Gambit
3. R Holzinger vs Browne  0-117 1973 Chicago USA opA58 Benko Gambit
4. Portisch vs Vasiukov 0-147 1974 ManilaA58 Benko Gambit
5. M Verot vs C Goletto  0-160 2001 Faber CupA58 Benko Gambit
6. A Surjadnji vs S Kasparov 0-124 2001 4th OpenA58 Benko Gambit
7. I Rees vs F Washaba  ½-½62 2004 36th OlympiadA58 Benko Gambit
8. M Roslina vs A Gavrilova 1-032 2006 37th Chess Olympiad: WomenA58 Benko Gambit
9. A Papathanasiou vs R Klipper  0-131 2008 Euro Club Cup (Women)A58 Benko Gambit
10. N Muminova vs V Golubenko  0-151 2010 Chess Olympiad (Women)A58 Benko Gambit
11. I Lysyj vs S Gerasimowisz  1-028 2010 European Rapid ChampionshipA58 Benko Gambit
12. Zhou Jianchao vs Zhou Weiqi  1-059 2011 2nd Danzhou TournamentA58 Benko Gambit
13. R Svane vs M Nielsen  1-033 2014 Politiken CupA58 Benko Gambit
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 b5 4. cxb5 a6 5. bxa6 Bxa6 6. Nc3 d6
 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 186  PGN Download
Game  ResultMoves Year Event/LocaleOpening
1. Golombek vs J Sefc 0-133 1949 Trencianske TepliceA58 Benko Gambit
2. Book vs S Witkowski  ½-½27 1959 KrakowA59 Benko Gambit
3. J Halfdanarson vs J Aijala  1-033 1969 WchT U26 fin-B 16thA59 Benko Gambit
4. Denker vs Benko  ½-½28 1969 U.S. OpenA58 Benko Gambit
5. G Villarroel vs Benko  0-140 1970 Caracas itA58 Benko Gambit
6. Yanofsky vs Gheorghiu  0-156 1970 SiegenA58 Benko Gambit
7. Gligoric vs J Diez del Corral  ½-½30 1970 Siegen ol (Men) fin-AA59 Benko Gambit
8. E Formanek vs Browne 1-048 1970 It (open)A59 Benko Gambit
9. Szabo vs R Toran Albero  ½-½14 1970 EU-chT KapfenbergA58 Benko Gambit
10. Gligoric vs Browne  ½-½29 1970 Rovinj/ZagrebA59 Benko Gambit
11. Keres vs H Pohla  ½-½39 1971 ParnuA59 Benko Gambit
12. H Schaufelberger vs Parma  0-135 1971 It (open)A59 Benko Gambit
13. J H Donner vs Benko  ½-½20 1971 Palma de MallorcaA59 Benko Gambit
14. F Kuijpers vs J Dueball  1-041 1971 FRG-NEDA59 Benko Gambit
15. Kholmov vs I Platonov  ½-½63 1972 URS chA59 Benko Gambit
16. Antoshin vs Vasiukov  0-138 1972 Moscow 5'A59 Benko Gambit
17. L Ogaard vs Gheorghiu  ½-½20 1972 HelsinkiA59 Benko Gambit
18. E Cobo Arteaga vs Vasiukov  0-148 1972 Rubinstein memA59 Benko Gambit
19. G F Kane vs Browne  0-153 1973 US ChampionshipA59 Benko Gambit
20. M Shereshevsky vs Alburt  ½-½50 1974 Cup URSA59 Benko Gambit
21. R Pelts vs I Platonov  1-054 1974 USSRA58 Benko Gambit
22. G Estevez Morales vs Vasiukov  0-130 1975 Capablanca mem-AA58 Benko Gambit
23. Averbakh vs L Popov  1-043 1975 Polanica ZdrojA58 Benko Gambit
24. J H Donner vs Browne  ½-½36 1975 Wijk aan Zee HoogovensA58 Benko Gambit
25. Y Kogan vs Alburt ½-½38 1975 URS-chTA58 Benko Gambit
 page 1 of 8; games 1-25 of 186  PGN Download
  REFINE SEARCH:   White wins (1-0) | Black wins (0-1) | Draws (1/2-1/2)  

 
39.86 milliseconds


home | about | login | logout | F.A.Q. | your profile | preferences | Premium Membership | Kibitzer's Café | Biographer's Bistro | new kibitzing | chessforums | Tournament Index | Player Directory | World Chess Championships | Opening Explorer | Guess the Move | Game Collections | ChessBookie Game | Chessgames Challenge | Store | privacy notice | advertising | contact us
Copyright 2001-2014, Chessgames Services LLC
Web design & database development by 20/20 Technologies